Quantcast

High school volleyball: Wednesday's roundup, pairings

Published: Wednesday, Oct. 30 2013 11:54 p.m. MDT

Monticello and St. Joseph High Catholic High School play in the 1A volleyball state championship finals at the UCCU Events Center at Utah Valley University in Orem on Saturday, Oct. 27, 2012. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News) Monticello and St. Joseph High Catholic High School play in the 1A volleyball state championship finals at the UCCU Events Center at Utah Valley University in Orem on Saturday, Oct. 27, 2012. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News)

1A FIRST ROUND

ST. JOSEPH DEF. WAYNE 25-12, 25-13, 25-8

MONUMENT VALLEY DEF. MANILA 25-17, 25-13, 25-23

DUCHESNE DEF. WHITEHORSE 25-27, 25-14, 25-18, 25-13

PANGUITCH DEF. WENDOVER 25-14, 25-12, 25-3

RICH DEF. ESCALANTE 25-12, 25-0, 25-7

MILFORD DEF. INTERMOUNTAIN CHRISTIAN 0-25, 25-19, 25-17, 15-7

PIUTE DEF. TINTIC 25-4, 25-6, 25-9

MONTICELLO DEF. TABIONA 25-16, 25-13, 25-20

1A QUARTERFINALS

ST. JOSEPH DEF. MONUMENT VALLEY 25-7, 25-5, 25-14

PANGUITCH DEF. DUCHESNE 25-6, 25-16, 25-8

RICH DEF. MILFORD 25-18, 25-21, 25-20

1A ONE-LOSS BRACKET

WAYNE DEF. MANILA 25-15, 25-14, 25-23

WHITEHORSE DEF. WENDOVER 25-22, 25-22, 21-25, 17-25, 15-10

INTERMOUNTAIN CHRISTIAN DEF. ESCALANTE 25-19, 23-25, 15-25, 25-17, 15-8

PIUTE DEF. MONTICELLO 25-18, 25-17, 19-25, 25-22: Whitney Westwood had 22 kills, Shaylee Gleave added 12 and Paige Jessen and Shalyn Bagley combined for 11 blocks as the Thunderbirds upset defending state champion Monticello.

TABIONA DEF. TINTIC 25-20, 25-11, 25-19

REGION 1

FREMONT DEF. DAVIS 25:15, 25:9, 25:22: Brook Lamb had 16 kills and eight digs for the Silver Wolves while Whitney Wray added 12 kills and 12 digs and McKenzie Burrows dished out 39 assists with four aces. For the Darts, Abbie Darling had seven kills, seven digs and an ace and Johanna Purdy had eight kills and five digs.

3A State Tournament

At UVU

Friday's first round

Upper bracket

Payson vs. Bear River, 9 a.m.

Desert Hills vs. Park City, 9 a.m.

Morgan vs. Dixie, 9 a.m.

Carbon vs. Stansbury, 9 a.m.

Lower bracket

Uintah vs. Snow Canyon, 10:30 a.m.

North Sanpete vs. Grantsville, 10:30 a.m.

Tooele vs. Juab, 10:30 a.m.

Hurricane vs. Union, 10:30 a.m.

2A State Tournament

At UVU

Friday's first round

Upper bracket

Emery vs. Layton Christian, 3:30 p.m.

South Summit vs. Kanab, 3:30 p.m.

Enterprise vs. American Leadership, 3:30 p.m.

Waterford vs. Grand, 3:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

Delta vs. North Summit, 5 p.m.

Rowland Hall vs. South Sevier, 5 p.m.

San Juan vs. Maeser Prep, 5 p.m.

Gunnison vs. Beaver, 5 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At UVU

Today's semifinals

St. Joseph vs. Panguitch, 11 a.m.

Rich vs. Piute, 11 a.m.

Note: Championship at 4 p.m., Third-place match at 2 p.m.

One-loss bracket

Monument Valley vs. Duchesne, 9:30 a.m.

Milford vs. Monticello, 9:30 a.m.

Wayne vs. Whitehorse, 9:30 a.m.

ICS vs. Tabiona, 9:30 a.m.

Note: Winners play at 12:30 p.m.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company