Quantcast

Golf: Two big-time tournaments come to Utah courses this week

Published: Saturday, July 7 2012 7:11 p.m. MDT

It may just be the biggest week in Utah golf history.

Two important golf tournaments, which will be featured on national television, will both be played this week as the U.S. Amateur Public Links Championship and the PGA's Web.com Tour's Utah Championship are contested in Midway and Sandy, respectively.

The Public Links tournament will be Utah's first-ever United States Golf Association event. The Publinks, as it's known for short, begins Monday at Soldier Hollow Golf Course in Midway with 156 golfers from all over the world and runs through Saturday when two golfers will battle in a 36-hole, match-play final.

Later in the week, Utah's biggest professional event, the Utah Championship, will be played Thursday through Sunday at Willow Creek Country Club in Sandy. The 72-hole, $550,000 tournament, which is presented by the Utah Sports Commission, is part of the PGA Tour's Web.com Tour, which just recently changed its name from the Nationwide Tour due of a switch in sponsorship.

The Utah Championship will feature several former PGA Tour golfers as well as stars of the future. This will mark the 14th straight year the PGA Tour's "Triple-A" tour has come to Utah and the 21st time in the past 23 years since John Daly won the initial tournament in Provo in 1990.

Usually the tournament has been played in late August or early September, but this year the PGA Tour decided to move it up to the second week of July. That didn't make those involved with bringing the Public Links event to Utah, happy, but they're all trying to make the best of it.

"We would have preferred not to have the tournaments the same week, but it's worked out," said Jim Harland, the General Chair of the APL Host Committee. "We're fortunate to have both events on the Golf Channel."

Harland explained that there won't be live coverage of the Public Links, but because the Golf Channel is in town for the Utah Championship, the Golf Channel will be able to publicize the Public Links and perhaps run some features.

Harland said one of the biggest problems with the competing tournaments has been getting enough volunteers, but he said they have 300 strong ready to help at Soldier Hollow.

About half the golfers came in for practice rounds Saturday, with the rest expected to see the course today.

"We're rarin' to go," said Solider Hollow pro Chris Newson, who was trying to contend with an afternoon thundershower Saturday. "All the feedback we've received so far has been positive."

Golfers from 42 states and six foreign countries will descend on Soldier Hollow's Gold Course, which will feature the longest hole in USGA history — the 540-yard par-4 No. 11 hole. The course will measure between 7,315 and 7,670 yards during the week.

Four Utah golfers will be in the Publinks field. Former State Amateur champion Dan Horner, recent Salt Lake City Amateur champion Nick Drost and Salt Lake's J.T. Timmons each qualified at the local qualifying last month at Glen Eagle Golf Course. aAd Ogden's Zac Blair, a BYU senior-to-be, is exempt because of his ranking in the world amateur standings. Former BYU golfer and Utah native Clay Ogden won the 2005 Public Links title.

One of the rewards for the winner is an invitation to next year's Masters. Also besides the Masters' invite, the Public Links champion will be exempt for the next 10 Public Links championships, an exemption from local qualifying for the next three U.S. Open championships, and an exemption from sectional qualifying for the next U.S. Amateur Championship.

Admission to the Public Links tournament is free and parking is available nearby. The players tee off beginning at 7 a.m. on Monday and Tuesday.

Most of the top players on the Web.com Tour will play in the Utah Championship, according to tournament director Mike Smith, with 22 of the top 25 money-winners committed to play.

"The talent level at this year's tournament is phenomenal," said Smith. "Nearly all of the top players on the Web.com Tour will be here, including past champions of our event, as well as a number of players who have played on the PGA Tour. Fans will be treated to some great golf."

The Utah Championship recently awarded its four sponsors exemptions to former PGA regulars Bob May and Jason Schultz, recent TCU grad Travis Woolf and Corbin Mills, who won last year's U.S. Public Links tournament.

Three Utah pros — Pete Stone, Dustin Volk and Shawn Edwards — have qualified through the PGA Section and other local golfers will have a chance to qualify at the qualifying tournament Monday at Glen Eagle Golf Course, where 14 spots will be available.

email: sor@desnews.com

U.S. Amateur Public Links pairings

Soldier Hollow Gold Course

Monday, hole No. 1; Tuesday, hole No. 10

7 a.m. – 12 p.m. — Tyler Ekenberg, Apple Valley, Minn.; Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora, Fla.; Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif.

7:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. — Marais Lombard, South Africa; Paul Blanche, Anchorage, Alaska; Herbie Aikens, Pembroke, Mass.

7:20 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. — Benjamin Griffin, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Kyle Westmoreland, Katy, Texas; Ted Moehrke, Vacaville, Calif.

7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. — Chase Wilson, Zanesville, Ohio; Steve Tarkon, Boise, Idaho; Joel Dahlenburg, Saint Augustine, Fla.

7:40 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. — Mark Cusic, California, Md.; Spencer Williams, Great Falls, Mont.; Aaron Klimchuk, White Plains, N.Y.

7:50 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. — Sean Elliott, Bayonne, N.J.; Dan Horner, Sandy, Utah; Cody McManus, Phoenix, Ariz.

8 a.m. – 1 p.m. — Chelso Barrett, Keene, N.H.; Matt Schneider, Grand Rapids, Minn.; Adam Loran, San Jose, Calif.

8:10 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. — Ryan Kohler, Alstead, N.H.; Matthew Porter, Cortland, N.Y.; Kevin Boie, Beaverton, Ore.

8:20 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. — John Moheyer, Baltimore, Md.; Nick Robles, Crystal Lake, Ill.; Chris Davis, Glendora, Calif.

8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. — Chris Waters, Athens, Ga.; Alex Bungert, Elk Grove, Calif.; Carlos Rodriguez, Colombia

8:40 a.m. – 1:40 p.m. — Sangsoo Lee, Ridgefield, N.J.; Ben Geyer, Arbuckle, Calif.; T. J. Vogel, Miami, Fla.

8:50 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. — Sepp Straka, Valdosta, Ga.; Brodie Williams, Lapel, Ind.; Michael Gellerman, Sterling, Kan.

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. — Payne Gniewek, Austin, Texas; Cory Sciupider, New Caledonia; Eric Busalacchi, Waukesha, Wis.

Monday, hole No. 10; Tuesday, hole No. 1

7 a.m. – 12 p.m. — Ty Travis, Eagle, Idaho; Joseph Alfieri II, Lutz, Fla.; Michael Schmitmeyer, St Marys, Ohio

7:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. — Collin Engelhardt, Orlando, Fla.; Jacob Knapp, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Carter Pool, San Diego, Calif.

7:20 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. — Tommy Ponce, Edwardsville, Ill.; Michael Kim, Del Mar, Calif.; Sam Horsfield, Davenport, Fla.

7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. — Brennan Amirkhizi, Newport Beach, Calif.; Chad Johnson, Plymouth, Mich.; Ryan Kuroiwa, Aiea, Hawaii

7:40 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. — Reid Dean, Webberville, Mich.; Jace Long, Dixon, Mo.; Robert Cavanagh, Perham, Minn.

7:50 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. — Grant Weaver, Wooster, Ohio; Philip Gieseker, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Anton Arboleda, La Canada, Calif.

8 a.m. – 1 p.m. — Adam Tebbs, Las Vegas, Nev.; Derek Ernst, Clovis, Calif.; Jack Teal, Excelsior, Minn.

8:10 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. — Joseph Prince, San Diego, Calif.; Taisei Negishi, Hilo, Hawaii; Aaron Moreno, Gilbert, Ariz.

8:20 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. — Brad Schneider, Valrico, Fla.; John Jackopsic, West Hartford, Conn.; Manav Shah, Bakersfield, Calif.

8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. — Steve Ross, Huntington, W.Va.; Dalen Yamauchi, Hilo, Hawaii; Johnny Ruiz, Camarillo, Calif.

8:40 a.m. – 1:40 p.m. — Garrett Rank, Canada; Casey Fernandez, McAlester, Okla.; James Erkenbeck, San Diego, Calif.

8:50 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. — Kevin Aylwin, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.; Alexander Chiarella, Pukalani, Hawaii; Kevin Ruby, Temecula, Calif.

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. — Daniel Charen, Langhorne, Pa.; Adam Larkin, North Bellmore, N.Y. Casey Pyne, Bloomington, Ill.

Monday, hole No. 1; Tuesday, hole No. 10

12 p.m. – 7 a.m. — Talor Gooch, Midwest City, Okla.; Victor Kyatt, Hoover, Ala.; Yi-Hsiu Luo, Chinese Taipei

12:10 p.m. – 7:10 a.m. — Sean Thomas, Arvada, Colo.; Jack Radley, Sanford, N.C.; John Wegmann, Southwest Ranches, Fla.

12:20 p.m. – 7:20 a.m. — Kory Webb, Knoxville, Tenn.; Justin Keiley, Haiku, Hawaii; Thomas O'Bryan, Aurora, Ill.

12:30 p.m. – 7:30 a.m. — Cheng-Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei; Greg Werner, Farmington, Minn.; Mitchell McLeroy, Mansfield, Texas

12:40 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. — Paul McConnell, Garland, Texas; Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis, Calif.; Kyle Beversdorf, Plymouth, Minn.

12:50 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. — Alberto Sanchez, Nogales, Ariz.; Andrej Bevins, Elk Grove, Calif.; Eric Fitzsimmons, Las Vegas, Nev.

1 p.m. – 8 a.m. — Anthony Degol, Hollidaysburg, Pa.; Todd Griffin, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Byron Meth, San Diego, Calif.

1:10 p.m. – 8:10 a.m. — Chadd Slutzky, Palatine, Ill.; Korky Kemp, Greensboro, N.C.; Joseph Barr, Versailles, Ky.

1:20 p.m. – 8:20 a.m. — Tyler Simpson, Portland, Ore.; Ben Kern, Algona, Iowa; Shane Smith, Godfrey, Ill.

1:30 p.m. – 8:30 a.m. — Chris Williams, Moscow, Idaho; Steve Groom, Raytown, Mo.; Sean Packer, Seattle, Wash.

1:40 p.m. – 8:40 a.m. — Mitchell Rutledge, Creve Coeur, Mo.; Wes Hillen, Columbia, Ill.; Jooho Lee, Canada

1:50 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. — Bryan Ratterman, Louisville, Ky.; Alex McMahon, Oro Valley, Ariz.; Scott Kim, Corvallis, Ore.

2 p.m. – 9 a.m. — Nick Drost, Cottonwood Heights, Utah; Scott McNeil, Philadelphia, Pa.; Bryan Lichimo, Canada

Monday, hole No. 10; Tuesday, hole No. 1

12 p.m. – 7 a.m. — Aaron West, Woodland Hills, Calif.; Seth Reeves, Duluth, Ga.; Bo Sarratt, Gentry, Ark.

12:10 p.m. – 7:10 a.m. — Jay Tilton, Cincinnati, Ohio; Steven Fox, Hendersonville, Tenn.; Sam Stark, Hartland, Mich.

12:20 p.m. – 7:20 a.m. — Jordan Wetsch, St. Charles, Ill.; Kevin Penner, Las Vegas, Nev.; Logan Holt, Dublin, Ohio

12:30 p.m. – 7:30 a.m. — Zecheng Dou, Ppls Rep. of China; Damon Salo, New Ipswich, N.H.; Andrew Lawson, Dallas, Texas

12:40 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. — Cheyne Kendall, Deer Park, Texas; Zachary Blair, Ogden, Utah; Cody Robinson, Discovery Bay, Calif.

12:50 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. — James Van Fleet, McHenry, Ill.; Michael Blair, Canada; Brett Patterson, McMinnville, Tenn.

1 p.m. – 8 a.m. — Sam Saunders, Albuquerque, N.M.; Greg Condon, Monte Vista, Colo.; Jake Miller, Woodbury, Minn.

1:10 p.m. – 8:10 a.m. — Alex Williams, Seattle, Wash.; Ryan Werre, Canada; J. T. Timmons, Salt Lake City, Utah

1:20 p.m. – 8:20 a.m. — Paul Misko, Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Alex Edfort, Somerset, N.J.; Brian Bilodeau, Auburn, Maine

1:30 p.m. – 8:30 a.m. — Joel Driver, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Chris Coleman, Dayton, Ohio; Richard Hattori, Honolulu, Hawaii

1:40 p.m. – 8:40 a.m. — Trent Karlik, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Justin Fraley, Allen, Texas; Chris Long, Garretson, S.D.

1:50 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. — Kyeton Littel-Kamimoto, Kahului, Hawaii; Tyler Klava, Pace, Fla.; Zach Fullerton, Albuquerque, N.M.

2 p.m. – 9 a.m. — Mike Vanier, Lincoln, Neb.; Dylan Crowley, Glen Cove, N.Y.; Kirby Pettitt, Carroll, Iowa

U.S. Amateur Public Links pairings

Soldier Hollow Gold Course

Monday, hole No. 1; Tuesday, hole No. 10

7 a.m. – 12 p.m. — Tyler Ekenberg, Apple Valley, Minn.; Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora, Fla.; Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif.

7:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. — Marais Lombard, South Africa; Paul Blanche, Anchorage, Alaska; Herbie Aikens, Pembroke, Mass.

7:20 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. — Benjamin Griffin, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Kyle Westmoreland, Katy, Texas; Ted Moehrke, Vacaville, Calif.

7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. — Chase Wilson, Zanesville, Ohio; Steve Tarkon, Boise, Idaho; Joel Dahlenburg, Saint Augustine, Fla.

7:40 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. — Mark Cusic, California, Md.; Spencer Williams, Great Falls, Mont.; Aaron Klimchuk, White Plains, N.Y.

7:50 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. — Sean Elliott, Bayonne, N.J.; Dan Horner, Sandy, Utah; Cody McManus, Phoenix, Ariz.

8 a.m. – 1 p.m. — Chelso Barrett, Keene, N.H.; Matt Schneider, Grand Rapids, Minn.; Adam Loran, San Jose, Calif.

8:10 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. — Ryan Kohler, Alstead, N.H.; Matthew Porter, Cortland, N.Y.; Kevin Boie, Beaverton, Ore.

8:20 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. — John Moheyer, Baltimore, Md.; Nick Robles, Crystal Lake, Ill.; Chris Davis, Glendora, Calif.

8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. — Chris Waters, Athens, Ga.; Alex Bungert, Elk Grove, Calif.; Carlos Rodriguez, Colombia

8:40 a.m. – 1:40 p.m. — Sangsoo Lee, Ridgefield, N.J.; Ben Geyer, Arbuckle, Calif.; T. J. Vogel, Miami, Fla.

8:50 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. — Sepp Straka, Valdosta, Ga.; Brodie Williams, Lapel, Ind.; Michael Gellerman, Sterling, Kan.

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. — Payne Gniewek, Austin, Texas; Cory Sciupider, New Caledonia; Eric Busalacchi, Waukesha, Wis.

Monday, hole No. 10; Tuesday, hole No. 1

7 a.m. – 12 p.m. — Ty Travis, Eagle, Idaho; Joseph Alfieri II, Lutz, Fla.; Michael Schmitmeyer, St Marys, Ohio

7:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. — Collin Engelhardt, Orlando, Fla.; Jacob Knapp, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Carter Pool, San Diego, Calif.

7:20 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. — Tommy Ponce, Edwardsville, Ill.; Michael Kim, Del Mar, Calif.; Sam Horsfield, Davenport, Fla.

7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. — Brennan Amirkhizi, Newport Beach, Calif.; Chad Johnson, Plymouth, Mich.; Ryan Kuroiwa, Aiea, Hawaii

7:40 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. — Reid Dean, Webberville, Mich.; Jace Long, Dixon, Mo.; Robert Cavanagh, Perham, Minn.

7:50 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. — Grant Weaver, Wooster, Ohio; Philip Gieseker, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Anton Arboleda, La Canada, Calif.

8 a.m. – 1 p.m. — Adam Tebbs, Las Vegas, Nev.; Derek Ernst, Clovis, Calif.; Jack Teal, Excelsior, Minn.

8:10 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. — Joseph Prince, San Diego, Calif.; Taisei Negishi, Hilo, Hawaii; Aaron Moreno, Gilbert, Ariz.

8:20 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. — Brad Schneider, Valrico, Fla.; John Jackopsic, West Hartford, Conn.; Manav Shah, Bakersfield, Calif.

8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. — Steve Ross, Huntington, W.Va.; Dalen Yamauchi, Hilo, Hawaii; Johnny Ruiz, Camarillo, Calif.

8:40 a.m. – 1:40 p.m. — Garrett Rank, Canada; Casey Fernandez, McAlester, Okla.; James Erkenbeck, San Diego, Calif.

8:50 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. — Kevin Aylwin, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.; Alexander Chiarella, Pukalani, Hawaii; Kevin Ruby, Temecula, Calif.

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. — Daniel Charen, Langhorne, Pa.; Adam Larkin, North Bellmore, N.Y. Casey Pyne, Bloomington, Ill.

Monday, hole No. 1; Tuesday, hole No. 10

12 p.m. – 7 a.m. — Talor Gooch, Midwest City, Okla.; Victor Kyatt, Hoover, Ala.; Yi-Hsiu Luo, Chinese Taipei

12:10 p.m. – 7:10 a.m. — Sean Thomas, Arvada, Colo.; Jack Radley, Sanford, N.C.; John Wegmann, Southwest Ranches, Fla.

12:20 p.m. – 7:20 a.m. — Kory Webb, Knoxville, Tenn.; Justin Keiley, Haiku, Hawaii; Thomas O'Bryan, Aurora, Ill.

12:30 p.m. – 7:30 a.m. — Cheng-Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei; Greg Werner, Farmington, Minn.; Mitchell McLeroy, Mansfield, Texas

12:40 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. — Paul McConnell, Garland, Texas; Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis, Calif.; Kyle Beversdorf, Plymouth, Minn.

12:50 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. — Alberto Sanchez, Nogales, Ariz.; Andrej Bevins, Elk Grove, Calif.; Eric Fitzsimmons, Las Vegas, Nev.

1 p.m. – 8 a.m. — Anthony Degol, Hollidaysburg, Pa.; Todd Griffin, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Byron Meth, San Diego, Calif.

1:10 p.m. – 8:10 a.m. — Chadd Slutzky, Palatine, Ill.; Korky Kemp, Greensboro, N.C.; Joseph Barr, Versailles, Ky.

1:20 p.m. – 8:20 a.m. — Tyler Simpson, Portland, Ore.; Ben Kern, Algona, Iowa; Shane Smith, Godfrey, Ill.

1:30 p.m. – 8:30 a.m. — Chris Williams, Moscow, Idaho; Steve Groom, Raytown, Mo.; Sean Packer, Seattle, Wash.

1:40 p.m. – 8:40 a.m. — Mitchell Rutledge, Creve Coeur, Mo.; Wes Hillen, Columbia, Ill.; Jooho Lee, Canada

1:50 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. — Bryan Ratterman, Louisville, Ky.; Alex McMahon, Oro Valley, Ariz.; Scott Kim, Corvallis, Ore.

2 p.m. – 9 a.m. — Nick Drost, Cottonwood Heights, Utah; Scott McNeil, Philadelphia, Pa.; Bryan Lichimo, Canada

Monday, hole No. 10; Tuesday, hole No. 1

12 p.m. – 7 a.m. — Aaron West, Woodland Hills, Calif.; Seth Reeves, Duluth, Ga.; Bo Sarratt, Gentry, Ark.

12:10 p.m. – 7:10 a.m. — Jay Tilton, Cincinnati, Ohio; Steven Fox, Hendersonville, Tenn.; Sam Stark, Hartland, Mich.

12:20 p.m. – 7:20 a.m. — Jordan Wetsch, St. Charles, Ill.; Kevin Penner, Las Vegas, Nev.; Logan Holt, Dublin, Ohio

12:30 p.m. – 7:30 a.m. — Zecheng Dou, Ppls Rep. of China; Damon Salo, New Ipswich, N.H.; Andrew Lawson, Dallas, Texas

12:40 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. — Cheyne Kendall, Deer Park, Texas; Zachary Blair, Ogden, Utah; Cody Robinson, Discovery Bay, Calif.

12:50 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. — James Van Fleet, McHenry, Ill.; Michael Blair, Canada; Brett Patterson, McMinnville, Tenn.

1 p.m. – 8 a.m. — Sam Saunders, Albuquerque, N.M.; Greg Condon, Monte Vista, Colo.; Jake Miller, Woodbury, Minn.

1:10 p.m. – 8:10 a.m. — Alex Williams, Seattle, Wash.; Ryan Werre, Canada; J. T. Timmons, Salt Lake City, Utah

1:20 p.m. – 8:20 a.m. — Paul Misko, Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Alex Edfort, Somerset, N.J.; Brian Bilodeau, Auburn, Maine

1:30 p.m. – 8:30 a.m. — Joel Driver, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Chris Coleman, Dayton, Ohio; Richard Hattori, Honolulu, Hawaii

1:40 p.m. – 8:40 a.m. — Trent Karlik, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Justin Fraley, Allen, Texas; Chris Long, Garretson, S.D.

1:50 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. — Kyeton Littel-Kamimoto, Kahului, Hawaii; Tyler Klava, Pace, Fla.; Zach Fullerton, Albuquerque, N.M.

2 p.m. – 9 a.m. — Mike Vanier, Lincoln, Neb.; Dylan Crowley, Glen Cove, N.Y.; Kirby Pettitt, Carroll, Iowa

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company