Quantcast

1A girls basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Monday, Feb. 13 2012 10:07 a.m. MST

Note: Enter to win a $50 Amazon gift card in our 1A Playoffs Hoops Picks contest.

The first basketball state tournament of the year gets underway this week with the 1A girls, and thanks to some surprising results at the Region 20 tournament, some of the best games are also the first games. Rich and Bryce Valley meet in a juggernaut first round game that could’ve easily been a state title game had the Region 20 tournament played out differently.

Here’s a team-by-team look at all 16 teams in the state tournament, and what to expect:

Bryce Valley Mustangs (17-3)

Coach: Tyson Brinkerhoff

How qualified: Finished first in Region 20 with a 12-0 regular season record, but heads into the state tournament as the No. 4 seed after a fourth-place finish at the Region 20 tournament.

Playoff opener: vs. Rich, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 32-29 win over South Sevier at the Cowboy Classic on Dec. 9.

Most important region victory: A 56-52 win at Wayne on Feb. 1.

Top contributors

Whitni Wyrett, Jr., Center (16.1 ppg)

Sydney Cornforth, Sr., Forward (11.7 ppg)

Shelby Cornforth, So., Forward (7.9 ppg)

Janette Pollock, So., Guard (4.6 ppg)

Makelle Pollock, Jr., Guard (4.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 48.1 ppg (7th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 38.9 ppg (11th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Rich in first round.

Duchesne Eagles (9-11)

Coach: Jared Torgerson

How qualified: Finished second in Region 21 with a 6-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. Piute, Wednesday, 11:30 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 44-40 win against San Juan at the Wayne Holiday Classic on Dec. 29.

Most important region victory: A 44-40 win at Tabiona on Jan. 26.

Top contributors

Paige Ginn, Jr. (14.3 ppg)

Baylee Thompson, Jr. (9.7 ppg)

Shay Grant, Jr. (6.2 ppg)

Breanne Bird, Jr. (2.9 ppg)

Xela Rowley, Sr. (2.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 40.1 ppg (15th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 39.8 ppg (15th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Piute in first round.

Dugway Mustangs (10-10)

Coach: Brett Andrus

How qualified: Finished first in Region 18 with an 8-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Manila, Wednesday, 2:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 44-26 win at Wasatch Academy on Dec. 2.

Most important region victory: A 46-40 win at Tintic on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Nadaja Bullock, Jr. (16.5 ppg)

Kyle Morse, Sr. (7.6 ppg)

Allie Wall, So. (4.1 ppg)

Bailey Broadhead, Sr. (3.6 ppg)

Caitlin Hensley, Jr. (1.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 33.4 ppg (23rd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 32.1 ppg (2nd in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Manila in first round.

Green River Pirates (16-5)

Coach: Greg Parsons

How qualified: Finished tied for first in Region 19 with an 8-2 record, but lost a coin flip to Monument Valley to fall into the No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Intermountain Christian, Wednesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 36-26 victory against Panguitch at Sevier Valley Center on Nov. 18.

Most important region victory: A 66-55 win against Monument Valley on Jan. 20.

Top contributors

Michaela Hughes, Jr., Forward (16.8 ppg, 11.0 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.1 spg)

Megan Hatt, Sr., Guard (15.1 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 5.3 apg, 2.7 spg)

Jamie Johnson, Jr., Forward (11.8 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.4 spg)

Feleisha Antillon, Jr., Guard (5.1 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.4 spg)

Sydney Thayn, So., Guard (2.1 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 1.3 apg, 0.7 spg)

Scoring offense: 51.4 ppg (3rd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 39.1 ppg (13th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Rich in quarterfinals.

Intermountain Christian Lions (9-9)

Coach: Matt Snyder

How qualified: Finished third in Region 17 with a 4-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Green River, Wednesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 41-36 win at Rowland Hall on Dec. 16.

Most important region victory: A 54-36 win against Layton Christian on Jan. 26.

Top contributors

Jen Eyre, Jr. (13.2 ppg)

Abby Moore, Sr. (12.5 ppg)

Anna Clement, So. (4.5 ppg)

Emily Horak, Jr. (4.7 ppg)

Kim Miller, Jr. (4.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 40.3 ppg (14th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 38.0 ppg (8th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Green River in first round.

Layton Christian Eagles (10-6)

Coach: Lewis Loftin

How qualified: Finished second in Region 17 with a 5-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. Tintic, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 48-44 win against Lake Mead, Nev. at Las Vegas tournament on Dec. 21.

Most important region victory: A 57-50 win against visiting ICS on Jan. 10.

Top contributors

Alissa Atisme, So., Guard (13.9 ppg)

Shayla Simpson, Fr., Guard (12.5 ppg)

Brittany Griffith, Jr., Guard (1.5 ppg)

Callie Chandler, Jr., Forward (5.5 ppg)

Mahogoni Collier, So., Forward (4.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 47.2 (9th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 42.8 ppg (18th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wayne in quarterfinals.

Manila Mustangs (9-10)

Coach: Brian Dettling

How qualified: Finished third in Region 21 with a 4-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Dugway, Wednesday, 2:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 34-24 win against Panguitch at the Sevier Valley Center on Nov. 19.

Most important region victory: A 53-52 win against Manila on Feb. 11.

Top contributors

Janell Reed, Jr., Forward (8.3 ppg)

Jenessa Gosar, Sr., Forward (6.6 ppg)

Kaylee Hughes, Sr., Guard (6.3 ppg)

Rebecca Collett, So., Center (5.3 ppg)

Kenzie Jones, Sr., Guard (3.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 37.4 ppg (19th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 38.7 ppg (10th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Milford in quarterfinals.

Milford Tigers (15-6)

Coach: Jeff Brough

How qualified: Finished tied for second in Region 20 with a 8-4 regular season record, and qualified for the state tournament as the No. 3 seed with a third-place finish at the Region 20 tournament.

Playoff opener: vs. St. Joseph, Wednesday, 1 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 41-30 win against Monticello on Dec. 3.

Most important region victory: A 39-38 win against Bryce Valley in the third-place game of the Region 20 tournament on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Kennedy Netto, So., Guard (12.4 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.9 spg)

Chandler Rose, So., Guard (7.5 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 2.7 apg, 2.3 spg)

Mariah Dotson, Sr., Forward (7.1 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 0.3 apg, 0.7 spg)

Shyla Sherwood, Jr., Guard (6.2 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.0 spg)

Becca Wright, Jr., Guard (5.0 ppg, 1.5 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.7 spg)

Scoring offense: 40.9 ppg (13th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 34.5 ppg (5th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Piute in semifinals.

Monument Valley Cougars (14-4)

Coach: Jack Seltzer

How qualified: Finished tied for first in Region 19 with an 8-2 record, and won a coin flip to earn the No. 1 seed

Playoff opener: vs. Panguitch/Wendover winner, Wednesday, 10 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 58-48 win over San Juan on Dec. 13.

Most important region victory: A 57-52 win against visiting Green River on Feb. 3.

Top contributors

Destinee Holiday (20.1 ppg)

Jandra Nelson (11.0 ppg)

Cassidy Augustine (10.8 ppg)

Rayauna Crank (4.1 ppg)

Kori Valentine (4.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 61.8 ppg (1st in 1A)

Scoring defense: 50.3 ppg (25th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Piute in quarterfinals.

Panguitch Bobcats (6-12)

Coach: Curtis Barney

How qualified: Finished fifth in Region 20 with a 4-8 regular season record, and qualified for the state tournament as the No. 5 seed with a fifth-place finish at the Region 20 tournament.

Playoff opener: vs. Wendover, Tuesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 43-39 win over Wells, Nev. in Mesquite, Nev. on Dec. 16.

Most important region victory: A 40-33 win against Valley in the fifth-place game at the Region 20 tournament on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Natashia Barney, Sr., Guard (8.6 ppg)

Darri Frandsen, Fr., Center (6.6 ppg)

Carly Holman, Sr., Guard (5.6 ppg)

Katelyn Parkin, Jr., Forward (5.5 ppg)

Chandler Campbell, Sr., Guard (4.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 36.2 ppg (21st in 1A)

Scoring defense: 38.5 ppg (9th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2006

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Milford in quarterfinals.

Piute Thunderbirds (13-8)

Coach: Wade Westwood

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 20 with a 7-5 regular season record, and qualified for the state tournament as the No. 2 seed with a second-place finish at the Region 20 tournament.

Playoff opener: vs. Duchesne, Wednesday, 11:30 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 49-48 win over Duchesne at Sevier Valley Center on Nov. 19.

Most important region victory: A 54-49 win against Bryce Valley in the semifinals of the Region 20 tournament on Feb. 9.

Top contributors

Kierra Gleave, So., Guard (10.6 ppg)

Whitney Westwood, So., Guard (9.7 ppg)

Shaylee Gleave, Fr., Guard (9.8 ppg)

Chelsie Sylvester, Sr., Center (9.8 ppg)

Tori Gass, Jr., Guard (4.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 50.5 ppg (5th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 46.2 ppg (22nd in 1A)

Last state championship: 2010

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Rich in championship game.

Rich Rebels (16-2)

Coach: Scott Ferguson

How qualified: Finished first in Region 21 with a 8-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Bryce Valley, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 47-28 win against South Summit on Dec. 9.

Most important region victory: A 64-31 win at Duchesne on Jan. 20.

Top contributors

Courtney Lamborn, Sr. (14.8 ppg)

Alisa Petersen, Jr. (10.3 ppg)

Tristin Bowers, Sr. (7.2 ppg)

Cassidy McKee, Sr. (4.7 ppg)

Lynzee Wallentine, Jr. (4.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 56.2 ppg (2nd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 28.8 ppg (1st in 1A)

Last state championship: 2011

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Piute in championship.

St. Joseph Jayhawks (14-4)

Coach: Joe Cravens

How qualified: Finished first in Region 17 with an 8-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Milford, Wednesday, 1 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 39-38 win over Jordan on Dec. 30.

Most important region victory: A 57-36 win over Layton Christian on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Katie Berry, Sr. (15.3 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.0 spg)

Liz Tomon, So. (9.2 ppg, 10.8 rpg, 1.2 apg, 0.7 spg)

Katie Panushka, Jr. (8.8 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 3.5 apg, 2.2 spg)

Mady White, Fr. (3.6 ppg, 1.3 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.6 spg)

Carrera Brown, Sr. (3.6 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 48.0 ppg (8th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 33.0 ppg (4th in 1A)

Last state championship: None.

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Milford in first round.

Tintic Miners (7-12)

Coach: Jed Thomas

How qualified: Finished second in Region 18 with a 6-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. Layton Christian, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 40-32 win over Grantsville’s So.s on Nov. 28.

Most important region victory: A 34-28 win at Wendover on Jan. 26.

Top contributors

McKayla Wahlberg, Sr., Forward (10.3 ppg)

Kendra Wahlberg, Sr., Guard (7.2 ppg)

Esther Pehrson, So., Center (5.6 ppg)

Kelsey Campbell, Jr., Guard (4.7 ppg)

Savannah Hiskey, So., Guard (4.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 38.4 ppg (17th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 45.1 ppg (21st in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton Christian in first round

Wayne Badgers (17-5)

Coach: Jan Ellett

How qualified: Finished tied for second in Region 20 with a 8-4 regular season record, and qualified for the state tournament as the No. 1 seed with a first-place finish at the Region 20 tournament.

Playoff opener: vs. Whitehorse, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 55-49 win over Millard on Dec. 17.

Most important region victory: A 58-51 win against Piute in the Region 20 tournament championship game on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Haley Robins, Sr. (12.3 ppg)

Sarah Taylor, So. (11.3 ppg)

Whitney Coleman, Sr. (8.4 ppg)

Darci Clark, Sr. (7.4 ppg)

Rebekah Rasmussen, So. (5.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 50.9 ppg (4th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 39.0 ppg (12th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2011

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Rich in semifinals.

Wendover Wildcats (9-12)

Coach: Kate Henderson

How qualified: Finished tied for third with Liahona in Region 18 with a 3-5 record, but beat Liahona in a play-in game.

Playoff opener: vs. Panguitch, Tuesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 33-27 win against Monticello at the Sevier Valley Center on Nov. 19.

Most important region victory: A 46-34 win against Liahona on Feb. 9.

Top contributors

Nancy DeSantiago (7.6 ppg)

Erika Maldonado (4.6 ppg)

LuLu Ramirez (4.3 ppg)

Margarita Bermejo (4.0 ppg)

Evie Alvarez (3.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 32.2 ppg (24th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 36.5 ppg (6th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Panguitch in play-in game.

Whitehorse Raiders (11-10)

Coach: Olivia Lansing

How qualified: Finished in a third-place tie with Monticello in Region 19 with a 6-4 record, but won a play-in game against Monticello to clinch No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Wayne, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 41-40 win over ICS at the Sevier Valley Center on Nov. 18.

Most important region victory: A 40-29 win against Monticello on Jan. 20.

Top contributors

Shaundeen Filfred, Sr. (13.5 ppg)

Celeste Lansing, Jr. (7.7 ppg)

Brandi John, Jr. (4.8 ppg)

Michelle Jim, Sr. (4.7 ppg)

Darlene Yellowman, Sr. (4.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 48.9 ppg (6th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 44.7 ppg (19th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wayne in first round.

Deseret News prep editor

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company