Quantcast

High school baseball: 4A All-State teams

Published: Friday, Aug. 28 2015 4:20 p.m. MDT

Timpanogos catcher Tyler Hamilton prepares to try and throw out a base runner during a game against Maple Mountain earlier this year. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Timpanogos catcher Tyler Hamilton prepares to try and throw out a base runner during a game against Maple Mountain earlier this year. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Related: Mr. Baseball: Taylorsville's Dallas Carroll a true diamond warrior

Related: High school baseball MVPs displayed great leadership

Related: 2A All-State baseball teams

Related: 3A All-State baseball teams

Related: 5A All-State baseball teams

NOTE: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

4A MVP

Lars Lofgren, Skyline, P, Sr.

Mountain Crest's Zach Johnson pitches against Skyline during the 4A playoffs this year. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Mountain Crest's Zach Johnson pitches against Skyline during the 4A playoffs this year. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Posted 6-1 regular-season record with 1.11 ERA, then won two games 4A tourney title run

4A First Team

Bridger Berrett, Skyline, P/SS, Sr. — 9-2, 2.11 ERA, hit .425

Steve Bate, Springville, 2B, Sr. — Batted .431 with 17 RBIs

Shad Denton, Provo, P/SS, Sr. — 7-2, 3.11 ERA, hit .329

Tyler Hamilton, Timpanogos, P/C, Sr. — Went 7-3 and hit .394

Trace Hansen, Mtn. Crest, SS, Sr. — .473, 25 RBIs, 12 SBs

Tyler Hardie, Woods Cross, 3B, Jr. — Hit .419 with 29 RBIs

Maple Mountain pitcher #8 Arik Mack delivers a pitch as Maple Mountain and Timpanogos play Tuesday, May 15, 2012 in 4A first round baseball action. Maple Mountain won 2-0. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Maple Mountain pitcher #8 Arik Mack delivers a pitch as Maple Mountain and Timpanogos play Tuesday, May 15, 2012 in 4A first round baseball action. Maple Mountain won 2-0. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Colton Hill, Salem Hills, P/OF, Jr. — 9-3, 1.79 ERA, 30 RBIs

Cam Howe, Murray, P/IF, Jr. — Went 6-1 and batted .507

Zach Johnson, Mtn. Crest, P, Sr. — Went 9-4 with 2.17 ERA

Arik Mack, Maple Mtn., P, Jr. — 10-0, 1.09 ERA, 109 Ks

Luke Myers, Skyline, P/DH, Sr. — Hit .410 with 7 homers

Jason Oliverson, Sky View, OF, Sr. — .477, 28 RBIs, 15 2Bs

Taylor Snyder, Salem Hills, SS, Jr. — .444, 27 RBIs, 17 2Bs

Cam Zollinger, Bountiful, SS, Sr. — Region 6 MVP hit .396

Nate Sundh of Woods Cross is out at second base by Cam Zollinger of Bountiful as  Woods Cross High School plays Bountiful High School in baseball in Salt Lake City Friday, May 4, 2012.  (Ravell Call, Deseret News) Nate Sundh of Woods Cross is out at second base by Cam Zollinger of Bountiful as Woods Cross High School plays Bountiful High School in baseball in Salt Lake City Friday, May 4, 2012. (Ravell Call, Deseret News)

4A Second Team

Mitch Berryhill, Sky View, Jr., OF/P

Brad Biddulph, Olympus, Sr., OF/P

Brady Cowley, Woods Cross, Jr., C

Mitch Dial, Murray, Sr., IF

Quentin Foutz, Woods Cross, Jr., P

Jeff Gilstrap, East, Jr., SS/P

Kirk Haney, Salem Hills, Sr., P/3B

Russell Isom, Provo, Sr., OF

Mitch Kay, Maple Mountain, Sr., 3B

Tommy Lalli, Bountiful, Sr., P

Colton Hill (Salem Hills) (All) Colton Hill (Salem Hills) (All)

Tyler Liechty, Sky View, Sr., OF/P

Nick Mafi, Maple Mountain, Soph, OF

Makay Nelson, Maple Mountain, Jr., P

Parker Overly, Orem, Soph., P/1B

Kincade Pay, Timpanogos, Sr., P/OF

Tanner Perkins, Timpanogos, Sr., OF/P

Taylor Riding, Westlake, Sr., IF/P

Luke Smith, Mountain Crest, Soph., OF

Josh Stephens, Skyline, Sr., C/Util.

Ben Weese, Mountain Crest, Soph., P

4A Honorable Mention

Trace Hansen (Mountain Crest) (All) Trace Hansen (Mountain Crest) (All)

Chase Barney, East; Bryce Barr, Skyline; Jake Brown, Woods Cross; Alex Burrows, Maple Mountain; Grady Hansen, Roy; Will Heward, Bonneville; Tyler Hill, Olympus; Josh Hunt, Woods Cross; McKade Jangard, Murray; Mitch Jorgensen, Salem Hills; Luke Larsen, Bountiful; Zac Lundell, Salem Hills; Jordan Nickle, Murray; Spencer Parkinson, Logan; Connor Parry, Clearfield; Tanner Redding, Bountiful; Bo Shipley, Murray; Mike Staes, Skyline; Payton Thorpe, Springville; Connor Udy, Box Elder; Nick Van Wagoner, Maple Mountain.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company