Quantcast

2012 High school football preview

Published: Tuesday, Aug. 14 2012 9:45 a.m. MDT

East's Zach Swensen, left, and Patrick Paliau celebrate a defensive pass knock down against Timpview in last year's semifinals. Both players are back as East is loaded to make a run at the 4A state title. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) East's Zach Swensen, left, and Patrick Paliau celebrate a defensive pass knock down against Timpview in last year's semifinals. Both players are back as East is loaded to make a run at the 4A state title. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Beginning Sunday, July 19 with Class 1A and continuing through Aug. 14 with Region 1, the Deseret News published these previews for all 15 football regions in the state.

From July 30 to Aug. 14, in-depth previews for all 102 teams playing varsity football this year were also published.

Below is the complete listing of all 117 preview stories.

In case you missed it, check out the Deseret News class-by-class preseason rankings, our statewide top 25 rankings and complete schedules for every team in the state.

Region 1 Preview (Aug. 14)

Layton (Aug. 1), Northridge (Aug. 2), Syracuse (Aug. 3), Weber (Aug. 4), Davis (Aug. 8), Fremont (Aug. 9)

Region 2 Preview (Aug. 13)

Kearns (Aug. 8), West (Aug. 9), Hunter (Aug. 10), Viewmont (Aug. 11), Taylorsville (Aug. 13), Granger (Aug. 14)

Region 3 Preview (Aug. 12)

Brighton (July 30), Alta (July 31), Copper Hills (Aug. 1), Cottonwood (Aug. 2), Jordan (Aug. 3), West Jordan (Aug. 4)

Region 4 Preview (Aug. 11)

American Fork (Aug. 6), Riverton (Aug. 7), Lehi (Aug. 8), Lone Peak (Aug. 9), Bingham (Aug. 10), Pleasant Grove (Aug. 11)

Region 5 Preview (Aug. 9)

Box Elder (Aug. 6), Sky View (Aug. 7), Logan (Aug. 10), Bonneville (Aug. 11), Mountain Crest (Aug. 13), Roy (Aug. 14)

Region 6 Preview (Aug. 8)

Cyprus (July 30), Clearfield (July 31), Bountiful (Aug. 1), East (Aug. 2), Highland (Aug. 3), Woods Cross (Aug. 7)

Region 7 Preview (Aug. 7)

Herriman (July 30), Skyline (July 31), Murray (Aug. 1), Olympus (Aug. 2), Hillcrest (Aug. 3), Westlake (Aug. 4)

Region 8 Preview (Aug. 6)

Orem (Aug. 6), Springville (Aug. 7), Timpanogos (Aug. 8), Provo (Aug. 9), Maple Mountain (Aug. 10), Timpview (Aug. 11), Mountain View (Aug. 13), Salem Hills (Aug. 14)

Region 9 Preview (Aug. 4)

Pine View (Aug. 7), Dixie (Aug. 8), Canyon View (Aug. 9), Desert Hills (Aug. 10), Snow Canyon (Aug. 11), Cedar (Aug. 13), Hurricane (Aug. 14)

Region 10 Preview (Aug. 3)

Wasatch (Aug. 7), Juan Diego (Aug. 8), Union (Aug. 9), Park City (Aug. 10), Uintah (Aug. 11), Judge (Aug. 13)

Region 11 Preview (Aug. 2)

Grantsville (July 31), Ben Lomond (Aug. 1), Bear River (Aug. 2), Morgan (Aug. 3), Tooele (Aug. 4), Stansbury (Aug. 6), Ogden (Aug. 7)

Region 12 Preview (Aug. 1)

Carbon (July 30), Delta (July 31), Juab (Aug. 1), North Sanpete (Aug. 2), Payson (Aug. 3), Spanish Fork (Aug. 4)

2A North Preview (July 31)

North Summit (July 30), ALA (July 31), Manti (Aug. 1), South Summit (Aug. 2), North Sevier (Aug. 3), Emery (Aug. 4), Millard (Aug. 6), Gunnison (Aug. 7)

2A South Preview (July 30)

San Juan (Aug. 6), Richfield (Aug. 7), South Sevier (Aug. 8), Kanab (Aug. 9), Parowan (Aug. 10), Enterprise (Aug. 11), Beaver (Aug. 13), Grand (Aug. 14)

Class 1A Preview (July 29)

Altamont (Aug. 2), Monticello (Aug. 3), Rich (Aug. 4), Milford (Aug. 6), Duchesne (Aug. 7), Diamond Ranch (Aug. 8), Whitehorse (Aug. 9), Monument Valley (Aug. 10), Layton Christian (Aug. 13), Summit Academy (Aug. 14)

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company