Quantcast

High school football: 3A all-state teams

Published: Friday, Aug. 28 2015 4:44 p.m. MDT

Park City High School Varsity Football (All) Park City High School Varsity Football (All)

Class 3A MVP

Brian Scott, Hurricane, RB, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Bruising fullback was a load to bring down as he led Hurricane to the 3A state title by carrying the ball 210 times for 1,638 yards and 31 touchdowns. He finished his career with 40 total touchdowns. In a limited role at linebacker, Scott also added 39 tackles and two sacks.

Class 3A First Team

Hayden Nielsen, QB, Spanish Fork. 5-11, 165, Sr.

2,837 yards, 29 TDs

John Ursua. QB, Cedar, 5-9, 165, Sr.

2,553 total offense

Mike Needham, RB, Desert Hills, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Peter Brown (Desert Hills) (All) Peter Brown (Desert Hills) (All)

1,293 yards, 14 TDs

Christian Taele. RB, Spanish Fork, 6-1, 195, Sr.

1,895 total offense

Jono Schettler, WR, Park City, 6-2, 179, Sr.

1,119 yards, 10 TDs

Jake Arslanian, WR, Pine View. 6-0, 175, Sr.

800 yards, 9 TDs

Gerry Banda, OL, Delta, 5-9, 210, Sr.

Delta's top lineman

Kahi Eldredge, OL, Cedar, 5-10, 255, Sr.

3-year starter

Jared McCauley, OL, Juan Diego, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Christian Taele (Spanish Fork) (All) Christian Taele (Spanish Fork) (All)

Team's top lineman

Alex Sefita, OL, Hurricane, 5-11, 225, Sr.

Tigers best O-lineman

Sosiua Vaitohi, OL, Spanish Fork, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Team's heart & soul

Jeremy Cafe, DL, Stansbury, 6-1, 175, Sr.

27 tacks, 12 sacks

Ryan McCauley, DL, Juan Diego, 6-3, 230, Sr.

61 tackles, 6 sacks

Kevin Mortensen, DL, Hurricane, 6-4, 240, Sr.

73 tackles, 4 sacks

Boston Saunders, DL, Morgan, 6-4, 215, Sr.

Boston Saunders (Morgan) (All) Boston Saunders (Morgan) (All)

71 tackles, 3 sacks

Colin Argyle, LB, Spanish Fork, 6-1, 200, Sr.

130 tackles

Peter Brown, LB, Desert Hills, 6-1, 215, Sr.

113 tackles, 2 sacks

Skyler Cloward, LB, Grantsville, 6-1, 210, Jr.

96 tackles, 7 sacks

Dakota Cox, LB, Juan Diego, 6-1, 218, Jr.

92 tackles, 2 INTs

Colin Christensen, DB, Delta, 6-0, 170, Sr.

53 tackles, 6 INTs

Taylor Parker, DB, Hurricane, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Taylor Parker (Hurricane) (All) Taylor Parker (Hurricane) (All)

48 tackles, 3 INTs

Bud Pope, DB, Desert Hills, 6-1, 195, Sr.

52 tackles, 5 INTs

Austin Barker, K, Dixie, 5-10, 165, Sr.

4 FGs, 45 PATs

Weston Yardley, Spec., Hurricane, 5-10, 165, Sr.

12 TDs, 9 INTs

Class 3A Second Team

QB: Blake Barney, Dixie, Jr.

QB: Chase Christiansen, Stansbury, So.

QB: Porter Harris, Desert Hills, Sr.

Jeremy Cafe (Stansbury) (All) Jeremy Cafe (Stansbury) (All)

RB: Brock Garn, Juan Diego, Sr.

RB: Adam Thompson, Hurricane, Jr.

RB: Christian Weidle, Judge, Sr.

WR: Luigy Paulino, Spanish Fork, Sr.

WR: Ty Rutledge, Desert Hills, Jr.

TE:Andy Perkins, Spanish Fork, Sr.

OL: Brenton Bushnell, Dixie, Sr.

OL: Matt Crispo, Judge, Sr.

OL: Ben Gottfredson, Snow Canyon, Sr.

OL: McKay Ericsson, Desert Hills, Sr.

OL: Logan Stott, Pine View, Jr.

DL: Michael Beck, Cedar, Sr.

Bud Pope (Desert Hills) (All) Bud Pope (Desert Hills) (All)

DL: Nate Brinker, Desert Hills, Sr.

DL: Dakota Leetham, Grantsville, Sr.

DL: Cole Wright, Juab, Sr.

LB: Jared Edwards, Hurricane, Jr.

LB: John Finch, Park City, Sr.

LB: Seth Haderlie, Wasatch, Sr.

LB: Garrett Largent, Morgan, Sr.

DB: Taylor Day, Bear River, Sr.

DB: Talem Franco, Wasatch, Jr.

DB: Jace Johnson, Delta, Sr.

K: Ethan Stratton, Hurricane, So.

Hayden Nielsen (Spanish Fork) (All) Hayden Nielsen (Spanish Fork) (All)

Class 3A Honorable Mention

Zach Annis, Ogden, Sr.; Hayden Bishop, Cedar, Sr.; Kael Buck, Ogden, Sr.; David Cardon, Cedar, Sr.; Dacota Case, Stansbury, Jr.; Max Cook, Grantsville, Jr.; Miles Ellis, Judge, Sr.; Dalen Erickson, Grantsville, Sr.; Ky Fisher, Grantsville, So.; Braiden French, Cedar, Sr.; Kole Halladay, Cedar, Sr.; Nick Haycock, Carbon, Sr.; Kayden Hughes, Delta, Sr.; Devan Judd, Payson, Jr.; Bryan Lee, Hurricane, Sr.; Nick Markosian, Juan Diego, Jr.; Elliott McGill, Judge, Sr.; Tyler McMain, Tooele, Sr.; Prentiss Miller, Pine View, Jr.; Jeff Pace, Payson, Sr.; Braxton Peterson, Pine View, Sr.; Derek Reasch, Uintah, Sr.; Larry Rodriguez, Ogden, Jr.; Cayden Sanchez, Juan Diego, Sr.; Cameron Sego, North Sanpete, Sr.; Sharrief Shah, Juan Diego, Sr.; McKay Shamo, Delta, Jr.; Ty Shelley, Desert Hills, Sr.; Daniel Surfass, Park City, Sr.; Clayton Welch, Bear River, Sr.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company