Quantcast

High school track: Grand sweeps titles at Red Rocks Invitational

Published: Tuesday, Aug. 4 2015 2:11 a.m. MDT

MOAB — Grand High’s track teams both kicked off the season with dramatic first-place finishes at the Red Rocks Invitational on Wednesday.

The boys only had one individual champion, but their depth was just enough to hold off second-place San Juan, 124.5 to 122. Emery finished third with 103 points.

The girls race was even tighter. Grand’s girls tallied 113.5 points to narrowly edge second-place Montezuma-Cortez, Colo., which finished with 112 points.

Complete results are available at RunnerCard.com.

Grand senior Carly Dalton had a great showing at the meet winning the 200 meters, the 100 hurdles and the 300 hurdles. Freshman teammate Dwincey Wells made a splash at the meet as well, winning the 100 meters in a time of 13.58.

Carbon’s Rachel Goodrich was also a multi-event winner as she finished first in the 1,600 meters and 3,200 meters.

On the boys side, Jacob Francis was Grand’s only individual winner as he finished first in the 3,200 with a time of 10:37.73.

Duchesne’s Matt Muir had a great meet winning both the 100 and 200 meters, while Carbon’s Garrett Marsing won a pair of events as well, the 800 and 1,600.

Boys team scores

1. Grand, 124.5; 2. San Juan, 122; 3. Emery, 103; 4. Montezuma-Cortez, 81.5; 5. Duchesne, 54; 6. Carbon, 37; 7. Monticello, 28; 8. Dolores, 17; 9. Green River, 14.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Matt Muir, Duchesne, 11.52

200 meters — Matt Muir, Duchesne, 23.78

400 meters — Justice Ramos, Montezuma-Cortez, 54.56

800 meters — Garrett Marsing, Carbon, 1:59.94

1,600 meters — Garrett Marsing, Carbon, 4:32.67

3,200 meters — Jacob Francis, Grand, 10:37.73

110 hurdles — Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 15.44

300 hurdles — Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 41.92

High jump — Brittain Bowring, San Juan, 6’00

Long jump — Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 20’10.00

Shot put — Mike Monson, San Juan, 40’09

Discus — Leander Rockwell, Montezuma-Cortez, 117’04

Javelin — Trent Roberts, Duchesne, 158’09

4x100 relay — San Juan, 46.25

4x400 relay — Grand, 3:44.66

Sprint medley relay — Montezuma-Cortez, 3:58

Girls team scores

1. Grand, 113.5; 2. Montezuma, Cortez, 112; 3 (tie). Emery, San Juan, 74.5; 5. Carbon, 63; 6. Dolores, 57; 7. Monticello, 46; 8. Dove Creek, 40; 9. Duchesne, 20.5; 10. Green River, 13.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Dwincey Wells, Grand, 13.58

200 meters — Carly Dalton, Grand, 27.94

400 meters — Rachel Demby, Montezuma-Cortez, 1:02.41

800 meters — Rachel Demby, Montezuma-Cortez, 2:34.66

1,600 meters — Rachel Goodrich, Carbon, 5:49.68

3,200 meters — Rachel Goodrich, Carbon, 12:49.72

100 hurdles — Carly Dalton, Grand, 16.26

300 hurdles — Carly Dalton, Grand, 48.36

High jump — Kayleigh Potts, Carbon, 5’03

Long jump — McKale Simpson, San Juan, 16’02

Shot put — Samantha Giddings, San Juan, 33’02

Discus — Miranda Elliott, Montezuma-Cortez, 110’10

Javelin — Jenny Sherrow, San Juan, 108’04

4x100 relay — Emery, 53.05

4x400 relay — Emery, 4:25.23

Sprint medley relay — Carbon, 4:54.29

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company