Quantcast

High school track: Ogden's Sarah Feeny breaks 1,600 state record on first day of state meet

Published: Saturday, May 18 2013 1:21 a.m. MDT

Ogden's Sarah Feeny runs in the medley relay at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. Earlier in the day she broke the 1,600-meter state record. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Ogden's Sarah Feeny runs in the medley relay at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. Earlier in the day she broke the 1,600-meter state record. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

PROVO — Ogden’s Sarah Feeny always knew she was capable of much, much more.

Even though she won the 3A 1,600 meters at last year’s state championships, her time was nine seconds slower than the state-record time turned in by Mountain View senior Ashleigh Warner in the 4A race.

Injuries had slowed Feeny early in her sophomore season last year, otherwise she believed her time at state would’ve been more on par with Warner.

During the opening day of the state track meet at BYU 12 months later, a 100 percent Feeny proved just how good she can be.

In the first race of the day Friday, Feeny ran a fantastic final lap to win the 3A 1,600 meters with a time of 4:50.04, breaking Warner’s state record by 0.09 seconds. Warner, who now runs for BYU, was on hand to watch her record fall.

Herriman's Lucy Biles concentrates on her 1,600 meter run at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Herriman's Lucy Biles concentrates on her 1,600 meter run at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Feeny’s previous personal best was 4:51.43 set at the BYU Invitational two weeks ago.

“It’s fun to get PRs. That’s kind of one thing about running: You’re always trying to improve yourself when you know you’re capable of that. You just need to keep pushing your goals higher,” said Feeny.

Feeny was behind state-record pace through three laps, but she picked it up the final lap to set the record. She credits running the 400 meters at the Region 11 championships last week with helping her mentality down the stretch.

Feeny’s hope all season was to eclipse the 4:50 mark. She came up short by 0.05, but she has her entire senior season next year to reach it.

Ironically enough, Feeny had to wait about 15 minutes until she could completely soak in the satisfaction of her record. Runners from Class 5A and 4A hadn’t run their races yet, and specifically Feeny knew Davis’ Shea Martinez was capable of going very fast. The state record-holder in the 800 indeed ran fast, winning the 5A race in 4:55.69, but it wasn’t faster than Feeny.

Davis' Shea Martinez (left) and Ellie Child run together during the 1,600 meters at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Davis' Shea Martinez (left) and Ellie Child run together during the 1,600 meters at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

“I knew that she was trying to break 4:50 throughout the season too,” said Feeny, who said it certainly would’ve been less stressful to have 5A run first.

Seven hours after winning the 1,600, Feeny was on the track again, posting a record time anchoring Ogden’s sprint medley relay team that set a new 3A record.

Herriman’s Lucy Biles ran the 4A 1,600 race with a time of 4:56.62, the third-best time in Utah this year.

From a team standpoint, winning the race ahead of Orem’s Summer Harper was exactly what Biles needed to do. The 4A team race is expected to be very tight between Herriman and Orem, and every point could prove critical come Saturday evening.

“It’s the first time we’ve ever been in the running for a team championship, so it’s a different pressure,” said Biles.

After their race Davis' Shea Martinez (left) and Ellie Child hold each other up following the 1,600-meter race at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) After their race Davis' Shea Martinez (left) and Ellie Child hold each other up following the 1,600-meter race at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Other girls 1,600 meter winners on Friday were Rowland Hall’s Emily Sundquist in 2A and Panguitch’s Whitney Orton in 1A.

Twelve of 16 event finals are still to be run Saturday, and team titles in 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A are definitely still up in the air. Davis is expected to run away with the 5A title.

In a day that featured mostly qualifying heats for Saturday’s finals, the 100 meters featured some of the top performances of day one. Herriman’s Kaysha Love posted a time of 12.03 in her qualifying heat, while Timpview’s Lauren Baxter ran a 12.18.

Love followed that strong performance up later in the day with a 24.52 time in the 200 qualifying heats, the best time in Utah this season.

Sky View’s Brenna Porter had a strong meet as usual by posting the top qualifying time in the 4A 100 and 300 hurdles, as well as finishing second in the 4A long jump.

Hurricane's Stormi Stratton runs in the 100-meter hurdles at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Hurricane's Stormi Stratton runs in the 100-meter hurdles at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Morgan senior Kassie Nagel won the 3A shotput with the best throw in Utah this year, 43-10.5.

Girls state tournament Day 1 results

Friday at BYU

Class 5A

Girls team scores

1. Davis, 39; 2. Riverton, 25; 3. Fremont, 20; 4. Copper Hills, 18; 5. Bingham, 16; 6. Viewmont, 15; 7. Syracuse, 8; 8. Layton, 4.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Shea Martinez, Davis, 4:55.69; 2. Ellie Child, Davis, 4:58.96; 3. Emily Rich, Bingham, 4:59.96; 4. Taylor Cox, Davis, 5:01.86; 5. Marlee Mitchell, Bingham, 5:03.17; 6. McKayla Morgan, Riverton, 5:03.76; 7. Jackie Heaps, Lehi, 5:07.24; 8. Courtney Wayment, Northridge, 5:07.72.

Springville's Mindy Stapel competes in the 100-meter hurdles at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Springville's Mindy Stapel competes in the 100-meter hurdles at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Long jump — 1. Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 17’06.75; 2. Kayla Ivins, Fremont, 17’02.25; 3. Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 16’09.50; 4. Ali Morris, Syracuse, 16’06.60; 5. Eliza Katoa, Layton, 16’04.75; 6. Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, 16’04.75; 7. Jessica Snarr, Fremont, 16’00.50; 8. Julia Vaughan, Lone Peak, 15’09.

Shotput — 1. Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, 38’04.25; 2. Tanisha Shedden, Copper Hills, 37’08.25; 3. Jessica Richardson, Davis, 37’01.00; 4. Charlee Farr, Riverton, 36’05.50; 5. Tanesha Daniels, Fremont, 36’03.00; 6. Brenn Flint, Syracuse, 35’11.50; 7. Kaylee Brown, Davis, 35’06.00; 8. Johnni Arbon, Weber, 33’11.00.

Javelin — 1. Brynna Kearney, Riverton, 124’11.25; 2. Kendall Sargent, Davis, 123’06; 3. Whitney Fowers, Fremont, 122’00.50; 4. Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, 118’02; 5. Crystal Palmer, Riverton, 117’08.50; 6. Sydnie Rich, Riverton, 112’08.75; 7. Katherine Leibold, Weber, 112’04.75; 8. Maile Lineti, Taylorsville, 111’06.50.

Desert Hills' Megan Hansen lands in the sand as she competes in the long jump at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Desert Hills' Megan Hansen lands in the sand as she competes in the long jump at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Class 4A

Girls team scores

1. Herriman, 30; 2 (tie). Orem, Box Elder, 16; 4. Sky View, 15; 5. Springville, 11; 6 (tie). Westlake, Murray; 8. Salem Hills, 9.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Lucy Biles, Herriman, 4:56.62; 2. Summer Harper, Orem, 4:59.79; 3. Natalie Matthews, Skyline, 5:02.07; 4. Hannah Malone, Box Elder, 5:05.85; 5. Miranda Overy, Mountain Crest, 5:06.51; 6. Sierra Malm, Salem Hills, 5:07.25; 7. Tori Parkinson, Mountain Crest, 5:07.74; 8. Megan Robinson, Springville, 5:10.30.

Herriman's Kaysha Love pushes her way to a win in a 100-meter heat at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Herriman's Kaysha Love pushes her way to a win in a 100-meter heat at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Long jump — 1. Mindy Stapel, Springville, 17’11.25; 2. Brenna Porter, 17’02.00; 3. Lana Willard, 17’01.00; 4. Kaylie King, Herriman, 16’08.75; 5. Nicole Laws, Provo, 16’07.50; 6. Sadie Stephenson, Sky View, 16’07.50; 7. Laurel Bennion, Bountiful, 16’06.75; 8. Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 16’06.50.

Shot put — 1. Noelani Jackson, Westlake, 38’05.75; 2. Teo Soloau, Herriman, 37’06.00; 3. Lesa Mua, Orem, 35’02.00; 4. Ali Lever, Herriman, 34’01.50; 5. Maata Epenisa, Highland, 34’00.25; 6. Bonnie Mua, Orem, 32’07.25; 7. Jordyn Wensel, Woods Cross, 32’06.25; 8. Sierra Freeland, Herriman, 32’05.00.

Javelin — 1. Athena Vainuku, Murray, 122’01.25; 2. Hanna Lunde, East, 119’09; 3. Madison Adams, Salem Hills, 115’07.50; 4. Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 113’07; 5. Jenni Marshall, Sky View, 105’06.25; 6. Jordyn Wensel, Woods Cross, 104’06.25; 7. Nancy Newton-Pender, Herriman, 104’02.50; 8. Ashley Eldridge, Mountain View, 101’08.50.

Herriman's Kaysha Love wins her 100-meter heat at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Herriman's Kaysha Love wins her 100-meter heat at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Class 3A

Girls team scores

1. Park City, 42; 2 (tie). Ogden, Desert Hills, 22; 4. Juab, 16; 5. Wasatch, 16; 6 (tie). Cedar, Bear River, 11; 8. Morgan, 10.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 4:50.04; 2. Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 4:57.88; 3. Alisse Walker, Park City, 5:02.59; 4. Maddie Criscione, Park City, 5:03.49; 5. Annie Orr, Park City, 5:03.49; 6. Kashley Carter, Juab, 5:03.92; 7. Cate Carabine, Ogden, 5:08.95; 8. Cate Carabine, Ogden, 5:08.95.

Long jump — 1. Alyssa Brown, Spanish Fork, 17’07.00; 2. Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, 17’02.25; 3. Monique Mills, Juan Diego, 17’01.50; 4. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 16’08.75; 5. Fallon Peterson, Juab, 16’05.75; 6. Tierra Orr, Desert Hills, 16’05.25; 7. Hayley Sorenson, Delta, 16’00.50; 8. Candice Buttars, Bear River, 16’00.50.

Snow Canyon's Kenedi Maycock starts out in the 4-x-100 relay at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Snow Canyon's Kenedi Maycock starts out in the 4-x-100 relay at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Shot put — 1. Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 43’10.50; 2. Jodi Aitui, Pine View, 43’03.25; 3. Terrell Womack, Bear River, 37’02.75; 4. Tyree Snyder, Judge, 35’01.75; 5. Courtney Morgan, Bear River, 35’00.50; 6. Kambridge Vanderveur, Park City, 34’06.50; 7. Marley Fakahua, Cedar, 34’05.75; 8. Elizabeth Empey, Dixie, 34’00.75.

Javelin — 1. Megan Glasmann, Park City, 132’04.24; 2. Megan Hansen, Desert Hills, 120’03.25; 3. Joanna Remund, Wasatch, 118’06.76; 4. Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, 118’04.50; 5. Rachel Christensen, Juab, 111’06.50; 6. Rebecca Mawhinny, Wasatch, 110’11.50; 7. Sydney Ballard, Hurricane, 107’05.75; 8. Jessica Anderson, Juab, 105’07.75.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Ogden, 4:03.22; 2. Park City, 4:11.37; 3. Wasatch, 4:11.63; 4. Juab, 4:11.99; 5. Hurricane, 4:18.48; 6. Hurricane, 4:18.48; 7. Stansbury, 4:20.81; 8. Cedar, 4:23.30.

Desert Hills' Abby Taylor flies through the air as she competes in the long jump at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Desert Hills' Abby Taylor flies through the air as she competes in the long jump at the state track meet Friday, May 17, 2013 at BYU. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Class 2A

Girls team scores

1. North Summit, 38; 2. Richfield, 32; 3 (tie). Manti, Enterprise, Rowland Hall, 17; 6. Parowan, 16; 7 (tie). Beaver, San Juan, 15.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 5:17.17; 2. Lydia Foster, Richfield, 5:25.07; 3. Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 5:26.23; 4. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 5:28.15; 5. Marissa Smith, Beaver, 5:39.43; 6. Lauren Rasich, Rowland Hall, 5:39.76; 7. Ashlynn Blauer, Parowan, 5:42.48; 8. Allison Jeffery, Richfield, 5:46. 59.

Long jump — 1. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, 17’10.25; 2. Tiffanie Whipple, Grand, 16’10.00; 3. Erica Richins, North Summit, 16’02.50; 4. Kassidee Evans, North Summit, 15’09.75; 5. Haylee Mcqueen, North Summit, 15’09.25; 6. McKale Simpson, San Juan, 15’08.50; 7. Emeri Larsen, Millard, 15’07.50; 8. McCall Grajek, Gunnison, 15’04.75.

Shot put — 1. Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 36’00.00; 2. Samantha Giddings, San Juan, 34’11.25; 3. Sammi Beck, Richfield, 32’00.25; 4. Diana Nordmark, Manti, 31’06.75; 5. Kambry Jensen, Richfield, 31’02.00; 6. Brooke Lyman, San Juan, 30’07.75; 7. Kareamy Finai, Manti, 30’05.75; 8. Kaitlyn Smith, Beaver, 30’05.00.

Javelin — 1. Anden Lyman, Enterprise, 128’03.25; 2. Mandee Christensen, Manti, 127’07.50; 3. Jessica Guymon, Emery, 110’06.75; 4. Chennin Benson, Parowan, 108’07.25; 5. Shalei Harwood, Parowan, 108’02.50; 6. Kambry Jensen, Richfield, 99’05.75; 7. Megan Johnson, Manti, 96’09.50; 8. Jenny Sherrow, San Juan, 95’08.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Richfield, 4:21.63; 2. North Summit, 4:21.98; 3. South Sevier, 4:27.32; 4. Parowan, 4:32.69; 5. Rowland Hall, 4:32.75; 6. Emery, 4:33.04; 7. Summit Academy, 4:35.32; 8. Enterprise, 4:35.97.

Class 1A

Girls team scores

1. Panguitch, 42; 2. Monticello, 22; 3 (tie). Wendover, Wayne, 21; 5. Manila, 12; 6. Piute, 11; 7 (tie). St. Joseph, Rich, Layton Christian, 9.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Whitney Orton, Panguitch, 5:23.83; 2. Catania Holman, Panguitch, 5;24.57; 3. Lauren Jackson, Wayne, 5;25.58; 4. McKayla Heaton, Panguitch, 5:42.76; 5. Lyna Garcia, St. Joseph, 5:42.91; 6. Emma Peart, Rich, 5:58.07; 7. Jessica Allred, Duchesne, 6:00.79; 8. Brooke Barney, Wayne, 6:02.06.

Long jump — 1. Maria Aguirre, Wendover, 32’07.00; 2. Whitni Syrett, Bryce Valley, 30’11.25; 3. Makayla Leiataua, Monticello, 30’05.25; 4. Kierra Gleave, Piute, 30’03.00; 5. Brenna Mooney, Panguitch, 29’06.00; 6. Chelsea Graymountain, Navajo Mountain, 38’08.50; 7. Taylor Wood, Milford, 28’06.50; 8. Shaylee Gleave, Piute, 28’02.50.

Shot put — 1. Maria Aguirre, Wendover, 32’07.00; 2. Whitni Syrett, Bryce Valley, 30’11.25; 3. Makayla Leiataua, Monticello, 30’05.25; 4. Kierra Gleave, Piute, 30’03.00; 5. Brenna Mooney, Panguitch, 29’06.00; 6. Chelsea Graymountain, Navajo Mountain, 38’08.50; 7. Taylor Wood, Milford, 28’06.50; 8. Shaylee Gleave, Piute, 28’02.50.

Javelin — 1. Emily Catron, Manila, 115’11.25; 2. Jessica Cuevas, Wendover, 102’05.25; 3. Nicole Roundy, Valley, 100’11; 4. Kennedy Netto, Milford, 100’00.75; 5. Brianne Bremner, Panguitch, 99’07.25; 6. Shaylee Gleave, Piute, 98’11.50; 7. Devin Dalton, Maonticello, 89’01.25; 8. Steffani Seeley, Altamont, 87’10.25.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Wayne, 4:27.23; 2. Panguitch, 4:32.29; 3. Rich, 4:38.46; 4. St. Joseph, 4:43.95; 5. Monticello, 4:44.73; 6. Wendover, 4:52.79; 7. Piute, 4:53.91; 8. Milford, 4:56.19.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company