Quantcast

3A girls basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 15 2012 9:30 a.m. MST

Note: Enter to win a $50 Amazon gift card in our 3A Playoffs Hoops Picks contest.

Southern Utah teams are poised for a great state tournament this year with the last three rounds being played at the Burns Arena in St. George. That’s great news for teams like Snow Canyon and Desert Hills who’ve been ranked all year. Other region champs like Juan Diego, Morgan and Carbon will certainly make it a competitive tournament though.

Here’s a team-by-team look at all 16 teams in the state tournament, and what to expect:

Bear River Bears (14-7)

Coach: Van Park

How qualified: Finished second in Region 11 with a 10-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. Delta, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 56-48 win at Judge on Dec. 30.

Best region victory: A 47-39 win at Ogden on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Jordan Theurer, Jr. (8.3 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 0.9 apg, 1.5 spg)

Shaunie Owen, Sr. (7.3 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 0.6 apg, 1.8 spg)

Morgan Summers, Sr. (6.3 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 0.7 apg, 2.7 spg)

Kapri Beus, Sr. (6.3 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 2.7 apg, 2.2 spg)

Sarah Huber, Jr. (6.1 ppg, 1.1 rpg, 0.9 apg, 1.8 spg)

Scoring offense: 50.0 ppg (6th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 44.9 ppg (12th in 3A)

Last state championship: 1989

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Snow Canyon in quarterfinals.

Carbon Dinos (16-4)

Coach: Ted Bianco

How qualified: Finished first in Region 12 with a 9-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. Ogden, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 49-30 win at Emery on Dec. 1.

Best region victory: A 50-28 win at Juab on Jan. 17.

Top contributors

Miranda Averett, Sr. (14.5 ppg)

Amanda Freestone, Sr. (8.7 ppg)

Rachel Scoggins, Sr. (8.5 ppg)

Kelcy Otani, Sr. (5.7 ppg)

Regan Powell, Sr. (4.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 50.3 ppg (4th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 35.0 ppg (1st in 3A)

Last state championship: 2005

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Carbon in quarterfinals.

Cedar Redmen (17-4)

Coach: John Elison

How qualified: Finished third in Region 9 with an 8-4 record

Playoff opener: at Judge, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 58-39 win against Morgan at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 61-34 win against Desert Hills on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Tara Shipp, Jr., Forward (11.3 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.2 spg)

Madison Alger, Jr., Guard (6.5 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.9 spg)

Taylor Davis, Jr., Guard (7.1 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 0.4 apg, 0.8 spg)

Alainey Carter, Jr., Center (5.6 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 1.1 apg, 0.8 spg)

Jessica Nakken, Jr., Guard (5.4 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.8 apg, 1.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 49.3 (7th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 39.2 (5th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Judge in first round

Delta Rabbits (13-6)

Coach: Kurtis Topham

How qualified: Finished third in Region 12 with a 13-6 record

Playoff opener: at Bear River, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 26-25 win against Enterprise at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 17.

Best region victory: A 42-41 win against Juab on Jan. 12.

Top contributors

Kennedy Springer, Jr., Forward (11.2 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.0 spg) -- out for the season

TaNeil Clayton, Jr., Guard (6.7 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 1.5 apg, 0.8 spg)

Hailee Holt, Sr., Guard (6.3 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 0.6 apg, 0.7 spg)

Brooke Hare, Sr., Forward (6.1 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 0.4 apg, 0.8 spg)

Janae George, Sr., Guard (2.2 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.8 spg)

Scoring offense: 43.7 (14th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 38.7 ppg (4th in 3A)

Last state championship: 1987 (2A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bear River in first round.

Desert Hills Thunder (15-6)

Coach: Chris Allred

How qualified: Finished second in Region 9 with a 9-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. Wasatch, Friday, 6 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 42-39 win against Lone Peak on Dec. 17.

Best region victory: A 58-53 win at Snow Canyon on Jan. 17.

Top contributors

Blair Bliss, So. (11.7 ppg)

Haley Bodnar, So. (9.4 ppg)

Ashlee Moser, Jr. (5.2 ppg)

Karlee Myers, So. (4.8 ppg)

Whitni Atkin, Jr. (4.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 48.0 (9th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 40.1 ppg (7th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Snow Canyon in championship.

Dixie Flyers (13-8)

Coach: Burt Meyers

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 9 with a 6-6 record

Playoff opener: at Juan Diego, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 58-52 (4OT) win against Alta on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 40-35 win at Cedar on Feb. 7.

Top contributors

Kelsey McCann, Fr., Forward (13.8 ppg)

Liz Empey, So., Forward (8.7 ppg)

Elizabeth Thompson, Jr., Guard (9.3 ppg)

Tali Stevenson, So., Center (2.9 ppg)

Britton Leavitt, Jr., Guard (2.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 42.0 ppg (16th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 41.7 ppg (10th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Juan Diego in first round.

Juab Wasps (13-7)

Coach: Brady Farr

How qualified: Finished second in Region 12 with a 8-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. Stansbury, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 35-33 win against Wasatch at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 51-47 win at Carbon on Feb. 2.

Top contributors

Kobe Farrer, Sr. (13.9 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.7 spg)

Tessa Bradford, Sr. (11.7 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 1.4 apg, 2.4 spg)

Jessica Barker, Sr. (5.0 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.6 spg)

Rebbeca Evans, Jr. (4.8 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.2 spg)

Tanisha Squire, Sr. (4.6 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.8 spg)

Scoring offense: 43.3 ppg (15th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 42.8 ppg (11th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Juan Diego in semifinals.

Juan Diego Soaring Eagle (18-3)

Coach: Natalie Williams

How qualified: Finished first in Region 10 with a 9-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. Dixie, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 44-43 win against Snow Canyon on Dec. 1.

Best region victory: A 47-44 win at Judge on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

Monique Mills, Fr. (12.5 ppg)

Dominique Mills, Fr. (9.8 ppg)

Lancee Whetman, Jr. (9.8 ppg)

Alexa Mortenson, So. (6.0 ppg)

Julia Colosimo, Sr. (3.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 50.1 ppg (5th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 38.4 ppg (2nd in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Snow Canyon in semifinals.

Judge Memorial Bulldogs (15-6)

Coach: Matt Mapstone

How qualified: Finished second in Region 10 with a 8-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. Cedar, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 46-42 win against Juab on Dec. 2.

Best region victory: A 47-42 win at Juan Diego on Jan. 13.

Top contributors

Kailie Quinn, So. (18.7 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 4.6 apg, 3.7 spg)

Caitlin Gruis, Sr. (8.4 ppg, 1.1 rpg, 0.6 apg, 0.2 spg)

Dona Sansone, Sr. (5.7 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 1.0 apg, 0.8 spg)

Kyra McComas, Sr. (5.1 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.4 spg)

Sydney Richards, Sr. (3.7 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 0.6 apg, 0.5 spg)

Scoring offense: 55.4 ppg (3rd in 3A)

Scoring defense: 49.0 ppg (19th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Desert Hills in semifinals.

Morgan Trojans (17-4)

Coach: Brad Matthews

How qualified: Finished first in Region 11 with a 12-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Spanish Fork, Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 52-49 win at Mountain Crest on Nov. 22.

Best region victory: A 62-49 win at Bear River on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

Rashel Blazzard, So., Guard (14.0 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 5.8 apg, 4.4 spg)

Kelsey Henry, Sr., Center (13.4 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 1.1 apg, 2.0 spg)

McKenzie Schenk, So., Forward (12.0 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 1.6 apg, 2.4 spg)

Shaylie Duncan, So., Guard (4.9 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.5 spg)

Whitney Morgan, Sr., Forward (3.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 57.3 ppg (1st in 3A)

Scoring defense: 40.4 ppg (9th in 3A)

Last state championship: 2004

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Desert Hills in quarterfinals.

Ogden Tigers (9-11)

Coach: Rob McGill

How qualified: Finished third for third with Stansbury in Region 11 with a 6-6 record, but enters the playoffs as the No. 4 seed after losing the coin flip.

Playoff opener: at Carbon, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 46-40 win against Northridge at the Burchell Classic on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 63-53 win against Stansbury on Feb. 2.

Top contributors

Morgan Jones, Jr., Guard (9.2 ppg)

Kelsey East, Jr., Guard (8.9 ppg)

Amy Ulrich, Jr., Guard (7.0 ppg)

Haley Lythgoe, Jr., Guard (6.6 ppg)

Mariah Wood, Sr., Center (2.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 41.8 ppg (17th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 45.2 ppg (13th in 3A)

Last state championship: 1996 (4A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Carbon in first round.

Snow Canyon Warriors (15-5)

Coach: Wade Jensen

How qualified: Finished first in Region 9 with an 11-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. Uintah, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 59-45 win against Delta on Dec. 7.

Best region victory: A 52-49 win at Desert Hills on Feb. 9.

Top contributors

Amy Harris, Jr., Guard (15.5 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 3.2 apg, 4.4 spg)

Autumn Shipp, Jr., Guard (12.8 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.8 spg)

Megan Leavitt, Jr., Forward (10.2 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 0.3 apg, 0.4 spg)

Grace Walton, So., Guard (8.4 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 3.4 apg, 1.7 spg)

Shaileen Stephenson, Sr., Guard (4.7 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 0.4 apg, 1.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 56.7 ppg (2nd in 3A)

Scoring defense: 46.8 ppg (15th in 3A)

Last state championship: 1998

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Desert Hills in championship game.

Spanish Fork Dons (7-15)

Coach: Aubrey Johnson

How qualified: Finished tied for fourth in Region 12 with North Sanpete at 3-7, and won a tiebreaker game to qualify for the state tournament.

Playoff opener: at Morgan, Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 48-39 win against Provo on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 50-48 win against North Sanpete on Jan. 17.

Top contributors

Kelli Hales, Sr., Guard (13.0 ppg)

Sydney Butler, Sr., Forward (8.1 ppg)

Jessica Cable, Sr., Guard (7.5 ppg)

Alyssa Brown, Jr., Guard (6.8 ppg)

Kylee Wolf, Sr., Guard (3.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 44.1 ppg (12th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 49.7 ppg (20th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Morgan first round.

Stansbury Stallions (9-12)

Coach: Kenzie Newton

How qualified: Finished third for third with Ogden in Region 11 with a 6-6 record, and enters the playoffs as the No. 3 seed after winning the coin flip.

Playoff opener: at Juab, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 52-37 win at Emery on Jan. 3.

Best region victory: A 4-37 win against Tooele on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Erika Alvey, Jr., Guard (13.1 ppg)

Kendal Levine, Sr., Guard (10.8 ppg)

Bailey Wilson, So., Forward (5.1 ppg)

Dani Mohler, Sr., Guard (3.9 ppg)

Darian Harrison, Sr., Guard (3.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 44.1 ppg (11th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 46.9 ppg (16th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Juab in first round.

Uintah Utes (4-16)

Coach: Kristy Putnam

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 10 with a 4-6 record

Playoff opener: at Snow Canyon, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: Was 0-10 in preseason

Best region victory: A 44-37 win at Union on Jan. 17.

Top contributors

Kailyn Hanberg, Sr. (6.1 ppg)

Caity Beddes, Jr. (5.9 ppg)

Rachel Wright, Jr. (3.9 ppg)

Hailey Bunderson, Jr. (3.4 ppg)

Taylor Henline, Jr. (3.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 36.4 ppg (22nd in 3A)

Scoring defense: 48.4 ppg (17th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Snow Canyon in first round.

Wasatch Wasps (14-7)

Coach: Thomas Perkins

How qualified: Finished third in Region 10 with a 7-3 record

Playoff opener: at Desert Hills, Friday, 6 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 44-40 win against North Sevier at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 17.

Best region victory: A 48-39 win against Judge on Jan. 17.

Top contributors

Rebecca Mawhinney, Jr., Guard (12.5 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.8 spg)

Arylynn Robinson, Sr., Forward (10.4 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 2.0 apg, 2.5 spg)

Paige Kohler, Sr., Guard (8.6 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.1 spg)

Riley Gagon, Jr., Forward (5.3 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 0.4 apg, 0.7 spg)

Renee Fagg, Jr. Forward (2.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 46.2 ppg (10th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 38.7 ppg (3rd in 3A)

Last state championship: 2009

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Desert Hills in first round.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company