Quantcast

High school soccer: Class 4A All-State team

Published: Sunday, July 5 2015 4:02 a.m. MDT

Timpanogos goalie Sydney Oldroyd makes a save against Skyline during the 4A state soccer championship game in Sandy  Friday, Oct. 25, 2013.  Timpanogos won 1-0.  (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Timpanogos goalie Sydney Oldroyd makes a save against Skyline during the 4A state soccer championship game in Sandy Friday, Oct. 25, 2013. Timpanogos won 1-0. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

4A MVP

Sydney Oldroyd

Timpanogos, GK, Sr.

Happy-go-lucky 'keeper recorded 33 shutouts and two championships in solid career

4A FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Holly Daugirda

So., Skyline, Best in Class 4A with 24 goals

Janie Kearl

Jr., East, Filled multiple roles for Leopards

Christina Plank

Sr., Bountiful, Leader had 21 assists, 6 goals

Alecia Robinson

So., Mountain View, 13 goals in run to semis

MIDFIELDERS

Jordyn Chung-Hoon

Jr., Timpanogos, Strong play in midfield

Devri Hartle

Jr., Timpanogos, Led T-Wolves with 11 goals

Kate Orchard

Sr., Highland, Led way with 22 goals, 9 assists

Anna Papadopoulos

Jr., East, Gritty player, heart and soul for East

DEFENDERS

Jennae Devereaux

Sr., Clearfield, Anchored Falcon defense

Jayne Christensen

Jr., East, Moved to D, goals allowed dropped

Abigail McConkie

Sr., Bountiful, Key to Braves' defensive effort

Rachelle Warner

Sr., Timpanogos, Anchored title team

GOALKEEPERS

McKenna Sill

So., Clearfield, Had 9 SO, allowed 16 goals

Hillary Weixler

Jr., Skyline, Topped Class 4A with 11 SO

4A SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Ashlyn Farnes, Woods Cross, Jr.

Kyra Fawcett, Woods Cross, Jr.

Jaslyn Masina, Skyline, Jr.

Kennedee Tracy, Maple Mountain, Sr.

MIDFIELDERS

Brinley Adams, Clearfield, So.

Rachel Bingham, Maple Mountain, Sr.

Megan Bolding, Highland, Sr.

Katie Henderson, Timpanogos, Sr.

DEFENDERS

Ashlyn Matthews, Timpview, Sr.

Brienna Tuck, Bonneville, Sr.

Abby Veibell, Sky View, Sr.

Sara Weixler, Skyline, Jr.

GOALKEEPERS

Charity Cole, Bountiful, Sr.

Daryl Kaufusi, Timpview, Jr.

4A HONORABLE MENTION

Torri Bills, Wasatch; Lesli Blau, Sky View; Kacey Bolingbroke, Clearfield; Lizzy Braby, Murray; Olivia Burnett, Timpanogos; Cate Christensen, Skyline; Taylor Discher, Wasatch; Sammie Garcia, Judge Memorial; Becca Godfrey, Logan; Rachel Gordon, Skyline; Ellee Hall, Bonneville; Emma Heyn, Skyline; Eden Jacobsen, Woods Cross; Alli Kooyman, Highland; Maren McDaniel, Bonneville; Lindsee Moffat, Timpview; Zoe Moses, Skyline; Tobin Niebrugge, Bonneville; Whitney Orgill, Wasatch; Katie Ross, Timpview; Tysa Sillitoe, Skyline; Kennedy Singer, Olympus; Paige Stevens, Box Elder.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company