Quantcast

High school basketball: 2A Boys All-State Teams

Published: Saturday, July 4 2015 9:03 p.m. MDT

Bailey Faimalo (Emery) (All) Bailey Faimalo (Emery) (All)

Note: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes. This year 17 of 22 2A coaches submitted votes. For a complete breakdown of the voting, see the associated graphic.

Note: For a more in-depth look at all of the first-, second- and third-teamers, including a scouting report comment from opposing coaches, click here.

2A MVP

Cody John, Wasatch Academy, Soph, 6-2, Guard – 15.2 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1.6 spg

2A First Team

Colby Caldwell, Gunnison, Sr., 6-1, Guard – 16.8 ppg

Colby Caldwell (Gunnison) (All) Colby Caldwell (Gunnison) (All)

Race Parsons, South Sevier, Sr., 6-4, Guard – 27.3 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.9 spg

Geno Luzcando, Wasatch Academy, Jr., 6-3, Guard – 12.7 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 4.1 apg, 4.9 spg

Koby McEwen, Wasatch Academy, Fr., 6-2, Guard – 13.5 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 5.5 apg, 2.8 spg

Bailey Faimalo, Emery, Jr., 5-11, Guard – 14.3 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 5.7 apg, 2.8 spg

Austin Clark, South Sevier, Sr., 6-4, Forward – 15.6 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1.4 spg

2A Second Team

Dakota Shepherd, North Sevier, Sr., 6-1, Guard – 22.8 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 5.5 apg, 3.7 spg

Race Parsons (South Sevier) (All) Race Parsons (South Sevier) (All)

Insa Kaba, Wasatch Academy, Sr., 6-8, Center – 8.0 ppg, 5.1 rpg

Jamen Miller, Manti, Sr., 5-9, Guard – 16.3 ppg

Beau Rydalch, South Summit, Jr., 6-5, Forward – 13.3 ppg

Nik Roberts, Gunnison, Sr., 6-5, Forward – 8.7 ppg

Justin Prisbrey, Enteprise, Jr., 6-3, Forward/Center – 18.0 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.0 spg

2A Third Team

Momo Diop, Wasatch Academy, Sr., 6-2, Forward

Joel Martinez, Merit, Jr., 6-5, Forward

Ashton Richards, Summit Academy, Sr., 6-2, Guard

Cody John (Wasatch Academy) (All) Cody John (Wasatch Academy) (All)

Justin Hulet, Parowan, Sr., 5-11, Guard

Rashaan Griffin, Summit Academy, Jr., 6-2, Guard

Dawsen Jensen, Emery, Sr., 6-6, Center

2A Honorable Mention

Braxton Williams, Beaver, Sr., 6-2, Forward

Brandon Willardson, Richfield, Soph., Guard

Cameron Smith, North Summit, Soph, 6-2, Guard

Mufi Hunt, Waterford, Soph., 6-7, Forward

Dillon Wilstead, Emery, Soph, 5-11, Guard

Logan Meyer, San Juan, Sr., 6-1, Forward

Hunter Davis, Merit, Soph., 6-3, Guard

Geno Luzcando (Wasatch Academy) (All) Geno Luzcando (Wasatch Academy) (All)

Jeffrey Robison, Millard, Jr., 6-4, Guard

Wesley Austin, Rowland Hall, Sr., 6-5, Center

Barkley Christensen, San Juan, Sr., 6-1, Guard

Alani Pututau, South Sevier, Sr., 6-1, Forward

McKay Bowman, American Leadership, Sr., 6-8, Forward

Follow Deseret News Preps on Twitter: @DNewsPreps, #dnpreps

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company