Quantcast

1A boys basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Sunday, Feb. 26 2012 3:47 p.m. MST

Note: Enter to win a $50 Amazon gift card in our 1A Playoffs Hoops Picks contest.

Just like with the girls a few weeks ago, strange results at the Region 20 tournament have made the upcoming state tournament even more intriguing. Bryce Valley vs. Duchesne is worthy of being a state championship game, but instead they’ll meet in the first round. There are a lot of new faces in this year’s tournament field, some who will likely make quick exits but others who hope to pull off a few upsets.

Here’s a team-by-team look at the 17 teams that have qualified for the state tournament, and what to expect.

Bryce Valley Mustangs (19-3)

Coach: Eric Jessen

How qualified: Finished tied for first in Region 20 with Piute with a 13-1 record, but finished fourth in the Region 20 tournament and heads into playoffs as No. 4 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Duchesne, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 58-47 win at Beaver on Dec. 21.

Best region victory: A 50-47 win against Piute on Jan. 28.

Top contributors

Jake Pearson, Sr., Forward (14.5 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 1.4 apg, 0.8 spg)

Braxton Syrett, Jr., Guard (12.9 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.0 apg, 1.8 spg)

Eddie Dunham, Sr., Forward (12.2 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 2.1 apg, 1.2 spg)

Dirk Chynoweth, Sr., Forward (8.1 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 1.7 apg, 0.6 spg)

Cajun Syrett, Sr., Guard (3.9 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 4.2 apg, 1.6 spg)

Scoring offense: 64.2 ppg (3rd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 48.0 ppg (10th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2010

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Piute in championship game.

Duchesne Eagles (18-3)

Coach: Stan Young

How qualified: Finished first in Region 21 with an 8-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Bryce Valley, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 60-53 win against Emery on Dec. 3.

Best region victory: A 55-44 win at Rich on Feb. 17.

Top contributors

Mike Dye, Sr., Guard (10.2 ppg)

Trevon Spencer, Sr., Forward (8.8 ppg)

Braiden Despain, Sr., Forward (7.0 ppg)

Macoy Young, Sr., Guard (6.6 ppg)

Kanann Nealley, Sr., Forward (6.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 58.2 ppg (7th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 45.8 ppg (7th in 1A)

Last state championship: 1989

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bryce Valley in first round.

Green River Pirates (17-4)

Coach: Tom Hughes

How qualified: Finished first in Region 19 with a 10-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Wendover/Valley winner, Wednesday, 10 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 52-36 win over Milford at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 10.

Best region victory: A 56-55 win at Monticello on Feb. 23.

Top contributors

Justin Johnson, Sr., Forward (34.4 ppg)

Erick Mendez, Sr., Forward (11.6 ppg)

Spencer Marshall, So., Guard (7.6 ppg)

Adrian Escalante, Jr., Guard (4.4 ppg)

Jordan Olsen, Sr., Guard (2.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 66.0 ppg (2nd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 44.7 ppg (6th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2000

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Piute in quarterfinals.

Intermountain Christian Lions (8-7)

Coach: Bodie Christiansen

How qualified: Finished second in Region 17 with a 6-2 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Liahona, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 64-56 win against Wendover on Dec. 14.

Best region victory: A 36-35 win at St. Joseph on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Zach Paige, Jr., Forward (18.1 ppg)

Mikey Boettger, So., Guard (13.1 ppg)

Michael Fox, Sr., Guard (12.5 ppg)

Christian Boyle, Jr., Guard (3.8 ppg)

David Pimentel, So., Guard (1.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 51.9 ppg (14th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 50.9 ppg (15th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Liahona in first round.

Layton Christian Eagles (10-9)

Coach: Bobby Porter

How qualified: Finished first in Region 17 with an 8-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Panguitch, Wednesday, 1 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 72-42 win over Spring Mountain, Nev. at the Las Vegas Invitational on Dec. 26.

Best region victory: A 92-66 win at ICS on Feb. 8.

Top contributors

Remington Rawlings, Sr., Guard (14.1 ppg)

Joe Haugen, Sr., Guard (9.1 ppg)

Quincy Mason, Sr., Forward (8.3 ppg)

Scifon Shyaka, Sr., Forward (7.1 ppg)

Jacob Maughn, Sr., Center (6.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 68.1 ppg (1st in 1A)

Scoring defense: 50.6 ppg (14th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2007

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Piute in semifinals.

Liahona Warriors (10-7)

Coach: Scott Mark

How qualified: Finished second in Region 18 with a 6-2 record.

Playoff opener: vs. ICS, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 52-51 win at Rich on Jan. 7.

Best region victory: A 67-44 win at Wendover on Feb. 3.

Top contributors

Weston Meacham, (16.7 ppg)

Carson Smith, (14.4 ppg)

Collin Rudd, (6.9 ppg)

Briggs Savage, (6.8 ppg)

Tyler Berry, (6.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 63.5 ppg (4th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 55.4 ppg (22nd in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wayne in quarterfinals.

Monticello Buckaroos (13-6)

Coach: Tony Esplin

How qualified: Finished second in Region 19 with an 8-2 record.

Playoff opener: vs. St. Joseph, Wednesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 36-32 win against Valley at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 10.

Best region victory: A 52-36 win against Whitehorse on Feb. 3.

Top contributors

Jake Duncan, Jr., Forward (9.6 ppg)

Gunnar Hollingsworth, Jr., Forward (9.2 ppg)

Austin Maloy, So., Guard (6.6 ppg)

Terek Esplin, Sr., Guard (4.7 ppg)

Jared Smith, Jr., Guard (4.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 54.5 ppg (10th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 43.2 ppg (4th in 1A)

Last state championship: 1994 (2A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bryce Valley in quarterfinals.

Panguitch Bobcats (16-6)

Coach: Clint Barney

How qualified: Finished third in Region 20 with a 10-4 record, and also finished third in the Region 20 tournament to earn the No. 3 seed for the playoffs.

Playoff opener: vs. Layton Christian, Wednesday, 1 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 37-36 win at North Sevier on Nov. 23.

Best region victory: A 58-53 win against Bryce Valley in the third-place game of the Region 20 tournament on Feb. 25.

Top contributors

Tyce Barney, So., Forward (16.9 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 1.0 apg, 2.2 spg)

Dalan Bennett, Jr., Forward (12.2 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.7 spg)

MaKade Christensen, Sr., Guard (9.6 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 2.9 apg, 2.1 spg)

Tom Adams, Sr., Guard (6.9 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 3.7 apg, 1.4 spg)

Kaden Figgins, Jr., Forward (5.9 ppg, 1.7 rpg, 0.8 apg, 0.7 spg)

Scoring offense: 59.8 ppg (5th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 46.7 ppg (8th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2001

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton Christian in first round.

Piute T-Birds (19-3)

Coach: Steve Hoagland

How qualified: Finished tied for first in Region 20 with Bryce Valley with a 13-1 record, but finished second in the Region 20 tournament and heads into playoffs as No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Rich, Wednesday, 11:30 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 40-38 win against Duchesne at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 10.

Best region victory: A 61-48 win against Bryce Valley on Dec. 22.

Top contributors

Ty Jessen, Sr., Forward (11.9 ppg)

Taylor Allen, Sr., Center (10.9 ppg)

Cash Newby, Sr., Guard (10.6 ppg)

Tyler Dalton, Jr. Guard (9.0 ppg)

Anthony Hardman, Sr., Guard (8.2 ppg)

Scoring offense: 57.7 ppg (8th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 43.0 ppg (3rd in 1A)

Last state championship: 1996

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bryce Valley in championship game.

Rich Rebels (8-11)

Coach: Ashley Brown

How qualified: Finished second in Region 21 with a 5-3 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Piute, Wednesday, 11:30 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 50-45 win against South Summit on Jan. 12.

Best region victory: A 60-40 win at Tabiona on Feb. 25.

Top contributors

Braken Pinter, Sr., Guard (13.4 ppg)

McKay Jarman, So., Forward (8.4 ppg)

Brent Wallentine, Sr., Guard (7.3 ppg)

Austin Groll, Jr., Guard (6.3 ppg)

Skyler Argyle, So., Forward (5.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 51.7 ppg (15th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 50.5 ppg (13th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Piute in first round.

St. Joseph Jayhawks (7-12)

Coach: Chad Loosemore

How qualified: Finished third in Region 17 with a 4-4 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Monticello, Wednesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 55-53 win against Dugway on Nov. 22.

Best region victory: A 45-41 win against West Ridge on Feb. 8.

Top contributors

David Donlevy, So., Guard (10.1 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 4.4 apg, 1.0 spg)

Zach Johnstun, Jr., Guard (9.4 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.5 spg)

Jordan Jones, Jr., Guard (6.1 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1.8 spg)

Pat Choffel, Jr., Guard (5.4 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.1 spg)

Thomas Emenger, So., Guard (4.2 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 0.6 apg, 0.5 spg)

Scoring offense: 44.7 ppg (23rd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 53.1 ppg (17th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Monticello in first round.

Tabiona Tigers (11-9)

Coach: Shay Price

How qualified: Finished tied for third in Region 21 with Manila, but swept Manila to claim the No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Tintic, Wednesday, 2:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 69-61 win against Green River on Nov. 22.

Best region victory: A 37-35 win at Manila on Feb. 24.

Top contributors

Demont Nay, So., Guard (14.5 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 2.9 apg, 1.6 spg)

Cameron Van Tassell, Sr., Center (9.6 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 0.5 apg, 0.7 spg)

Monte Clyde, Jr., Guard (7.3 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 1.3 apg, 0.4 spg)

Myles Potter, Sr., Guard (6.4 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.2 spg)

Jarret Lefler, So., Guard (3.7 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 0.8 apg, 0.6 spg)

Scoring offense: 48.9 ppg (19th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 49.4 ppg (12th in 1A)

Last state championship: 1999

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton Christian in quarterfinals.

Tintic Miners (15-4)

Coach: Luke Thomas

How qualified: Finished first in Region 18 with an 8-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Tabiona, Wednesday, 2:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 57-27 win against Milford at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 65-63 (OT) win at Liahona on Jan. 20.

Top contributors

McKade Holman, Jr., Forward (14.2 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 0.2 apg, 0.8 spg)

Travis Green, Jr., Forward (10.1 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 3.7 apg, 2.0 spg)

Shelton Denison, Sr., Guard (10.1 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.6 spg)

Taylor Hurst, Jr., Guard (8.6 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.1 spg)

Collin Fitzgerald, Sr., Guard (7.7 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 0.9 apg, 1.8 spg)

Scoring offense: 59.7 ppg (6th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 42.5 ppg (2nd in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Tabiona in first round.

Valley Buffaloes (10-12)

Coach: Dustin Shakespear

How qualified: Finished tied for fourth in Region 20 with Wayne with a 7-7 record, but finished fifth in the Region 20 tournament and heads into playoffs as No. 5 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Wendover, Tuesday, 6 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 29-28 win against Tabiona at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 37-35 win at Wayne on Dec. 15.

Top contributors

Colby Spencer, Jr. (11.6 ppg)

Morgan Hoyt, Sr. (9.4 ppg)

Colton Spencer, Sr. (6.7 ppg)

Riley Esplin, Jr. (5.9 ppg)

Chase Spencer, Sr. (4.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 43.8 ppg (25th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 44.0 ppg (5th in 1A)

Last state championship: 1995

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Green River in first round.

Wayne Badgers (13-9)

Coach: Kade Morrell

How qualified: Finished tied for fourth in Region 20 with Valley with a 7-7 record, but finished first in the Region 20 tournament and heads into playoffs as No. 1 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Whitehorse, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 52-47 win over Green River on Dec. 29.

Best region victory: A win over Piute in the Region 20 tournament championship game.

Top contributors

Ty Rees, Jr., Guard (14.6 ppg, 1.7 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.3 spg)

Zack Taylor, Sr., Center (13.2 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 0.2 apg, 0.6 spg)

Taylor Albrecht, Sr., Forward (12.4 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.5 spg)

Drayston Nelson, Sr., Guard (7.0 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.9 spg)

Austin Davis, Sr., Forward (3.0 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.1 apg, 0.5 spg)

Scoring offense: 55.7 ppg (9th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 53.0 ppg (16th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bryce Valley in semifinals.

Wendover Wildcats (8-9)

Coach: Jesse Calder

How qualified: Finished third in Region 18 with an 8-9 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Valley, Tuesday, 6 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 74-60 win against St. Joseph on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 56-42 win at Dugway on Jan. 20.

Top contributors

James Trujillo, So., Guard (12.7 ppg)

Lorenzo Rivera, Sr., Guard (8.0 ppg)

Ernesto Rosales, Sr., Forward (7.6 ppg)

Antonio Escareno, Sr., Forward (7.3 ppg)

Weston Wadsworth, Sr., Forward (5.2 ppg)

Scoring offense: 53.1 ppg (12th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 54.7 ppg (21st in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Valley in play-in game.

Whitehorse Raiders (10-9)

Coach: Matt Baldwin

How qualified: Finished third in Region 19 with a 5-5 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Wayne, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 45-28 win against Liahona at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 72-49 win against Pinnacle on Jan. 14.

Top contributors

Karl Holly, Sr. (18.9 ppg)

Tavis Martin, Sr. (16.3 ppg)

Sanferd Nakai, Sr. (3.7 ppg)

Joseph John, Sr. (3.0 ppg)

Keevin Bellison, Sr. (2.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 52.2 ppg (13th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 48.0 ppg (9th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wayne in first round.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company