Quantcast

High school basketball: 3A Boys All-State Teams

Published: Saturday, Aug. 29 2015 9:37 p.m. MDT

Morgan's Jake Miles dribbles around Bear River's Austin Miller in the 3A boys basketball state championship game at the Dee Events Center in Ogden on Saturday, Feb.  23, 2013. Morgan won. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News) Morgan's Jake Miles dribbles around Bear River's Austin Miller in the 3A boys basketball state championship game at the Dee Events Center in Ogden on Saturday, Feb. 23, 2013. Morgan won. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News)

Note: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes. This year 24 of 26 3A coaches submitted votes. For a complete breakdown of the voting, see the associated graphic.

Note: For a more in-depth look at all of the first-, second- and third-teamers, including a scouting report comment from an opposing coach, click here.

3A MVP

Jake Miles, Morgan, Sr., 6-2, Guard – 24.7 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.6 apg, 3.3 spg

3A First Team

Sterling Brandley, Ben Lomond, Sr., 6-0, Guard – 14.2 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 6.9 apg, 2.2 spg

Chandler Gines, Snow Canyon, Sr., 6-3, Guard – 16.2 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1.4 spg

Morgan's Jake Miles dribbles around Bear River's Austin Miller in the 3A boys basketball state championship game at the Dee Events Center in Ogden on Saturday, Feb.  23, 2013. Morgan won. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News) Morgan's Jake Miles dribbles around Bear River's Austin Miller in the 3A boys basketball state championship game at the Dee Events Center in Ogden on Saturday, Feb. 23, 2013. Morgan won. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News)

Nate Gottfredson, Snow Canyon, Jr., 6-7, Center – 14.3 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 1.6 apg

Josh Hardin, Ben Lomond, Sr., 6-3, Forward – 15.3 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 2.6 apg

Wade Miller, Bear River, Sr., 6-3, Guard – 22.4 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.6 spg

Spencer Smith, Ogden, Sr., 6-1, Guard – 22.2 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 1.7 apg, 3.0 spg

3A Second Team

Gabe Colosimo, Juan Diego, Soph, 6-1, Guard – 18.4 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 4.4 apg, 3.7 spg

Joe Cremer, Judge, Sr., 6-1, Guard – 10.0 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 1.2 apg

Chandler Gines (Snow Canyon) (All) Chandler Gines (Snow Canyon) (All)

Ty Henry, Spanish Fork, Sr., 6-1, Guard – 13.9 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.7 spg

Jeff Murdock, Wasatch, Jr., 5-11, Guard – 8.2 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 2.5 apg

Ty Rutledge, Desert Hills, Sr., 6-1, Guard – 12.9 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.6 spg

Dustin Staggs, Cedar, Jr., 6-7, Forward – 15.3 ppg, 9.2 rpg

3A Third Team

Chad Corry, Canyon View, Sr., 6-4, Guard – 14.2 ppg, 3.0 rpg

Mike Hourigan, Cedar, Sr., 6-1, Guard – 9.9 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 6.0 apg, 2.7 spg

Dustin Staggs (Cedar) (All) Dustin Staggs (Cedar) (All)

Matt Murdock, Morgan, Jr., 6-0, Guard – 5.9 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.2 spg

Justin Pollmann, Tooele, Jr., 6-2, Guard – 18.5 ppg

Daniel Reno, Payson, Jr., 6-4, Guard – 15.3 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 1.3 apg

Derek Young, Carbon, Sr., 6-4, Forward – 16.2 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 2.1 apg, 1.5 spg

3A Honorable Mention

Taylor Bahr, Delta, Sr., 6-3, F

Jake Bailey, North Sanpete, Sr., 6-6, F

Dakota Cisneros, Carbon, Sr., 5-11, G

Chris Johnson, Wasatch, Sr., 6-4, F

Gabe Colosimo (Juan Diego) (All) Gabe Colosimo (Juan Diego) (All)

Kody King, Bear River, Sr., 6-3, F

Stephen Merrell, Union, Sr., 6-8, C

Dallin Milne, Pine View, Sr., 6-0, G

Patrick Neville, Judge, Sr., 6-2, F

Cameron Skinner, Morgan, Sr., 6-2, F

Kody Wilstead, Pine View, Soph, 6-6, F

Jona Wood, Union, Sr., 6-6, F

Kaleb Wright, Payson, Sr., 6-4, F

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company