Quantcast

Associated Press Top 25 college football poll

Published: Thursday, July 30 2015 12:13 p.m. MDT

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Alabama (45)1-01,4812
2. Southern Cal (11)1-01,4351
3. LSU (4)1-01,3823
4. Oregon1-01,2955
5. Oklahoma1-01,1704
6. Florida St.1-01,1357
7. Georgia1-01,0836
8. Arkansas1-099210
9. South Carolina1-09809
9. West Virginia1-098011
11. Michigan St.1-091513
12. Clemson1-078814
13. Wisconsin1-066412
14. Ohio St.1-063418
15. Virginia Tech1-060416
16. Nebraska1-060317
17. Texas1-058415
18. Oklahoma St.1-055819
19. Michigan0-14468
20. TCU0-035520
21. Kansas St.1-033922
22. Notre Dame1-0198NR
23. Louisville1-019025
24. Florida1-014523
25. Stanford1-013121

Others receiving votes: Boise St. 79, Tennessee 73, BYU 63, North Carolina 48, Baylor 38, Utah 34, Washington 15, Georgia Tech 14, Ohio 10, Texas St. 10, Missouri 7, South Florida 5, Texas A&M 5, UCF 4, Auburn 3, Mississippi St. 3, Cincinnati 2.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company