Quantcast

High school track: Six state records fall at BYU Invitational

Published: Tuesday, July 7 2015 7:48 a.m. MDT

Miller Crawford from Riverton High throws the discus at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) Miller Crawford from Riverton High throws the discus at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

PROVO — Many eyes were fixed on the 800-meter races at the BYU Invitational on Saturday, and particularly the state-record pursuits of Davis' Shea Martinez and Park City’s Ben Saarel.

Their attempts ultimately came down to mere hundredths of seconds, with Martinez breaking her record by 0.03 and Saarel coming up short by 0.02.

Martinez ran a 2:08.45, eclipsing the state-record mark of 2:08.48 that she tied the week before.

“I’m excited that I did it today, but I still want to get faster,” said Martinez, a BYU commit. “I need to practice my kick a little more. It’s gone a lot better, but I still need to practice and hopefully get stronger so by the end of my 800 I have more to push.”

Ben Bracken from Davis High throws the discus at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) Ben Bracken from Davis High throws the discus at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

Martinez is hoping to run a 2:06 or a 2:07 at the state track meet in two weeks.

For Saarel, a day after shattering the 3,200 state record, his bid to set a new benchmark time in the 800 came up narrowly short. He ran a personal best with a time of 1:51.91, but it wasn’t quite good enough to break the 1:51.89 state record set by Davis’ Brad Nye last year.

“My hamstrings were pretty tight to start out, so I just tucked in behind and tried to relax the entire race. I‘ve been working on my speed and had some hard training recently. I think I have another gear in there, but it just wasn’t there today,” said Saarel, a Colorado commit. “It’s a new PR for me, so that’s great.”

In all, six overall state records fell at the prestigious 60-team BYU Invitational.

North Summit High's Erica Richins in the long jump at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) North Summit High's Erica Richins in the long jump at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

Along with Martinez’s record in the 800 and Saarel in the 3,200, Sky View’s Brenna Porter set a new record in the 300 hurdles, as did Bingham’s Bethany Foster in the pole vault, Woods Cross' Jacopo Spano in the 200 and Riverton’s 4x400 boys relay team.

Porter, who’s committed to BYU, had extra incentive with her future college coaches watching.

“I’m so excited 'cause that’s what I’ve been trying to get to to improve my scholarship to BYU. Hopefully I can keep it up to state,” said Porter, who didn’t run the 200 meters to focus on the 100 and 300 hurdles.

After winning the 100 hurdles earlier in the meet, Porter ran a 41.54 in the 300 hurdles, breaking her state record from 2012 by 0.71 seconds.

“It’s just exciting to put in a ton of hard work throughout the past year, so it’s cool to see things pay off,” said Porter.

East High's Garek Bielaczyc wins an early 1600 heat at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) East High's Garek Bielaczyc wins an early 1600 heat at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

Two other overall state records nearly fell too.

Woods Cross’ 4x100 boys relay team ran a 41.66, just 0.02 shy of the 1997 state record. Ogden’s Sarah Feeny, who won the 3,200 on Friday, posted a time of 4:51.43 in the 1,600 on Saturday, just over a second off the state record.

“I love these big meets. You get to see all the runners from the state that you become friends with,” said Feeny.

Overall, there were 20 2013-best times recorded at the BYU Invite, nine for the boys and 11 for the girls.

The boys top performances were: Woods Cross’ Jacopo Spano (200), Davis’ Trevor Leavitt (400), Park City’s Saarel (800 and 3,200), Timpanogos’ Jacob Heslington (1,600), Desert Hills’ Brad Wulfenstein (110 hurdles), Bingham’s Mitch Kalinin (pole vault), Jordan’s Christian Shaver (discus), Woods Cross (4x100) and Riverton (4x400) and American Fork (sprint medley).

Layton's Marcus Kemp grimaces after winning the high jump at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) Layton's Marcus Kemp grimaces after winning the high jump at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

Girls top performances were: Timpview’s Lauren Baxter (400), Davis’ Martinez (800), Ogden’s Feeny (1,600 and 3,200), Sky View’s Porter (100 and 300 hurdles), Bingham’s Foster (pole vault), Springville (4x100) and Davis (4x400).

There were four new classification state records set on the boys side as well: Timpanogos' Jacob Heslington (4A, 3,200), San Juan's Ammon Mitchell (2A, 110 hurdles), Woods Cross (4A, 4x100) and Rich (1A, Sprint Medley).

There were three new classification state records set on the girls side as well: Bingham's Emily Rich (5A, 3,200), Enterprise's Riley Lyman (2A, 300 hurdles) and Wasatch's Kaitlin Walker (3A, 300 hurdles).

Complete results are listed below:

Boys Results

Friday & Saturday at BYU

Layton's Marcus Kemp wins the high jump at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) Layton's Marcus Kemp wins the high jump at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

5A-3A Team Scores

1. Davis, 70; 2. Alta, 50; 3. Timpanogos, 48; 4. Weber, 44; 5. Jordan, 40; 6. Woods Cross, 38; 7. American Fork, 35; 8 (tie). Riverton, Desert Hills, 34; 10. Bingham, 32.5.

5A-3A Individual Results

100 meters — 1. Jonah Trinnaman, American Fork, 10.89; 2. Brandon Smart, Alta, 10.95; 3. Derek Lord, Woods Cross, 11.00; 4. Seth Fortin, Davis, 11.00; 5. Sean Barton, Woods Cross, 11.02; 6. Garrett England, Skyline, 11.17; 7. Alex Walton, Cottonwood, 11.19; 8. Jesse Krey, Weber, 11.22.

200 meters — (State Record) 1. Jacopo Spano, Woods Cross, 21.41; 2. Josh Espinoza, Timpview, 21.79; 3. Brandon Smart, Alta, 22.02; 4. Zac Morris, Lehi, 22.12; 5. Derek Lord, Woods Cross, 22.28; 6. Trevor Leavitt, Davis, 22.43; 7. Sean Barton, Woods Cross, 22.50; 8. Nate Benson, Woods Cross, 22.58.

Davis' Marcus Daley in the high jump at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) Davis' Marcus Daley in the high jump at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

400 meters — 1. Trevor Leavitt, Davis, 47.96; 2. Blake Ellis, Lone Peak, 48.96; 3. Nick Ashby, Orem, 49.61; 4. Scott Callister, Canyon View, 49.62; 5. Bren Durfee, Grantsville, 49.83; 6. Reed Ericson, Kuna, Idaho, 49.88; 7. Kevin Augustin, Mountain View, 49.92; 8. Brandon Kinsey, Woods Cross, 50.26.

800 meters — 1. Ben Saarel, Park City, 1:51.91; 2. Talem Franco, Wasatch, 1:52.96; 3. Brigham Whitney, Desert Hills, 1:53.11; 4. Andrew Brewer, Bingham, 1:53.15; 5. Isaac Faux, Maple Mountain, 1:53.95; 6. Nate Marchant, Jordan, 1:54.24; 7. Jackson Sagers, Davis, 1:55.60; 8. Seth Thompson, Davis, 1:55.87.

1,600 meters — 1. Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 4:13.20; 2. Ricky Faure, Rock Springs, Wyo., 4:15.21; 3. Brayden McLelland, American Fork, 4:16.74; 4. Connor Mantz, Sky View, 4:17.38; 5. Kramer Morton, Alta, 4:17.44; 6. Marcus Lindmeir, Bountiful, 4:20.06; 7. Tomy Gutierrez, East, 4:20.97; 8. Sam Sorensen, Mountain View, 4:21.46.

Park City's Kaila Balch wins an early 800-meter heat at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) Park City's Kaila Balch wins an early 800-meter heat at the BYU Invitational Saturday, May 4, 2013, in Provo. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

3,200 meters — (State Record) 1. Ben Saarel, Park City, 8:49.08; (4A Record) 2. Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 9:07.31; 3. Jordon Cross, Ogden, 9:10.97; 4. Connor Mantz, Sky View, 9:14.03; 5. Brayden McLelland, American Fork, 9:17.61; 6. Ricky Faure, Rock Springs, Wyo., 9:24.73; 7. Dakota Lange, Payson, 9:25.19.

110 hurdles — 1. Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 14.33; 2. Conner Jensen, Bountiful, 14.67; 3. Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, 14.89; 4. Ryan Liston, Weber, 15.09; 5. Tyler Kendell, Layton, 15.16; 6. Lukas Hildebrandt, Dixie, 15.19; 7. Chad Best, Timpanogos, 15.19; 8. Jon Durrant, Wasatch, 15.68.

300 hurdles — 1. Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 38.72; 2. Tyler Diaz, Westlake, 40.09; 3. Jon Durrant, Wasatch, 40.24; 4. Trevor Bursach, Lehi, 40.64; 5. Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, 40.73; 6. Ryan Liston, Weber, 40.77; 7. Blake Barney, Dixie, 40.88; 8. Logan Miller, Sky View, 41.89.

High jump — 1. Marcus Kemp, Layton, 6’07; 2. Austin Baker, Alta, 6’05; 3. Jadon Pace, Mountain View, 6’05; 4 (tie). Ty Feherang, Ben Lomond; Trevor Bursach, Lehi, 6’05; 6. Marcus Daley, Davis, 6’05; 7. Chandler Swaney, Desert Hills, 6’03; 8. Blake Williams, Viewmont, 6’03.

Long jump — 1. Blake Williams, Viewmont, 21’08.25; 2. Austin Measles, Lehi, 21’07.75; 3. Chandler Swaney, Desert Hills, 21’05.75; 4. Jadon Pace, Mountain View, 21’02.25; 5. Nate Lee, Wasatch, 20’11.50; 6. Anthony Hall, Copper Hills, 20’10.75; 7. Marcus Daley, Davis, 20’08.00; 8. Jake Forlsing, Alta, 20’03.25.

Shotput — 1. Lavontae Calhoun, Jordan, 55’11.25; 2. Miller Crawford, Riverton, 54’00.50; 3. Ben Bracken, Davis, 52’03.25; 4. Sam Gertsch, Star Valley, Wyo., 51’11.25; 5. Seth White, Sky View, 50’00.75; 6. Sam Matina, Davis, 49’02.25; 7. Michael Key, East, 48’05.50; 8. Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, 47’10.75.

Discus — 1. Christian Shaver, Jordan, 168’02; 2. Miller Crawford, 161’07.25; 3. Ben Bracken, Davis, 155’10.75; 4. Seth White, Sky View, 150’07; 5. Jacob Asay, Bingham, 147’05.25; 6. Cody Owens, Kuna, Idaho, 145’05.75; 7. Joe Droge, Bountiful, 140’09; 8. Nathan Brush, Springville, 138’07.

Javelin — 1. Austin Kafentzis, Jordan, 188’02.25; 2. Jeff Rowley, Juab, 176’04.50; 3. Christian Shaver, Jordan, 170’01; 4. Jeff Whitaker, Davis, 169’05; 5. Jake Forsling, Alta, 167’03.75; 6. David Alexander, Juan Diego, 161’09.75; 7. Caden Henderson, Uintah, 161’05; 8. Chad Weight, Salem Hills, 159’03.

Pole vault — 1. Mitch Kalinin, Bingham, 14’10; 2. Ben Schulthies, West Jordan, 13’06; 3. Mitch Robinson, Bingham, 13’06; 4. Jordan Schraedel, Davis, 13’06; 5. Preston McMullin, Riverton, 13’06; 6. TJ Brandow, Lone Peak, 13’06; 7. Andrew Tyndall, Davis, 13’06; 8. Cody Bohin, Bingham, 13’00.

4x100 relay — (4A Record) 1. Woods Cross, 41.66; 2. Alta, 42.29; 3. Davis, 42.45; 4. Timpview, 42.63; 5. Weber, 43.25; 6. Orem, 43.29; 7. Springville, 43.38; 8. Sky View, 43.42.

4x400 relay — (State Record) 1. Riverton, 3:16.39; 2. Alta, 3:25.44; 3. Mountain View, 3:25.95; 4. Lehi, 3:27.09; 5. Tooele, 3:27.80; 6. Weber, 3:27.87; 7. Dixie, 3:28.58; 8. Sky View, 3:29.21.

Sprint medley relay — 1. American Fork, 3:31.91; 2. Timpanogos, 3:32.00; 3. Mountain View, 3:37.93; 4. Provo, 3:38.93; 5. Skyline, 3:39.21; 6. Riverton, 3:39.78; 7. Box Elder, 3:40.31; 8. Jordan, 3:40.37.

2A-1A Team Scores

1. Richfield, 125; 2. North Summit, 57; 3. Rich, 40; 4. Sugar-Salem, 38; 5. San Juan, 37; 6. Grand, 31; 7 (tie). Bryce Valley, Emery, 30; 9. Manti, 29; 10. Panguitch, 28.5.

2A-1A Individual Results

100 meters — 1. Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 11.15; 2. Derek Sorensen, Richfield, 11.23; 3. Hayden Packard, South Summit, 11.28; 4. Ben Stephens, North Summit, 11.39; 5. Keyton Gines, South Summit, 11.44; 6. Trenton Killion, North Summit, 11.56; 7. Devyn Smith, Lincoln County, Nev., 11.74; 8. Isaac Tillett, South Summit, 11.85.

200 meters — 1. Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 22.28; 2. Ben Stephens, North Summit, 22.49; 3. Derek Sorensen, Richfield, 22.64; 4. Wesley Rodda, Grand, 23.17; 5. Austin Groll, Rich, 23.24; 6. Malachi Williams, South Sevier, 23.31; 7. Ridge Spackman, Sugar-Salem, 23.36; 8. Trenton Killion, North Summit, 23.41.

400 meters — 1. Austin Groll, Rich, 49.43; 2. Mika Mason, Richfield, 50.13; 3. Max Morley, San Juan, 50.20; 4. Malachi Williams, South Sevier, 50.87; 5. Ridge Spackman, Sugar-Salem, Idaho, 50.99; 6. Landon Richins, North Summit, 51.89; 7. Mason Orton, Panguitch, 52.05; 8. Wesley Rodda, Grand, 52.33.

800 meters — 1. Eli Oftedal, Rowland Hall, 1:56.24; 2. Burton Griffin, Richfield, 1:59.04; 3. Vance Weston, Rich, 1:59.41; 4. Levi Harmen, Mountain View, Wyo., 2:03.19; 5. Jonathan Fiscus, Cokeville, Wyo., 2:03.27; 6. Collin Pace, Richfield, 2:04.44; 7. Tate Fuller, Westside, Idaho, 2:04.85; 8. Christian Sherrow, San Juan, 2:05.40.

1,600 meters — 1. Vance Weston, Rich, 4:32.47; 2. Connor Stoddard, Sugar-Salem, Idaho, 4:33.75; 3. Caleb Monsen, Richfield, 4:37.37; 4. Ethan Young, Milford, 4:38.68; 5. Kaylor Dolezal, Mountain View, 4:40.77; 6. Hudson Zwhalen, North Summit, 4:42.05; 7. Cody Hales, South Sevier, 4:42.16; 8. Dane Myers, Millard, 4:46.84.

3,200 meters — 1. Caleb Monsen, Richfield, 9:57.43; 2. Kaylor Dolezal, Mountain View, Wyo., 9:58.35; 3. Ethan Young, Milford, 10:04.30; 4. Ryan Westermann, Rowland Hall, 10:07.89; 5. Hudson Zwhalen, North Summit, 10:13.04; 6. Connor Stoddard, Sugar-Salem, 10:16.86; 7. Jonathan Rothschild, North Summit, 10:18.17; 8. Jack McCulloch, Wasatch Academy, 10:19.63.

110 hurdles — (2A Record) 1. Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 14.54; 2. Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, 15.36; 3. JT Bagley, Richfield, 15.72; 4. Devyn Smith, Lincoln County, Nev., 15.75; 5. Trevor Alder, Manti, 15.95; 6. Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 16.05; 7. Andy Bathemess, Grand, 16.36; 8. Waylon Jessen, Altamont, 16.58.

300 hurdles — 1. Andy Bathemess, Grand, 40.10; 2. Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 40.71; 3. Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, 40.86; 4. Colter Linford, Cokeville, Wyo., 41.63; 5. Trevor Alder, Manti, 41.66; 6. Wade Kemmsies, Grand, 41.69; 7. Kelton Norris, Panguitch, 43.25; 8. Tyrone Hinck, Richfield, 45.60.

High jump — 1. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, Wyo., 6’05; 2. Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 6’05; 3. Joe Creery, Manti, 6’01; 4. Brittain Bowring, San Juan, 5’11; 5 (tie). Jerick Nielson, South Sevier; Justan Potter, 5’11; 7 (tie). Taylor Hansen, Emery; Tyce Barney, Panguitch, 5’11.

Long jump — 1. Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 21’04; 2. Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 20’05.75; 3. Dagen Thomas, Gunnison, 20’04; 4. Ryan Hawkes, Sugar-Salem, 20’03; 5. Garrett Johnson, South Sevier, 19’07.50; 6. Hayden Packard, South Summit, 19’07; 7. Wesley Rodda, Grand, 19’06.26; 8. Devin Morrison, Richfield, 19’03.

Shotput — 1. Daven Russell, Kanab, 50’03.25; 2. Colton Cuasey, Richfield, 46’09.75; 3. Conner Ottley, Millard, 46’04.00; 4. Shay Morrison, Richfield, 44’10.25; 5. Mike Monson, San Juan, 43’04.00; 6. Dane Nordmark, Manti, 43’00.25; 7. PJ Leiataua, Monticello, 42’00.00; 8. Cade Covington, Mountain View, 42’00.00

Discus — 1. Daven Russell, Kanab, 153’00.25; 2. Jason Hawkes, Sugar-Salem, 140’08.25; 3. PJ Leiataua, Monticello, 132’06.50; 4. Nathan Adair, Manti, 128’09; 5. Riley Cunningham, Richfield, 125’01.50; 6. Cade Covington, Mountain View, Wyo., 122’10; 7. Dane Nordmark, Manti, 121’02.25; 8. Conner Ottley, Millard, 121’01.50.

Javelin — 1. Braxton Syrett, 173’03.50; 2. Brody Ellis, Richfield, 161’00.25; 3. Burton Griffin, Richfield, 153’06.50; 4. Dylan Brown, Manti, 153’01; 5. Tyce Barney, Panguitch, 151’01.50; 6. Dalan Bennett, Panguitch, 149’07.25; 7. Richie Cordero, Grand, 148’08.25.

4x100 relay — 1. North Summit, 43.32; 2. South Summit, 43.58; 3. Richfield, 44.83; 4. Duchesne, 44.86; 5. San Juan, 44.97; 6. Gunnison, 45.39; 7. Emery, 45.66; 8. Milford, 46.55.

4x400 relay — 1. Richfield, 3:30.02; 2. Cokeville, Wyo., 3:34.64; 3. Grand, 3:35.96; 4. San Juan, 3:37.68; 5. Emery, 3:37.94; 6. Parowan, 3:41.77; 7. Dugway, 3:42.18; 8. Millard, 3:43.14.

Sprint medley relay — (1A Record) 1. Rich, 3:40.30; 2. Sugar-Salem, Idaho, 3:41.74; 3. Panguitch, 3:47.50; 4. Milford, 3:48.36; 5. North Summit, 3:51.27; 6. Richfield, 3:52.25; 7. San Juan, 3:57.86; 8. Parowan, 4:04.96.

Girls Results

Friday & Saturday at BYU

5A-3A Team Scores

1. Davis, 78; 2 (tie), Cedar, Bingham, 44; 4. Morgan, 40; 5. Orem, 36; 6. Ogden, 34; 7. Timpanogos, 33; 8. Provo, 30; 9. Springville, 28; 10. Copper Hills, 27.

5A-3A Individual Results

100 meters — 1. Kayla Shakespeare, Cedar, 12.51; 2. Samantha Reeves, Orem, 12.54; 3. Fatou Trawally, Skyline, 12.56; 4. Bailey Carling, Davis, 12.61; 5. Lana Willard, Box Elder, 12.64; 6. Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 12.83; 7. Chandler Weitzel, 12.91; 8. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 12.93.

200 meters — 1. Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 24.86; 2. Elsja Mecham, Rigby, Idaho, 25.21; 3. Mindy Stapel, Springville, 25.28; 4. Sydney Bricker, Hillcrest, 25.68; 5. Bailey Carling, Davis, 25.73; 6. Samantha Reeves, Orem, 25.75; 7. Emily Black, Weber, 25.78; 8. Mckayla Montgomery, Springville, 25.93.

400 meters — 1. Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 54.99; 2. Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 56.94; 3. Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, 57.76; 4. Emily Black, Weber, 57.58; 5. Amelia Fullmer, Pleasant Grove, 59.14; 6. Megan Meier, Hillcrest, 59.27; 7. Ivy Myers, Star Valey, Wyo., 59.55.

800 meters — (State Record) 1. Shea Martinez, Davis, 2:08.45; 2. Avery Calton, Ogden, 2:12.77; 3. Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 2:14.13; 4. Taylor Cox, Davis, 2:14.15; 5. Lily Huntsman, Highland, 2:18.52; 6. Shelby Justice, Viewmont, 2:18.61; 7. Makenzie Clark, Woods Cross, 2:19.14; 8. Tori Parkinson, Mountain Crest, 2:19.26.

1,600 meters — 1. Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 4:51.43; 2. Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 5:01.48; 3. Emily Rich, Bingham, 5:02.64; 4. Hannah Malone, Box Elder, 5:05.88; 5. Natalie Matthews, Skyline, 5:07.56; 6. Jackie Heaps, Lehi, 5:07.73; 7. Tori Parkinson, Mountain Crest, 5:08.46; 8. Summer Harper, Orem, 5:08.93.

3,200 meters — 1. Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 10:35.68; (5A Record) 2. Emily Rich, 10:43.09; 3. Summer Harper, Orem, 10:45.33; 4. Ellie Child, Davis, 10:54.14; 5. Alisse Walker, Park City, 10:58.58; 6. Tavia Dutson, Jordan, 11:02.57; 7. Alyssa Snyder, Park City, 11:04.18; 8. Kashley Carter, Juab, 11:05.06.

100 hurdles — 1. Brenna Porter, Sky View, 14.37; 2. Tawnie Porter, Fremont, 14.53; 3. Nicole Laws, 14.68; 4. Christine Van Brocklin, Davis, 14.76; 5. Sydney Bricker, Hillcrest, 14.98; 6. Vicky Robinson, Weber, 15.04; 7. Libby Fowler, Weber, 15.31; 8. Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, 15.58.

300 hurdles — (State Record) 1. Brenna Porter, Sky View, 41.54; (3A Record) 2. Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, 42.97; 3. Christine Van Brocklin, Davis, 44.81; 4. Vicky Robinson, Weber, 45.34; 5. Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, 45.39; 6. Tawnie Moore, Fremont, 45.96; 7. Shalynne Seegmiller, Dixie, 46.17; 8. Nicole Nelson, Alta, 46.41.

High jump — 1. Britten Duerden, Morgan, 5’07; 2. Audrey Muir, Union, 5’05; 3. Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 5’05; 4. Jennifer Christensen, Grantsville, 5’05; 5. Jessica Quayle, Fremont, 5’03; 6. Mitzi Munns, Box Elder, 5’03; 7 (tie). Marissa Appiah, Woods Cross; Kayleigh Potts, Carbon, 5’03.

Long jump — 1. Mindy Stapel, Springville, 17’08.50; 2. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 17’07.00; 3. Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 17’05.75; 4. Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 17’03.75; 5. Candice Buttars, Bear River, 17’00.75; 6. Eliza Katoa, Layton, 17’00.00; 7. Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 16’08.75; 8. Alyssa Brown, Spanish Fork, 16’06.75.

Shotput — 1. Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 42’00.25; 2. Jodi Aitui, Pine View, 40’09.00; 3. Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, 38’11.00; 4. Tanish Shedden, Copper Hills, 38’05.75; 5. Terrell Womack, Bear River, 37’09.50; 6. Jessica Richardson, Davis, 37’05.50; 7. Tanesha Daniels, Fremont, 36’03.50; 8. Charlee Farr, Riverton, 36’02.75.

Discus — 1. Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 129’02.50; 2. Kamesi Havea, Copper Hills, 119’05.75; 3. Jessica Richardson, Davis, 119’03; 4. Lesa Mua, Orem, 117’05; 5. Johnni Arbon, Weber, 115’08.50; 6. Brooke Lamb, Fremont, 115’01.50; 7. Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, 113’03.75; 8. Kaylee Brown, Davis, 112’08.

Javelin — 1. Megan Glasmann, Park City, 145’09.50; 2. Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, 128’03.25; 3. Megan Hansen, Desert Hills, 122’07.75; 4. Crystal Palmer, Riverton, 120’06.50; 5. Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 119’06.75; 6. Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 118’09.25; 7. Brynna Kearney, Riverton, 116’07.25; 8. Sydnie Rich, Riverton, 115’03.50.

Pole vault — (State Record) 1. Bethany Foster, Bingham, 10’09; 2. Camille Crandall, Alta, 10’06; 3. Ali Morris, Syracuse, 9’06; 4. Rebecca Sainsbury, Bingham, 9’06; 5. Ariel Jolley, American Fork, 8’06; 6. Lexy Hart, Logan; 7. Amy Butts, Box Elder, 8’00; 8 (tie). Rylee Maughan, West Jordan; Sarah Visick, Logan, 7’06.

4x100 relay — 1. Springville, 48.72; 2. Cedar, 49.17; 3. Orem, 49.51; 4. Davis, 49.85; 5. Hillcrest, 49.97; 6. Timpanogos, 50.04; 7. Box Elder, 50.18; 8. Bingham, 50.34.

4x400 relay — 1. Davis, 3:58.46; 2. Maple Mountain, 3:59.58; 3. Wasatch, 4:00.22; 4. Mountain Crest, 4:00.85; 5. Timpanogos, 4:02.05; 6. Hurricane, 4:02.92; 7. Lehi, 4:06.94; 8. North Sanpete, 4:07.38.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Cedar, 4:12.12; 2. Salem Hills, 4:12.40; 3. Box Elder, 4:12.87; 4. Davis, 4:14.84; 5. Juab, 4:17.00; 6. Stansbury, 4:22.87; 7. Mountain Crest, 4:23.12; 8. Copper Hills, 4:24.07.

2A-1A Team Scores

1. North Summit, 77; 2. Millard, 65; 3. Panguitch, 4; 4. Richfield, 53; 5. Emery, 41; 6. Enterprise, 40; 7. Sugar-Salem, Idaho, 39; 8. Mountain View, Wyo., 37; 9. Beaver, 33; 10. Wells, Nev., 26.

2A-1A Individual Results

100 meters — 1. Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 12.59; 2. Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 12.62; 3. Ericka Pengelly, Wells, Nev., 12.69; 4. Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 12.96; 5. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, 13.19; 6. Riley Lyman, Enterprise, 13.23; 7. Shani Dustin, South Sevier, 13.30; 8. Bailee Golding, Manti, 13.44.

200 meters — 1. Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 25.75; 2. Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 25.75; 3. Ericka Pengelly, Wells, Nev., 26.02; 4. Kadi Samaka, Wasatch Academy, 26.12; 5. Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, 27.16; 6. Shani Dustin, South Sevier, 27.17; 7. Carly Dalton, Grand, 27.21; 8. Nikole Lemmon, Altamont, 27.28.

400 meters — 1. Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, 58.88; 2. Hailee Rogers, Emery, 59.37; 3. Schyler Jordan, Beaver, 59.74; 4. Candice Nkoy, Rowland Hall, 1:01.33; 5. Anna Camp, Millard, 1:01.35; 6. Mckenzie Jenson, South Sevier, 1:02.09; 7. Ericka Pengelly, Wells, Nev., 1:04.50; 8. Briaunna Witt, North Summit, 1:05.81.

800 meters — 1. Sydney Blair, Westside, 2:18.44; 2. McKell Richins, North Summit, 2:23.57; 3. Whitney Orton, Panguitch, 2:24.28; 4. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 2:26.31; 5. Kaylie Moyes, Cokeville, Wyo., 2:27.06; 6. Anna Camp, Millard, 2:27.11; 7. Lauren Jackson, Wayne, 2:28.08; 8. Briaunna Witt, North Summit, 2:29.59.

1,600 meters — 1. Whitney Orton, Panguitch, 5:16.75; 2. Kaylie Moyes, Cokeville, Wyo., 5:24.93; 3. Kate Fiscus, Cokeville, Wyo., 5:30.68; 4. Lydia Foster, Richfield, 5:31.08; 5. Catania Holman, Panguitch, 5:31.79; 6. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 5:32.75; 7. Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 5:33.18; 8. Indya Price, Sugar-Salem, Idaho, 5:38.13.

3,200 meters — 1. Whitney Orton, Panguitch, 11:24.32; 2. Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 11:24.37; 3. Olivia Redd, Sugar-Salem, 11:28.25; 4. Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 11:43.99; 5. Lydia Foster, Richfield, 11:43.99; 6. Catania Holman, Panguitch, 11:44.09; 7. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 12:13.70; 8. Indya Price, Sugar-Salem, 12:16.56.

100 hurdles — 1. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, 15.22; 2. Carly Dalton, Grand, 15.33; 3. Erica Richins, North Summit, 15.67; 4. Emeri Larsen, Millard, 15.92; 5. Ericka Pengelly, Wells, Nev., 15.97; 6. Channing Jackson, Manti, 16.18; 7. Kaitlin Clark, Monticello, 16.36; 8. Mariah Clayson, Kanab, 16.39.

300 hurdles — (2A Record) 1. Riley Lyman, Enterprise, 44.10; 2. Carly Dalton, Grand, 45.63; 3. Lindsey Phillips, Escalante, 46.73; 4. Mariah Clayson, Kanab, 47.51; 5. Schyler Jordan, Beaver, 48.32; 6. Erica Richins, North Summit, 48.93; 7. Hannah Ellett, Wayne, 49.18; 8. Aubrey Newton, Mountain View, Wyo., 49.34.

High jump — 1. Chennin Benson, Parowan, 5’05; 2. Mariah Clayson, Kanab, 5’03; 3. Schyler Jordan, Beaver, 5’03; 4. Nieka Gutenberger, Sugar-Salem, 5’03; 5. Chesney Campbell, Panguitch, 5’01; 6. Hannah Crane, Sugar-Salem, 4’11; 7. Kasey Betts, Grand, 4’11; 8. Paytn Jeffs, Emery, 4’11.

Long jump — 1. Erica Richins, North Summit, 16’03.75; 2. Emeri Larsen, Millard, 16’02.50; 3. McKale Simpson, San Juan, 16’01.25; 4. Haylee McQueen, North Summit, 15’07.75; 5. Paytn Jeffs, Emery, 15’07.00; 6. Anna Camp, Millard, 15’05.00; 7. Erika Maldonado, Wendover, 15’05.00; 8. Tiffanie Whipple, Grand, 15’04.25.

Shotput — 1. Lia Ili Sugar-Salem, Idaho, 37’09.50; 2. Madison Vitt, Mountain View, Wyo., 37’00.50; 3. Emily Cornelison, Lund, Nev., 36’09.75; 4. Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 35’09.25; 5. Lacey Hamilton, Sugar-Salem, 34’05.50; 6. Alli Ivie, West Jefferson, Idaho, 33’09.00; 7. Sammi Beck, Richfield, 33’08.25; 8. Samantha Giddings, San Juan, 33’05.50.

Discus — 1. Alli Ivie, West Jefferson, Idaho, 114’02.50; 2. Sammi Beck, Richfield, 112’06; 3. Whitni Syrett, Bryce Valley, 110’02.50; 4. Kaitlyn Smith, Beaver, 105’02.50; 5. Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 103’06.50; 6. Madison Vitt, Mountain View, Wyo., 110’11.00; 7. Emily Cornelison, Lund, Nev., 100’04.75; 8. Lacey Hamilton, Sugar-Salem, Idaho. 99’09.75.

Javelin — 1. Mandee Christensen, Manti, 128’09; 2. Anden Lyman, Enterprise, 127’02.75; 3. Emily Catron, Manila, 111’03.50; 4. Jessica Cuevas, Wendover, 108’05.50; 5. Kennedy Netto, Milford, 107.00.25; 6. Shalei Harwood, Parowan, 105’03.75; 7. Kayla Orton, Enterprise, 98’02; 8. Brianne Bremner, Panguitch, 97’09.25.

4x100 relay — 1. Emery, 50.71; 2. Wayne, 51.51; 3. Manti, 52.13; 4. Millard, 52.15; 5. North Summit, 52.72; 6. Mountain View, WYo., 52.94; 7. Richfield, 53.55; 8. Kanab, 53.66.

4x400 relay — 1. North Summit, 4:13.55; 2. Kanab, 4:22.17; 3. Emery, 4:22.24; 4. Sugar-Salem, Idaho, 4:24.81; 5. Richfield, 4:25.91; 6. Manti, 4:28.05; 7. St. Joseph, 4:29.48; 8. Cokeville, Wyo., 4:30.77.

Sprint medley relay — Richfield, 4:28.58; 2. North Summit, 4:29.37; 3. Panguitch, 4:29.80; 4. Rich, 4:40.12; 5. Emery, 4:44.32; 6. Grand, 4:45.67; 7. Monticello, 4:46.07; 8. Summit Academy, 4:47.40.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company