Quantcast

High school basketball: 4A Girls All-State Teams

Published: Thursday, March 22 2012 9:24 p.m. MDT

Charity Jefferson, left, of Roy, Miquelle Askew of Skyline and Whitney Hatch of Roy fight for a rebound. Skyline defeated Roy in girls high school basketball played in Taylorsville, Monday, Feb. 20, 2012. (Ravell Call, Deseret News) Charity Jefferson, left, of Roy, Miquelle Askew of Skyline and Whitney Hatch of Roy fight for a rebound. Skyline defeated Roy in girls high school basketball played in Taylorsville, Monday, Feb. 20, 2012. (Ravell Call, Deseret News)

NOTE: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

4A MVP

Karlee Kartchner, Mtn. Crest, Sr., Forward — Averaged 23 points 11.7 rebounds per game.

4A First Team

Malia Nawahine, Springville, Jr., G — Averaged 18 ppg, 8 rpg, 3 spg, 1 apg

Miquelle Askew, Skyline, Sr., C — Averaged 18 points, 7 rebounds, 1.8 blocks

Mercedes Riggs, Timpanogos, Sr., G — Averaged 12 points per game for T-wolves

Emilie Volk, Bonneville, Jr., G — 13 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 2.2 apg, 2 spg

Lori Parkinson, Cyprus (Doug Lind) Lori Parkinson, Cyprus (Doug Lind)

Shannon Jenson, Westlake, Sr., G — Averaged 17 ppg, 2.7 apg, 5 rpg, 2.3 spg

4A Defensive MVP

Lori Parkinson, Cyprus, Sr., G — 14.6 ppg, 15.7 rpg, 6 spg, 3 apg, 5 bpg

4A Second Team

Eternity Galeai, Timpanogos, Soph., Forward

Lyssa Hanks, Salem Hills, Sr., Center

Aleksa Gappmayer, Maple Mountain, Jr, Guard

Natalie Parsons,Woods Cross, Sr., Guard

Emily Howey, Woods Cross, Sr., Center

Dannika Webb, Sky View, Sr., Guard

4A Third Team

Kaitlyn Hurley, Roy, Soph, G

Timpanogos High School's  Mercedes Riggs moves around Skyline's Sydnee Taylor during the 4A girls basketball semifinal game at Salt Lake Community College in Taylorsville on Friday, Feb. 24, 2012. Timapanogos won 55-49. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News) Timpanogos High School's Mercedes Riggs moves around Skyline's Sydnee Taylor during the 4A girls basketball semifinal game at Salt Lake Community College in Taylorsville on Friday, Feb. 24, 2012. Timapanogos won 55-49. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News)

Whitney Nemelka, Hillcrest, Jr, G

Emily Moore, Mtn. Crest, Sr, G

Julie Caputo, Cyprus, Jr, G

Hailey Ingram, Salem Hills, Sr, G

Rachel VanderToolen, Olympus, Soph

Ta'a Tuinei, Skyline, Sr, F

4A Honorable Mention

Alyssa Diaz, Westlake

Ashleigh Warner, Mtn. View

Abby Wilson, Bountiful

Madison Roemer, East

Taylor Boroson, Bountiful

Mountain Crest's Karlee Kartchner goes up for a shot in a semifinal game against Springville. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News) Mountain Crest's Karlee Kartchner goes up for a shot in a semifinal game against Springville. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News)

McKinlee Westmoreland, Bonneville

Jessica Benson, Westlake

Savannah Park, Springville

Cortney Porter, Bonneville

Whitney Lott, Hillcrest

Tara Goldman, Sky View

Ashley Aberton, Skyline

Kayla Eilertson, Bonneville

Mikenzey Wiberg, Clearfield

Kenzie Rasmussen, Mtn. Crest

Tori Dyson, Cyprus

Ashli Averett, Springville

Georgia Agnew, Salem Hills

Lauren Mott, Logan

Bryce Mitchell, Roy

Springville's Malia Nawahine shoots in front of Mountain Crest High School's Emily Moore (#11) and Kenzie Rasmussen (#35) during the 4A girls basketball semifinal game at Salt Lake Community College in Taylorsville on Friday, Feb. 24, 2012. Springville won 61-59. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News) Springville's Malia Nawahine shoots in front of Mountain Crest High School's Emily Moore (#11) and Kenzie Rasmussen (#35) during the 4A girls basketball semifinal game at Salt Lake Community College in Taylorsville on Friday, Feb. 24, 2012. Springville won 61-59. (Kristin Murphy, Deseret News)

Ata Utuone, East

Kennedy Merrick, Bountiful

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company