Quantcast

2A girls basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Monday, Feb. 13 2012 6:04 p.m. MST

Note: Enter to win a $50 Amazon gift card in our 2A Playoffs Hoops Picks contest.

The 2A girls basketball state tournament gets under this Friday with eight games at Snow College. The excitement really begins the following week when the quarterfinals shift to the Sevier Valley Center. No. 1 Richfield is the team to beat, but North Sevier and Beaver are both capable of capturing the state title.

Here’s a team-by-team look at all 16 teams in the state tournament, and what to expect:

American Leadership (12-8)

Coach: Lora Mitchell

How qualified: Finished in a three-way tie second in Region 16 with a 4-4 record, and enter playoffs as No. 3 seed after three-way coin flip.

Playoff opener: vs. North Summit, Friday, 1:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 54-49 win against Spanish Fork on Jan. 3.

Best region victory: A 49-39 win at Manti on Feb. 7.

Top contributors

Dalila Rodriquez, Jr. (13.9 ppg)

Mauriana Staheli (12.1 ppg)

McKenna Andersen, Jr. (8.7 ppg)

Paige Lofland (2.7 ppg)

McKayla Wride, Jr. (3.5 ppg)

Scoring offense: 47.6 ppg (3rd In 2A)

Scoring defense: 39.0 ppg (8th In 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to North Summit in first round.

Beaver Beavers (16-4)

Coach: Jon Marshall

How qualified: Finished first in Region 13 with a 7-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. South Sevier, Friday, 10:30 a.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 33-32 win over Delta at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 43-40 win at Enterprise on Feb. 2.

Top contributors

Macail Wood, So., Forward (10.3 ppg)

Hattie Snyder, Jr., Forward (9.6 ppg)

Brittney Blackner, Sr., Guard (5.4 ppg)

Rachel Roberts, Jr., Guard (5.0 ppg)

Brielle Christensen, Jr., Guard (3.5 ppg)

Scoring offense: 39.0 ppg (14th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 33.5 ppg (1st In 2A)

Last state championship: 2010

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Richfield in semifinals.

Emery Spartans (6-11)

Coach: Dean Stilson

How qualified: Finished second in Region 15 with a 5-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. Enterprise, Friday, 8 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 47-37 win against Enterprise on Nov. 22.

Best region victory: A 44-37 win against San Juan on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Blayr Jeffs, Jr. (10.7 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.29 spg)

Jeridi Price, Jr. (9.8 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 0.3 apg, 1.29 spg)

Kim Oldroyd, Sr. (6.1 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 0.2 apg, 1.0 spg)

Kelsie Cox, So. (3.2 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.7 spg)

Laurel Roundy, Sr. (2.5 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 0.2 apg, 0.5 spg)

Scoring offense: 45.6 ppg (8th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 46.8 ppg (17th In 2A)

Last state championship: 2011 (3A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to North Sevier in quarterfinals.

Enterprise Wolves (10-10)

Coach: Brian Phelps

How qualified: Finished tied for second in Region 13 with a 5-3 record, but lost a coin flip to Kanab and enters the playoffs as the No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Emery, Friday, 8 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 50-35 win over North Sevier at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 49-45 win at Kanab on Feb. 9.

Top contributors

Taylor Phelps, Jr., Guard (9.3 ppg)

Ryley Lyman, Fr., Forward (7.2 ppg)

Anden Lyman, Jr., Forward (5.9 ppg)

Jaycee Reber, So., Guard (5.5 ppg)

Dakota Robinson, So., Forward (5.2 ppg)

Scoring offense: 42.7 ppg (10th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 38.8 ppg (6th In 2A)

Last state championship: 2011

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Emery in first round.

Gunnison Bulldogs (8-11)

Coach: Jordan Stewart

How qualified: Finished in a three-way tie second in Region 16 with a 4-4 record, but enter playoffs as No. 2 seed after three-way coin flip.

Playoff opener: vs. Waterford, Friday, 9 a.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 34-31 win against South Sevier at the Kanab Cowboy Classic on Dec. 10.

Best region victory: A 57-54 win against American Leadership on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

Sara Brown, Sr. (9.5 ppg)

Madee Christenson, So. (8.5 ppg)

BrieAnn Peterson, Jr. (5.3 ppg)

Chansey Caldwell, Jr. (3.9 ppg)

Sadee Sorensen, So. (2.9 ppg)

Scoring offense: 39.7 (11th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 39.7 ppg (11th In 2A)

Last state championship: 1979 (1A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Beaver in quarterfinals.

Kanab Cowboys (12-8)

Coach: Gary Glover

How qualified: Finished tied for second in Region 13 with a 5-3 record, but won the coin flip with Enterprise to earn the No. 2 seed for the playoffs.

Playoff opener: vs. San Juan, Friday, 3:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 39-28 win against Bryce Valley at the Cowboy Classic on Dec. 10.

Best region victory: A 35-33 win at Enterprise on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Calli Jackson, Sr. (12.2 ppg, 9.1 rpg, 0.5 apg, 0.8 spg)

Kaytee Glover, Sr. (9.7 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.8 spg)

Whitney Houston, Jr. (8.8 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 4.6 apg, 3.2 spg)

Shaylee McDonald, Fr. (6.2 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.3 spg)

Josie Orton, Sr. (3.0 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 0.3 apg, 0.5 spg)

Scoring offense: 45.6 (7th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 38.5 ppg (5th In 2A)

Last state championship: 1992

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to San Juan in first round.

Maeser Prep (8-13)

Coach: Erin Daniel

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 14 with a 2-6 record

Playoff opener: vs. North Sevier, Friday, 5 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 39-30 win at Tintic on Jan. 30.

Best region victory: A 37-26 win at Rowland Hall on Jan. 10.

Top contributors

Chelse Davis, Jr., Forward (9.3 ppg)

Jenna Nelson, Jr., Guard (9.2 ppg)

Eryn Shumway, Sr., Forward (4.7 ppg)

Ashley Bennion, Jr., Guard (2.6 ppg)

Abby Hancock, Sr., Guard (2.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 33.1 ppg (16th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 40.4 ppg (13th In 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to North Sevier in first round.

Manti Templars (11-9)

Coach: Cindy Lindsay

How qualified: Finished in a three-way tie second in Region 16 with a 4-4 record, but enter playoffs as No. 4 seed after losing the three-way coin flip.

Playoff opener: vs. South Summit, Friday, 6:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 42-37 win against South Sevier on Dec. 22.

Best region victory: A 32-28 win at Gunnison on Feb. 9.

Top contributors

Mandee Christensen, Jr., Guard (10.4 ppg)

Melanie Mitzvotai, Jr., Forward (4.8 ppg)

Elizabeth Palmer, So., Forward (3.8 ppg)

Jessica Lund, Sr., Forward (4.3 ppg)

Samantha Ross, Sr., Guard (3.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 39.6 ppg (12th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 35.8 ppg (3rd In 2A)

Last state championship: 1984

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to South Summit in first round.

Millard Eagles (8-10)

Coach: Mike Louder

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 13 with an 3-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Richfield, Friday, 12 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 55-36 win against North Sevier on Dec. 1.

Best region victory: A 46-39 win against Beaver on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Keri Brunson, Sr., Guard (12.7 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.4 spg)

Cheryl Stephenson, So., Forward (9.5 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.3 spg)

Kaela Brunson, Jr., Forward (6.9 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 0.5 apg, 0.4 spg)

Jaisha Wilcox, Sr., Center (6.1 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 0.6 apg, 0.4 spg)

Denise Crabb, So., Guard (3.4 ppg, 1.4 rpg, 0.7 apg, 0.7 spg)

Scoring offense: 44.5 ppg (9th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 46.3 ppg (16th In 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Loss to Richfield in first round.

North Sevier Wolves (16-5)

Coach: Lexa Larsen

How qualified: Finished first in Region 16 with an 8-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Maeser Prep, Friday, 5 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 42-40 win at South Summit on Jan. 7.

Best region victory: A 48-42 win against Gunnison on Feb. 2.

Top contributors

Kelsey Barney, Sr., Guard (11.6 ppg)

Morgan Okerlund, Sr., Guard (8.9 ppg)

Bailey Sorenson, Sr., Forward (5.3 ppg)

Devyn Sorensen, So., Forward (5.0 ppg)

Shaylie Mason, Sr., Guard (4.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 47.2 ppg (4th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 38.8 ppg (7th In 2A)

Last state championship: 2006

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Richfield in championship game.

North Summit Braves (15-6)

Coach: Ross Pace

How qualified: Finished second in Region 14 with a 6-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. American Leadership, Friday, 1:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 46-43 win at American Leadership on Jan. 10.

Best region victory: A 55-27 win at Waterford on Jan. 19.

Top contributors

Kasidee Evans (8.7 ppg)

McKell Richins (7.9 ppg)

Erica Richins (7.1 ppg)

Samantha Nicholes (7.1 ppg)

Susie Stephens (5.9 ppg)

Scoring offense: 47.0 ppg (5th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 35.2 ppg (2nd In 2A)

Last state championship: 1986 (1A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Richfield in quarterfinals.

Richfield Wildcats (19-1)

Coach: Marc Peterson

How qualified: Finished first in Region 5 with an 8-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Millard, Friday, 12 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 58-46 win against Desert Hills on Dec. 30.

Best region victory: A 58-41 win at San Juan on Jan. 28.

Top contributors

Megan Bean, Jr. (15.9 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 0.9 apg, 1.3 spg)

Sloane Roundy, Jr. (12.3 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3.9 apg, 2.6 spg)

McKell LaJeunesse, Jr. (7.3 ppg, 1.5 rpg, 1.1 apg, 0.8 spg)

Sammi Beck, Jr. (5.4 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.5 spg)

Alethia Munoz, Jr. (4.8 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 0.4 apg, 1.7 spg)

Scoring offense: 53.4 ppg (1st In 2A)

Scoring defense: 37.2 ppg (4th In 2A)

Last state championship: 2009

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over North Sevier in championship game.

San Juan Broncos (13-7)

Coach: Justin Moon

How qualified: Finished third in Region 15 with a 4-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Kanab, Friday, 3:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 38-35 win against Millard on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 56-63 win against Emery on Jan. 21.

Top contributors

Jolene Kirk, Sr. (10.0 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.6 spg)

Teal Palmer, Sr. (8.2 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.1 spg)

Lindsey Christensen, Sr. (6.5 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.5 spg)

Brooke Lyman, Jr. (7.5 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 2.8 apg, 2.1 spg)

Sam Giddings, Jr. (4.5 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 0.2 apg, 0.6 spg)

Scoring offense: 46.5 ppg (6th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 39.5 ppg (10th In 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to North Sevier quarterfinals.

South Sevier Rams (6-14)

Coach: Stuart Hepworth

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 15 with a 3-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Beaver, Friday, 10:30 a.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 37-25 win against North Sevier on Dec. 13.

Best region victory: A 42-36 win against San Juan on Jan. 14.

Top contributors

Shantae Dustin, So., Guard (8.5 ppg)

Kylee Mackelprang, Sr., Guard (8.1 ppg)

Shelby Sorenson, Jr., Forward (6.5 ppg)

Hadley Jensen, So., Guard (6.0 ppg)

Bailey Newby, Jr., Guard (2.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 37.5 ppg (15th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 39.9 ppg (12th In 2A)

Last state championship: 2008

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Beaver in first round.

South Summit Wildcats (13-6)

Coach: Brittani Mitchell

How qualified: Finished first in Region 14 with an 8-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Manti, Friday, 6:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 59-56 win at Millard on Dec. 29.

Best region victory: A 48-42 win at North Summit on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Abby Peterson, Jr., Guard (6.9 ppg)

Hailey Hardman, So., Guard (6.7 ppg)

Alisha Lewis, So., Guard (6.7 ppg)

BreeAnn Buckner, Sr., Forward (6.3 ppg)

Mariah Davis, Jr., Guard (5.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 49.6 ppg (2nd In 2A)

Scoring defense: 39.2 ppg (9th In 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Emery in quarterfinals.

Waterford Ravens (5-13)

Coach: Ryan Judd

How qualified: Finished third in Region 14 with a 3-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Gunnison, Friday, 9 a.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 45-40 win at Wendover on Dec. 6.

Best region victory: A 40-27 win against Maeser Prep on Feb. 9.

Top contributors

Jeannie Woller, Sr., Guard (8.1 ppg)

Katie Haines, So., Guard (5.2 ppg)

Nicole Burgener, Sr., Forward (4.8 ppg)

Alicia Judd, So., Forward (4.3 ppg)

Brenda Shen, Sr., Guard (4.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 30.4 ppg (18th In 2A)

Scoring defense: 42.0 ppg (15th In 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Gunnison in first round.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company