Quantcast

High school track: 2A region championship recaps

Published: Monday, Aug. 3 2015 11:49 p.m. MDT

North Summit's Erica Richins won the 100 and 300 hurdles at the Region 14 championships on Thursday, and finished second in the long jump. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) North Summit's Erica Richins won the 100 and 300 hurdles at the Region 14 championships on Thursday, and finished second in the long jump. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

Here’s a recap of the four 2A region track and field championship meets that were held earlier this week.

Region 13

PAROWAN — Millard’s boys and Parowan’s girls narrowly won the Region 13 meets on Tuesday to build momentum into next week’s state tournament.

Dane Myers won the 800 and 1,600 meters to lead the Eagles, while teammate Anthony Rivera won the 400 meters and Orson Koyle prevailed in the 3,200.

Parowan’s girls were led by double winners Olivia Moyle (1,600 and 3,200) and Riley Lyman (100 meters and 300 hurdles). Parowan’s Chennin Benson had a very strong meet as well, winning the high jump and shot put.

Boys team scores

1. Millard, 95; 2. Parowan, 91; 3. Kanab, 72; 4. Beaver, 39; 5. Enterprise.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Merrill Terry, Kanab, 11.58

200 meters — Hadin Jones, Kanab, 23.24

400 meters — Anthony Rivera, Millard, 51.49

800 meters — Dane Myers, Millard, 2:08.25

1,600 meters — Dane Myers, Millard, 4:52.37

3,200 meters — Orson Koyle, Millard, 10:41.70

110 hurdles — Garrett Robinson, Parowan, 16.64

300 hurdles — Garrett Robinson, Parowan, 43.05

High jump — Sean Halterman, Parowan, 5’10

Long jump — Zach Burke, Beaver, 19’11.00

Shot put — Daven Russell, Kanab, 48’06.50

Discus — Daven Russell, Kanab, 138’04.50

Javelin — Taylor Harris, Parowan, 139’05.25

Pole vault — Sean Halterman, Parowan, 13’00.00

4x100 relay — Kanab, 45.15

4x400 relay — Parowan, 3:45.69

Sprint medley relay — Enterprise, 4:02.00

Girls team scores

1. Parowan, 80; 2. Enterprise, 76; 3. Millard, 75; 4. Kanab, 59; 5. Beaver, 41.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Riley Lyman, Enterprise, 13.13

200 meters — McKenzy Huntsman, Enterprise, 27.50

400 meters — Anna Camp, Millard, 1:01.56

800 meters — Anna Camp, Millard, 2:28.56

1,600 meters — Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 5:44.84

3,200 meters — Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 12:52.31

100 hurdles — Emeri Larsen, Millard, 16.21

300 hurdles — Riley Lyman, Enterprise, 46.07

High jump — Chennin Benson, Parowan, 5’05

Long jump — Emeri Larsen, Millard, 16’01

Shot put — Chennin Benson, Parowan, 30’04.25

Discus — Kaitlyn Smith, Beaver, 107’06

Javelin — Anden Lyman, Enterprise, 124’06

4x100 relay — Enterprise, 52.50

4x400 relay — Parowan, 4:30.79

Sprint medley relay — Enterprise, 4:37.92

Region 14

COALVILLE — North Summit’s track teams dominated the Region 14 championships on Thursday, easily winning the boys and girls titles.

North Summit’s boys won 13 of 17 events, led by Ben Stephens and Brandon Thiriot, who each won three individual titles.

The girls won 12 of 16 events, with Kaitlyn Rowser winning three individual titles in the shot put, discus and javelin. Erica Richins won the 100 and 300 hurdles for North Summit, while finishing second in the long jump to teammate Hayle McQueen.

Richins is the defending 2A state champion in both hurdles events.

Boys team scores

1. North Summit, 177; 2. South Summit, 70; 3. Rowland Hall, 53; 4. Summit Academy, 20; 5. Maeser Prep, 19.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Ben Stephens, North Summit, 11.45

200 meters — Ben Stephens, North Summit, 23.28

400 meters — Isaac Tillett, South Summit, 51.82

800 meters — Hudson Zwhalen, North Summit, 2:08.36

1,600 meters — Caleb Zwhalen, North Summit, 4:50.97

3,200 meters — Caleb Zwhalen, North Summit, 10:43.29

110 hurdles — Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, 15.89

300 hurdles — Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, 42.52

High jump — Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, 5’10

Long jump — Hayden Packard, South Summit, 19’02.00

Shot put — Ben Stephens, North Summit, 41’11.00

Discus — Cameron Smith, North Summit, 108’09.25

Javelin — Jacobie Witt, North Summit, 137’00

Pole vault — Jace Hirzel, North Summit, 9’06

4x100 relay — North Summit, 44.17

4x400 relay — Rowland Hall, 3:38.87

Sprint medley relay — Rowland Hall, 3:51.73

Girls team scores

1. North Summit, 170; 2. Rowland Hall, 53; 3. Summit Academy, 47; 4. South Summit, 37; 5. Maeser Prep, 26.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Tristen Northrup, North Summit, 13.25

200 meters — Tristen Northrup, North Summit, 27.55

400 meters — Briaunna Witt, North Summit, 1:02.14

800 meters — Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 2:36.17

1,600 meters — Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 5:25.09

3,200 meters — Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 12:14.41

100 hurdles — Erica Richins, North Summit, 16.60

300 hurdles — Erica Richins, North Summit, 50.15

High jump — Bella Harrington, Maeser Prep, 4’10

Long jump — Hayle McQueen, North Summit, 16’01.00

Shot put — Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 35’10.00

Discus — Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 98’08

Javelin — Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 97’11

4x100 relay — North Summit, 51.48

4x400 relay — North Summit, 4:18.68

Sprint medley relay — Summit Academy, 5:01.08

Region 15

RICHFIELD — Richfield’s boys and girls easily swept the Region 15 championships on their home track Wednesday, building momentum toward next week’s 2A state tournament where both are expected to compete.

Richfield’s boys won a staggering 13 of 16 events en route to the team title, with Derek Sorensen (100 and 200), Caleb Monsen (1,600 and 3,200) and Brenan Thomas (long jump and high jump) each winning multiple events.

San Juan’s Ammon Mitchell posted a time of 14.53 in the 110 hurdles — despite a head wind — which was the second best time in Utah this year.

Richfield’s girls weren’t nearly as dominant, but they won six of 16 events on their way to a pretty easy team title. Lydia Foster dominated the distance events, winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200. Teammate Bonnie Curtis won the 200 and 400 meters.

Boys team scores

1. Richfield, 189; 2. Grand, 49; 3. San Juan, 36; 4. Emery, 35; 5. South Sevier, 22.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Derek Sorensen, Richfield, 11.38

200 meters — Derek Sorensen, Richfield, 22.83

400 meters — Mika Mason, Richfield, 50.69

800 meters — Burton Griffin, Richfield, 2:00.47

1,600 meters — Caleb Monsen, Richfield, 4:38.52

3,200 meters — Caleb Monsen, Richfield, 10:40.71

110 hurdles — Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 14.53

300 hurdles — Andy Bathemess, Grand, 40.96

High jump — Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 6’03

Long jump — Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 20’04.75

Shot put — Colton Causey, Richfield, 46’06.00

Discus — Riley Cunningham, Richfield, 127’09

Javelin — Richie Cordero, Grand, 159’10

4x100 relay — Richfield, 45.07

4x400 relay — Richfield, 3:30.16

Sprint medley relay — Richfield, 3:57.53

Girls team scores

1. Richfield, 128; 2. Grand, 71; 3. Emery, 54; 4. San Juan, 44; 5. South Sevier, 36.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 13.07

200 meters — Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, 26.74

400 meters — Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, 1:00.65

800 meters — Lydia Foster, Richfield, 2:29.68

1,600 meters — Lydia Foster, Richfield, 5:42.15

3,200 meters — Lydia Foster, Richfield, 12.53.47

110 hurdles — Carly Dalton, Grand, 15.73

300 hurdles — Carly Dalton, Grand, 47.99

High jump — Kasey Betts, Grand, 5’01

Long jump — McKale Simpson, San Juan, 16’00.75

Shot put — Samantha Giddings, San Juan, 36’09.50

Discus — Sammi Beck, Richfield, 109’08

Javelin — Jenny Sherrow, San Juan, 104’06

4x100 relay — Emery, 52.49

4x400 relay — Emery, 4:24.17

Sprint medley relay — South Sevier, 4:41.75

Region 16

SALINA — Gunnison’s boys and Manti’s girls both turned in very strong performances at the Region 16 championships, claiming the region titles on Wednesday afternoon at North Sevier High School.

Tyler Hatch had a particularly strong meet for the Bulldogs, winning the 400 and 800 meters. Teammate Colby Caldwell won the long jump with a distance of 20’08.75, a jump that might be good enough to win a state title at next week’s 2A state championships at BYU.

Manti’s girls won thanks in large part to its throwers and relay teams. Diana Nordmark won the shot put, Kareamy Finai won the discus and Mandee Christensen won the javelin, while Manti swept the relays.

Wasatch Academy sprinter Kadi Samake was a triple winner at the meet as she won the 100, 200 and 400 meters.

Boys team scores

1. Gunnison, 187; 2. Manti, 157; 3. Wasatch Academy, 59; 4. American Leadership, 48; 5. North Sevier, 22.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Russell Landes, American Leadership, 11.72

200 meters — Bradley Sego, Manti, 23.68

400 meters — Tyler Hatch, Gunnison, 54.07

800 meters — Tyler Hatch, Gunnison, 2:08.26

1,600 meters — Jack McCulloch, Wasatch Academy, 4:59.70

3,200 meters — Jack McCulloch, Wasatch Academy, 12:29.28

110 hurdles — Trevor Alder, Manti, 16.14

300 hurdles — Kaelob Miller, Gunnison, 42.85

High jump — Joe Creery, Manti, 6’00

Long jump — Colby Caldwell, Gunnison, 20’08.75

Shot put — Jared Scheiss, Manti, 43’01.75

Discus — Nathan Adair, Manti, 129’03

Javelin — Dylan Brown, Manti, 152’06

4x100 relay — Gunnison, 45.77

4x400 relay — Gunnison, 3:46.79

Sprint medley relay — Wasatch Academy, 4:13.28

Girls team scores

1. Manti, 185; 2. Gunnison, 142; 3. Wasatch Academy, 60; 4. American Leadership, 48; 5. North Sevier, 40.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 12.86

200 meters — Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 26.42

400 meters — Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 1:02.04

800 meters — Rachel Nielson, Manti, 2:42.96

1,600 meters — Niki Jensen, Gunnison, 6:05.79

3,200 meters — Miriam Galecki, Wasatch Academy, 13:49.37

100 hurdles — McCall Grajek, Gunnison, 16.10

300 hurdles — McCall Grajek, Gunnison, 48.79

High jump — Jessica Olson, American Leadership, 4’09

Long jump — McCall Grajek, Gunnison, 15’09.75

Shot put — Diana Nordmark, Manti, 31’00.50

Discus — Kareamy Finai, Manti, 86’07.50

Javelin — Mandee Christensen, Manti, 121’06

4x100 relay — Manti, 52.70

4x400 relay — Manti, 4:30.99

Sprint medley relay — Manti, 5:02.48

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company