Quantcast

High school cross-country: Rowland Hall boys, North Summit girls capture 2A titles

Published: Friday, Sept. 4 2015 8:08 p.m. MDT

Anna Camp (501) of Millard HS edges Emily Sundquist of Rowland Hall for the win in the girls 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) Anna Camp (501) of Millard HS edges Emily Sundquist of Rowland Hall for the win in the girls 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

SALT LAKE CITY — After two consecutive second-place finishes, Rowland Hall finally broke through to win the 2A boys cross-country championship Wednesday afternoon.

“We kind of did what we’ve always done,” said Rowland Hall coach Mark Oftedal after watching his boys hoist the trophy. “We just keep working and taper off a bit, but the main thing was kind of treating this meet like any other meet — not trying to build it up too much.”

Rowland Hall senior Ryan Westermann picked up a second-consecutive individual title, finishing in a state-record time of 16:09.3. This year though, the first-place team title was the real prize, according to Westermann.

“I feel like the individual win is the icing on the cake. I think coming in here with a group of us friends wanting this title really badly, and coming in second place the last two years, it seemed like this was our year to do it,” said Westermann. “Winning state was the goal coming in, but winning as a individual is icing on the cake.”

Ryan Westermann of Rowland Hall races his way to first in the 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) Ryan Westermann of Rowland Hall races his way to first in the 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

Wasatch Academy sophomore Jack McCulloch was neck and neck with Westermann coming around the final turn, but finished just a half-second out of first place. McCulloch offered praise for Westermann and said he felt spiritually in-tune Wednesday.

“At the beginning of the race I said a prayer. I’m named after two World War II rangers, and I asked if I could run with them. And I felt them all the way,” said McCulloch. “I didn’t care if I got first or second — well maybe a little — but I crossed the finish line with my namesake. I’m proud for Ryan (Westermann). I’m very happy for him.”

Oftedal admitted that this year's team was one of the most competitive teams he’s coached, which obviously helped propel Rowland Hall to the top of 2A boys cross-country.

High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

“In the eight years I’ve been here, this is the closest team I’ve had,” said Oftedal. “I got the kids from the four, five, six and seven position all fighting for the spot every week, so it’s been really good to see.”

In the 2A girls cross-country meet, North Summit gave all it had and dethroned two-time defending champ Rowland Hall by capturing its first state title in school history in stunning fashion.

Abbi Zwahlen, who took sixth place individually last year with a time of 20:36.9, set the pace for the Braves as she took third place with a time of 19:38.9.

Millard sophomore Anna Camp and Rowland Hall senior Emily Sundquist were battling head-to-head as they came around the last bend, but it was Camp’s dedicated diving effort that earned her the top individual spot.

High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

“Honestly, I thought she (Sundquist) was going to pass me and I was going to die out,” Camp said on coming around the final turn. “It was super close. I thought she had me. I thought that she beat me right on the line on the last step, but yeah, I guess not.”

Camp finished the 3-mile race in an impressive 19:16.5 — just 0.3 seconds and a hair ahead of Sundquist — to snag her first individual title.

“It was a really hard thing to do, because I have two soccer games this weekend,” said an exhausted Camp after her thrilling finish.

It wasn’t until 22 seconds later that third-place Zwahlen crossed the finish line, followed by senior Olivia Moyle (Enterprise) and freshman Erin Hurst (Emery) to round out the top five.

High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

North Summit and Enterprise were tied at 66 team points, but thanks to Zwahlen’s third-place finish ahead of Enterprise’s fourth-place finish (Moyle), the Braves narrowly took home the gold.

North Sevier easily took third place as three of its runners finished in the top 30, led by freshman Peyton Torgerson (20:52.6) in ninth place.

Emery and Parowan went down to the wire, with the two teams deadlocked at 104 points apiece. Because of Hurst’s team-high fifth-place performance, the Spartans edged the Rams and took home fourth place with Parowan sliding to fifth. Sophomore Ashlynn Blauer had a top-15 finish to power the Rams.

2A BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

‪1. Ryan Westermann, Sr., Rowland Hall, 16:09.3

High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

2. Jack McCulloch, Sr., Wasatch Academy, 16:10.9

3. Hudson Zwhalen, Sr., North Summit, 16:25.1

4. Jonathan Rothschild, Jr., North Summit, 16:30.7

5. Nathan Hatton, Sr., Parowan, 17:01.0

6. Nouman Kante, Jr., Wasatch Academy, 17:10.5

7. Kylin Cox, Jr., Millard, 17:16.9

8. Tanner Robinson, Jr., Parowan, 17:21.5

9. Max Warner, Jr., Waterford, 17:22.0

10. Matt Jacobs, So., South SUmmit, 17:33.7

11. B.J. Fullmer, Jr., Manti, 17:37.4

12. Eli Oftedal, Jr., Rowland Hall, 17:38.1

13. Peyton Stott, So., Millard, 17:40.7

High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

14. Christian Sherrow, Sr., San Juan 17:42.2

15. Weston Larson, Sr., Wasatch Academy, 17:44.5

16. Sam Lemons, So., Rowland Hall, 17:48.7

17. Sam Swoboda, So., Rowland Hall, 17:51.5

18. Chase Chamberlain, Sr., San Juan, 17:52.7

19. Scott Collings, Sr., Maeser Prep, 17:53.4

20. Logan Norris, Fr., Maeser Prep, 17:53.7

2A BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM RESULTS

1. Rowland Hall 68. 2. North Summit 79. 3. Wasatch Academy 93. 4. Millard 118. 5. San Juan 130. 6. Parowan 163. 7. Manti 190. 8. Enterprise 202.

High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

2A GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Anna Camp, So., Millard, 19:16.5

2. Emily Sundquist, Sr., Rowland Hall, 19:16.8

3. Abbi Zwahlen, So., North Summit, 19:38.9

4. Olivia Moyle, Sr., Enterprise, 20:06.8

5. Erin Hurst, Fr., Emery, 20:23.0

6. Madeline Stone, Fr., American Leadership Academy, 20:24.3

7. Grace Schulz, Sr., South Summit, 20:24.7

8. Mercedes James, Sr., Grand County, 20:36.1

9. Peyton Torgerson, Fr., North Sevier, 20:52.6

10. Allison Wilkin, So., North Sevier, 21:05.9

High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

11. Madeline Birk, Fr., North Summit, 21:15.2

12. Miriam Galecki, So., Wasatch Academy, 21:16.6

13. Allie Yardley, Fr., Enterprise, 21:22.3

14. Ashlynn Blauer, So., Parowan, 21:32.4

15. Lauren Rasich, Jr., Rowland Hall, 21:33.0

16. Cydney Johnson, Jr., North Sevier, 21:40.7

17. Mckenzy Huntsman, Jr., Enterprise, 21:41.3

18. Tarryn Parkins, Fr., Emery, 21:44.8

19. Isabella Koyle, Jr., North Summit, 21:45.1

20. Taylor Robb, Fr., Parowan, 21:45.6

2A GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM RESULTS

1. North Summit 66. 2. Enterprise 66. 3. North Sevier 92. 4. Emery 104. 5. Parowan 104. 6. Rowland Hall 132. 7. Grand County 141. 8. Manti 189.

High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) High School 2A State Cross Country at Sugarhouse Park on Wednesday, October 23, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

Ryan Love is a full-time student at the University of Utah studying communications, and has been a part-time sports reporter and scoreboarder for the Deseret News since Oct. 2012. Follow him on Twitter @RLove7724 EMAIL: rlove@deseretnews.com

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company