Quantcast

High school football: 4A all-state teams

Published: Thursday, Dec. 1 2011 7:52 p.m. MST

Moana Ofahengaue (Westlake) (All) Moana Ofahengaue (Westlake) (All)

Class 4A MVP

D.J. Nelson, Logan, QB, 5-9, 160, Sr.

In a record-breaking season, Nelson led Logan to its only 14-0 season in school history. He finished the year with 3,489 passing yards and 49 TDs, while adding 1,605 rushing yards and 24 TDs. His 606 yards of total offense in a semifinal victory over Bountiful is a new state record.

Class 4A First Team

Jason Cook, QB, East, 5-11, 185, Sr.

1,213 passing, 1,219 rushing, 22 total TDs

Scott Porter, QB, Olympus, 6-1, 195, Sr.

168-298 passing, 2,586 yards, 23 TDs

Jake Thompson (Logan) (All) Jake Thompson (Logan) (All)

Francis Bernard, RB, Herriman, 6-0, 190, Jr.

1,547 yards, 22 TDs, 308 rec. yards

Liti Molisi, RB, East, 5-10, 175, Sr.

233 carries, 1,320 yards, 9 TDs

John Schmidt, RB/WR, Logan, 5-10, 192, Sr.

476 rushing, 905 receiving, 18 total TDs

Cole Payne, WR, Orem, 6-3, 192, Jr.

67 receptions, 1,299 yards, 15 TDs

Rickey Shumway, WR, Timpview, 6-3, 180, Sr.

68 receptions, 1,163 yards, 19 TDs

Dalton Cole, OL, Logan, 6-5, 255, Sr.

Region 5 offensive lineman of year

Sione Leaaetoa (East) (All) Sione Leaaetoa (East) (All)

Tevita Hafoka, OL, East, 6-2, 250, Sr.

East's best downfield blocker all year

Zach Russon, OL, Skyline, 6-2, 270, Sr.

Center graded out at 95 percent

Vaha Vainuku, OL, East, 6-3, 280, Sr.

Dominant lineman runs a 4.7

Nate Watchman, OL, Olympus, 6-1, 245, Sr.

Left tackle gave QB Porter plenty of time

Caden Andersen, DL, Logan, 6-3, 236, Jr.

99 total tackles, 2.5 sacks

Quincy Clark, DL, Highland, 5-10, 245, Sr.

Led Rams with 10 tackles for loss

Sean Barton (Woods Cross) (All) Sean Barton (Woods Cross) (All)

Sione Lea'aetoa, DL, East, 6-2, 250, Jr.

32 total tackles, 12.5 sacks

Moana Ofahengaue, DL, Westlake, 6-2, 205, Sr.

78 total tackles, 7 sacks

Chasen Andersen, LB, Logan, 5-11, 193, Jr.

142 total tackles, 1 sack

Josh Burr, LB, Timpview, 6-2, 210, Sr.

130 total tackles, 5 sacks, 3 INTs

Rylee Gautavai, LB, Bountiful, 6-1, 195, Jr.

122 total tackles, 10 for loss, 2 INTs

Caleb McCray, LB, Springville, 6-0, 227, Sr.

142 total tackles, 1 sack, 1 INT

John Schmidt (Logan) (All) John Schmidt (Logan) (All)

Sean Barton, DB, Woods Cross, 6-3, 180, Jr.

96 tackles, 2.5 sacks, 1,316 yards total off.

Britton Gunter, DB, Box Elder, 5-10, 175, Sr.

67 tackles, 5 INTs; QB had 1,700 yards off.

Sione Makoni, DB, East, 6-0, 200, Sr.

83 total tackles, 9 INTs

Jake Thompson, K, Logan, 6-0, 187, Jr.

10 FGs, 74 PATs

Class 4A Second Team

QB: Steve Bate, Springville, Sr.

QB: Skyler Farnes, Woods Cross, Jr.

Dee Hafoka (East) (All) Dee Hafoka (East) (All)

RB: Sione Houma, Highland, Sr.

RB: Maurice Mapps Jr., Skyline, Sr.

WR: Calvin Escobedo, Olympus, Sr.

WR: John Fakahafua, East, Jr.

WR: Jalon Miyasaki, Springville, Sr.

TE: Filipo Mokofisi, Woods Cross, Jr.

OL: Conrad Beach, Springville, Sr.

OL: Kahai Faalafua, Timpanogos, Sr.

OL: Austin Harrison, Skyline, Sr.

OL: Joseph Hartshorn, Mountain View, Sr.

OL: Gordon MoiMoi, Timpview, Sr.

DL: Ethan Dursteler, Sky View, Jr.

Britton Gunter (Box Elder) (All) Britton Gunter (Box Elder) (All)

DL: Rylee Reeves, Box Elder, Sr.

DL: Filipe Fifita-Sitake, Mountain View, Sr.

DL: Jacoby Wildman, Logan, Jr.

LB: Chase Barney, East, Sr.

LB: Brandon Shingleton, Skyline, Sr.

LB: Teau Satuala, Bountiful, Sr.

LB: Adam Webber, Highland, So.

DB: Addison Bates, Westlake, Sr.

DB: Famafili Laulu Pututau, Mtn. Crest, Jr.

DB: Johnny Luke, Logan, Sr.

K: Hayes Hicken, Highland, Sr.

SPEC: Luke Larsen, Bountiful, Sr.

Jake Arslanian (Pine View) (All) Jake Arslanian (Pine View) (All)

Class 4A Honorable Mention

Martin Alcantar, Box Elder, Sr.; Taylor Camp, Orem, Jr.; Cameron Carson, Maple Mtn., Sr.; Nick Castillo, Woods Cross, Sr.; Jace Edmunds, Maple Mtn., Sr.; Jared Egbert, Clearfield, Sr.; Jack Fabrizio, Bountiful, Sr.; Breckin Gunter, Box Elder, So.; Junior Hamilton, Bountiful, Jr.; CJ Hildebrand, Maple Mtn., Jr.; Jakob Hunt, Bountiful, Jr.; Kyle Larsen, Provo, Sr.; Steve Laycock, Timpview, Sr.; Jake Lloyd, Timpview, Jr; Buddy Nemeschy, Hillcrest, Sr.; Patrick Paliau, East, Jr.; Atunaisa Palu, Mountain View, Jr.; Ethan Petersen, Mtn. Crest, Sr.; Carson Rawle, Timpview, Sr.; Tanner Richardson, Mtn. Crest, Sr.; Conrad Saaga, Westlake, Sr.; Nick Sefakis, Woods Cross, Sr.; Tyler Solorzano, Timpview, Sr.; Billy Thorpe, Clearfield, Sr.; Chandler Thornton, Olympus, Sr.; John Tupou, Springville, Sr.; Jake Trujillo, Roy, Sr.; Morgan Unga, Bonneville, Sr.; Justin Weaver, Highland, Sr.; Sylas Wells, Mtn. Crest, Sr.; Cam Zollinger, Bountiful, Sr.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company