Quantcast

Candidates file for municipal elections

Published: Sunday, Aug. 30 2015 9:24 p.m. MDT

The following individuals filed as candidates in the 2011 municipal elections before the July 15 deadline. Incumbents are noted with (i); candidates who filed but since have withdrawn are noted with (w).

SALT LAKE COUNTY

Alta: Town Council (two at-large seats) — Mereba Danforth, Steven "Piney" Gilman (i), Mimi Levitt, Harris Sondak.

Bluffdale: City Council (three at-large seats) — C. Nick Berry, Craig L. Briggs, Troy E. Chisholm (i), Bruce M. Kartchner (i), Don Mortimer, Ty Nielsen, Heather Pehrson, Jewel K. Skousen.

Cottonwood Heights: City Council, District 1 — Richard "Dick" Fisher, Janet Janke, Todd Leeds, Crystal Perry, Mike Shelton; District 2 — Scott Bracken (i), James H. Thuet.

Draper: City Council (three at-large seats) — Claudia Anderson, Shawn K. Benjamin, Rod Besaw, Bill Colbert (i), Alan Summerhays (i), Troy Walker (i).

Herriman: City Council, District 1 — Stephen K. Roberts, Matt Robinson (i); District 2 — Rob Anderson, Raquel Hamilton DeLuca (i), Jeff D. Rifleman, CoraLee Wessman-Moser; District 4 — John Michael Day (i), David S. Holly, Troy Hooton, Jessica Morton, Janet Olander, Erik J. Schweitzer.

Holladay: City Council, District 2 — Lynn H. Pace (i); District 4 — David K. Broadbent, Steven H. Gunn, Robert "Bob" Neslen, J. Daniel Schoenfeld, Sandy Thackeray (w); District 5 — J. James "Jim" Palmer (i), Helen H. Redd.

Midvale: City Council, District 1 — Robert M. Hale (i); District 2 — Paul Glover (i); District 3 — Alan C. Anderson, Paul Hunt, Neil W. Whicker.

Murray: City Council, District 1 — Phil Markham, David Nicponski, Michael E. Romero; District 3 — Jim Brass (i); District 5 — Krista K. Dunn (i), Brett A. Hales, Jim Harland, Michael J. Thomas.

Riverton: City Council, District 1 — Andy Bird, Bob Bowen, Dave Cooper, Jon Hagen, Sheldon B. Stewart; District 2 — Roy Tingey (i); District 5 — Cade Bryant, David Davenport, Brent Johnson, Galen K. Mills, Perry Newman, Scott Silcox.

Salt Lake City: Mayor — Ralph Becker (i), J. Allen Kimball; City Council, District 2 — Michael Clara, Kyle LaMalfa, Van Blair Turner (i); District 4 — Luke Garrott (i), Jack Gray; District 6 — Tracey Harty, Charlie Luke, JT Martin (i).

Sandy: City Council, at-large (two seats) — Steve Fairbanks (i), Gary T. Forbush, David Kingsbury, Linda M. Saville (i); District 2 — Dave Perry, Dennis B. Tenney (i); District 4 — Chris McCandless (i).

South Jordan: City Council, District 1 — Mark Seethaler, Jim Wright; District 2 — Craig Thomas Elder, Kathie Johnson (i), Elwin D. Mangus, Chuck Newton; District 4 — Steve Barnes, Dan Galli, Aleta A. Taylor (i).

South Salt Lake: City Council, at-large (one seat) — William Hogan Espinoza, Mike Rutter (i); District 1 — Ryan Gold (i); District 4 — Portia Mila, Jerusha Riser, Roy Turner (i); District 5 — Irvin Jones (i).

Taylorsville: City Council, District 1 — Ernest Glen Burgess, John E. Gidney, Israel M. Grossman; District 2 — William J. "Bill" Forsgren, Kristie Steadman Overson, Morris K. Pratt (i), Marsha Rosati-Dykes; District 3 — Dave Ballou, Daniel Steven Isham, Jerry W. Rechtenbach (i).

West Jordan: City Council, District 1 — Nathan D. Gedge, Dan Lawes, Christopher M. McConnehey; District 2 — Judith M. Hansen, Jim Lems (i); District 3 — Tyler Andrus, Trent Ashton, Ben Southworth (i); District 4 — Cheryl Acker, Eric B. Hana, Justin Stoker, Aaron Thompson.

West Valley City: City Council, District 1 — Ralph D. Astorga, Brent Fuller, Tom Huynh, Sarra McGillis, Pete Moesser; District 3 — Karen Lang, Jack B. Matheson, R. Preston Smith, Jeff White, Dean Whitworth.

DAVIS COUNTY

Bountiful: City Council (three at-large seats) — Ernie Cox, Micah J. Day, Richard L. Higginson, Beth Holbrook (i), John Marc Knight (i), Scott C. Myers (i).

Centerville: City Council (three at-large seats) — Kay Ashton, Ken S. Averett (i), McKay Christensen, Kevin Daly, George McEwan, John T. Higginson, Brandon F. Jones, Annadell Nelson, Lawrence Wright (i).

Clearfield: City Council (three at-large seats) — Kent Bush, Shaun Hegsted, Michael Jensen, Mike LeBaron, Lynada Peterson, Vern R. Phipps, Mark R. Shepherd (i), Doyle Sprague (i).

Clinton: City Council (three at-large seats) — Anthony O. “Tony” Thompson, Michael Petersen, Brice K. Mitchell, Cheri Reed (i), Anna L. Stanton (i), Vernon S. Warner.

Farmington: City Council (three at-large seats) — Anna Kirchmeier, Justin LeCheminant, Nelsen Michaelson, Cory R. Ritz (i), Justin Siler, Tyler Turner, Raymond M. Walsh, James Madison Young.

Kaysville: City Council (three at-large seats) — Ronald C. Barton, Stroh L. DeCaire, Orwin Ferris Draney, Brett Garlick, Mark D. Johnson, Susan Lee, Christian Nielsen, Richard D. Rosier, Ron Stephens.

Layton: City Council (three at-large seats) — Steven Ashdown, Tyler Ray Blackner, Joyce Forbes Brown (i), Chris Crowder, Dawn Fitzpatrick, Jory Francis, Scott Freitag (i), Kyle D. Hoskins, F. Renny Knowlton (i), LT Weese.

North Salt Lake: City Council (three at-large seats) — Lynn L. Ballard, John W. Herndon, Brian Horrocks (i), Conrad Jacobson (i), Stan Porter (i).

South Weber: City Council (three at-large seats) — Randy G. Hilton, Kimberlee Madison, Robert S. Osborne, Michael Poff (i), Eric Mason Sepp II, Sam Stokes, David L. Thomas (i), Derek Tolman, J. Alex Turner, Jan Ukena.

Sunset: City Council (three at-large seats) — Cheryl Budge (i), Ryan Furniss (i), Jeremy Grundvig, Tena Hale, Jake Peterson, Kevin Robert Snow, Ryan L. Walker.

Syracuse: City Council (three at-large seats) — Alan A. Clark (i), Craig A. Johnson, Chris Lessig, Karianne Lisonbee, Matthew D. Ocaña, Douglas J. Peterson (i), Daniel Schuler.

West Bountiful: City Council, four-year term (three at-large seats) — James Ahlstrom, James Bruhn (i), Laura Charchenko, Alan Malan, Debbie McKean, Steve Schmidt, Scott Strong, Brad Tracy; two-year term (one at-large seat) — Bud Ingles, Dave Tovey (i).

West Point: City Council (three at-large seats) — Jerry Chatterton (i), Brogan Fullmer, Gary Petersen (i), Mariah Robins, Jeremy Strong, Roger Woodward (i).

Woods Cross: City Council (three at-large seats) — Rick Earnshaw (i), Jill Evans (i), David Hill (i), Ryan Larson, Push Walia.

UTAH COUNTY

Alpine: City Council (three at-large seats) — Kim Arnold Bryant (i), Chuck Castleton, Mel Clement, Gregory Griffiths, Will S. Jones, Jason Kuhn.

American Fork: City Council (three at-large seats) — Marc J. Ellison, Brad Frost, Nick Liddiard, Micah Richards, Robert Shelton, Ricky K. Storrs (i), Clark P. Taylor, Scott E. Twitchell, Marco Valle.

Cedar Fort: Town Council (two at-large seats) — Weston Ault (i), Machelle Clegg (i), Caleb Draper.

Cedar Hills: City Council (three at-large seats) — Trent J. Augustus, Ken Cromar, Curt Crosby, Jerry W. Dearinger, Robert Gooch, Gary Gygi, Angela C.C. Johnson, Zonda Perry, Jenney Rees, Paul Sorensen, Michael Stuy, Karey White.

Eagle Mountain: City Council (three at-large seats) — Donna Burnham (i), Jonathan Celaya (i), Bryan Free, Cam Hodges, Ryan Ireland (i), Calvin Dean Kesler Jr., Michael Monsen, Mark C. Rivenbark, Richard Steinkopf, John Storrs, Leah Weber.

Elk Ridge: Mayor — Erin Clawson, Hal Shelley, Alvin L. Harward; City Council (three at-large seats) — Jamie D. Towse, Gary Nelson Abbott Jr., Paul F. Squires, F. Lucretia Thayne, Brian Burke.

Genola: Town Council (two at-large seats) — Hale Robison (i), Joe Stubbs, Lonny Ward.

Highland: City Council (three at-large seats) — Brian W. Braithwaite (i), Abe Day, Mark Ellis, Tim R. Irwin, Jessie J. Schoenfeld, Kathryn S. Schramm (i).

Lehi: City Council (three at-large seats) — Reldon Barnes, Clint Carter, Chris Condie, Jonathan Demke, James A. Dixon (i), Ryan N. Dooley, Mary Eka, Dale A. Gibson, Paul C. Hancock, Mark I. Johnson (i), R. Curtis Payne, Clay T. Peck, Ted J. Peck, Johnny Revill (i), Mike V. Southwick.

Lindon: City Council (three at-large seats) — Jeff Acerson, Bruce L. Armstrong, Michael A. Marchbanks, Jerald I. Hatch (i), Randi Powell, William C. Johanson, Edward R. McGarr, Russell Stay, Matthew R. Bean.

Mapleton: City Council (three at-large seats) — April Clawson, Scott Hansen, Oscar Mink, Mike Nelson (i), Thomas Quist, Jonathan Reid, Chad Warren.

Orem: City Council (three at-large seats) — Hans V. Andersen Jr., Melodee Andersen (w), Margaret Black (i), Dean Dickerson, Paul H. Overson, Mark Seastrand (i), William K. "Bill" Stewart, Shiree Thurston, Anietie Wilson Umoren, John D. VanCott.

Payson: City Council (three at-large seats) — Adam Beesley, Bradly D. Daley (i), JoLynn Ford (i), H. Kim Hancock (i), Carrie Jaussi, Larry Skinner.

Pleasant Grove: City Council (three at-large seats) — Cindy Boyd (i), Val Danklef (i), Cyd LeMone, Jay Meacham, Donald L. Paas, Ben Stanley, Jeffrey D. Wilson (i), Joseph Woodruff.

Provo: City Council, District 1 — Bonnie Morrow, Gary Winterton; District 3 — Tom Jarman, James E. Kallbacka, Jeff Marvell, Hal Miller, Glen K. Thurston, Richard Wood; District 4 — Jim Pettersson, Howard Stone, Kay Van Buren, Lindsay Wiblin; Citywide District II — Gary Garrett, Yancee M. Hardy.

Salem: Mayor (two-year term) — Randy Brailsford, Jon Cope (i); City Council (three at-large seats) — Brent Black, Janie Christensen, Aaron Cloward, Todd Gordon (i), Jason Stewart, Craig Warren.

Santaquin: City Council (three at-large seats) Shayne Ahlin, Filip Askerlund (i), Keith Broadhead, Matt Carr, Marilyn Clayson, Mandy Jeffs, Jay Jolley, Ryan Lind, Scott Parkin, Richard Payne, Lance Wollebaek.    

Saratoga Springs: City Council (three at-large seats) — Shellie Baertsch, Rebecca Call, Joe Callahan, Timothy Parker, Ryan Peltekian, Bud Poduska (i), Lorin L. Pratt, Ryan S. Seely, Derek Warner, Stephen Willden.

Spanish Fork: City Council (three at-large seats) Rodney C. Dart (i), Richard Money Davis (i), Brandon Gordon, Matthew McEwen, Aaron Stern, Marvin Wharton. 

Springville: City Council (three at-large seats) — Jacob Carlson, Richard "Rick" J. Child, Christopher K. Creer, Karen Ellingson, Darren A. Hardy, Jose Inclan, Kent Johnson, Richard Maughan, Joseph Lewis, Brad Mertz, Timothy E. Metler, Dean F. Olsen (i), Craig Shields.

Vineyard: Town Council (two at-large seats) — Tyler Bergen, Donald F. Cosney, Sean Fernandez (i), Wayne T. Holdaway, Nathan Riley (i).

WEBER COUNTY

Farr West: City Council (three at-large seats) — Milton J. Austin, Tom Burkland, Carol J. Campbell, Paul Dinsdale, James Ebert, Matt Gwynn, Ava L. Painter (i), Ken Phippen, Daryn Westergard.

Harrisville: City Council (three at-large seats) — Paula Yamasaki Knighton, Jeffrey Clark Lemberes, Jeffery H. Pearce, Gary L. Robinson, Michelle N. Tait (i), Austin T. Teuscher, Grover Wilhelmsen (i).

Hooper: Mayor — Korry Green, Jared Preisler; City Council (two at-large seats) — Shawn James Beus, Paul Bowden, Nicolle Taylor Brown, Kyle A. Cooke, Vicky Fowers (i), Richard N. Hull (i), Jeffrey H. Plane.

Marriott-Slaterville: City Council, East District — Dennis Illumm (i); West District — Rob Smout (i); at-large, Scott Van Leeuwen (i).

North Ogden: City Council (three at-large seats) — Aaron Avner, Kent Bailey, Blake D. Cevering, Dianne Clydesdale, Brian S. Davis, Glenn Donnelson, Aaron Vin Farr, Justin Fawson, Ron Flamm (i), Matt Ferrin, Martha Harris (i), Carl D. Turner (i), Todd H. Honstein, Ryan Lewis, Cheryl Stoker, Philip Swanson.

Ogden: Mayor — Jonny Ballard, Mike Caldwell, Jason Goddard, Neil A. Hansen, Brandon S. Stephenson, John H. Thompson, Susan "Susie" Van Hooser, Steve Van Wagoner; City Council, Municipal Ward 2 — C. Jon White, Richard Hyer, Jennifer Neil, Todd R. Wallis; Municipal Ward 4 — Caitlin K. Gochnour (i); At-Large C — Jacob Culliton, Landon Halverson, Stephen D. Thompson, Amy L. Wicks (i).

Plain City: City Council (three at-large seats) — Jay Christensen, LaFray Kelley (i), Mark C. Lowther, Joel F. Maw, Artie Pearce, Brandon Stokes.

Pleasant View: City Council (three at-large seats) — Jerold E. Burns, David Fisher, Todd W. Hardman, Kory Jardine, Monika Kuba, Richard Lewis, Mel Marker, Toby Mileski, Todd Walker (i).

Riverdale: City Council (three at-large seats) — Allen Bowers, Victor Ethridge, Derek Henderson, Don Hunt (i), Shelly Jenkins (i), Braden Mitchell, Michael Staten, Detra Waikart.

Roy: City Council (three at-large seats) — Keven D. Conatser, John Cordova, Willard S. Cragun (i), Norman S. Hall, Dave Tafoya (i).

South Ogden: City Council (three at-large seats) — John W. Bradley (i), Michael Jacobazzi, Sallee Orr (i), Marvin "Skip" Sexton, Wayne M. Smith (i), Brent Strate, Rick T. Westmoreland, Kelly R. Zaugg.

Uintah: Mayor — Sue Bybee (i), Dean Larsen; City Council (three at-large seats) — Heidi Flitton (i), Lee W. Wohlgemuth (i), Dave Boothe (i).

Washington Terrace: City Council (three at-large seats) — Blair Brown, Mary Johnston (i), Scott J. Monsen, Randy Thad Tippets, Warren A. Vaughn (i), Tiffiny Kaye Whitney (i).

West Haven: City Council (three at-large seats) — Stephanie Carlson (i), Dennis L. Dallinga, Blaine H. Homes (i), Dawnell Musselman (i), Gary J. Stimpson.

OTHER CITIES 

Brigham City: City Council (three at-large seats) — Douglas Beazer, Daniel Butler Eyre, Wilbur Fowler, Bonnie S. Germer, Ruth V. Jensen (i), Wayne R. Johnson Jr., Robert J. Marabella (i), Brett R. Reeder, Brian W. Rex, Mark Arnold Thompson.

Cedar City: City Council (three at-large seats) — John Black, Steve Bryant, Linda Rae Bush, Mary Cotton, Paul Cozzens, Moroni Holm, Don Marchant, Brian Maxfield, Holly Porter, Benjamin K. Smith, Brian K. Tavoian, Georgia Beth Thompson (i), Steve Wood (i).

Enoch: City Council, four-year term (three-at large seats) — Destry Griffiths, J. Kirk Lovell, Michael E. Olenslager, Gary D. Wilcken (i); two-year term (one at-large seat) — John Banks (i).

Ephraim: City Council (three at-large seats) — Tyler Alder, Gregory L. Boothe, Rose Marie Connor, Greg Dart (i), Melvin L. Jacobsen, Neil L. Johnson, Tyler Larsen, Niel H. Lund, Terry D. Lund (i), Joe Schoppe, John G. Scott, Beverly Thomas.

Grantsville: City Council (three at-large seats) — Shawn Bennett, Neil Critchlow, Patrick Howard Dunlavy, Mike Johnson (i), Kent Liddiard, Scott Stice, Erik A. Stromberg, Tom Tripp (i).

Heber: City Council (three at-large seats) Brian Berg, Jeffery M. Bradshaw, Jerry K. Duke, Nile D. Horner (i), Jeffrey Joness, Robert L. Patterson (i), Murl Rawlins, David C. Remington, Dennis L. Roberts, Erik Rowland, Tracy Taylor.

Hurricane: City Council (three at-large seats) — John W. Bramall (i), Eddie R. Campbell, Richard R. Howard, Pam Humphries (i), Darin C. Thomas (i).

Hyrum: City Council (three at-large seats) — Martin Felix (i),  Thomas C. LaBau (i), Stephanie Miller (i), Patrick Phippen, James Aaron Woolstenhulme.

Ivins: City Council (three at-large seats) — Glen Andersen, Lance Burton Anderson, John V. Bremseth, Tim Bryan, JoAnne Cooper, Ron Densley, George E. Elwell Jr. (i), Rick Hawk, Deborah Kidder, Glenn Labrum, Claudette A. Larsen, Lesley Mendenhall, Lorrie Webster.

Logan: City Council (three at-large seats) — Nick Ball, Ken Cox, Jeff Ewing, Meri Fisher, Angela F. Fonnesbeck, Robert S. Horning, Tom Jensen, Ben Nilson, Herm Olsen (i), Jeannie F. Simmonds, Steven G. Stokes, Doug Thompson, Karl B. Ward.

Moab: City Council (three at-large seats) — Sarah C. Bauman (i), Joe Downard, Doug McElhaney, Kirstin Peterson (i), Gregg W. Stucki (i).

Nephi: City Council (three at-large seats) Kurtis Allred, Brent Arns, Brent Bowles (i), Shawn Brooks, Lisa Brough, Britney Ford, Wade Gee, Robert Painter (i), Justin Seely (i), Cory Thomson, Jim Wilkey.

North Logan: City Council (three at-large seats) — Kristen Godfrey Anderson, Roger T. Anderson, Aaron S. Bennett, Daniel j. Brownell, Damon Cann, L. Alan Collins, Brad Crookston, Russell L. Goodwin, Patrick Jenkins, Rebekah E. Meier, Chris Nelson.

Park City: City Council (three at-large seats) — Andy Beerman, Anne L. Bransford, Lee Caruso, Richard "Dick" Peek (i), Liza Simpson (i).

Price: City Council (three at-large seats) — Wayne Clausing, Rick Davis (i), Layne Miller, Jeff Nielson (i).

Providence: City Council (three at-large seats) — Bill Bagley (i), Ralph Call, David Gordon Low (i), John P. Russell (i).

Richfield: City Council (three at-large seats) — Richard L. Barnett (i), Dan S. Chidester (i), Kathy Christensen, Matt Creamer, Scott Hatch, Richard White.

Roosevelt: City Coucil (three at-large seats) — Albert Foster, Gordon E. Snow, Steven Timothy, Aaron Weight, Dave R. Woolstenhulme.

Santa Clara: City Council (three at-large seats) — Curtis T. Anderson, Herb Basso (i), Mary Jo Hafen, Bill Jacobsen (i), Chad C. Jensen, David P. Whitehead.

Smithfield: City Council (three at-large seats) — Jeffery H. Barnes, Brent C. Buttars (i), Brooks Hansen, Michael Oliverson (i), E. Paul Prendergast, Sara F. Scott, Dennis W. Watkins.

St. George: City Council (three at-large seats) — Gil Almquist (i), James Joseph Atkin, Ed Baca, J. Bryan Dial, Tara Dunn, Jimmie Hughes, Sam Laub, Matt Mortenson, Jon Pike (i), Gloria Shakespeare (i), DR Wall.

Tooele: City Council (three at-large seats) — David Allen, William R. Bodine, Jay Edwin Collier, David K. McCall (i), Tom Poyner, Brad Pratt, Steve Pruden (i), Charlie Roberts, Lawrence Romero, Trisha Schelble, Cory J. Thompson, Ryan Timmins.

Tremonton: City Council (three at-large seats) — Diana Doutre (i), John Losee, Jeff Reese (i), Byron P. Wood (i).

Washington: City Council (three at-large seats) — Jean Arbuckle, Daniel Drown, Dennis H. Gibson, Micheal L. Heaton (i), Justin Holbrook, Ben Martinsen, Ron Mayfield, Kress Staheli, Ron Truman, Jeff Turek (i).

E-mail: jpage@desnews.com

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company