Quantcast

High school sports: Thursday's roundup

Published: Thursday, March 20 2014 11:56 p.m. MDT

Taylorsville's Braden DeBenedictis gets the tag out on Riverton's Jeff Arens at second base during a game Taylorsville on Thursday, March 20, 2014. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) Taylorsville's Braden DeBenedictis gets the tag out on Riverton's Jeff Arens at second base during a game Taylorsville on Thursday, March 20, 2014. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

Baseball

REGION 6

KEARNS 13, JUDGE MEMORIAL 7: Hyrum Lavatai blasted a double and the Cougars rallied to score six runs in the top of the seventh inning to escape with the road win.

CYPRUS 4, CLEARFIELD 0: Cyprus scored one run in four different innings to edge the Falcons in region play.

BOUNTIFUL 13, HIGHLAND 3: Bountiful worked its way to an early lead and then added on five more runs in the seventh inning for the road win. Mason Jones doubled to lead the Braves in the win.

REGION 15

MONTICELLO 16, SOUTH SEVIER 14

MONTICELLO 7, SOUTH SEVIER 5

NONREGION

CORNER CANYON 9, HUNTER 2

SKYLINE 16, WEST 7: Riley Hennings roped a grand slam, a double and had six RBIs, while Dimitri Sakellariou picked up the win on the mound to lead Skyline past West.

TIMPANOGOS 13, GRANGER 1: Alex Merrill hit a double and earned the win on the mound to lead Timpanogos in the win in the Orem Tiger Baseball Classic.

OREM 11, PAYSON 1: Paxton Schultz pitched a complete game while allowing just two hits and fanning nine batters to lead Orem into the title game of the Orem Tiger Baseball Classic. Shultz also had two hits, a double and three RBIs.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 10, TIMPVIEW 9

SKY VIEW 5, WASATCH 4: Jesse Hansen picked up the win from the mound for the Bobcats.

COPPER HILLS 2, MURRAY 1

Boys soccer

2A CENTRAL

MANTI 8, NORTH SEVIER 0: Isreal Mayorga netted a hat trick and Juan Frutos scored two more to lead Manti on the road.

2A SOUTH

BEAVER 4, SOUTH SEVIER 2: Jake Black had two goals and two assists to lead the Beavers, who jumped out to a big first half lead in the region win.

DELTA 4, PAROWAN 3: Zach Mortensen scored two goals to help Delta in the road win.

2A WEST

AMERICAN LEADERSHIP 10, INTERMOUNTAIN CHRISTIAN 1: Mahonry Chichia and Octavio Garcia had two goals apiece as the Eagles posted six scores in the first half.

REGION 1

NORTHRIDGE 1, FREMONT 0: Caden Larkin found the back of the net in stoppage time to help lift Northridge over the Wolves.

VIEWMONT 1, WEBER 0: Matt Hansen assisted Lucas Cawley in achieving the only goal of the game for the Viewmont victory.

REGION 8

WASATCH 2, PROVO 1: Sophomore defender Jaden Hills corralled the ball and sent it to the other end of the field and over the Provo back line, where Josh Lithgow got to it just before the Bulldogs' goalkeeper and headed it into the gaol with just 21 seconds remaining in the second overtime.

SALEM HILLS 2, TIMPVIEW 0: Aidan Dayton and Jacob Ence of Salem Hills each knocked in second-half goals while Jared Hudson anchored a strong defense for the shutout.

MAPLE MOUNTAIN 2, SPANISH FORK 0: Christian Tobler found the back of the net twice in the shutout win over Spanish Fork.

NONREGION

TAYLORSVILLE 9, RICHFIELD 0: Taylorsville netted six goals in the first half and cruised the rest of the way. Jaden Brewer scored a hat trick for the Warriors in the win.

GRANTSVILLE 1, WENDOVER 1: Benton Tripp and Alberto Santiago each netted goals for their teams, but no one could gain an advantage as the match ended in a draw.

SPRINGVILLE 1, TIMPANOGOS 0: Justin Botcherby notched the lone goal of the game to lift Springville over the Timberwolves at home.

MERIT ACADEMY 12, TELOS 0: Merit Academy erupted for 10 goals in the second half for the shutout victory at home. Hootie Hennessy scored four goals in the win.

Softball

REGION 1

DAVIS 16, NORTHRIDGE 5: Leilani Moon knocked out two home runs and hit a triple while Makenna OBrien added a double and earned the win in the circle to lead the Darts.

VIEWMONT 18, WEBER 3: Caitlyn Larsen blasted two home runs and a double while Riley Tyteca had three doubles and a homer to lead the Vikings, who scored 11 runs in the final two innings of the game.

REGION 5

BOX ELDER 8, BONNEVILLE 2: The Bees' defense played a strong game and the offense recorded four runs in two different innings for the region win. Kylie Allen and Kylie Jeffs each hit doubles while Abigayle Martin earned the win in the circle.

REGION 6

WOODS CROSS 20, KEARNS 4: Woods Cross scored 19 of its 20 runs in the first two innings and racked up 17 hits while committing only one error to cruise to the win.

CYPRUS 19, HIGHLAND 4: Brooklyn Butcher had an inside-the-park home run while Gracie Castelan contributed two doubles, Brittany Parry had a double, and Celeste Castelan and Hannah Henson each hit triples to lead the Pirates in the one-sided win.

EAST 3, BOUNTIFUL 1: Michelle Thomas was solid in the pitching circle and the Leopards scored a single run in three different innings to clinch the win in the low-scoring game at Bountiful.

CLEARFIELD 19, JUDGE MEMORIAL 0: The Falcons sent 12 players past home plate in the second inning, led by a double from Lexi Andersen and defended with solid pitching from Bailey Douglas.

REGION 7

TIMPANOGOS 15, SKYLINE 4: Marggie Glenn hit two homers and a double and drove in seven runs to lead the Timberwolves in the shortened game.

MURRAY 13, CORNER CANYON 3: Maddie Fritsch was 3 for 4 from the plate with a double and a home run to lead the Spartans in the home win.

REGION 8

WASATCH 18, TIMPVIEW 2: Jensyn Baker, Torri Bills and Shayla Weyerman each slugged home runs for the Wasps in the rout.

SPANISH FORK 7, MAPLE MOUNTAIN 4: McKinley Brinkerhoff roped a double and Cambrie Hazel earned the win for Spanish Fork.

REGION 12

CARBON 17, RICHFIELD 6: Desire Lance and Lauren Rice each blasted homers, and the Dinos plated nine runs in the fifth inning alone to lead Carbon in the home win.

REGION 14

ALTAMONT 16, ROCKWELL 1

NONREGION

RIVERTON 5, COPPER HILLS 2

HERRIMAN 13, WEST JORDAN 2: Ashlyn Visser and Brittany Wood each contributed triples while Katelin Eastman and Dayna Hokanson had doubles to lead the Mustangs.

SOUTH SUMMIT 6, UNION 3

OREM 16, WESTLAKE 8

UINTAH 3, LONE PEAK 1: Uintah rallied for three runs in the top of the seventh inning to escape with the narrow road victory over Lone Peak. Kylie Stringer picked up the win in the circle while Drew Smuin smacked a double and a triple in the win.

SKY VIEW 4, BEAR LAKE, IDAHO 0: Sky View scored three of its four runs in the fifth and sixth innings to edge Bear Lake, Idaho. Dakota Green picked up the win in the circle.

JUAN DIEGO 5, HUNTER 3: Kaylee Walker hit a walk-off double to send three runs across home plate in the bottom of the seventh inning.

PLEASANT GROVE 18, BRIGHTON 3: Pleasant Grove rallied for 12 runs in the second inning to cruise past Brighton at home.

SOUTH SEVIER 12, BEAVER 2: Sami Lindgren roped two doubles and pitched the win for the Rams.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company