Quantcast

High school boys basketball: All-Region Teams

Published: Tuesday, June 30 2015 11:13 a.m. MDT

West Jordan's #21 Jordan Loveridge, center front, drives across the lane on Fremont's #24 Brock Smith, left back, as West Jordan and Fremont play Tuesday, Feb. 28, 2012 at the Maverik Center in the first round of state playoffs. (Scott G. Winterton, Deseret News) West Jordan's #21 Jordan Loveridge, center front, drives across the lane on Fremont's #24 Brock Smith, left back, as West Jordan and Fremont play Tuesday, Feb. 28, 2012 at the Maverik Center in the first round of state playoffs. (Scott G. Winterton, Deseret News)

With the publication of the Deseret News All-State boys basketball team earlier this week, here's a rundown of the all-region teams from 15 of the state's 21 regions. These teams were decided exclusively by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVP: Brock Smith, Fremont

First Team: Tyson Denney, Davis; Preston Christensen, Northridge; Karson Casteel, Northridge; Diante Mitchell, Syracuse; Hayden Schenck, Weber.

Second Team: Jace Johnson, Davis; Abel Porter, Davis; Joe Newkirk, Northridge; Bryson Niederhauser, Northridge; Mike Hibbert, Layton; Jake Shaw, Weber; Justin Nielsen, Weber.

Honorable Mention: Braden Koelliker, Davis; Cole Hally, Davis; Jordan Preator, Fremont; Rowdy Stucki, Fremont; Morgan Berg, Northridge; Kade Petersen, Layton; J.T. Anderson, Layton; Marcus Kemp, Layton; Brock Anderson, Syracuse; Jordan Pobanz, Syracuse.

Region 2

First Team: Isaiah Tademy, Granger; Dimitri Saliba, Hunter; Trevon Johnson, Hunter; Dayon Goodman, Kearns; Taylor Yager, Kearns; Sydney Freeman, Taylorsville; Devin Price, West; Jarom Tye, Viewmont; Haden Heath, Viewmont; Tanner Gamble, Viewmont.

Honorable Mention: Mo Valladolid, Granger; Taylor Pili, Granger; Noah Togiai, Hunter; Jordan Harvey, Kearns; Skyler Peterson, Kearns; Jackson Roper, Taylorsville; Kia Delacerna, Taylorsville; Brody Bagshaw, Viewmont; Travis Tiner, Viewmont; Lennon Coley, West.

Region 3

MVP: Jordan Loveridge, West Jordan

Most Outstanding Player: Brandon Miller, Brighton

First Team: Jaden Jackson, West Jordan; Jordan Pryor, West Jordan; Dub Price, Alta; Jarett Anderson, Alta; Zack Zdunich, Alta; Travis Devashrayee, Brighton; Dylan Carter, Copper Hills; Dustin Graham, Copper Hills; Tyler Lazenby, Copper Hills; Ryan Nemelka, Jordan; Ryan Mackay, Cottonwood.

Region 4

Co-MVPs: Nick Emery, Lone Peak; Quincy Bair, American Fork

Most Outstanding Player: T.J. Haws, Lone Peak

First Team: Austin Waddoups, American Fork; D. McCleary, Riverton; Marcel Davis, American Fork; Stephan Holm, Riverton; Colton Colledge, Lehi; Cody Benson, Bingham; Talon Shumway, Lone Peak; Zac Hunter, American Fork.

Honorable Mention: Alan Hamson, Pleasant Grove; Bryce Stone, Riverton; Connor Williams, Bingham; Brody Berry, Lone Peak.

Region 5

MVP: Faimafili Laulu-Pututau, Mountain Crest

Defensive Player: Johnny Luke, Logan

First Team: Russell Murphy, Logan; Jalen Moore, Sky View; Shad Watson, Box Elder; Tyler Crosbie, Mountain Crest; Casey Oliverson, Sky View; Quinton Larson, Bonneville

Second Team: Brekkott, Chapman, Roy; Eddy Hall, Mountain Crest; Luke Falk, Logan; Johnny Luke, Logan; Riley Knowles, Sky View; Brady Borkland, Bonneville; Kolby Quayle, Box Elder; Justin Peterson, Mountain Crest; Justin Petersen, Mountain Crest; Ty Nielsen, Sky View.

Honorable Mention: Beck Nelson, Bonneville; Jake Hutchins, Bonneville; Mason Rich, Bonneville; Trevor Cobbley, Box Elder; Steven Didericksen, Box Elder; Dallin Dahl, Logan; Tyler Brimhall, Logan; Cody Perks, Mountain Crest; Blake Toyn, Roy; Chase Kunzle, Roy; Mike Berentzen, Sky View; Braden Hellstern, Sky View.

Region 6

MVP: Parker Van Dyke, East

First Team: David Divver, Highland; Skylar Farnes, Woods Cross; Brit Harding, Bountiful; Liam Thomas, Highland; Brock Yates, Bountiful.

Second Team: Brady Cowley, Woods Cross; Hayden Grant, Woods Cross; Arik Mawien, East; Liti Molisi, East; Dain Murdock, Bountiful.

Honorable Mention: Sam Merrill, Bountiful; Robert Davis, Clearfield; Marquis Jones, Clearfield; Miguel Lozano, Clearfield; Connor Squire, Cyprus; John Fakahafua, East; Max Bradshaw, Highland; Todd Connolly, Highland; Filipo Mokofisi, Woods Cross.

Region 7

MVP: Will Cannon, Olympus

First Team: Austin Adams, Hillcrest; DeSean Miller, Skyline; Tanner McKissick, Herriman; Parker Rawlings, Olympus; Orhan Agovic, Murray.

Second Team: Zavon Jackson, Westlake; David Smith, Westlake; Tanner Dastrup, Hillcrest; Jaden Rasmussen, Herriman; Garrett England, Skyline.

Third Team: Nathan Aland, Murray; Nick Barney, Olympus; Tueni Lupeamanu, Herriman; Brady Beard, Herriman; Alex Moss, Hillcrest.

Region 8

MVP: Zach Hunsaker, Orem

First Team: Nathan Israelsen, Springville; Dallin bosco, Provo; Josh Polalrd, Orem; Ricky Shumway, Timpview; Jace Edmunds, Maple Mountain; Brenden Abbott, Mountain View; Dalton Nixon, Orem; Cameron Bailey, Timpanogos.

Second Team: Kalin Curran, Mountain View; Bradley Kitchen, Springville; Johnny Flake, Provo; Jordan Darger, Orem; Tyler Hamilton, Timpanogos; Kolby Linford, Salem Hills; Adam Finch, Provo; Taylor Roy, Timpview; Dax Raymond, Timpview.

Honorable Mention: Leo Roese Timpview; Max Schreiner, Springville; McKay Murphy, Springville; Parker Brady, Springville; Dylan Young, Mountain View; Josh Phelps, Maple Mountain; KJ Hall, Maple Mountain; Quinn Peters, Orem; Christian Clark, Orem.

Region 9

Co-MVPs: Tyler Ott, Brandon Simister, Desert Hills

First Team: Kyler Nielson, Cedar; Trent Snow, Cedar; Jaden Beckstrand, Desert Hills; Walker Swensen, Dixie; Boston Gubler, Hurricane; Colton Marshall, Hurricane; Brayden Linde, Snow Canyon.

Second Team: Kameron King, Canyon View; Breylin Blackner, Cedar; John Ursua, Cedar; Josh Anderson, Desert Hills; Jace Wade, Desert Hills; Devin Bennett, Dixie; Taylor Parker, Hurricane; Weston Yardley, Hurriane; Kody Wilstead, Pine View; Ben Smith, Snow Canyon.

Honorable Mention: Chad Corry, Canyon View; Dave Stone, Canyon View; Kaden Garrett, Cedar; Ty Rutledge, Desert Hills; Brandon Pledger, Dixie; DeShon Brown, Dixie; Benson Rich, Hurricane; Jack Bangerter, Pine View; Mitch Godfrey, Pine View; Ben Gottfredson, Snow Canyon; Austin Benson, Snow Canyon.

Region 10

MVP: Jacob Gondrezick, Judge

First Team: Matt Pelo, Waatch; Alex Mancini, Judge; Brian Curran, Juan Diego; Britton Buford, Park City; Matt Cushing, Uintah.

Second Team: Jono Schettler, Park City; Zack Watts, Wasatch; Joe Cremer, Judge; Gabe Colosimo, Juan Diego; Patrick Neville, Judge; Brady Davis, Uintah.

Region 11

MVP: Jake Miles, Morgan

Defensive Players: Nate Watkins, Ben Lomond; Jake Witkowski, Stansbury.

First Team: Josh Hardin, Ben Lomond; Boston Saunders, Morgan; Wade Miller, Bear River; Sterling Brandley, Ben Lomond; Kirby Harris, Stansbury; Lyden Egbert, Ogden.

Second Team: Spencer Smith, Ogden; Dalen Erickson, Grantsville; Jack Memmott, Tooele; Taylor Ramsdell, Bear River; Nate Watkins, Ben Lomond.

Honorable Mention: Devin Adams, Grantsville; Caleb Edwards, Grantsville; Riley Robbins, Bear River; Kyle Zundel, Bear River; Christian Wiscombe, Morgan; Jaran Bennett, Morgan; Colby Skinner, Morgan; Kael Buck, Ogden; Anthony Sattiewhite, Ogden; Blake Newman; Kody Buck, Ben Lomond; Malcolm Shipmon, Ben Lomond; Stone Tia, Stansbury; Jake Witkowski, Stansbury; Justin Pollman, Tooele; Tyler Woodruff, Tooele.

Region 12

MVP: Clint Bateman, Payson

First Team: Clay Banks, Spanish Fork; Tanner Newbold, Payson; Rhett Bird, North Sanpete; Colin Christensen, Delta; Kyle Church, Delta.

Second Team: Jordan Blanc, Carbon; Elliott Naulu, Spanish Fork; Dakota Cisneros, Carbon; Jake Bailey, North Sanpete; Austin Albers, Delta; Tanner Gagnon.

Honorable Mention: Taylor Bahr, Delta; Bret Rowley, Payson; Clay Finkbiner, Carbon; Hayden Nielsen, Spanish Fork; Braden Welburn, Juab; Kaleb Wright, Payson; Colton Dunn, North Sanpete; Brayden Kaae, Juab; Jackson Jones, Juab; Kyle Seely, North Sanpete.

Region 16

First Team: Dakota Shepard, North Sevier; Colby Caldwell, Gunnison; Fred Krajacic, Wasatch Academy; Jamen Miller, Manti; Brady Aste, Manti.

Region 17

MVP: Remington Rawlings, Layton Christian

First Team: Joe Haugen, Layton Christian; Jacob Maughn, Layton Christian; Jake Singer, West Ridge; Zack Johnston, St. Joseph; David Donlevy, St. Joseph; Zack Paige, ICS; Michael Fox, ICS; Sawai Uhdung, Mt. Vernon; Quincy Mason, Layton Christian; Scifon Schiayaka, Layton Christian.

Region 18

First Team: Shelton Denison, Tintic; Collin Fitzgerald, Tintic; Travis Green, Tintic; McKade Holman, Tintic; Ernesto Rosales, Wendover, James Trujillo, Wendover; Joseph Wadley, Rockwell; Carson Smith, Liahona; Weston Mecham, Liahona; Collin Rudd, Liahona; Sammy Peterson, Dugway; Josh Johnson, Dugway.

Region 20

First Team: Ty Reese, Wayne; Eddie Dunham, Bryce Valley; Jake Pearson, Bryce Valley; Zack Taylor, Wayne; Tyce Barney, Panguitch; Taylor Albrecht, Wayne; Ty Jessen, Piute; Cash Newby, Piute; McKade Christensen, Panguitch; Morgan Hoyt, Valley.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company