Quantcast

High school soccer: 2A All-State Soccer team

Published: Tuesday, Nov. 19 2013 3:36 p.m. MST

Summit Academy's Morgan Fox competes against   Waterford  in the 2A state soccer championship  in Sandy  Saturday, Oct. 26, 2013.  Summit Academy won 2-1.  (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Summit Academy's Morgan Fox competes against Waterford in the 2A state soccer championship in Sandy Saturday, Oct. 26, 2013. Summit Academy won 2-1. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

2A MVP

Morgan Fox

Summit Academy, D, Sr.

A well-rounded student-athlete who led with composure, initiative and passion for the game

2A FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Caroline Coats

Jr., Waterford, Led Ravens with 11 goals

Denise Crabb

Sr., Millard, Had 18 goals in semifinal run

Madeleine Morrill

Jr., Waterford, Had 7 goals in 2nd-place final

Courtney Shoell

Jr., Summit Academy, Had 11 goals for Bears

MIDFIELDERS

Madeline Duke

Fr., Waterford, Young spark scored 3 goals

Lacey Farmer

So., South Summit, Had 12 goals, 9 assists

Paula Ferracini

Sr., Gunnison, Had 7 goals for the Bulldogs

Jacey Pace

Sr., Delta, Sparked Rabbits with 18 goals

DEFENDERS

Kristalyn Cluff

Sr., Manti, Hard-nosed, one-on-one defender

Katelyn Nielson

Jr., Delta, Critical piece in Delta defense

Elizabeth Sampson

Jr., Waterford, Key to Ravens defense all year

Chloe Wilcox

Jr., Waterford, Played 80 min. of every game

GOALKEEPERS

Lauren Groathouse

Sr., Waterford, Recorded 7 SO for Ravens

Meagan Taylor

Sr., Millard, Led 2A with 8 season shutouts

2A SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Mikaela Cox, Manti, So.

Shelies Frandsen, Parowan, So.

Chelsey Keefer, Summit Academy, Sr.

Emeri Larsen, Millard, Jr.

MIDFIELDERS

Alissa Anderson, ALA, So.

Emmeline Anderson, Waterford, Jr.

Dani Finlinson, Delta, Jr.

Grace Veghte, Rowland Hall, Jr.

Alexa Vernon, Manti, So.

Kate Weil, St. Joseph, Jr.

Miranda Wilcox, North Sevier, Sr.

DEFENDERS

Alia Cook, Manti, Sr.

GOALKEEPERS

Abbie Camps, Grand County, Jr.

Kristyn Sites, Summit Academy, Jr.

2A HONORABLE MENTION

McKalie Balding, Summit Academy; Jamie Bawden, Manti; Hailey Bayless, South Summit; Samantha Bermingham, Diamond Ranch; Anna Camp, Millard; Madeline DeLoach, Delta; Allison Gorringe, Summit Academy; Marissa Hathaway, Summit Academy; Tessa Herbert, Delta; Hannah Howells, South Summit; Jennifer Joseph, Delta; Snow Kesavadhana, Grand County; Hailey Kesler, Millard; Kaitlyn Kesler, Millard; Meg Larson, Manti; Kenlie Lemon, Millard; Olivia Mooney, Summit Academy; Caitlin Shreeve, Waterford; Hayley Sorensen, Delta.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company