Quantcast

High school football: State tournament pairings

Published: Friday, July 31 2015 5:56 p.m. MDT

Morgan plays Judge Memorial in a football game at Judge Memorial High School in Salt Lake City on Friday, Oct. 25, 2013. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News) Morgan plays Judge Memorial in a football game at Judge Memorial High School in Salt Lake City on Friday, Oct. 25, 2013. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News)

5A State Tournament

Friday's first round

Upper bracket

Cottonwood (5-4) at Brighton (9-1), 5 p.m.

Layton (4-6) at Herriman (5-5), 4 p.m.

Pleasant Grove (8-2) at Davis (9-0), 5 p.m.

Jordan (5-5) at Hunter (6-4), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Alta (4-5) at Taylorsville (6-3), 6 p.m.

Lone Peak (6-4) at Syracuse (8-1), 4 p.m.

West (4-5) at Bingham (10-0), 5 p.m.

Northridge (4-5) at Riverton (7-2), 5 p.m.

4A State Tournament

Judge Memorial's Mark Barnett runs with the ball in front of Judge Memorial's Michael Kearns and Morgan's Ben Holland during a football game at Judge Memorial High School in Salt Lake City on Friday, Oct. 25, 2013. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News) Judge Memorial's Mark Barnett runs with the ball in front of Judge Memorial's Michael Kearns and Morgan's Ben Holland during a football game at Judge Memorial High School in Salt Lake City on Friday, Oct. 25, 2013. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News)

Friday's first round

Upper bracket

Olympus (8-1) at Springville (7-3), 4 p.m.

Bountiful (5-5) at Logan (10-0), 5 p.m.

Roy (6-3) at East (10-0), 3:30 p.m.

Spanish Fork (5-5) at Corner Canyon (5-5), 6 p.m.

Lower bracket

Box Elder (6-4) at Woods Cross (9-1), 3 p.m.

Salem Hills (7-3) at Orem (5-5), 4 p.m.

Timpanogos (6-4) at Timpview (9-1), 5 p.m.

Highland (7-3) at Sky View (8-2), 3 p.m.

Morgan's Matt Murdock flies over Judge Memorial's Sean McMininee during a football game at Judge Memorial High School in Salt Lake City on Friday, Oct. 25, 2013. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News) Morgan's Matt Murdock flies over Judge Memorial's Sean McMininee during a football game at Judge Memorial High School in Salt Lake City on Friday, Oct. 25, 2013. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News)

Note: Orem, Olympus and Corner Canyon tied for first in Region 7, and coin flip was used Saturday morning to determine seeding. Orem is first seed, Corner Canyon second and Olympus third.

3AA State Tournament

Friday's first round

Tooele (3-6) at Snow Canyon (6-3), 7 p.m.

Hurricane (1-9) at Bear River (7-3), 5 p.m.

Cedar (4-6) at Park City (3-7), 5 p.m.

Uintah (3-6) at Desert Hills (7-2), 7 p.m.

Note: Juan Diego, Stansbury, Dixie and Pine View have first-round byes

3A State Tournament

Friday's first round

North Sanpete (3-7) at Judge (8-2), 5 p.m.

Grantsville (7-3) at Juab (7-3), 6 p.m.

Emery (4-6) at Manti (8-2), 6 p.m.

Richfield (7-3) at Morgan (8-2), 4 p.m.

2A State Tournament

Friday's quarterfinals

Gunnison (4-6) at North Summit (7-2), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

South Sevier (4-6) at Grand (8-1), 6 p.m.

Parowan (6-4) at Beaver (8-1), 6 p.m.

San Juan (6-4) at South Summit (8-1), 2 p.m.

1A State Tournament

Friday's quarterfinals

Monument Valley (2-6) at Duchesne (10-0), 2 p.m.

Altamont (3-7) at Diamond Ranch (5-5), Sat., 11 a.m.

Milford (5-4) at Kanab (5-5), 6 p.m.

Monticello (4-6) at Rich (7-2), 3 p.m.

Note: Monticello, Kanab and Diamond Ranch tied for first in 1A South and Kanab won the coin flip to earn the No. 1 seed. Diamond Ranch is second and Monticello is third.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company