Quantcast

High school boys track: Davis wins another 5A title, while Woods Cross ends long drought in 4A

Published: Thursday, Sept. 3 2015 5:36 a.m. MDT

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

PROVO — Before the final race of the day, Woods Cross’ boys track team knew exactly what it needed to do. The only thing standing in the Wildcats' way of their first state title since 1994 was a fourth-place or better finish in the 4-x-400 relay.

No problem.

Anchored by Cam Dopp, Woods Cross blew past the 4-x-400 field with the second-best time in Utah to clinch that coveted 4A state title ahead of Herriman.

“It’s the first title Woods Cross has won in 20 or so years. We were hoping to get it last year, but things didn’t work out. But it’s a great feeling to come back and be as strong. I’m just so excited to have that ring. That was the highlight of my year,” said Dopp.

Woods Cross won six individual titles — three by Jacopo Spano — en route to its first title in two decades. Davis, meanwhile, only finished with two individual champions, but that was more than enough as depth once again carried it to a third-straight 5A state championship.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

The Darts' lone first-place finishers were Marcus Daley in the long jump and their sprint medley relay team.

On a day when Park City’s Ben Saarel completed the trifecta by setting a new state record in the 800 meters, the most inspirational performance of the day belonged to Riverton junior Clay Lambourne.

Running with a very heavy heart following the death of his older sister Jackie Lambourne earlier in the week from brain cancer, Lambourne ran a career-best time of 47.76 to win the 400 meters. It’s the best time in Utah this season.

“I just gave it all I had and I guess that was enough,” said Lambourne, who was certainly a slight underdog to Davis’ Trevor Leavitt and teammate Michael Bluth prior to the race. “She’s been on my mind a lot. It just motivates me. I know she’s watching.”

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

After the race, a very gracious Leavitt congratulated Lambourne and said he deserved it.

Alta’s Brandon Smart won the 100 and 200 meters, an impressive double for the senior who wasn’t expected to win either race.

Jordan’s Austin Kafentzis won the 5A javelin while teammate Lavontae Calhoun won the shotput, completing a throwing sweep for the Beetdiggers. Christian Shaver won the discus Friday.

Spano was the star of the 4A meet as he won the 100, 200 and long jump. His 10.77 time in the 100 meters is the best time in Utah this season.

Timpanogos star Jacob Heslington was 4A’s only other multi-event winner as he won the 1,600 Friday and the 3,200 Saturday.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

His 9:09.88 time in the 3,200 was just two seconds off his personal best set at the BYU Invitational two weeks ago. He narrowly edged Sky View’s Connor Mantz, whose 9:10.20 time was the fourth-best mark in Utah this season.

“The competition was amazing. That was one of the hardest races I’ve ever run. Normally I can shake people the last 200 but Connor didn’t go anywhere. I was really happy with where I finished,” said Heslington, who finished second in the 800 behind Mountain View’s Sam Sorensen.

In 3A, Desert Hills’ balance all over the track was instrumental in the school’s first track state title as it topped Wasatch by 30 points.

Brad Wulfenstein won both hurdles events for the Thunder, while Blake Kvarfordt won the shotput and discus and Chandler Swaney won the long jump.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

“It feels amazing 'cause we came up short last year with second place, but this year we really put in the work since December, and this is what happens — you get first place,” said Wulfenstein.

The most dominant team performance of the entire meet was in 2A. Richfield won eight of 16 events as it racked up a staggering 172 points, well ahead of second-place North Summit’s 75.5 points.

Derek Sorensen won the 100 and 200 meters to lead the Wildcats, who avenged a disappointing second-place finish last season.

Panguitch ended its four-year title drought by winning the 1A title. The Bobcats racked up 107 points to hold off second-place Rich with 94 points.

Dalan Bennett in the high jump and Chance Campbell in the long jump were Panguitch’s only event winners, but the Bobcats finished with a lot of top-four finishes in multiple events.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Vance Weston won two events (300 hurdles, 800 meters) for runner-up Rich, as did Layton Christian’s Nick Edwards (100 and 400 meters).

Boys state tournament Day 2 results

Saturday at BYU

Class 5A

Boys team scores

1. Davis, 117.5; 2. Riverton, 81; 3. Alta, 75.5; 4. Jordan, 57; 5. Bingham, 55; 6. Syracuse, 44; 7. Weber, 41.5; 8 (tie). Layton, American Fork, 38.

Individual results:

100 meters — 1. Brandon Smart, Alta, 10.90; 2. Jonah Trinnaman, American Fork, 10.94; 3. Seth Fortin, Davis, 11.00; 4. Alex Walton, Cottonwood, 11.05; 5. Jesse Krey, Weber, 11.13; 6. Parker Landgren, Brighton, 11.13; 7. Michael Bluth, Riverton, 11.17; 8. Brandon Walker, Riverton, 11.19.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

200 meters — 1. Brandon Smart, Alta, 21.67; 2. Michael Bluth, Riverton, 21.72; 3. Seth Fortin, Davis, 21.96; 4. Brandon Walker, Riverton, 21.98; 5. Clay Lambourne, Riverton, 22.06; 6. Alex Walton, Cottonwood, 22.09; 7. Duante Atkinson, Syracuse, 22.27; 8. Jonathan Edmonds, Brighton, 22.56.

400 meters — 1. Clay Lambourne, Riverton, 47.76; 2. Michael Bluth, Riverton, 48.07; 3. Trevor Leavitt, Davis, 48.19; 4. Brandon Walker, Riverton, 48.99; 5. Blake Ellis, Lone Peak, 49.77; 6. Josh Thalman, Syracuse, 50.62; 7. Trevor Howard, Alta, 51.17; 8. Jaden Bair, Northridge, 51.29.

800 meters — 1. Nate Marchant, Jordan, 1:54.05; 2. Andrew Brewer, Bingham, 1:54.72; 3. Kramer Morton, Alta, 1:55.64; 4. Jackson Sagers, Davis, 1:56.11; 5. Braydon Lavery, Alta, 1:56.33; 6. Brayden Cromar, Davis, 1:56.57; 7. Sam Coleman, Riverton, 1:57.35; 8. Ryan Lee, Davis, 1:57.59.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

3,200 meters — 1. Brayden McLelland, American Fork, 9:09.50; 2. Connor McMillan, American Fork, 9:21.62; 3. Andrew Brewer, Bingham, 9:22.42; 4. Kramer Morton, Alta, 9:26.63; 5. Brady Earley, Riverton, 9:27.08; 6. Brayden Cromar, Davis, 9:29.45; 7. Tyson Green, American Fork, 9:29.70; 8. Andrew Aposhian, Davis, 9:31.68.

110 hurdles — 1. Jaxon Worthen, Syracuse, 14.96; 2. Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, 14.96; 3. Tyler Kendell, Layton, 15.21; 4. Ammon Hanks, Davis, 15.55; 5. Terrance Taumua, Copper Hills, 15.69; 6. Karson Nielson, Syracuse, 15.72; 7. Ryan Liston, Weber, 15.79; 8. Nathaniel Maxfield, West Jordan, 15.93.

300 hurdles — 1. Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, 39.01; 2. Nathaniel Maxfield, West Jordan, 39.28; 3. Jaxon Worthen, Syracuse, 39.98; 4. Ian Maxfield, West Jordan, 40.25; 5. Trevor Bursach, Lehi, 40.29; 6. Ammon Hanks, Davis, 40.87; 7. Keaton Suitter, Bingham, 40.98; 8. Ryan Liston, Weber, 41.99.

Utah high school girls compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school girls compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Long jump — 1. Marcus Daley, Davis, 21’07.75; 2. Tyler Fox, Layton, 21’05.75; 3. Stratton Brown, Riverton, 21’03.00; 4. Marcus Kemp, Layton, 21’01.25; 5. Anthony Hall, Copper Hills, 21’00.75; 6. Austin Measles, Lehi, 21’00.00; 7. Jaren McKnight, Weber, 20’10.75; 8. Blake Williams, Viewmont, 20’05.00.

Shotput — 1. Lavontae Calhoun, Jordan, 57’11.25; 2. Miller Crawford, Riverton, 54’02.50; 3. Ben Bracken, Davis, 53’06.60; 4. Baron Bruce, Alta, 51’11.50; 5. Christian Shaver, Jordan, 51’03; 6. Chandler Clark, 50’04.25; 7. Sam Matina, Davis, 49’08.75; 8. BJ Cavendar, Jordan, 47’09.50.

Javelin — 1. Austin Kafentzis, Jordan, 179’00; 2. Mason Woodward, Syracuse, 177’05.25; 3. Jeff Whittaker, Davis, 176’10; 4. Jake Forsling, Alta, 168’03; 5. Christian Shaver, Jordan, 167’07.75; 6. James Baird, Northridge, 162’01.75; 7. Rayce Nye, Weber, 161’08.25; 8. Brock Anderson, Syracuse, 156’03.50.

Park City's Ben Saarel sets another state record, this time in the 800 meters, Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Park City's Ben Saarel sets another state record, this time in the 800 meters, Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

4x100 relay — 1. Davis, 42.10; 2. Alta, 43.24; 3. Brighton, 43.31; 4. Lehi, 43.73; 5. Weber, 43.87; 6. Northridge, 44.09; 7. Copper Hills, 44.18; 8. West Jordan, 44.62.

4x400 relay — 1. Riverton, 3:19.59; 2. Davis, 3:22.69; 3. Alta, 3:24.78; 4. Syracuse, 3:26.59; 5. Weber, 3:27.15; 6. Lone Peak, 3:28.41; 7. Lehi, 3:28.92; 8. Jordan, 3:29.68.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Davis, 3:36.69; 2. West Jordan, 3:37.13; 3. Cottonwood, 3:37.34; 4. Bingham, 3:39.15; 5. Syracuse, 3:42.34; 6. Alta, 3:42.98; 7. Jordan, 3:44.38; 8. Lehi, 3:45.49.

Class 4A

Boys team scores

1. Woods Cross, 88; 2. Herriman, 79; 3. Timpview, 60; 4. Mountain View, 54; 5. Timpanogos, 47; 6. Sky View, 44; 7. Bountiful, 32; 8. Springville, 31.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Individual results:

100 meters — 1. Jacopo Spano, Woods Cross, 10.77; 2. Sean Barton, Woods Cross, 10.84; 3. Riley Burt, Box Elder, 10.95; 4. Josh Espinoza, Timpview, 10.98; 5. Stetson Sartor, Herriman, 10.99; 6. Jessi Noll, Springville, 10.99; 7. Jared Humphrey, Herriman, 11.00; 8. Bradford Strobell, Murray, 11.14.

200 meters — 1. Jacopo Spano, Woods Cross, 21.68; 2. Josh Espinoza, Timpview, 21.91; 3. Riley Burt, Box Elder, 22.09; 4. Stetson Sartor, Herriman, 22.20; 5. Jessi Noll, Springville, 22.37; 6. Coleman Meier, Olympus, 22.44; 7. Kalin Snapp, Springville, 22.60; 8. Junior Tovar, Orem, 22.61.

400 meters — 1. Josh Espinoza, Timpview, 48.58; 2. Nick Ashby, Orem, 49.38; 3. Kevin Augustin, Mountain View, 49.69; 4. Justin Roach, Timpview, 49.97; 5. Chase Heiner, Provo, 50.32; 6. Xequille Harry, Woods Cross, 50.33; 7. Brandon Kinsey, Woods Cross, 50.45; 8. Michael Cruz, Box Elder, 50.67.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

800 meters — 1. Sam Sorensen, Mountain View, 1:53.67; 2. Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 1:53.70; 3. Austin Brower, Westlake, 1:56.06; 4. Brian Jasper, Bonneville, 1:56.39; 5. Connor Jones, Herriman, 1:57.74; 6. Tyson Compton, Sky View, 1:57.81; 7. Alex Brown, Mountain View, 1:58.16; 8. Isaac Faux, Maple Mountain, 1:58.96.

3,200 meters — 1. Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 9:09.88; 2. Connor Mantz, Sky View, 9:10.20; 3. Tomy Gutierrez, East, 9:16.90; 4. Chuk Mitchell, Herriman, 9:17.64; 5. Rory Linkletter, Herriman, 9:22.01; 6. Adam Hendrickson, Box Elder, 9:22.01; 7. Gabe Adams, Provo, 9:32.91; 8. Gordon King, Mountain View, 9:33.31.

110 hurdles — 1. Connor Jensen, Bountiful, 14.53; 2. Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, 14.88; 3. Taylor Allen, Herriman, 14.92; 4. Nate Strong, Maple Mountain, 15.13; 5. Chad Best, Timpanogos, 15.35; 6. Logan Miller, Sky View, 15.39; 7. Tyler Diaz, Westlake, 15.45; 8. Kail Chugg, Bonneville, 15.58.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

300 hurdles — 1. Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, 38.69; 2. Kyle Strauss, Herriman, 40.23; 3. Kody Codner, Orem, 40.32; 4. Tyler Diaz, Westlake, 40.76; 5. Josh Neyman, Timpview, 40.97; 6. Nate Strong, Maple Mountain, 41.23; 7. Junior Gonzalez, Olympus, 41.45; 8. Dallen Stark, Springville, 41.53.

Long jump — 1. Jacopo Spano, Woods Cross, 22’01.25; 2. Jadon Pace, Mountain View, 21’10.50; 3. Garrett England, Skyline, 21’09.00; 4. Stetson Sartor, Herriman, 20’10.50; 5. Bradford Strobell, Murray, 20’07.25; 6. Taggert McNeil, Orem, 20’06.50; 7. Kale Lopez, Roy, 20’06.00; 8. Justin Ollerton, Springville, 20’03.00.

Shotput — 1. Andre James, Herriman, 54’11.50; 2. Seth White, Sky View, 53’03.25; 3. Michael Key, East, 48’04.75; 4. Quade Maisey, Bonneville, 48’00.75; 5. Wilson Atagi, Bonneville, 47’06.50; 6. Rory Mulitalo, Herriman, 46’10.25; 7. Joe Droge, Bountiful, 46’05.75; 8. Paa Montalbo, East, 45’11.25.

Desert Hills' Joshua Mcphie and Snow Canyon's Tommy Ingalls compete in the 3,200 meters Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Desert Hills' Joshua Mcphie and Snow Canyon's Tommy Ingalls compete in the 3,200 meters Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Javelin — 1. Chad Weight, Salem Hills, 158’05.50; 2. Ty Anderson, Salem Hills, 156’02; 3. Lamar Gimmeson, Bountiful, 154’11.75; 4. Colby Taylor, Bountiful, 154’07; 5. Braxten Stofferahn, Bonneville, 150’09.50; 6. Tyler Solorzano, Timpview, 141’09.50; 7. Collin Wilson, Herriman, 141’07.25; 8. Chris Fletcher, Mountain View, 132’05.

Pole vault — 1. Mitch Bills, Timpanogos, 12.’06; 2 (tie). Michael Harrop, Box Elder; Cody Dunn, Hillcrest, 12’00; 4. Bryan Rees, Roy, 11’06; 5. Jarem Andersen, Hillcrest, 11’00; 6. Michael Drinkall, Woods Cross, 10’06; 7. Ian Carr, Hillcrest, 10’00; 8. Grant Moser, Logan, 10’00.

4x100 relay — 1. Woods Cross, 42.49; 2. Springville, 43.05; 3. Orem, 43.23; 4. Timpview, 43.31; 5. Sky View, 44.03; 6. Westlake, 44.06; 7. Provo, 44.07; 8. Herriman, 44.35.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

4x400 relay — 1. Woods Cross, 3:21.69; 2. Timpview, 3:24.63; 3. Westlake, 3:24.78; 4. Springville, 3:24.90; 5. Mountain View, 3:25.44; 6. Skyline, 3:26.85; 7. Salem Hills, 3:31.43; 8. Box Elder, 3:31.44.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Mountain View, 3:33.15; 2. Skyline, 3:33.43; 3. Box Elder, 3:37.35; 4. Timpview, 3:37.36; 5. Woods Cross, 3:37.44; 6. Bountiful, 3:37.90; 7. Salem Hills, 3:41.20; 8. Provo, 3:42.52.

Class 3A

Boys team scores

1. Desert Hills, 94; 2. Wasatch, 64; 3. Stansbury, 64; 4. Dixie, 54; 5. Ogden, 35; 6. Canyon View, 34; 7 (tie). Juab, Hurricane, Pine View, 26.

Individual results:

100 meters — 1. Dallon Didericksen, Stansbury, 11.11; 2. Jose Lemus, Ogden, 11.15; 3. Scott Callister, Canyon View, 11.26; 4. Chase Christiansen, Stansbury, 11.27; 5. Bridger Cowdin, Desert Hills; 6. Ben Seekins, Grantsville; 7. Jed Newby, Pine View, 11.48; 8. Cole Nelson, Juan Diego, 11.58.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

200 meters — 1. Dallon Didericksen, Stansbury, 22.45; 2. Ben Seekins, Grantsville, 22.51; 3. Scott Callister, Canyon View, 22.60; 4. Bren Durfee, Grantsville, 22.79; 5. Bridger Cowdin, Desert Hills, 2.87; 6. Alex Toone, Tooele, 23.05; 7. Tyler Jensen, Stansbury, 23.24; 8. Zayne Anderson, Stansbury, 23.27.

400 meters — 1. Scott Callister, Canyon View, 49.86; 2. Bren Durfee, Grantsville, 49.98; 3. Alex Toone, Tooele, 51.00; 4. Dallin Milne, Pine View, 51.08; 5. Wyatt Allen, Juab, 51.26; 6. Kyle Fletcher, Tooele, 51.39; 7. Logan Pectol, Tooele, 51.57; 8. Tyler Jensen, Stansbury, 51.58.

800 meters — 1. Ben Saarel, Park City, 1:51.13; 2. Talem Franco, Wasatch, 1:53.71; 3. Garrett Marsing, Carbon, 1:57.05; 4. Brigham Whitney, Desert Hills, 1:57.32; 5. Jason Quinn, Dixie, 1:58.78; 6. Austin Slade, Stansbury, 1:59.53; 7. Tanner Nielson, Delta, 1:59.71; 8. Jacob Maughan, Stansbury, 1:59.96.

Canyon View's Dallin Dastrup takes off on the final leg of the 4-x-100 relay Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Canyon View's Dallin Dastrup takes off on the final leg of the 4-x-100 relay Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

3,200 meters — 1. Jordon Cross, Ogden, 9:25.55; 2. Austin Slade, Stansbury, 9:30.99; 3. Jason Quinn, Dixie, 9:34.34; 4. Dakota Lange, Payson, 9:37.44; 5. Mike Finch, Pine View, 9:40.35; 6. Mike Buckley, Ogden, 9:43.61; 7. Joshua Mcphie, Desert Hills, 9:48.29; 8. Colter Merritt, Park City, 9:49.55.

110 hurdles — 1. Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 14.39; 2. Lukas Hildebrandt, Dixie, 15.20; 3. Therin French, Cedar, 15.23; 4. Jon Durrant, Wasatch, 15.36; 5. Tyson Long, Hurricane, 15.36; 6. Thom Jensen, Snow Canyon, 15.63; 7. Sam Lakey, Ogden, 15.85; 8. Matt Plumb, Desert Hills, 15.86.

300 hurdles — 1. Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 38.98; 2. Jon Durrant, Wasatch, 39.56; 3. Lukas Hildebrandt, Dixie, 40.28; 4. Thom Jensen, Snow Canyon, 40.84; 5. Blake Barney, Dixie, 41.11; 6. Jaron Fowles, Delta; 7. Mckay Lewis, Spanish Fork, 41.21; 8. Zak Fuchs, Desert Hills, 41.96.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Long jump — 1. Chandler Swaney, Desert Hills, 20’09.25; 2. Lukas Hildebrandt, Dixie, 20’08.50; 3. Nate Lee, Wasatch, 20’06.75; 4. Logan Smith, Delta, 20’06.50; 5. Kendrick Nafus, Judge, 20’00.50; 6. Haden Bunderson, Uintah, 19’07.75; 7. Tregan Deveraux, Uintah, 19’06.25; 8. Jaron Moon, Stansbury, 19’03.50.

Shotput — 1. Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, 49’07.75; 2. Kole Davis, 38’04.75; 3. Ben Hicks, Juan Diego, 47’06.50; 4. Kyle Stapley, Morgan, 45’06.00; 5. Branson Fonnesbeck, Bear River, 45’05.00; 6. McKay Shamo, Delta, 44’10.50; 7. Jordan Ence, Hurricane, 44’01.50; 8. Allan Havili, Stansbury, 43’11.25.

Javelin — 1. Jeff Rowley, Juab, 179’06.26; 2. David Alexander, Juan Diego, 163’00.75; 3. Torrin Hodges, Stansbury, 162’06.50; 4. Caden Henderson, Uintah, 16101; 5. Sean York, Tooele, 158’11; 6. Jace Graft, Snow Canyon, 154’04.75; 7. Jackson Clausing, Stansbury, 154’02.50; 8. Dakota Bair, Dixie, 149’08.

Desert Hills' Brad Wulfenstein takes the championship in the 110-meter hurdles Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Desert Hills' Brad Wulfenstein takes the championship in the 110-meter hurdles Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

4x100 relay — 1. Stansbury, 43.14; 2. Desert Hills, 43.49; 3. Ogden, 43.90; 4. Cedar, 44.44; 5. Dixie, 44.61; 6. Pine View, 44.62; 7. Canyon View, 44.79; 8. Wasatch, 45.11.

4x400 relay — 1. Canyon View, 3:26.64; 2. Desert Hills, 3:27.99; 3. Judge, 3:38.33; 4. Dixie, 3:28.77; 5. Tooele, 3:28.95; 6. Wasatch, 3:29.05; 7. Juab, 3:31.17; 8. Cedar, 3:33.41.

Class 2A

Boys team scores

1. Richfield, 172; 2. North Summit, 75.5; 3. Emery, 44.5; 4 (tie). Manti, San Juan, 43; 6 (tie). Grand, Millard, 42; 8. South Summit, 41.

Individual results:

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

100 meters — 1. Derek Sorensen, Richfield, 11.03; 2. Hayden Packard, South Summit, 11.07; 3. Ben Stephens, North Summit, 11.13; 4. Keyton Gines, South Summit, 11.32; 5. Colton Causey, Richfield, 11.38; 6. Isaac Tillett, South Summit, 11.42; 7. Malachi Williams, South Sevier, 11.43; 8. Wesley Rodda, Grand, 11.45.

200 meters — 1. Derek Sorensen, Richfield, 22.26; 2. Ben Stephens, North Summit, 22.30; 3. Wesley Rodda, Grand, 22.73; 4. Malachi Williams, South Sevier, 23.16; 5. Trenton Killion, North Summit, 23.18; 6. Isaac Tillett, South Summit, 23.26; 7. Bradley Sego, Manti, 23.45; 8. Jaaron Nielson, South Sevier, 23.52.

400 meters — 1. Mika Mason, Richfield, 49.62; 2. Max Morley, San Juan, 49.79; 3. Malachi Williams, South Sevier, 51.20; 4. Isaac Tillett, South Summit, 51.48; 5. Landon Richins, North Summit, 51.91; 6. Anthony Rivera, Millard, 52.05; 7. Jay Reidhead, South Summit, 52.34; 8. Scott Jackson, Emery, 52.81.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

800 meters — 1. Eli Oftedal, Rowland Hall, 1:57.25; 2. Burton Griffin, Richfield, 1:57.94; 3. Caleb Monsen, Richfield, 2:02.85; 4. Dane Myers, Millard, 2:02.89; 5. Tyler Hatch, Gunnison, 2:03.64; 6. Christian Sherrow, San Juan, 2:03.80; 7. Tyler Pulli, Emery, 2:04.49; 8. Collin Pace, Richfield, 2:05.17.

3,200 meters — 1. Caleb Monsen, Richfield, 9:54.27; 2. Hudson Zwhalen, North Summit, 10:01.46; 3. Ryan Westermann, Rowland Hall, 10:07.03; 4. Caleb Zwhalen, North Summit, 10:09.30; 5. Jack McCulloch, Wasatch Academy, 10:09.50; 6. Stephen Monsen, Richfield, 10:13.09; 7. Jonathan Rothschild, North Summit, 10:17.48; 8. Nathan Hatton, Parowan, 10:25.70.

110 hurdles — 1. Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 14.61; 2. Lance Allen, Richfield, 14.70; 3. Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, 15.31; 4. JT Bagley, Richfield, 15.66; 5. Garett Robinson, Parowan, 15.92; 6. Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 15.94; 7. Andy Bathemess, Grand, 15.98; 8. Trevor Alder, Manti, 16.08.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

300 hurdles — 1. Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 39.90; 2. Andy Bathemess, Grand, 40.32; 3. Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, 40.65; 4. Wade Kemmsies, Grand, 41.60; 5. Garett Robinson, Parowan, 41.61; 6. Trevor Alder, Manti, 42.09; 7. JT Bagley, Richfield, 42.54; 8. Jordan Bryant, Grand, 42.70.

Long jump — 1. Riley Cunningham, Richfield, 20’10.50; 2. Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 20’06.75; 3. Dagen Thomas, Gunnison, 20’03.00; 4. Austin Wardle, Millard, 20’00.50; 5. Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 20’00.25; 6. Colby Caldwell, Gunnison, 20’00.25; 7. Wesley Rodda, Grand, 19’11.00; 8. Devin Morrison, Richfield, 19’02.00.

Shotput — 1. Daven Russell, Kanab, 50’09.50; 2. Colton Causey, Richfield, 46’07.75; 3. Conner Ottley, Millard, 44’11.00; 4. Shay Morrison, Richfield, 42’04.25; 5. Dane Nordmark, Manti, 42’02.00; 6. Mike Monson, San Juan, 40’09.25; 7. Jared Scheiss, Manti, 40’08.25; 8. Kendrick Newton, North Summit, 39’09.50.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Javelin — 1. Joe Creery, Manti, 138’02.25; 2. Richard Lang, Millard, 135’10.75; 3. Taylor Harris, Parowan, 135’06.75; 4. Dagen Thomas, Gunnison, 133’08; 5. Derek McCutcheon, North Sevier, 122’08.50; 6. Mathew Roberts, Beaver, 121’11; 7. Lamont Woodard, South Summit, 99’10.50; 8. Caden Christensen, South Summit, 91’04.75.

Pole vault — 1. Sean Halterman, Parowan, 12’06; 2. Matt Maxfield, Millard, 10’06; 3. Gordon Whitaker, Millard, 10’00; 4. Jace Hirzel, North Summit.

4x100 relay — 1. South Summit, 43.29; 2. North Summit, 43.92; 3. San Juan, 45.36; 4. Beaver, 45.79; 5. Grand, 46.21; 6. Kanab, 46.31; 7. Emery, 46.34; 8. Enterprise, 47.08.

4x400 relay — 1. Richfield, 3:29.56; 2. Grand, 3:30.35; 3. Emery, 3:36.47; 4. Parowan, 3:39.66; 5. South Summit, 3:40.42; 6. Gunnison, 3:44.84; 7. Millard, 3:45.55; 8. North Summit, 3:46.93.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Class 1A

Boys team scores

1. Panguitch, 107; 2. Rich, 94; 3. Layton Christian, 62.5; 4. Duchesne, 57; 5. Milford, 56; 6. Altamont 49; 7. Monticello, 38; 8. Bryce Valley, 34.

Individual results:

100 meters — 1. Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 11.07; 2. Matt Muir, Duchesne, 11.50; 3. Trent Roberts, Duchesne, 11.62; 4. Kyle Foy, Altamont, 11.65; 5. Leroy Sisnett, Layton Christian, 11.73; 6. Kaden Thomson, Rich, 11.82; 7. Kirklan Smith, Layton Christian, 11.84; 8. Nathan Barnes, Milford, 11.92.

200 meters — 1. Austin Groll, Rich, 22.94; 2. Matt Muir, Duchesne, 22.34; 3. Mason Orton, Panguitch, 23.63; 4. Leroy Sisnett, Layton Christian, 23.65; 5. Nathan Barnes, Milford, 23.72; 6. Kaden Thomson, Rich, 23.81; 7. Todd Brown, Youth Foundation, 23.81; 8. Joe Serafin, Green River, 23.96.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

400 meters — 1. Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 49.47; 2. Austin Groll, Rich, 49.72; 3. Mason Orton, Panguitch, 51.51; 4. William Carrington, St. Joseph, 52.69; 5. Nathan Barnes, Milford, 53.02; 6. Clint Sorensen, Valley, 53.09; 7. Nathaniel Broadhead, Dugway, 53.18; 8. Ammon Heaton, Valley, 53.61.

800 meters — 1. Vance Weston, Rich, 1:57.74; 2. Adam Platt Bryce Valley, 2:04.76; 3. Keldon Norris, Panguitch, 2:05.54; 4. Ethan Young, Milford, 2:06.01; 5. Nathaniel Broadhead, Dugway, 2:09.24; 6. Grey Soule, Diamond Ranch, 2:09.92; 7. Justin Wright, Monticello, 2:11.55; 8. Alex Gatherum, Duchesne, 2:12.05.

3,200 meters — 1. Dylan Lindsay, Altamont, 10:01.60; 2. Vance Weston, Rich, 10:03.33; 3. Ethan Young, Milford, 10:08.58; 4. Kyler Norris, Panguitch, 10:33.31; 5. Adam Platt, Bryce Valley, 10:34.60; 6. Collin Hatch, Monticello, 10:38.16; 7. Carl Killman, Milford, 10:42.89; 8. Ty Bowe, Rockwell, 10:57.26.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

110 hurdles — 1. Waylon Jessen, Altamont, 16.10; 2. Corey Smith, Diamond Ranch, 16.75; 3. Dylan Cress, Oakley, 16.92; 4. Keldon Norris, Panguitch, 16.93; 5. Wyatt Remund, Duchesne, 17.64; 6. Mason Orton, Panguitch, 18.18; 7. Kyler Norris, Panguitch, 18.33; 8. Collin Armi, Diamond Ranch, 18.48.

300 hurdles — 1. Vance Weston, Rich, 41.70; 2. Corey Smith, Diamond Ranch, 42.20; 3. Keldon Norris, Panguitch, 42.27; 4. Waylon Jessen, Altamont, 43.29; 5. Jake Duncan, Monticello, 43.98; 6. Quentin Thackeray, Dugway, 45.36; 7. Ben Groll, Rich, 45.91; 8. Esequiel Torres, EskDale, 48.54.

Long jump — 1. Chance Campbell, Panguitch, 19’11.00; 2. Wade Netto, Milford, 19’07.75; 3. McKade Nielsen, Duchesne, 19’06.75; 4. Leroy Sisnett, Layton Christian, 19’00.00; 5. Kaden Thomson, Rich, 18’10.00; 6. Corey Smith, Diamond Ranch, 18’10.00; 7. Tim Hoyt, Valley, 18’10.00; 8. Waylon Jessen, Altamont, 18’04.50.

Utah high school girls compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school girls compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Shotput — 1. Todd Brown, Youth Foundation, 43’10.00; 2. Colin Greenhill, Layton Christian, 42’01.00; 3. Tristan Mitchell, Whitehorse, 41’05.75; 4. PJ Leiataua, Monticello, 40’09.75; 5. Kyle Foy, Altamont, 39’07.50; 6. Logan Esplin, Valley, 38’09.75; 7. Layne Murdoch, Tintic, 38’09.25; 8. Wyatt Muirbrook, Rich, 38’08.50.

Javelin — 1. Braxton Syrett, Bryce Valley, 163’08.50; 2. Trent Roberts, Duchesne, 155’04.50; 3. Tyce Barney, Panguitch, 153’01.75; 4. Tyrell Shumway, Green River, 141’06.50; 5. Dalan Bennett, Panguitch, 140’09.75; 6. PJ Leiatua, Monticello, 135’05.25; 7. Braden Allinson, Tintic, 133’07.25; 8. Taryn Syrett, Bryce Valley, 131’03.50.

4x100 relay — 1. Layton Christian, 44.65; 2. Duchesne, 45.32; 3. Milford, 46.32; 4. Green River, 47.00; 5. Panguitch, 47.31; 6. Rich, 47.73; 7. Tintic, 49.69; 8. Wendover, 49.84.

Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Utah high school boys compete Saturday, May 18, 2013 at BYU in the state track and field championships. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

4x400 relay — 1. Rich, 3:37.39; 2. Panguitch, 3:38.00; 3. Valley, 3:40.83; 4. Diamond Ranch, 3:44.11; 5. Milford, 3:47.60; 6. Duchesne, 3:49.90; 7. Layton Christian, 3:54.83; 8. Whitehorse, 3:57.67.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company