Quantcast

High school sports: Spring sports academic all-state teams

Published: Sunday, Aug. 2 2015 7:26 p.m. MDT

Related story: Familiar schools at the top of All Sports awards

Related list: Top 10 All Sports schools in each classification

Baseball

Class 5A — Jacob Miles, American Fork; Austin Tidwell, American Fork; Josh Sandquist, Bingham; Parker Green, Bingham; Tyler West, Cottonwood; Doug Stephens, Fremont; Jared Hancock, Hunter; Justin Simpson, Lone Peak; Nicolas Paulson, Taylorsville; Tanner Gamble, Viewmont.

Class 4A — Kyle Thompson, Bonneville, Jason Hansen, Bountiful; Jackson Beck, Highland; Joshua Griffiths, Logan; Jacob Hasler, Orem; Christian White, Provo; Ryan Randall, Sky View; Steven Bate, Springville; John Pearce, Timpview; Adam Wynn, Timpview.

Class 3A — Jaren McCourt, Carbon; Julian Tamllos, Carbon; Jackson Jenkins, Cedar; Kipp Edwards, Delta; MacKenzie Peterson, Dixie; Colby Skinner, Morgan; Joshua Duncan, Morgan; Kade Jensen, Payson; Tayge Bascom, Payson; Andrew Perkins.

Class 2A — Colton Kreth, Beaver; Colten Collard, Emery; Jordan Cox, Emery; Kenneth Peterson, Manti; Jaxon Vernon, North Summit; Carson Robinson, Parowan; Brandon Waters, Richfield; Justus Clark, Richfield; Dylan Richmond, San Juan; Colton Jones, South Sevier.

Softball

Class 5A — Jamie Fidler, Alta; Natasha Calkins, Copper Hills; Shelby Abeyta, Copper Hills; Autumn Woodfall, Davis; Brittany Thomas, Granger; Nicole Allen, Northridge; Calli Clark, Pleasant Grove; Alexis Clark, Pleasant Grove; MaKell Shannon, Pleasant Grove; Natasha Monroe, Syracuse.

Class 4A — Ashley Glad, Clearfield; Laurie Shrik, Logan; Jamie Peterson, Logan; Chelsey Burns, Maple Mountain; Jerika Knight, Mountain Crest; Elise Johnson, Murray; Hailey Ingram, Salem Hills; Courtney Moody, Salem Hills; Dannika Webb, Sky View; Meredith Ruff, Skyline.

Class 3A — Shaunie Owen, Bear River; Shaylie Jones, Carbon; Nikki Williams, Carbon; Taneisha Esplin, Cedar; Emily Brown, Desert Hills; Carly Stratton, Hurricane; Summer Stout, Hurricane; Alex Sorensen, North Sanpete; Kailey Christensen, Spanish Fork; Kelli Hales, Spanish Fork.

Class 2A — Whitney Roper, Emery; Jolynn Jennings, Emery; Abby Hatch, Manti; Kelsey Barney, North Sevier; Whitney Calton, North Sevier; Shaylie Mason, North Sevier; Teasha Jacobsen, San Juan; Juanita Royer, San Juan; Morgan Aston, South Sevier; BreeAnn Buckner, South Summit.

Boys Soccer

Class 5A — Taylor Fankhauser, Brighton; Michael Hickenlooper, Kearns; Spencer Whiting, Kearns; Trevor Obray, Layton; Jamison Walker, Layton; Wesley Crump, Lehi; Davis Crabb, Lehi; Connor Hutchingson, Lone Peak; Colby Wight, Weber; Nicolas Goller, West.

Class 4A — Alex Call, Box Elder, Thomas Brown, East; Pelle Wall, East; Jason Steele, Highland; Jeffry Todd, Hillcrest; Jameson Hartman, Logan; Jacob Hoddy, Mountain View; Alex Wilkinson, Murray; Thomas Hopkins, Olympus; Matthew Strong, Salem Hills; Stephen Cowley, Salem Hills; Kyle Adams, Salem Hills; Mikey Berentzen, Sky View; Jared Walker, Sky View; Jacob Curl, Westlake; Justin Ward, Woods Cross; Cody Perry, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Michael Turley, Bear River; Tanner Gagnon, Carbon; Colin Christensen, Delta; Jacob Powell, Desert Hills; Tadd Challis, Dixie; Austin Barker, Dixie; Devin Bennett, Dixie; Bret Rowley, Payson; Mitch Bestenlehner, Uintah; Aaron Wallace, Union.

Class 2A — Brian Anderson, Beaver; Udit Ghavsar, Grand; Nathan Wayman, Manti; Dalles Keyes, Millard; Ammon Blauer, Parowan; Caleb Castro, Parowan; John Gilbert, Rowland Hall; Andy Gilbert, Rowland Hall; McKay DeGering, South Summit; Daniel Cottam, Wasatch Academy.

Boys Track & Field

Class 5A — Clayton Young, American Fork; Andrew Wirkus, Brighton; Jorgen Sumsion, Davis; Spencer Holmgren, Granger; Tanner Hurst, Kearns; Brenden Starkey, Layton; Brady James, Layton; Kenneth Smith, Riverton; Steven Carter, Syracuse; Jeffrey Knighton, Syracuse; Dylan Wilson, Taylorsville; Jeremy Pope, Weber; Michael Peters, West Jordan; Collin Butterfield, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Kohle Perkes, Bountiful; Michael Mudrow, Cyprus; Adam Cossey, Cyprus; Jacob Cazier, Logan; Jacob Carter, Maple Mountain; Skyler Porcaro, Maple Mountain; Edward Reid, Provo; Jeremy Eatough, Provo; Logan Bennett, Salem Hills; Spencer Christensen, Salem Hills; Alex Minson, Salem Hills; Cameron Leiser, Skyline; Aarim Farnsworth, Woods Cross; Austin Cottam, Woods Cross; Zachary Page, Woods Cross; Luke Hansen, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Alex Jolley, Cedar; Tanner McGuire, Cedar; Joshua Visser, Delta; Stockton Hiatt, Dixie; Brad Hauck, Dixie; Cole Wright, Juab; Anthony Barbiero, Juan Diego; Gabe Davis, Morgan; Devin Gillespie, Pine View; Hunter Anderson, Stansbury.

Class 2A — Caleb Woolsey, Emery; Jeremy Pickering, Enterprise; Brett Schill, Enterprise; Spencer Smith, Grand; Conor Corry, Kanab; Aaron Austad, Manti; Ammon Blauer, Parowan; Colton Kesler, Richfield; Jarrod Gardner, San Juan; McKay DeGering, South Summit.

Class 1A — Cajun Syrett, Bryce Valley; Jordan Allred, Duchesne; Shiaba Allen, Duchesne; Christopher Kimler, Dugway; Justin Johnson, Green River; Dallin Leifson, Rich; Sam Weil, St. Joseph; Morgan Hoyt, Valley; Tyler Reese, Valley.

Girls Track & Field

Class 5A — Sierra Murri, Alta; Sara Mitchell, Brighton; Samantha Draper, Brighton; Breanna Rushton, Brighton; Janice Hartvigsen, Davis; Sara Davis, Fremont; Olivia Corey, Fremont; McKenna Heninger, Layton; Megan Hansen, Lone Peak; Ashley Perczak, Syracuse; Michelle Thurgood, Syracuse; Dana Steinhorst, Viewmont; Skylar Smith, Viewmont; Rudi Zurbuchen, Weber; Rachel Wilding, Weber; Paige Brooks, Madison Summers, Weber; Sarah Fauver, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Nicole Lindsay, Bountiful; Madeline Fowers, Bountiful; Troy Baugh, Box Elder; Hanna Hard, East; Hannah Hatch, Highland; Roberta Graham, Maple Mountain; Catherine McQueen, Maple Mountain; Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest; Cortney Labrum, Mountain Crest; Jessica Jensen, Mountain Crest; Ellie Eyestone, Mountain View; Claire Lewis, Mountain View; Ashleigh Warner, Mountain View; Chelsea Nay, Provo; Siale Vaitohi, Salem Hills; Rachel Blatchford, Sky View; Bethany King, Sky View; Brooklyn Hanks, Springville; Claudia Mencarelli, Springville; Niki Maxwell, Timpanogos; Danaya Morin, Westlake.

Class 3A — Kapri Beus, Bear River; Chelsey Zortman, Canyon View; Shelby Hulet, Canyon View; Amanda Freestone, Carbon; Katie Groves, Cedar; Jenna Bradfield, Delta; Haley Jeffery, Delta; Ivyann Oveson, Juab; Courtney May, Juan Diego; Melissa Myers, Payson; Kaylee Cook, Payson; Liza Carolina Teo, Snow Canyon; Tali Gomez, Stansbury.

Class 2A — Rebecca Sawyer, Beaver; Melodie Farnsworth, Beaver; Christina Smith, Beaver; Jacee Bird, Emery; Rona Rasmussen, Millard; Alayna Leaming, North Sevier; Jaleigh Wheeler, Richfield; Kendra Parker, San Juan; Cortney Macdonald, San Juan; Kelli Anne Meyer, San Juan.

Class 1A — Alexis Tebbs, Bryce Valley; Kim Bruton, Duchesne; Kylee Ann Morse, Dugway; Martha Beh, Monticello; Carly Holman, Panguitch; Kassandra Brown, Rich; Tessa Williams, Rich; Emily Brandt, St. Joseph, McKayla Wahlberg, Tintic; Danielle Batty, Wayne.

Boys Tennis

Class 5A — Carter Payne, American Fork; Cody Benson, Bingham; Payton Atkinson, Copper Hills; Christopher Cahoon, Granger; Logan Hardy, Layton; Mark Lindsey, Lehi; Zachary Dean, Lehi; Blake Wayment, Northridge; Danny Durham, Syracuse; Brady Anderson, Weber.

Class 4A — Matthew Isaac, Box Elder; Doc Cronin, Box Elder; Jeffery Hein, Clearfield; Adam Cossey, Cyprus; Scott Rindlisbacher, Herriman; Justin Weaver, Highland; Thomas Dale, Highland; Matthew Fredrickson, Orem; John Pearce, Timpview; Brett Jaynes, Timpview.

Class 3A — Clayton Welch, Bear River; Tyson Jessop, Bear River; Calvin Panah, Canyon View; Tanner Gagnon, Carbon; Victor Kastelic, Dixie; Christian Wiscombe, Morgan; Jake Wood, Ogden; Blake Newman, Ogden; Cade Sermersheim, Spanish Fork; Wesley Hyer, Stansbury.

Class 2A — Matz Indegard, Grand; Spencer Agren, Gunnison; Trevon Hansen, Gunnison; Brady Aste, Manti; Trey Lorenzo Gunderson, Manti; Peter Jacobsen, Manti; Scott Treiman, Rowland Hall; Matteo Brunelli, Rowland Hall; Seth Monson, Waterford.

Girls Golf

Class 5A — Nicole Jack, Alta; Carly Minert, Bingham; Rachel Wilkin, Hunter; Meckenzie Plante, Lehi; Abby Anderson, Lehi; Lauren Ozdowski, Northridge; Sadie Dodson, Pleasant Grove; Madison Kammeyer, Syracuse; Rebecca Fenn, West; Merin Cook, West.

Class 4A — Lea Garner, Bonneville; Kristine Aramaki, Bountiful; Jessica Ard, Cyprus; Kaylee Nelson, Highland; Kara Betts, Maple Mountain; Sydney Denison, Maple Mountain; McKell James, Maple Mountain; Becca Nielsen, Orem; Sarah Livingston, Orem; Melissa Muir, Skyline.

Class 3A — Christina Smith, Bear River; Darby Robertson, Bear River; Sydney Dutson, Delta; Nicole Thomas, Dixie; KaChele Elsmore, Juab; Courtney Carlton, Juab; Kyra McComas, Judge; Kylee Minardi, Park City; Lindsey Hall, Snow Canyon; Alyssa Christensen, Spanish Fork.

Class 2A — Ashlie Pender, Beaver; Acacia Young, Beaver; Caitlyn Vetere, Green River; Katelyn Peterson, Panguitch; Jaylee Breinholt, Panguitch; Bailey Thompson, Richfield; Sara Mann, Rowland Hall.

Boys Golf

Class 1A — Dathan Panas, Altamont; Alex Christensen, Escalante; Adam Black, Monticello; Taylor Allen, Piute.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company