Quantcast

High school football: 5A all-state teams

Published: Thursday, Nov. 29 2012 10:05 p.m. MST

James Baird (Northridge) (All) James Baird (Northridge) (All)
Deseret News All-State Archives

Article describing All-State selection process

Mr. Football

Austin Kafentzis, Jordan, QB, 6-1, 195, Soph.

The sophomore senation passed for 2,860 yards and 31 TDs and rushed for 1,689 yards and 23 scores.

Class 5A MVP

B.J. Cavender, Jordan, OL, 6-1, 300, Sr.

Started at center and anchored a line that allowed Jordan's runners to rack up 3,944 yards and 58 TDs.

Class 5A first team

Brock Anderson, QB, Syracuse, 6-0, 170, Sr.

James Baird K, Northridge 5-10, 160, Sr. 11 FGs, 44 PATs (All) James Baird K, Northridge 5-10, 160, Sr. 11 FGs, 44 PATs (All)

143-207, 69.1%, 1,850 yards, 25 TDs

David Adams, RB, Northridge, 5-10, 185, Sr.

1,823 total offense, 23 total TDs

James Felila, RB, Kearns, 6-1, 190, Sr.

239 carries, 1,955 yards, 22 TDs

Clay Moss, RB, Jordan, 6-1, 195, Jr.

156 carries, 1,111 yards, 22 TDs

Ammon Barker, WR, Alta, 6-4, 210, Sr.

60 receptions, 1,093 yards, 13 TDs

Inoke Lotulelei, WR, Cottonwood, 5-10, 175, Sr.

73 receptions, 1,112 yards, 5 TDs

Talon Shumway, WR, Lone Peak, 6-3, 200, Sr.

Cooper Clark (Jordan) (All) Cooper Clark (Jordan) (All)

72 receptions, 1,049 yards, 16 TDs

Jackson Barton, OL, Brighton, 6-7, 285, Jr.

2-year starter at left tackle

Zach Larsen, OL, Jordan, 6-0, 255, Sr.

Helped team rush for 3,944 yards

Tyshon Mosley, OL, Jordan, 6-5, 315, Sr.

Led Jordan in pancacke blocs

Tucker Zanone, OL, Fremont, 6-2, 247, Sr.

2-year starter

Lowell Lotulelei, DL, Bingham, 6-2, 295, Sr.

61 tackles, 3 sacks

Cardon Malan, DL, Syracuse, 6-2, 250, Sr.

Cooper Clark DB, Jordan 5-10, 170, Fr. 107 tackles, 7 INTs (All) Cooper Clark DB, Jordan 5-10, 170, Fr. 107 tackles, 7 INTs (All)

73 tackles, 10 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries

Eliyah Mayberry, DL, Northridge, 5-10, 210, Sr.

74 tackles, 13 sacks

Durrant Miles, DL, Bingham, 6-4, 225, Sr.

64 tackles, 10 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries

Josh Buck, LB, Lone Peak, 6-4, 220, Sr.

137 tackles, 3 sacks

Drake Miller, LB, Bingham, 6-2, 225, Sr.

105 tackles, 2 INTs,, 4.5 sacks

Jackson Peacock, LB, Davis, 6-0, 215, Sr.

118 tackles, 1 INT, 1.5 sacks

Tyler Swan, LB, Jordan, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Clay Moss (Jordan) (All) Clay Moss (Jordan) (All)

136 tackles, 2 INTs, 4.5 sacks

Cooper Clark, DB, Jordan, 5-10, 170, Fr.

107 tackles, 7 INTs

Kavika Fonua, DB, Syracuse, 5-11, 195, Jr.

92 tackles, 4 INTs, 523 yards total off.

Diante Mitchell, DB, Syracuse, 6-0, 185, Sr.

33 tackles, 4 INTs, 8 receiving TDs

Chance Parker, DB, Davis, 6-1, 200, Sr.

46 tackles, 7 INTs

James Baird, K, Northridge, 5-10, 160, Sr.

11 FGs, 44 PATs

Tyshon Mosely (Jordan) (All) Tyshon Mosely (Jordan) (All)

Class 5A second team

QB: Cooper Bateman, Cottonwood, Sr.

QB: Chipper Lucero, Alta, Jr.

RB: Tani Lehauli, Granger, Jr.

RB: Osa Masina, Brighton, Soph.

WR: Mason Krueger, Jordan, Jr.

WR: Skyler Munson, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

TE: Colton Grossaint, Kearns, Jr.

OL: Baron Bruce, Alta, Jr.

OL: Mahonri Markalio, Hunter, Sr.

OL: Joe Malanga, Bingham, Sr.

OL: Maurice Toilolo, Kearns, Sr.

Zach Larsen (Jordan) (All) Zach Larsen (Jordan) (All)

OL: Elijah Tupai, Cottonwood, Sr.

DL: Kaden Craig, Syracuse, Jr.

DL: TJ Fehoko, Cottonwood, Soph.

DL: Mark Krueger, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

DL: Mori Savini, Jordan, Jr.

LB: Wyatt German, Syracuse, Jr.

LB: Dallin Isaacson, Northridge, Sr.

LB: Jaden Johnson, Alta, Sr.

LB: Spencer Reinstein, Lone Peak, Sr.

LB: Albert Tai, Riverton, Sr.

LB: Jake Wadsworth, Fremont, Sr.

DB: Zach Hayes, Northridge, Sr.

Tyler Swan (Jordan) (All) Tyler Swan (Jordan) (All)

DB: Austin Johnson, Fremont, Sr.

DB: Koa Wilson, Bingham, Sr.

K: Jaron Maxfield, Bingham, Sr.

Class 5A honorable mention

Chinedu Ahanonu, West Jordan, Sr.

Tyson Aldredge, Brighton, Jr.

Colton Babb, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Stratton Brown, Riverton, Sr.

Gage Cook, Davis, Sr.

Matt Criddle, Lone Peak, Jr.

Mitch Dalley, Viewmont, Sr.

Talon Shumway (Lone Peak) (All) Talon Shumway (Lone Peak) (All)

Zac Dawe, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

Daviaire Dickerson, Layton, Sr.

Tyler Fox, Layton, Sr.

Baron Gajkowski, Lone Peak, Jr.

Harrison Handley, Alta

Trevon Johnson, Hunter, Sr.

Marcus Kemp, Layton, Sr.

Austin Kruger, Lone Peak, Jr.

Dayan Lake, Northridge, Soph.

Mone Latu, Granger, Sr.

Sonatane Lui, Alta, Sr.

Uaea Masina, Brighton, Sr.

Josh Buck (Lone Peak) (All) Josh Buck (Lone Peak) (All)

Josh Menna, Brighton, Sr.

Kiwa Mo'o, Syracuse, Sr.

Leki Mulitalo, Granger, Sr.

BJ Newman, Riverton, Sr.

Emilio Salvador, Taylorsville, Jr.

Dalton Schultz, Bingham, Jr.

Colby Smith, American Fork, Sr.

Ian Togiai, Hunter, Sr.

Hayden Weichers, Bingham, Sr.

Zackery Wilding, Layton, Sr.

Isaac Yarber, Kearns, Sr.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company