Quantcast

2011 municipal primary election results

Published: Friday, July 31 2015 8:07 p.m. MDT

The following are unofficial results from municipal primary elections Tuesday. Candidates advancing to the general election are noted with x; incumbents are noted with (i).

SALT LAKE COUNTY

Cottonwood Heights: City Council, District 1 — Richard "Dick" Fisher, 43; x-Janet Janke, 198; Todd Leeds, 88; Crystal Perry, 158; x-Mike Shelton, 353.

Herriman: City Council, District 1 — x-John Knotwell, 77; Stephen K. Roberts, 17; x-Matt Robinson, 188 (i). District 2 — x-Raquel Hamilton DeLuca (i), 130; Andrew Diaz, 18; Jeff D. Rifleman, 47; Dustin Stout, 38; x-CoraLee Wessman-Moser, 202. District 4 — x-John Michael Day (i), 219; David S. Holly, 7; Troy Hooton, 21; Jessica Morton, 22; x-Janet Olander, 38; Erik J. Schweitzer, 3.

Holladay: City Council, District 4 — David K. Broadbent, 128; x-Steven H. Gunn, 152; x-Robert "Bob" Neslen, 208; J. Daniel Schoenfeld, 43.

Midvale: City Council, District 3 — Alan C. Anderson, 60; x-Paul Hunt, 166; Neil W. Whicker, 60. (Second candidate to be determined after canvass.)

Murray: City Council, District 1 — x-Phil Markham, 214; x-David Nicponski, 160; Michael E. Romero, 110. District 5 — x-Krista K. Dunn (i), 415; x-Brett A. Hales, 465; Jim Harland, 113; Michael J. Thomas, 39.

Riverton: City Council, District 1 — Bob Bowen, 51; x-Douglas R. Carlile, 67; Dave Cooper, 7; x- Sheldon B. Stewart, 151. District 5 — Cade Bryant, 139; David Davenport, 113; x-Brent Johnson, 158; Galen K. Mills, 80; Perry Newman, 23; x- Scott Silcox, 164.

Salt Lake City: City Council, District 2 — Michael Clara, 290; x-Kyle LaMalfa, 454; Van Blair Turner (i), 385. District 6 — Tracey Harty, 729; Charlie Luke, 1,302; JT Martin (i), 825.

South Jordan: City Council, District 2 — x-Kathie Johnson (i), 312; Elwin D. Mangus, 18; x-Chuck Newton, 324. District 4 — x-Steve Barnes, 159; Dan Galli, 66; x-Aleta A. Taylor (i), 252.

South Salt Lake: City Council, District 4 — Portia Mila, 44; x-Jerusha Riser, 70; x-Roy Turner (i), 118.

Taylorsville: City Council, District 1 — x-Ernest Glen Burgess, 242; John E. Gidney, 196; x-Israel M. Grossman, 246. District 2 — William J. "Bill" Forsgren, 59; x-Kristie Steadman Overson, 379; x-Morris K. Pratt (i), 246; Marsha Rosati-Dykes, 85. District 3 — x-Dave Ballou, 180; Daniel Steven Isham, 43; x-Jerry W. Rechtenbach (i), 251.

West Jordan: City Council, District 1 — Dan Lawes, 189; x-Christopher M. McConnehey, 266; x-Ellen Smith, 301. District 2 — x-Judith M. Hansen, 334; x-Jim Lems (i), 232; Ed Fili Soakai, 154. District 3 — Tyler Andrus, 53; Trent Ashton, 43; x-Jeff A. Griffin, 190; x-Ben Southworth (i), 300. District 4 — x-Cheryl Acker, 383; Eric B. Hana, 45; x-Justin Stoker, 373; Aaron Thompson, 183.

West Valley City: City Council, District 1 — Ralph D. Astorga, 63; x-Brent Fuller, 280; x-Tom Huynh,458 ; Sarra McGillis,136 ; Pete Moesser,  68. District 3 — x-Karen Lang, 495; Jack B. Matheson, 246; R. Preston Smith, 22; Jeff White, 263; x-Dean Whitworth, 315. At-large seat — x-John Huntinghouse, 1,087; James E. Peverelle, 310; x-Corey Lynn Rushton (i), 2,745.

DAVIS COUNTY

Centerville: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Kay Ashton, 599; x-Ken S. Averett (i), 410; McKay Christensen, 380; x-Kevin Daly, 471; x-John T. Higginson, 552; x-Annadell Nelson, 416; x-Lawrence Wright (i), 599.

Clearfield: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Kent Bush, 338; Michael Jensen, 110; x-Mike LeBaron, 338; Lynada Peterson, 200; x-Vern R. Phipps, 255; x-Mark R. Shepherd (i), 312; x-Doyle Sprague (i), 213.

Farmington: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Justin LeCheminant, 76; x-Nelsen Michaelson, 410; x-Cory R. Ritz (i), 339; x-Dustin Siler, 274; x-Tyler Turner, 143; Raymond M. Walsh, 72; x-James Madison Young, 368.

Kaysville: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Ronald C. Barton, 694; Stroh L. DeCaire, 269; x-Orwin Ferris Draney, 550; x-Brett Garlick, 620; x-Mark D. Johnson, 738; x-Susan Lee, 767; Christian Nielsen, 70; Richard D. Rosier, 361; x-Ron Stephens, 796.

Layton: City Council (three at-large seats) — Steven Ashdown, 304; x-Joyce Forbes Brown (i), 926; Chris Crowder, 314; x- Dawn Fitzpatrick, 575; x-Jory Francis, 814; x-Scott Freitag (i), 839; Kyle D. Hoskins, 152; x-F. Renny Knowlton (i), 784; x-LT Weese, 334.

South Weber: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Randy G. Hilton, 185; x-Robert S. Osborne, 61; x-Michael Poff (i), 170; Eric Mason Sepp II, 52; x-Sam Stokes, 79; x-David L. Thomas (i), 141; J. Alex Turner, 55; x-Jan Ukena, 78.

Syracuse: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Alan A. Clark (i), 402; x-Craig A. Johnson, 505; Chris Lessig, 127; x-Karianne Lisonbee, 547; x-Matthew D. Ocaña, 387; x-Douglas J. Peterson (i), 417; x-Daniel Schuler, 344.

West Bountiful: City Council, (three at-large seats) — x-James Ahlstrom, 308; x-James Bruhn (i), 242; x-Laura Charchenko, 132; x-Alan Malan, 94; x-Debbie McKean, 183; Steve Schmidt, 77; x-Scott Strong, 170; Brad Tracy, 53.

UTAH COUNTY

American Fork: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Marc J. Ellison, 381; x-Brad Frost, 776; Nick Liddiard, 118; Micah Richards, 68; x-Robert Shelton, 631; x-Ricky K. Storrs (i), 517; x-Clark P. Taylor, 524; x-Scott E. Twitchell, 140; Marco Valle, 117.

Lehi: City Council (three at-large seats) — Reldon Barnes, 225; Clint Carter, 432; Chris Condie, 480; James A. Dixon (i), 540; Ryan N. Dooley, 117; Mary Eka, 207; Dale A. Gibson, 44; x-Paul C. Hancock, 547; x-Mark I. Johnson (i), 862; R. Curtis Payne, 219; x-Clay T. Peck, 671; x-Ted J. Peck, 715; x-Johnny Revill (i), 699; x-Mike V. Southwick, 994.

Orem: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Hans V. Andersen Jr., 1,675; x-Margaret Black (i), 2,192; x-Dean Dickerson, 1,093; x-Mark Seastrand (i), 2,152; William K. "Bill" Stewart, 611; x-Shiree Thurston, 1,138; Anietie Wilson Umoren, 352; x-John D. VanCott, 1,673.

Provo: City Council, District 3 — James E. Kallbacka, 2; x-Hal Miller, 367; Glen K. Thurston, 91; x-Richard Wood, 162. District 4 — x-Jim Pettersson, 213; Howard Stone, 158; x-Kay Van Buren, 397; Lindsay Wiblin, 164.

WEBER COUNTY

Farr West: City Council (three at-large seats) — Milton J. Austin, 50; x-Tom Burkland, 193; Carol J. Campbell, 93; x-Paul Dinsdale, 115; x-James Ebert, 171; x-Matt Gwynn, 133; x-Ava L. Painter (i), 133; Ken Phippen, 94; x-Daryn Westergard, 130.

Harrisville: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Paula Yamasaki Knighton, 127; x-Jeffrey Clark Lemberes, 70; x-Jeffery H. Pearce, 101; x-Gary L. Robinson, 60; x-Michelle N. Tait (i), 119; Austin T. Teuscher, 43; x-Grover Wilhelmsen (i), 147.

Hooper: City Council (two at-large seats) — Shawn James Beus, 217; Paul Bowden, 94; Nicolle Taylor Brown, 84; Kyle A. Cooke, 194; Vicky Fowers (i), 170; Richard N. Hull (i), 123; Jeffrey H. Plane, 50. NOTE: 3 of 4 precincts reporting.

North Ogden: City Council (three at-large seats) — Aaron Avner, 208; x-Kent Bailey, 1,205; x-Brian S. Davis, 338; x-Glenn Donnelson, 375; x-Justin Fawson, 965; Matt Ferrin, 185; Ron Flamm (i), 285; x-Martha Harris (i), 296; Ryan Lewis, 100; x-Cheryl Stoker, 519; Carl D. Turner (i), 251.

Ogden: Mayor — Jonny Ballard, 327; x-Mike Caldwell, 1,953; Jason Goddard, 201; Neil A. Hansen, 231; x-Brandon S. Stephenson, 1,342; John H. Thompson, 111; Susan "Susie" Van Hooser, 1,271; Steve Van Wagoner, 215. City Council, Municipal Ward 2 — x-Richard Hyer, 605; x-Jennifer Neil, 434; C. Jon White, 147. At-large C — Jacob Culliton, 217; Landon Halverson, 1,094; x-Stephen D. Thompson, 1,344; x-Amy L. Wicks (i), 2,607.

Pleasant View: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Jerold E. Burns, 298; David Fisher, 98; x-Todd W. Hardman, 146; Kory Jardine, 43; Monika Kuba, 43; x-Richard Lewis, 191; x-Mel Marker, 276; x-Toby Mileski, 231; x-Todd Walker (i), 210.

Riverdale: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Allen Bowers, 124; Victor Ethridge, 62; Derek Henderson, 28; x-Don Hunt (i), 250; x-Shelly Jenkins (i), 193; x-Braden Mitchell, 314; x-Michael Staten, 226; x-Detra Waikart, 68.

South Ogden: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Michael Jacobazzi, 83; x-Sallee Orr (i), 383; Marvin "Skip" Sexton, 52; x-Wayne M. Smith (i), 326; x-Brent Strate, 211; x-Rick T. Westmoreland, 179; x-Kelly R. Zaugg, 245.

OTHER CITIES 

Brigham City: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Douglas Beazer, 196; Daniel Butler Eyre, 145; Wilbur Fowler, 112; Bonnie S. Germer, 180; x-Ruth V. Jensen (i), 486; Wayne R. Johnson Jr., 85; x-Robert J. Marabella (i), 512; x-Brett R. Reeder, 385; x-Brian W. Rex, 488; x-Mark Arnold Thompson, 800.

Cedar City: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-John Black, 993; Steve Bryant, 558; Linda Rae Bush, 37; Mary Cotton, 112; x-Paul Cozzens, 1,110; Moroni Holm, 20; x-Don Marchant, 835; Brian Maxfield, 231; x-Holly Porter, 590; Benjamin K. Smith, 164; Brian K. Tavoian, 259; x-Georgia Beth Thompson (i), 777; x-Steve Wood (i), 803.

Grantsville: City Council (three at-large seats) — Shawn Bennett, 41; x-Neil Critchlow, 249; Patrick Howard Dunlavy, 105; x-Mike Johnson (i), 263; x-Kent Liddiard, 111; x-Scott Stice, 227; x-Erik A. Stromberg, 170; x-Tom Tripp (i), 270.

Logan: City Council (three at-large seats) — Nick Ball, 75; Ken Cox, 288; Jeff Ewing, 231; Meri Fisher, 146; x-Angela F. Fonnesbeck, 458; Robert S. Horning, 56; x-Tom Jensen, 840; Ben Nilson, 201; x-Herm Olsen (i), 1,032; x-Jeannie F. Simmonds, 647; Steven G. Stokes, 274; x-Doug Thompson, 652; x-Karl B. Ward, 625.

St. George: City Council (three at-large seats) — x-Gil Almquist (i), 1,766; x-Ed Baca, 1,200; J. Bryan Dial, 333; x-Tara Dunn, 785; x-Jimmie Hughes, 1,180; Sam Laub, 777; Matt Mortenson, 378; x-Jon Pike (i), 1,889; x-Gloria Shakespeare (i), 1,515; DR Wall, 469.

Tooele: City Council (three at-large seats) — David Allen, 142; William R. Bodine, 77; Jay Edwin Collier, 38; x-David K. McCall (i), 633; x-Tom Poyner, 165; x-Brad Pratt, 574; x-Steve Pruden (i), 681; x-Charlie Roberts, 602; x-Lawrence Romero, 431; Trisha Schelble, 145; Cory J. Thompson, 31; Ryan Timmins, 137.

Washington: City Council (three at-large seats) — Jean Arbuckle, 238; Daniel Drown, 154; x-Dennis H. Gibson, 310; x-Micheal L. Heaton (i), 280; Justin Holbrook, 207; Ben Martinsen, 97; x-Ron Mayfield, 427; x-Kress Staheli, 769; x-Ron Truman, 530; x-Jeff Turek (i), 453.

E-mail: jpage@desnews.com

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company