Quantcast

High school basketball: 2A Boys All-State Teams

Published: Wednesday, July 29 2015 3:58 a.m. MDT

Wasatch Academy's Cody John (22) and shoots over South Summit's Bonner Mitchell to make a shot with 1.8 seconds left in the game as Wasatch Academy defeats South Summit High School 53-51  in boy's 2A basketball  Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2012, in Kamas, Utah. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) Wasatch Academy's Cody John (22) and shoots over South Summit's Bonner Mitchell to make a shot with 1.8 seconds left in the game as Wasatch Academy defeats South Summit High School 53-51 in boy's 2A basketball Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2012, in Kamas, Utah. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

For a breakdown of the voting for the boys basketball Deseret News All-State teams click here.

NOTE: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes. This year, 17 of 20 coaches in 2A voted. For a complete breakdown of the voting please see the corresponding all-state voting graphic.

2A MVP

Race Parsons, South Sevier, Jr., 6-3, G — Led 2A in scoring with 24.1 ppg, added 7.8 rpg, 2.2 apg

2A First Team

Tyler Anderson, Richfield, Sr., 6-5, F — 12.6 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 1.4 spg

Cody John, Wasatch Academy, Fr., 6-1, G — Averaged 14.4 ppg, made 32 3-pointers

AS South Sevier and Fremont boys play basketball Tuesday, Dec. 6, 2011 at Fremont. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) AS South Sevier and Fremont boys play basketball Tuesday, Dec. 6, 2011 at Fremont. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Jordan Kemp, Richfield, Sr., 5-11, G — 13.0 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 59 3-pointers

Kaden King, South Sevier, Sr., 6-0, G — 13.0 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 66 3-pointers

Bonner Mitchell, South Summit, Sr., 6-4, C — 12.3 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 1.1 spg

Seth Monson, Waterford, Sr., 6-5, G — 2nd in 2A with 17.4 ppg, 10.2 rpg

2A Second Team

Austin Clark, South Sevier, Jr., 6-4, F

Dallon Cologie, Emery, Sr., 5-10, G

Fred Krajacic, Wastach Academy, Sr., 6-4, G

Jamen Miller, Manti, Jr., 5-9, G

Dakota Shepherd, North Sevier, Jr., 6-2, G

Joel Swallow, Millard, Sr., 6-9, C

South Summit's Beau Rydalch shoots as Wasatch Academy defeats South Summit High School 53-51 as they play  boy's 2A basketball  Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2012, in Kamas, Utah.   (Tom Smart, Deseret News) South Summit's Beau Rydalch shoots as Wasatch Academy defeats South Summit High School 53-51 as they play boy's 2A basketball Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2012, in Kamas, Utah. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

2A Third Team

Brady Aste, Manti, Sr., 6-1, G

Colby Caldwell, Gunnison, Jr., 6-1, G

Devin Cluff, Manti, Sr., 6-5, F

Keegan McQueen, North Summit, Sr., 6-0, G

Alec Monson, Waterford, So., 6-4, F

Michael Roberts, Beaver, So., 6-1, G

2A Honorable Mention

Wesley Austin, Rowland Hall, Jr., 6-5, F

Patrick Baker, South Sevier, Jr., 6-1, F

Barkley Christensen, San Juan, Jr., 6-0, G

Jayson Cole, Manti, Sr., 6-3, G

Zak Hazlett, Grand, Sr., 6-2, F

Zak Jensen, Richfield, Sr., 5-10, G

Wasatch Academy's Insa Kaba dunks on South Summit's Lucas Rydalch as Wasatch Academy defeats South Summit High School 53-51 on a shot with 1.8 seconds left in the game in boy's 2A basketball  Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2012, in Kamas, Utah.   (Tom Smart, Deseret News) Wasatch Academy's Insa Kaba dunks on South Summit's Lucas Rydalch as Wasatch Academy defeats South Summit High School 53-51 on a shot with 1.8 seconds left in the game in boy's 2A basketball Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2012, in Kamas, Utah. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

Austin Piep, North Sevier, Sr., 6-4, G

Cole Richins, South Summit, Jr., 5-10, G

Beau Rydalch, South Summit, So., 6-5, F

Matt Rydalch, South Summit, Sr., 6-1, G

Damjam Sredanovic, W. Academy, Sr., 6-4, G

Braxton Williams, Beaver, Jr., 6-2, F

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company