Quantcast

High school football: Today's playoff primer

Published: Friday, July 31 2015 4:43 a.m. MDT

Lone Peak's Chase Hansen throws under pressure from Bingham's Drake Miller in Salt Lake County Thursday, Sept. 29, 2011. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Lone Peak's Chase Hansen throws under pressure from Bingham's Drake Miller in Salt Lake County Thursday, Sept. 29, 2011. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Games we are planning on streaming live today:

» Diamond Ranch at Rich

» Dixie at Juan Diego (4 p.m.)

» Wasatch at Hurricane

» Davis at Jordan

The high school football playoffs get under way today, and the Deseret News is your source to keep on top of the action all day. You can get scoring updates from every game in the state on on our High School Site or on our Deseret News Mobile Site. You can also can keep tabs on the action on Twitter by following @DNewsPreps.

If you fancy yourself a football expert, try your hand at filling out a bracket for all five classifications in our Grid Picks Contest.

To get more detailed information on all the games today, here are links to the 32 preview stories in all five classifications the Deseret News has published over the past three days.

Class 5A

Kearns (4-6) at Bingham (8-2), 4 p.m.

Brighton (5-3) at Fremont (7-2), 3:30 p.m.

Syracuse (6-3) at Alta (9-1), 3 p.m.

Riverton (5-5) at West (5-5), 5:30 p.m.

Cottonwood (5-4) at Northridge (7-3), 4 p.m.

Hunter (3-6) at Lone Peak (10-0), 4 p.m.

American Fork (5-5) at Viewmont (7-3), 5 p.m.

Davis (5-3) at Jordan (8-2), 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Highland (6-3) at Maple Mtn. (7-3), 5 p.m.

Herriman (8-3) at Logan (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Box Elder (5-4) at Olympus (8-1), 4 p.m.

Timpanogos (4-6) at Bountiful (6-4), 5 p.m.

Westlake (3-6) at Mtn. Crest (6-4), 3 p.m.

Woods Cross (4-5) at Timpview (7-2), 7 p.m.

Orem (5-5) at East (9-1), 4 p.m.

Sky View (5-5) at Skyline (6-3), 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A

North Sanpete (4-6) at Grantsville (6-4), 7 p.m.

Wasatch (5-5) at Hurricane (9-0), 5 p.m.

Dixie (7-2) at Juan Diego (9-1), 4 p.m.

Morgan (7-2) at Spanish Fork (7-3), 4 p.m.

Cedar (4-5) at Judge (7-3), 5 p.m.

Ogden (4-6) at Delta (9-1), 5 p.m.

Juab (6-4) at Stansbury (8-1), 5 p.m.

Park City (3-7) at Desert Hills (6-3), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Emery (6-4) at Manti (8-1), 7 p.m.

S. Summit (7-3) at Beaver (6-3), 5 p.m.

Richfield (5-4) at Millard (7-2), 5 p.m

N. Summit (6-4) at San Juan (9-0), 5 p.m.

Class 1A

Mon. Valley (5-4) at Duchesne (9-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Diamond Ranch (5-4) at Rich (4-5), Fri., 2 p.m.

Altamont (2-7) at Layton Christian (4-5), Fri., 3:30 p.m.

Milford (2-8) at Monticello (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company