Quantcast

High school football: 5A all-state teams

Published: Thursday, Dec. 1 2011 6:58 p.m. MST

Brandon Fanaika (Pleasant Grove) (All) Brandon Fanaika (Pleasant Grove) (All)

Class 5A MVP

Nick Vigil, Fremont, RB, 6-3, 183, Sr.

Fierce competitor led Fremont to its second straight 5A runner-up finish by rushing for 1,309 yards and 19 touchdowns on 211 carries. The Utah State recruit finished his career with 3,653 yards and 45 touchdowns. He also racked up 61 tackles at linebacker.

Class 5A First Team

Karson Casteel, QB, Northridge, 6-5, 220, Sr.

2,864 yards, 23 TDs, 9 rush TDs

Austin Kafentzis, QB, Jordan, 6-1, 170, Fr.

3,188 yards, 23 TDs, 21 rush TDs

David Adams, RB, Northridge, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Kurtis Taufa (Lone Peak) (All) Kurtis Taufa (Lone Peak) (All)

1,991 yards of total offense, 22 TDs

Daniel Palepoi, RB, Bingham, 5-11, 225, Sr.

1,180 yards, 14 TDs, 6.5 yards/carry

Connor Humphrey, WR, Lone Peak, 5-10, 186, Sr.

45 receptions, 853 yards, 13 TDs

Inoke Lotulelei, WR, Cottonwood, 5-8, 170, Jr.

74 receptions, 1,184 yards, 15 TDs

B.J. Cavendar, OL, Jordan, 6-1, 275, Jr.

3-year starting center

Dallas Clark, OL, Northridge, 6-1, 225, Sr.

Team MVP. Knights best two-way lineman

Corey Cook, OL, Syracuse, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Brock Anderson (Syracuse) (All) Brock Anderson (Syracuse) (All)

No sacks allowed in two seasons

Brandon Fanaika, OL, Pleasant Grove, 6-4, 310, Sr.

Elite Division I talent

Poasi Taukeiaho, OL, Bingham, 5-10, 225, Sr.

Center led Miners in pancake blocks

Hunter Dimick, DL, Syracuse, 6-4, 257, Sr.

54 tackles, 9 for loss, 11 sacks

Luke Hollingsworth, DL, Fremont, 6-2, 214, Sr.

93 tackles, 1 sack

Troy Hinds, DL, Davis, 6-4, 225, Sr.

66 tackles, 9.5 sacks

Ryan Jensen, DL, Alta, 6-3, 220, Sr.

Jared Afalava (Bingham) (All) Jared Afalava (Bingham) (All)

98 tackles, 6 sacks

Jared Afalava, LB, Bingham, 6-3, 220, Sr.

86 tackles, 3 INTs, 2 forced fumbles

Hayden Babka, LB, Jordan, 6-0, 190, Sr.

120 tackles, 7.5 sacks, 7 INTs

Austin Tate, LB, Northridge, 6-1, 205, Sr.

121 total tackles, added 532 rush yards

Kurtis Taufa, LB, Lone Peak, 6-1, 208, Sr.

116 tackles, 6 sacks

Micah Hannemann, DB, Lone Peak, 6-1, 185, Sr.

52 tackles, 2 sacks, 9 receiving TDs

Jordan Preator, DB, Fremont, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Hunter Dimick (Syracuse) (All) Hunter Dimick (Syracuse) (All)

56 tackles, 5 INTs, 695 rush yards

Rowdy Stucki, DB, Fremont, 5-8, 155, Sr.

40 tackles, 3 INTs, 424 rec. yards, 3 TDs

Brock Anderson, K, Syracuse, 6-0, 160, Jr.

8 FGs, 18 PATs

Zach Saunders, Spec., Lone Peak, 5-11, 165, Sr.

2 punt return TDs, 11 receiving TDs

Class 5A Second Team

QB: Cooper Bateman, Cottonwood, Jr.

QB: Josh Staples, Viewmont, Sr.

RB: Bryan Engstrom, Alta, Sr.

Daniel Palepoi (Bingham) (All) Daniel Palepoi (Bingham) (All)

RB: Eric Takenaka, West, Sr.

WR: Taylor Loomis, Jordan, Sr.

WR: Martavius Redmond, West Jordan, Sr.

TE: Christian Schlichte, Northridge, Sr.

OL: Scooter Arnold, Northridge, Sr.

OL: Jackson Barton, Brighton, So.

OL: Tucker Hurd, Fremont, Jr.

OL: Zach Larsen, Jordan, Jr.

OL: Gus Lavaka, Kearns, Sr.

DL: Collin Bearnson, Lone Peak, Sr.

DL: Moses Folauhola, Hunter, Sr.

DL: Jake Gallegos, Fremont, Sr.

Zach Russon (Skyline) (All) Zach Russon (Skyline) (All)

DL: Will Nasila, Bingham, Sr.

LB: Semisi Afeaki, West, Sr.

LB: Brayden El-Bakri, Brighton, Sr.

LB: Justin Pingree, Fremont, Sr.

LB: Rossiter Potter, Davis, Sr.

LB: Nathan Sampson, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

DB: J.T. Anderson, Layton, Sr.

DB: Brody Berry, Lone Peak, Sr.

DB: Austin Lee, Alta, Sr.

DB: Andrew Schirmer, Lone Peak, Sr.

K: Trevor Robb, Lone Peak, Jr.

Troy Hinds (Davis) (All) Troy Hinds (Davis) (All)

Class 5A Honorable Mention

Kole Afu, Alta, Sr.; Taylor Carlson, Syracuse, Jr.; Cody Child, Syracuse, Sr.; Taurus Dickerson, West, Sr.; Colton Green, Layton, Sr.; Kyle Green, Davis, Sr.; Tyson Greenwood, Syracuse, Sr.; Haden Heath, Viewmont, Sr.; Gabe Hosea, Cottonwood, Jr.; Joey Jensen, Riverton, Sr.; Kalen Larsen, Northridge, Sr.; Sailosi Latu, American Fork, Sr.; Afuvai Le'iato, Kearns, Sr.; Dallin Lindsey, American Fork, Sr.; J.J. Mahe, Brighton, Jr.; Peter Malaga, Kearns, Sr.; Uaea Masina, Brighton, Jr.; Silas Olsen, American Fork, Sr.; Elmer Pauni, Granger, Sr.; Cameron Peacock, West Jordan, Sr.; Taylor Pili, Granger, Sr.; Steven Richards, Alta, Sr.; Rhett Sandlin, Alta, Sr.; Mori Savini, Jordan, So.; Talon Shumway, Lone Peak, Sr.; Brock Smith, Fremont, Sr.; Albert Tai, Riverton, Jr.; Brandon Tausinga, American Fork, Sr.; Braden Waiters, Viewmont, Sr.; Hayden Weichers, Bingham, Jr.; Dylan Wilson, Taylorsville, Sr.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company