Utah gallery listings

Published: Friday, Oct. 9 2015 9:07 a.m. MDT

"Salt," by Jan James, Woodbury Art Museum. ()


Holladay City Building (4580 S. 2300 East) — Plein Art competition. On display June 7-16.

Sears Art Museum Gallery (225 S. 700 East, St. George; 435-652-7905) — "There Are Always Stories to Tell," by various artists. On display June 8-Aug. 24.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Speed: The Art of the Performance Automobile," through Sept. 16.

Wheeler Farm (6351 S. 900 East) — Art by Clark Ostergaard. On display June 5-Aug. 31.


15th Street Gallery* (1519 S. 1500 East, 801-468-1515) — Art by Tessa Barton, Holly Addi and Josh Toone.

"Chrysanthemum," by Sandy Fullmer, on display at Art at the Main Gallery. ()

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Alice Merrill Horne Gallery (617 E. South Temple, 801-533-3582) — "Valley Rising," through July 6.

Alpine Art* (430 E. South Temple, 801-355-1155) — Spring exhibition by various artists, through June 9.

Art Access Gallery* (230 S. 500 West, 801-328-0703) — 300 Plates Exhibition by various artists, through June 8.

Art at the Main Gallery* (210 E. 400 South, 801-363-4088) — "Today's Classics," by Sandy Fullmer, through June 9.

Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 801-594-8623) — "Smashing Art," by Debby Chavez, through June 29.

"Bear Lake," by Russ Fjeldsted, Mountain Place Gallery. ()

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park, 801-533-5760) — Contemporary folk art, weekdays, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., by appointment.

Church History Museum (45 N. West Temple, 801-240-4615) — "International Art Competition: Make Known His Wonderful Works," by various artists, through Oct. 14.

Columbus Library (2530 S. 500 East, 801-943-4636) — Photos by the Photographic Print Society, through June 30.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 801-533-8245) — Art by Michael Workman and Ron Richmond.

 () ()

F. Weixler Co.* (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring contemporary and early Utah artists.

Finch Lane Gallery* (1340 E. 100 South, 801-596-5000) — Art by Brian Christensen and Oonju Chun, through June 15.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art* (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Works by old European masters to early 20th century artist and Scandinavian art.

Horne Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — "Step into Spring," art by Karen and Phyllis Horne, through June 9.

Local Colors of Utah (1054 E. 2100 South, 801-363-3922) — Photography by Kerry Jones, jewelry by Bonny Mullins and art by Cyrene Swallow.

Michael Berry Gallery (163 E. 300 South, 801-521-0243) — "Glimpse," a fiber art installation by the Utah Surface Design Group.

"Girl's Club," by Jamie Wayman, at Horne Fine Art Gallery. ()

Nox Contemporary Art Gallery* (440 S. 400 West, 801-289-6269) — "Neil Hadlock — 1990 to Now."

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 801-364-8284) — Art by Lori Nelson and Cordell Taylor, through June 8.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 Q St., 801-359-1899) — Crafts by various artists.

Rio Gallery* (300 S. Rio Grande St., 801-533-3582) — "Claudia Sisemore and Friends: Teacher, Painter, Filmmaker," through June 8.

Sandy Library (10100 S. Petunia Way, Sandy; 801-943-4636) — Art by Yong No, through June 30.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "(Re)Affirming Visions," by Veronica Perez and "Not Home," by David Baddley," through June 15.

South Jordan Library (10673 S. Redwood Road, South Jordan; 801-943-4636) — "A Photo is Worth 200 Words," photography by summer reading contest winners, through July 31.

Southam Gallery (152 S. Main, 801-322-0376) — Art by A.D. Shaw, Richard Boyer, Jerry Hancock, Karl Thomas, Linda Curley, Kimbal Warren and more.

Tyler Library (8041 S. Wood Street, Midvale; 801-943-4636) — Art by Brenda Palmer, through June 30.

Utah Artist Hands* (61 W. 100 South, 801-355-0206) — Art by Steve Salget and Steven K. Sheffield.

Utah Arts Alliance Gallery* (127 S .Main; 801-651-3937) — Art by Joan Duran.

Utah Arts Festival Gallery* (230 S. 500 West, 801-322-2428) — "Particulation/Caught Up In The Moment," photography by Kim Blackburn and Christine McDonough and oil paining by Michelle Condrat, through June 8.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5100) — "Noticers: Art and Science," through June 27.

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art* (20 S. West Temple, 801-328-4201) — "Fax," by various artists, through June 16. "Casting Jesus," by Christian Jankowski, through July 28. "The Invincibility Fable," by Mark Hedengren, through August 18. "Cantastoria," by various artists, through Sept. 22.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "salt 5: Daniel Everett," through July 29.

Whitmore Library (2197 E. Fort Union Blvd., 801-943-4636) — Art by Kathy Grossman, through July 24.


Brigham City Museum-Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City; 435-723-6769) — "Outside the Homeland: The Intermountain Indian School," through June 28.

Brigham Young University Museum of Art (North Campus Drive, Provo; 801-422-8287) — "Beauty and Belief: Crossing Bridges with the Arts of Islamic Culture," through Sept. 29.

Brigham Young University Museum of Peoples and Cultures (700 N. 100 East, Provo; 801-422-0020) — "Entwined: A Vibrant Heritage of the Modern Maya," Maya textiles, through April 2013.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City; 435-655-3803) — Art by Charley Snow.

Covey Center for the Arts (425 W. Center, Orem; 801-852-7007) ?— "Line: Photography by M.A. Coberly," through June 28. Statewide Summer Art Showcase, through July 31.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden; 801-392-6935) — Art by Doug and Dianne Adams and Laurie Kopinski, through June.

Edelweiss Gallery (65 E. Main, Midway; 435-654-1335) — Art by Steven Lee Adams, Doyle and Carol Shaw, Florence Ware, Milton Wassmer and Sherry Omans.

Education in Zion Gallery (Joseph F. Smith Building, Brigham Young University, Provo) — "The Healer's Art: A Celebration of the College of Nursing."

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden; 801-334-9881) — Art by Keith Dagley, through June.

Gallery MAR (436 Main, Park City; 435-649-3001) — "Homeward Bound," by Maura Allen and Ronald Ray Rogers.

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum (645 E. 1430 North, Provo; 801-422-5051) — "Into Africa: Exploring Nature's Interactions."

Mountain Place Gallery (129 N. Main, Logan; 435-752-0211) — "Upper Canyon Road," by Russ Fjeldsted.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures (BYU, 700 N. 100 East, Provo; 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 S., Springville; 801-489-2727) — Spring Salon Showcase, on display through July 1. "Exploring Animals," through Nov. 10.

Thanksgiving Point Gardens (3900 N. Garden Drive, Lehi; 801-768-2300) — "Follow His Light," by Inspirational Artists Association, through June 16.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Logan; 435-792-4278) — Art by Jeremy and Larry Winborg.

Woodbury Art Museum (575 E. University Parkway, Orem; 801-863-4200) — "Wet Into Wet," by Utah Watercolor Society, Jan James and James C. Christensen, through June 16.

Please submit event listings to features@desnews.com before 5 p.m. on Wednesday.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company