Quantcast

4A girls basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Tuesday, July 7 2015 9:02 p.m. MDT

Note: Enter to win a $50 Amazon gift card in our 4A Playoffs Hoops Picks contest.

There’s a lot of uncertainty heading into the 4A girls basketball state tournament. As many as eight teams probably have a shot at winning the state title based on results throughout the season. Then there’s a team like Springville, whose 11-10 record isn’t all that impressive, but it recently beat Region 8 champion Salem Hills.

Here’s a team-by-team look at all 17 teams in the state tournament, and what to expect:

Bonneville Lakers (18-3)

Coach: Mike Russell

How qualified: Finished first in Region 5 with a 10-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Olympus, Monday, 11:10 a.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 55-44 win against Bountiful on Jan. 3.

Best region victory: A 50-39 win at Mountain Crest on Feb. 9.

Top contributors

Emilie Vok, Jr., Guard (13.0 ppg)

Kayla Eilertson, So., Guard (10.3 ppg)

Cortney Porter, So., Guard (7.7 ppg)

McKinlee Westmoreland, Sr., Forward (7.5 ppg)

Lexie Stratford, Jr., Guard (3.5 ppg)

Scoring offense: 49.8 ppg (11th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 36.6 ppg (1st in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Cyprus in championship game.

Bountiful Braves (15-6)

Coach: Joel Burton

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie in Region 6 with Woods Cross at 7-3, but won the coin flip to claim the No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Maple Mountain, Monday, 2:30 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 51-32 win against Olympus on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 55-42 win against Woods Cross on Feb. 14.

Top contributors`

Taylor Boroson, Sr. (12.3 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 1.7 apg, 2.5 spg)

Kennedy Merrick, Jr. (10.4 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.7 spg)

Abby Wilson, Sr. (9.3 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.4 spg)

Ashley Eyring, Jr. (5.0 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 0.7 apg, 0.7 spg)

Brianna Rolf, Sr. (4.8 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 1.2 apg, 0.9 spg)

Scoring offense: 53.2 ppg (7th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 42.3 ppg (8th in 4A)

Last state championship: 2001

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Loss to Maple Mountain in first round.

Cyprus Pirates (20-1)

Coach: Josh Adams

How qualified: Finished first in Region 6 with a 10-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Springville, Monday, 7:30 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 56-48 win against Bonneville on Nov. 22.

Best region victory: A 59-46 win at Bountiful on Jan. 20.

Top contributors

Lori Parkinson, Sr., Forward (14.7 ppg, 13.8 rpg, 2.8 apg, 5.5 spg)

Julie Caputo, Jr., Guard (10.7 ppg, 1.1 rpg, 3.3 apg, 1.6 spg)

Abby Barrett, Jr., Forward (10.4 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 1.2 apg, 2.9 spg)

Marquessa Gilson, Jr., Guard (8.7 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.9 spg)

Tori Dyson, So., Guard (6.7 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 3.6 apg, 2.9 spg)

Scoring offense: 53.7 ppg (6th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 39.4 ppg (4th in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Bonneville in championship game.

East Leopards (7-15)

Coach: Joann Orr

How qualified: Finished tied for fourth with Clearfield in Region 6 at 3-7, but beat Clearfield in a play-in game to qualify as the No. 4 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Salem Hills, Monday, 5:50 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 45-44 win against West on Dec. 12.

Best region victory: A 41-40 win at Clearfield on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Madison Roemer, Jr., Guard (16.0 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 2.4 apg, 3.3 spg)

Ata Utuone, Sr., Guard (7.1 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.0 spg)

Sia Otukolo, Sr., Forward (4.5 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 0.5 apg, 1.1 spg)

Izolde Rhodes, Jr., Forward (4.2 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.4 spg)

Avvy Smithe, Jr., Guard (3.0 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.5 spg)

Scoring offense: 40.0 ppg (21st in 4A)

Scoring defense: 49.3 ppg (17th in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Salem Hills in first round.

Hillcrest Huskies (10-10)

Coach: Dave Richardson

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie in Region 7 with Westlake at 6-4, but lost the tiebreaker to fall into the No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Mountain Crest, Monday, 4:10 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 55-45 win at Jordan on Dec. 29.

Best region victory: A 51-45 win against Westlake on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

Whitney Nemelka, Jr. (11.0 ppg)

Whitney Lott, Sr. (10.3 ppg)

Ashley Jewell, Sr. (6.7 ppg)

Robyn Oliphant, So. (6.2 ppg)

Madison Shaw, Jr. (5.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 43.3 ppg (19th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 46.2 ppg (12th in 4A)

Last state championship: 1983

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Mountain Crest in first round.

Maple Mountain Golden Eagles (15-6)

Coach: Cory Green

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie with Timpanogos in Region 8 at 10-4, but heads into the playoffs as the No. 3 seed after the region tiebreaker procedure.

Playoff opener: vs. Bountiful, Monday, 2:30 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 51-31 win against American Fork on Dec. 13.

Best region victory: A 50-39 win at Salem Hills on Jan. 27.

Top contributors

Aleksa Gappmayer, Jr., Guard (13.1 ppg)

Sadie Williams, Sr., Forward (7.5 ppg)

Baylee Nielsen, Sr., Center (6.5 ppg)

Kelsey Lewis, Sr., Guard (5.9 ppg)

Kara Betts, Sr., Center (5.5 ppg)

Scoring offense: 46.5 ppg (16th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 37.5 ppg (3rd in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Skyline in quarterfinals.

Mountain Crest Mustangs (12-8)

Coach: Candace Thornton

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie in Region 5 with Sky View at 7-3, but won the coin toss to claim the No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Hillcrest, Monday, 4:10 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 62-57 win at Alta on Dec. 30.

Best region victory: A 57-49 win against Sky View on Jan. 17.

Top contributors

Karlee Kartchner, Sr. (22.9 ppg)

Emily Moore, Sr. (11.0 ppg)

McKenzie Anderson, Jr. (6.0 ppg)

Katie Wallentine, Jr. (5.6 ppg)

Kenzie Rasmussen, Jr. (3.5 ppg)

Scoring offense: 56.1 ppg (3rd in 4A)

Scoring defense: 49.9 ppg (20th in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Salem Hills in quarterfinals.

Olympus Titans (10-10)

Coach: Kael Ashton

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 7 with a 5-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Bonneville, Monday, 11:10 a.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 59-55 win at Hunter on Jan. 6.

Best region victory: A 47-40 win against Westlake on Jan. 20.

Top contributors

Rachel Vandertoolen, So., Forward (11.9 ppg)

Jennifer Nichols, Sr., Guard (9.0 ppg)

Kenzie Droubay, Sr., Forward (7.8 ppg)

Lilly Besler, Sr., Center (3.4 ppg)

Jessie Mahas, Jr., Guard (2.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 42.8 ppg (20th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 40.8 ppg (6th in 4A)

Last state championship: 2000

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bonneville in first round.

Roy Royals (10-11)

Coach: Brock Randall

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 5 with a 3-7 record

Playoff opener: vs. Timpview, Saturday, 5 p.m. (4A play-in game)

Best preseason victory: A 62-59 win against Morgan on Dec. 6.

Best region victory: A 68-51 win against Box Elder on Feb. 2.

Top contributors

Kaitlyn Hurley, So., Guard (16.2 ppg)

Jordynn Barrera, Jr., Guard (12.7 ppg)

Bryce Mitchell, Sr., Guard (10.4 ppg)

Jaden Whaley, Jr., Guard (4.1 ppg)

Sydnee Bodily, Jr., Forward (4.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 54.8 ppg (4th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 56.4 ppg (25th in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Skyline in first round.

Salem Hills Skyhawks (18-3)

Coach: Mike Conner

How qualified: Finished first in Region 8 with a 11-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. East, Monday, 5:15 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 32-30 win at Desert Hills on Dec. 21.

Best region victory: A 74-70 win against Timpanogos on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

Lyssa Hanks, Sr. (14.4 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 0.4 apg, 0.9 spg)

Hailey Ingram, Sr. (12.4 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.9 apg, 0.8 spg)

Georgia Agnew, Sr. (7.4 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 4.0 apg, 1.4 spg)

Missy Belliston, Jr. (5.8 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.4 spg)

Kiley Williams, Sr. (4.8 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 1.1 apg, 0.9 spg)

Scoring offense: 56.1 ppg (2nd in 4A)

Scoring defense: 41.3 ppg (7th in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Cyprus in semifinals.

Skyline Eagles (15-6)

Coach: Deb Bennett

How qualified: Finished first in Region 7 with a 9-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. Timpview/Roy winner, Monday, 12:50 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 37-20 win at Brighton on Dec. 8.

Best region victory: A 51-45 win at Westlake on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Miquelle Askew, Sr., Forward (18.7 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 0.6 apg, 1.0 spg)

Sydnee Taylor, So., Guard (8.3 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.3 spg)

Ashley Aberton, Jr., Guard (7.9 ppg, 0.8 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.4 spg)

Ta’a Tuinei, Sr., Forward (7.7 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.0 spg)

India Phadnis, Sr., Forward (3.3 ppg, 1.3 rpg, 0.7 apg, 0.4 spg)

Scoring offense: 51.3 ppg (9th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 37.1 ppg (2nd in 4A)

Last state championship: 2008 (5A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bonneville in semifinals.

Sky View Bobcats (15-6)

Coach: Jan Hall

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie in Region 5 with Mountain Crest at 7-3, but lost the coin toss to fall into the No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Westlake, Monday, 9:10 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 53-50 win against Lone Peak on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 55-50 win against Mountain Crest on Feb. 2.

Top contributors

Tara Goldman, Jr., Forward (13.4 ppg, 9.1 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.5 spg)

Maddie Day, Jr., Guard (10.8 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 3.1 apg, 1.2 spg)

Dannika Webb, Sr., Guard (9.1 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 4.2 apg, 3.1 spg)

Kendra Falslev, Jr., Forward (7.1 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 0.9 apg, 0.9 spg)

Whitney Alvey, Sr., Guard (6.8 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 0.6 apg, 1.9 spg)

Scoring offense: 56.4 ppg (1st in 4A)

Scoring defense: 49.6 ppg (19th in 4A)

Last state championship: 2008

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Cyprus in quarterfinals.

Springville Red Devils (11-10)

Coach: Nancy Warner

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 8 with an 8-6 record

Playoff opener: vs. Cyprus, Monday, 7:30 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 60-36 win at Spanish Fork on Dec. 6.

Best region victory: A 68-63 win at Salem Hills on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Malia Nawahine, Jr., Guard (17.2 ppg)

Savannah Park, So., Guard (9.9 ppg)

Ashli Averett, Jr., Guard (6.7 ppg)

Hannah Packard, Jr., Guard (4.6 ppg)

Brooke Wheeler, So., Center (3.5 ppg)

Scoring offense: 50.9 ppg (10th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 49.2 ppg (16th in 4A)

Last state championship: 2011

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Cyprus in first round.

Timpanogos T-Wolves (15-6)

Coach: Kawika Akina

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie with Maple Mountain in Region 8 at 10-4, but heads into the playoffs as the No. 2 seed after the region tiebreaker procedure.

Playoff opener: vs. Woods Cross, Monday, 9:30 a.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 59-53 win at Lone Peak on Dec. 20.

Best region victory: A 46-45 win against Salem Hills on Jan. 6.

Top contributors

Eternity Galeai, So., Forward (15.1 ppg)

Mercedes Riggs, Sr., Guard (11.9 ppg)

Rachelle Warner, So., Guard (6.3 ppg)

Jamaica Christensen, So., Guard (6.2 ppg)

Danielle Chapman, Sr., Guard (4.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 54.2 ppg (5th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 49.4 ppg (18th in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bonneville in quarterfinals.

Timpview Thunderbirds (9-11)

Coach: Casey Cook

How qualified: Finished fifth in Region 8 with a 7-7 record.

Playoff opener: at Roy, Saturday, 5 p.m. (4A play-in game)

Best preseason victory: A 49-45 win against Wasatch on Dec. 22.

Best region victory: A 65-56 win at Springville on Feb. 16.

Top contributors

Lauryn Dela Cruz, So., Guard (12.5 ppg)

Lani MacLennan, Sr., Guard (11.9 ppg)

Rachel Stone, Center (5.3 ppg)

Mary Mitton, Sr., Guard (4.5 ppg)

Lennon Mangum, Jr., Center (3.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 47.9 ppg (13th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 41.7 ppg (23rd in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Roy in play-in game.

Westlake Thunder (15-6)

Coach: Weldon Wardle

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie in Region 7 with Hillcrest at 6-4, but won the tiebreaker by virtue of beating region champ Skyline once this year to claim No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Sky View, Monday, 9:10 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 48-39 win against Maple Mountain on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 53-49 win at Skyline on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Shannon Jenson, Sr., Forward (16.9 ppg)

Jessica Benson, Sr., Guard (11.2 ppg)

Ashley Calder, Jr., Forward (5.9 ppg)

Tianna Dougher, So., Guard (5.3 ppg)

Alyssa Diaz, Sr., Forward (4.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 53.1 ppg (8th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 45.0 ppg (9th in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Sky View in first round.

Woods Cross Wildcats (13-8)

Coach: Mark Sidwell

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie in Region 6 with Bountiful at 7-3, but lost the coin flip to claim the No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Timpanogos, Monday, 9:30 a.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 46-32 win against Sky View on Dec. 14.

Best region victory: A 44-33 win against Bountiful on Jan. 27.

Top contributors

Natalie Parsons, Sr., Guard (16.0 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 1.6 apg, 2.0 spg)

Emily Howey, Sr., Center (14.2 ppg, 12.5 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.4 spg)

Aubree Riddle, So., Guard (6.3 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 0.5 apg, 1.1 spg)

Eden Jacobsen, Fr., Guard (5.7 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 1.5 apg, 2.0 spg)

Camille Horrocks, Jr., Forward (4.5 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 1.8 apg, 1.3 spg)

Scoring offense: 47.3 ppg (15th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 40.1 ppg (5th in 4A)

Last state championship: 1986

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Timpanogos in first round.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company