Quantcast

High school sports: Spring Sports Academic All-State

Published: Monday, May 27 2013 9:25 p.m. MDT

Spring Sports Academic All-State

Baseball

Class 5A — Nick Heath, Copper Hills; Tyler Hall, Davis; Jackson Peacock, Davis; Zachary Fuller, Davis; Paxson Hightower, Hunter; Colby Evans, Kearns; Logan Greenhalgh, Layton; Braxton Barnes, Lone Peak; Jayden Bearnson, Syracuse; Kalin Peterson, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Tyler Thornton, Box Elder; Connor Squire, Cyprus; Mitchell Budge, Maple Mountain; Ivan Brooks, Maple Mountain; Scott Henderson, Mountain Crest; Ryan Clark, Skyline; Zach Tyson, Westlake; Zach Ellsworth, Woods Cross; Brady Cowley, Woods Cross; Kyle Peay, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Derek Young, Carbon; Tyson Graff, Dixie; Skyler Cloward, Grantsville; Cameron Skinner, Morgan; Jacob Orton, North Sanpete; Chandler Day, Snow Canyon; Riley Gates, Snow Canyon; Brenden Truman, Snow Canyon; Cortlen Nielsen, Spanish Fork; Logan Jensen, Spanish Fork.

Class 2A — Russell Landes, ALA; Landon Smith, Beaver; Tanner Gale, Beaver; Preston Walston, Grand; Lafe Christenson, Gunnison; Michael Stewart, Kanab; Taylor Soper, Manti; Cole Einerson, San Juan; Logan Meyer, San Juan; Stephen Crandall, Summit Academy.

Boys Soccer

Class 5A — Trenton Petersen, Bingham; Seth Fankhauser, Brighton; Brandon Wilde, Brighton; McKade Peterson, Fremont; Kendall Taylor, Hunter; Jake Stephan, Jordan; Clint Richins, Layton; Tracen Page, Layton; Landon Farnsworth, Northridge; Kody Hasebi, Taylorsville.

Class 4A — Ben Rex, Box Elder; Carter Woolf, Hillcrest; Sean Lyne, Logan; Joshua Worley, Mountain Crest; Nathan Allen, Provo; Garrett May, Salem Hills; Ryan Christensen, Salem Hills; Steven Scott, Sky View; Chase Mortensen, Sky View; Nelson Griffiths, Sky View; Adam Fox, Skyline.

Class 3A — Lane Bitner, Bear River; Russell Christensen, Delta; Brock Johnson, Desert Hills; Kade Loveridge, Morgan; Zackary Ence, North Sanpete; McKay Ogden, Ogden; Justin Wride, Payson; Connor Clayton, Spanish Fork; Tanner Wheeler, Union; Benjamin Powell, Wasatch; Austin Broadhead, Wasatch.

Class 2A — Garrett Morwood, Beaver; Kamron Call, Grand; Travis Carlisle, Gunnison; Carlin Johnson, Gunnison; Colton Nielson, Manti; Reece Elmer, Richfield; Jory Peppelaar, Richfield; Brett Weller, South Summit; Ross Marchant, South Summit; Tony Hong Liu, Waterford.

Softball

Class 5A — Nya Harper, American Fork; Payton Yerke, Davis; Kasey Adams, Lehi; Makelle Ludlow, Lone Peak; Mitchal Price, Northridge; McKenzie Bybee, Northridge; Courtney Platt, Riverton; McCall Padelsky, Syracuse; Alexandra Price, West Jordan; Amanda Bybee, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Alex Peterson, Cyprus; Nichole Peterson, Logan; McKenzie Hoggan, Logan; Jaycee Dayle Briel, Logan; Kayla Ellis, Maple Mountain; Tessa Sorensen, Mountain Crest; Mckenna Cox, Mountain View; Lauren Bell, Murray; Hannah Packard, Springville; Cami Sumsion, Springville.

Class 3A — Makenzie Messer, Cedar; Britton Leavitt, Dixie; Madeline Johnson, Grantsville; Paisley Pearson, Hurricane; Autumn Shipp, Snow Canyon; Tarah Lee, Snow Canyon; Kayla Larson, Spanish Fork; Karlee Manzione, Stansbury; Lindsay Guymon, Stansbury; Keeley Bowthorpe, Uintah.

Class 2A — Taylor Phelps, Enterprise; Morgan Dalton, Grand; Morgan Overly, Gunnison; Whitni Johnson, Kanab; Klarissa Shaffer, Manti; Katelyn Rasmussen, Millard; Mckinsey Smith, Parowan; Lexus Latham, San Juan; Brooke Lyman, San Juan; Kylie Atkinson, South Summit.

Boys Track & Field

Class 5A — Jorgen Jensen, Copper Hills; Alex Hedquist, Davis; Seth Thompson, Davis; Jackson Sagers, Davis; Tucker Hurd, Fremont; Nate Marchant, Jordan; Erik Marchant, Jordan; Mark Schvaneveldt, Lone Peak; Kam Eslinger, Lone Peak; Parker Howell, Riverton; Preston Mcmullin, Riverton; Parker Greenhalgh, Syracuse; Jordan Buchanan, Viewmont; Jeffery Luo, West.

Class 4A — Andrew Bates, Maple Mountain; Garrett Christensen, Maple Mountain; Holden Hardcastle, Mountain Crest; Kyle Johnsen, Olympus; Tyler Walter, Olympus; Phillip Ng, Provo; Gabriel Adams, Provo; Michael Lopez, Roy; Ryan Christensen, Salem Hills; Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos; Dexter Murray, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Jason Weyland, Bear River; Dustin Callister, Canyon View; McKay Shamo, Delta; Jason Richards, Juab; Jackson Barrett, Ogden; Shandon Esplin, Snow Canyon; McKay Lewis, Spanish Fork; Tyler Randalph, Spanish Fork; Allen Hamblin, Union; Carver Simkins, Union.

Class 2A — Russell Landes, ALA; Brendon Jorgensen, Emery; Tyler Pulli, Emery; Benjamin Platt, Enterprise; Gordon Whitaker, Millard; Brandon Folker, North Summi; Cameron Smith, North Summit; Collin Pace, Richfield; Maverick Shumway, San Juan; Jay Reidhead, South Summit.

Class 1A — Sullivan Hughes, Duchesne; Justin Wright, Monticello; Zach Johnson, Monticello; Dalan Bennett, Panguitch; Mason Orton, Panguitch; Austin Groll, Rich; Connor Detendre, St. Joseph; William Maxwell, Valley; Colby Spencer, Valley.

Girls Track & Field

Class 5A — Allison Tolman, Alta; Aurora Mobley, American Fork; Madeline Ricketts, Copper Hills; Elizabeth Fowler, Davis; Jessica Lindsay, Jordan; Brianne Mortensen, Lehi; Abigail Yingling, Lone Peak; Brianne Knight, Taylorsville; Mattie Reed, Weber; Roxanna Hedges, Weber.

Class 4A — Elise Maddox, Bountiful; Lauren Mott, Logan; Rachel Warnick, Maple Mountain; Hailey Burr, Mountain Crest; Heidi Shurtz, Mountain View; Sarah Prestwich, Murray; Nicole Laws, Provo; Evangeline Friedbaum, Provo; Amber Anderson, Roy; Callie Smith, Roy; Miranda Stapel, Springville; Mariah Nimmer, Timpanogos; Jill Richardson, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Madison Jakus, Cedar; Brooke Finlinson, Delta; Shalynne Seegmiller, Dixie; Hannah Harrah, Dixie; Madison Thompson, Dixie; Anna Christensen, Grantsville; Lynne Taylor, Hurricane; McKinzey Wickel, Juab; Rachel Christensen, Juab; Rebecca MaWhinney, Wasatch.

Class 2A — Jessica Guymon, Emery; Blyr Jeffs, Emery; Hailee Rogers, Emery; Anden Lyman, Enterprise; Mariah Clayson, Kanab; Kelsey Keel, Millard; Mikael Thatcher, Parowan; Shalei Harwood, Parowan; McKale Simpson, San Juan; Danielle Christensen, South Sevier.

Class 1A — Jordan Johnson, Bryce Valley; Whitni Syrett, Bryce Valley; Tori Lindsay, Escalante; Santanna Wunderlich, Milford; Devin Dalton, Monticello; Mikaela Hughes, Monticello; Frecia Houston, Panguitch; Lynzee Wallentine, Rich; Amelia Ward, Rich; Lauren Jackson, Wayne.

Boys Tennis

Class 5A — Wade Stutz, Bingham; Spencer Thurgood, Cottonwood; Zeke Richards, Cottonwood; William Peterson, Hunter; Maverick Denhalter, Layton; Richard Dawson, Northridge; Parker Howell, Riverton; Joshua Boardman, Riverton; Isaac Ford, Viewmont; Jason Chen, West.

Class 4A — Mark Klekas, Highland; Joshua Ulrich, Hillcrest; Jordan Larsen, Logan; Hunter Ballam, Logan; Benjamin Elgan, Mountain Crest; Sean Smith, Roy; Trevon Galbraith, Springville; Mitchell Patrick, Timpanogos; Josh Blotter, Woods Cross; Tanner Park, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Joshua Hardin, Ben Lomond; Garrison Ganowsky, Dixie; Ryan Lynch, Morgan; Zackary Ence, North Sanpete; Brent Watson, North Sanpete; Dustin Allred, North Sanpete; Benjamin Larsen, North Sanpete; Tanner Ipson, Pine View; Aaron Startup, Spanish Fork; Kaden Neuberger, Wasatch.

Class 2A — Zachary Oliphant, Layton Christian; Colin Greenhill, Layton Christian; Mark Barton, Manti; Jeremy Anderson, Manti; Porter Huntsman, Richfield; Joshua Jensen, Richfield; Jonathan Zubair, Rowland Hall; Alex Henabray, St. Joseph; Nick Zhou, Wasatch Academy; Jay T Anderson, Waterford.

Girls Golf

Class 5A — Tavia Rasmussen, Alta; Brynn Hill, American Fork; Sirene Blair, Bingham; Mikayli Booth, Copper Hills; Rikki Wilkin, Hunter; Kelly Nichols, Lone Peak; Kirsten Marquis, Pleasant Grove; Eryn Wilkes, Pleasant Grove; Miranda Vanderheyden, Taylorsville; Madison Dutson, West.

Class 4A — Jamie Garner, Bonneville; Saydi Franksen, Bountiful; McCall Uyematsu, Box Elder; Carol Foote, Highland; Madison Shaw, Hillcrest; Sara Ng, Murray; Brooke Barker, Murray; Madison Bowers, Salem Hills; Danee Evans, Sky View; Alex Marble, Skyline.

Class 3A — Jocelyn Lambeth, Canyon View; Makayla Anderson, Cedar; Kammi Anderson, Dixie; McKenna Pace, Ogden; E.J. Elliott, Park City; Bailey Callahan, Pine View; McKennah Labrum, Pine View; Sarah Henderson, Snow Canyon; Carly Rea, Snow Canyon; Marlee Flint, Stansbury.

Class 2A — Meili Christiansen, Beaver; Rachel Roberts, Beaver; Kelsey Keel, Millard; Carly Jorgensen, Richfield; Ashley Stubbs, South Summit.

Class 1A — Shayla Sherwood, Milford; Greta Schneider, St. Joseph.

Boys Golf

Class 1A — Joshua Spencer, Bryce Valley; Kyle Yockey, Layton Christian; Joshua Henrie, Panguitch; Kaden Figgins, Panguitch; William Maxwell, Valley.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company