Quantcast

High school cross country: Updated state meet record book

Published: Thursday, Oct. 18 2012 3:33 p.m. MDT

Here's an updated look at the high school cross country state meet records after Wednesday's race at Sugarhouse Park. It was a banner day for the boys, with seven of the 10 fastest times ever being posted. On the girls side, a pair of top 10 races occurred.

Boys Cross Country

Sugarhouse Park

State Championship Course

(1998-Present)

# — Reflects a new record in 2012

Boys 5A

Fr. — 16:09.9, Zac Jacklin, American Fork (15th), 2011

So. — 15:43.6, Clayton Young, American Fork (4th), 2009

# Jr. — 15:33.2, Kramer Morton, Alta (1st), 2012

Sr. — 15:22.4, Mack Morrison, American Fork (1st), 2011

Boys 4A

Fr. — 15:40.0, Connor Mantz, Sky View (2nd), 2011

# So. — 15:17.8, Connor Mantz, Sky View (3rd), 2012

# Jr. — 15:23.0, Rory Linkletter, Herriman, (4th), 2012

# Sr. — 15:06.9, Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos (1st), 2012

Boys 3A

Fr. — 16:33.2, Garrett Marsing, Carbon (12th), 2011

So. — 15:46.0, David Sheeran, Pine View (2nd), 1999

Jr. — 15:24.4, Tony Jones, Hurricane (1st), 2001

Sr. — 14:54.6, Luke Puskedra, Judge Memorial (1st), 2007

Boys 2A

Fr. — 17:07.6, Johnny Rodriquez, North Summit (4th), 2001

So. — 16:48.5, Ryan Westermann, Rowland Hall (2nd), 2011

Jr. — 16:22.3, Kyle Jarrett, Juan Diego (1st), 2004

Sr. — 16:17.1, Daniel Howell, Manti (1st), 2007

Boys 1A

Fr. — 17:01.7, Vance Weston, Rich (1st), 2010

So. — 16:25.6, Nick McKay, St. Joseph (1st), 2000

Jr. — 16:19.1, Elijah Rono, Wasatch Academy (1st), 2007

Sr. — 15:50.0, Nick McKay, St. Joseph (1st), 2002

All-Time State Course Times

14:54.6, Luke Puskedra, Judge Memorial (1st), 3A, 2007

# 14:56.7, Ben Saarel, Park City (1st), 3A, 2012

# 15:06.9, Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos (1st), 4A, 2012

15:07.2, Josh Rohatinsky, Provo (1st), 4A, 1999

# 15:07.8, Jerrell Mock, Logan (2nd), 4A, 2012

# 15:13.2, Kramer Morton, Alta (1st), 5A, 2012

15:17.4, Jonathan Nelson, Timpview (1st), 4A, 2008

# 15:17.8, Conner Mantz, Sky View (3rd), 4A, 2012

# 15:18.1, Brayden McLelland, American Fork (2nd), 5A, 2012

# 15:21.6, Alex Hedquist, Davis (3rd), 5A, 2012

15:22.4, Mack Morrison, American Fork (1st), 5A, 2011

# 15:23.0, Rory Linkletter, Herriman (4th), 4A, 2012

15:23.1, Brad Nye, Davis (2nd), 5A, 2011

15:23.4, Austin West, American Fork (1st), 5A, 2009

15:23.5, Stephen Clark, Skyline (1st), 5A, 2007

15:23.9, Clayton Young, American Fork (1st), 5A, 2010

15:24.4, Tony Jones, Hurricane (1st), 3A, 2001

15:25.0, Shaun Kelley, Box Elder (1st), 4A, 2001

15:25.6, Mack Morrison, American Fork (2nd), 5A, 2010

15:26.3, Golden Harper, Orem (1st), 5A, 1999

15:28.9, Steve Morrin, Lone Peak (2nd), 5A, 2009

# 15:30.3, Jordon Cross, Ogden (2nd), 3A, 2012

# 15:30.7, Connor McMillan, American Fork (4th), 5A, 2012

15:31.2, Clayton Young, American Fork (3rd), 5A, 2011

Girls Cross Country

Sugarhouse Park

State Championship Course

(1998-Present)

# — Reflects a new record in 2012

Girls 5A

Fr. — 17:42.5, Danielle Menlove, Jordan (1st), 2008

So. — 17:41.0, Laura Zeigle, Bingham (1st), 1999

# Jr. — 18:17.1, Tavia Dutosn, Jordan (2nd), 2012

Sr. — 17:48.3, Laura Zeigle, Bingham (1st), 2001

Girls 4A

Fr. — 18:16.7, Sarah Feeney, Ogden (2nd), 2010

# So. — 17:49.6, Lucy Biles, Herriman (1st), 2012

Jr. — 17:57.9, Amber Harper, Orem (1st), 2001

Sr. — 17:36.4, Kelsey Braithwaite, Box Elder (1st), 2011,

Girls 3A

Fr. — 18:39.8, Samantha Gaffney, Judge Memorial (1st), 2002

# So. — 18:31.0, Alyssa Snyder, Park City (5th), 2012

# Jr. — 17:59.6, Aimee Bryson, Cedar (1st), 2012

Sr. — 18:06.2, Sarah Callister, Ogden (1st), 2008

Girls 2A

Fr. — 19:32.9, Erica Birk, North Summit (3rd), 2008

So. — 19:00.0, Erica Birk, North Summit (1st), 2009

Jr. –19:17.7, Erica Birk, North Summit (1st), 2010

Sr. — 18:23.0, Erica Birk, North Summit (1st), 2011

Girls 1A

Fr. — 19:03.7, Macee Nielson, Monticello (1st), 2007

So. — 18:48.9, Andrea Chavez, St. Joseph (1st), 2008

Jr. — 19:37.0, Alex Shaw, St. Joseph (1st), 2009

Sr. — 18:49.7, Sarah Ellett, Wayne (1st), 1998

All-Time State Course Times

17:36.4, Kelsey Braithwaite, Box Elder (1st), 4A, 2011

17:41.0, Laura Zeigle, Bingham (1st), 5A, 1999

17:42.5, Danielle Menlove, Jordan (1st), 5A, 2008

17:48.3, Laura Zeigle, Bingham (1st), 5A, 2001

# 17:49.6, Lucy Biles, Herriman (1st), 4A, 2012

17:52.0, Amber Harper, Orem (1st), 4A, 2002

17:57.9, Amber Harper, Orem (1st), 4A, 2001

# 17:59.6, Aimee Bryson, Cedar (1st), 3A), 2012

18:00.4, Summer Harper, Orem (1st), 4A, 2010

18:00.4, Heidi Magill, Mountain View (2nd), 4A, 2002

# 18:01.8, Emily Rich, Bingham (1st), 5A, 2012

18:02.5, Ashleigh Warner, Mountain View (2nd), 4A, 2011

18:06.2, Sarah Callister, Ogden (1st), 3A, 2008

18:10.2, Katie Bowen, Lone Peak (3rd), 4A, 2002

18:10.9, Amber Harper, Orem (1st), 5A, 2000

18:12.3, Jackie Zeigle, Bingham (2nd), 5A, 2001

18:13.2, Summer Harper, Orem (3rd), 4A, 2011

# 18:12.7, Sarah Feeny, Ogden (2nd), 3A, 2012

18:13.9, Macinze O'Very, Mountain Crest (1st), 4A, 2008

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company