Quantcast

High school track: 3A region championships recap

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 2 2015 7:06 a.m. MDT

Park City's Megan Glasmann throws the javelin at the UHSTCA Championships track meet at Copper Hills High School Saturday, April 6, 2013, in West Jordan. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) Park City's Megan Glasmann throws the javelin at the UHSTCA Championships track meet at Copper Hills High School Saturday, April 6, 2013, in West Jordan. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

Here’s a recap of the four 3A region track & field championship meets that were held earlier this week.

Region 9

CEDAR CITY — Cedar is among the favorites at next week’s 3A state meet, and on Thursday it built momentum toward state by rolling to the Region 9 title at Canyon View High School.

Desert Hills’s boys were equally as dominant running away from Dixie for the Region 9 title. Brad Wulfenstein won three events (100, 110 and 300 hurdles) to lead the Thunder, while they also won all three relays.

Aimee Bryson won four events to lead Cedar, including posting a new 2013 top-10 time in the 200 meters in 25.59.

Pine View thrower Jodi Aitui had a very strong meet with a pair of top 10 performances. Her shot put toss of 42’03.00 is the third-best throw in Utah this season.

Boys team scores

1. Desert Hills, 167; 2. Dixie, 111.5; 3. Pine View, 90; 4. Hurricane, 67.5; 5. Cedar, 62.5; 6. Snow Canyon, 57.5; 7. Canyon View, 54.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 11.53w

200 meters — Bridger Cowdin, Desert Hills, 22.88

400 meters — Scott Callister, Canyon View, 50.28

800 meters — Brigham Whitney, Desert Hills, 2:01.07

1,600 meters — Jason Quinn, Dixie, 4:22.20

3,200 meters — Jason Quinn, Dixie, 9:45.37

110 hurdles — Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 14.55

300 hurdles — Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 38.96

High jump — Kyler Smith, Dixie, 6’01

Long jump — Jace Graft, Snow Canyon, 20’08.25

Shot put — Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, 47’07.75

Discus — Jacob Nielson, Hurricane, 132’01

Javelin — Jace Graft, Snow Canyon, 164’00

4x100 relay — Desert Hills, 43.95

4x400 relay — Desert Hills, 3:31.07

Sprint medley relay — Desert Hills, 3:42.98

Girls team scores

1. Cedar, 160; 2 (tie). Hurricane, Desert Hills, 114; 4. Pine View, 83; 5. Snow Canyon, 56; 6. Dixie, 43; 7. Canyon View, 35.

Individual girls region champions :

100 meters — Kayla Shakespeare, Cedar, 12.65

200 meters — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 25.59 – top 10

400 meters — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 58.00

800 meters — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 2:22.48

1,600 meters — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 5:18

3,200 meters — Rachel Stone, Pine View, 11:26.88

100 hurdles — Alex Goulding, Desert Hills, 16.35

300 hurdles — Shalynne Seegmiller, Dixie, 46.55

High jump — Tierra Orr, Desert Hills, 5’03

Long jump — Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 16’08.00

Shot put — Jodi Aitui, Pine View, 42’03.00 – no. 3

Discus — Jodi Aitui, Pine View, 119’05.50 – top 10

Javelin — Megan Hansen, Desert Hills, 105’11

4x100 relay — Cedar, 50.02

4x400 relay — Hurricane, 4:11.41

Sprint medley relay — Snow Canyon, 4:28.91

Region 10

VERNAL — Wasatch’s boys and Park City’s easily won the Region 10 titles at Uintah High School on Thursday.

The Wasps won 10 of 16 events, including all three relays en route to the title. Wasatch’s Jon Durrant won both hurdles while teammate Josh Collins won the 800 and 3,200.

Park City finished in fifth place, but was without star runner Ben Saarel who sat out to rest for state week’s state meet.

Uintah freshman Tyson Colton had a very strong meet win the region title in the 100 and 200 meters.

Park City won six of 16 titles to win the girls team title, including a surprising performance from Maddie Criscione. The junior ran the 400 meters in a time of 58.86, the 10th best time in Utah this season.

Alyssa Snyder won the 800 meters for the Miners, with Megan Glasmann winning both the discus and javelin.

Boys team scores

1. Wasatch, 169; 2. Uintah, 108; 3 (tie), Juan Diego, Judge, 68; 5. Park City, 61; 6. Union, 21.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Tyson Colton, Uintah, 11.62

200 meters — Tyson Colton, Uintah, 23.59

400 meters — Talon Strong, Uintah, 51.17

800 meters — Josh Collins, Wasatch, 2:04.33

1,600 meters — Jeremy Willey, Wasatch, 4:46.04

3,200 meters — Josh Collins, Wasatch, 10:12.13

110 hurdles — Jon Durrant, Wasatch, 15.39

300 hurdles — Jon Durrant, Wasatch, 40.91

High jump — Nate Lee, Wasatch, 6’03.00

Long jump — Haden Bunderson, Uintah, 20’10.50

Shot put — Ben Hicks, Juan Diego, 50’00

Discus — Taylor Coburn, Wasatch, 138’00

Javelin — David Alexander, Juan Diego, 168’06

4x100 relay — Wasatch, 44.40

4x400 relay — Wasatch, 3:29.72

Sprint medley relay — Wasatch, 3:42.00

Girls team scores

1. Park City, 180; 2. Wasatch, 112; 3. Judge, 65; 4. Uintah, 60; 5. Juan Diego, 43; 6. Union, 32.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Monique Mills, Juan Diego, 12.90

200 meters — McKeil Ostergaard, Wasatch, 26.86

400 meters — Maddie Criscione, Park City, 58.86

800 meters — Alyssa Snyder, Park City, 2:21.22

1,600 meters — Caity Beddes, Uintah, 5:29.24

3,200 meters — Sophie McDonald, Park City, 11:56.93

100 hurdles — Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, 15.76

300 hurdles — Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, 46.31

High jump — Audrey Muir, Union, 5’07

Long jump — Shayla Draper, Union, 16’03.50

Shot put — Tyree Snyder, Judge, 35’07.00

Discus — Megan Glasmann, Park City, 129’01

Javelin — Megan Glasmann, Park City, 131’08

4x100 relay — Wasatch, 50.85

4x400 relay — Park City, 4:07.62

Sprint medley relay — Park City, 4:21.00

Region 11

MORGAN — Stansbury’s boys and Ogden’s girls captured the region titles at the Region 11 championships on Friday, a meet that was pushed back a day because of weather.

Stansbury’s boys dominated led by Austin Slade winning the 1,600 and 3,200, and Torrin Hodges finishing first in the discus and javelin.

Ogden’s girls edged Bear River to capture the team title. Ogden star Sarah Feeney only raced in the 400 and 3,200, and raced conservatively to ensure she’s fresh for the 3A state tournament at BYU next week.

There were four multi-event winners on the girls’ side, led by Morgan thrower Kassie Nagel winning the shot put and discus.

Boys team scores

1. Stansbury, 188; 2. Ogden, 117; 3. Grantsville, 88; 4. Tooele, 68.6; 5. Morgan, 56; 6. Bear River, 55.3; 7. Ben Lomond, 39.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Jose Lemus, Ogden, 11.13

200 meters — Ben Seekins, Grantsville, 22.60

400 meters — Bren Durfee, Grantsville, 50.48

800 meters — Kyle Fletcher, Tooele, 2:01.67

1,600 meters — Austin Slade, Stansbury, 4:31.00

3,200 meters — Austin Slade, Stansbury, 9:40.11

110 hurdles — Jaron Moon, Stansbury, 15.70

300 hurdles — Travis Carter, Morgan, 41.89

High jump — Ty Feherang, Ben Lomond, 6’03

Long jump — Bren Durfee, Grantsville, 20’01.00

Shot put — Allan Havili, Stansbury, 45’02.00

Discus — Torrin Hodges, Stansbury, 131’00

Javelin — Torrin Hodges, Stansbury, 161’08

4x100 relay — Stansbury, 43.40

4x400 relay — Tooele, 3:30.68

Sprint medley relay — Grantsville, 3:42.30

Girls team scores

1. Ogden, 127.5; 2. Bear River, 117; 3. Morgan, 110; 4. Stansbury, 107.5; 5. Tooele, 58.5; 6. Grantsville, 48; Ben Lomond, 44.5.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Whitney Wilcox, Bear River, 12.65

200 meters — Chandler Weitzeil, Morgan, 26.17

400 meters — Whitney Wilcox, Bear River, 58.22

800 meters — Morgan Vorwaller, Stansbury, 2:23.14

1,600 meters — Cate Carabine, Ogden, 5:19.19

3,200 meters — Melissa Garrett, Ogden, 11:49.46

100 hurdles — Alyssa Banks, Tooele, 16.00

300 hurdles — Alyssa Banks, Tooele, 46.99

High jump — Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, 5’05.00

Long jump — Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, 18’00.00

Shot put — Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 44’08.00

Discus — Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 130’10

Javelin — Sydney Bucher, Ben Lomond, 108’06

4x100 relay — Bear River, 50.56

4x400 relay — Ogden, 4:06.68

Sprint medley relay — Ogden, 4:17.22

Region 12

CARBON — Juab swept the boys and girls Region 12 champions at Carbon High School on Thursday.

The girls narrowly edged Spanish Fork for the title by just 7.5 points, while the boys won comfortably ahead of Delta.

Wyatt Allen won both the 200 and 400 meters to lead Juab’s boys, one of four multi-event winners at the Region 12 meet. Delta’s Jaron Fowles won both hurdles; Payson’s Dakota Lange won both distance events while Delta’s Logan Smith won the high and long jump.

Juab sophomore Kashley Carter won three events to lead the girls, winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200. Teammate McKenzie Wilson won the 400 meters, while Jentrie Tolbert won the 100 hurdles and Rachel Christensen won the javelin.

Boys team scores

1. Juab, 155; 2. Delta, 121; 3. Payson, 108; 4. Spanish Fork, 55; 5. Carbon, 38; 6. North Sanpete, 16.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Dalyn Lowe, Payson, 11.51

200 meters — Wyatt Allen, Juab, 23.24

400 meters — Wyatt Allen, Juab, 50.89

800 meters — Tanner Nielson, Delta, 2:01.61

1,600 meters — Dakota Lange, Payson, 4:26.70

3,200 meters — Dakota Lange, Payson, 9:56.45

110 hurdles — Jaron Fowles, Delta, 15.84

300 hurdles — Jaron Fowles, Delta, 41.26

High jump — Logan Smith, Delta, 6’05

Long jump — Logan Smith, Delta, 21’00.25

Shot put — McKay Shamo, Delta, 42’11.75

Discus — Derrick Marchant, Delta, 129’04.50

Javelin — Jeff Rowley, Juab, 179’11.00

4x100 relay — Delta, 45.24

4x400 relay — Juab, 3:34.25

Sprint medley relay — Juab, 3:46.74

Girls team scores

1. Juab, 140; 2. Spanish Fork, 132.5; 3. Delta, 100.5; 4. North Sanpete, 55; 5. Carbon, 34; 6. Payson, 31.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Jackie Tagg, Spanish Fork, 12.83

200 meters — Alyssa Brown, Spanish Fork, 26.26

400 meters — McKenzie Wilson, Juab, 1:00.56

800 meters — Kashley Carter, Juab, 2:20.92

1,600 meters — Kashley Carter, Juab, 5:24.65

3,200 meters — Kashley Carter, Juab, 12:04.05

100 hurdles — Jentrie Tolbert, Juan, 16.78

300 hurdles — Mary Larsen, North Sanpete, 47.30

High jump — Kayleigh Potts, Carbon, 5’03

Long jump — Hayley Sorenson, Delta, 16’09.75

Shot put — Amy Pouloit, Payson, 30’07.00

Discus — Shalee Hacking, Delta, 103’07.75

Javelin — Rachel Christensen, Juab, 112’00

4x100 relay — Spanish Fork, 50.30

4x400 relay — North Sanpete, 4:11.02

Sprint medley relay — Juab, 4:26.30

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company