Quantcast

High school basketball: 3A Boys All-State Teams

Published: Sunday, March 20 2011 11:51 p.m. MDT

Judge Memorial's Daniel Shiramizu (11) is a 3A boys basketball first team all-stater. (Mike Terry, Deseret News) Judge Memorial's Daniel Shiramizu (11) is a 3A boys basketball first team all-stater. (Mike Terry, Deseret News)

Note: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes. This year 19 of 21 coaches in 3A voted. For a complete breakdown of votes please see the corresponding all-state voting graphic.

3A MVP

Mike Brown, Wasatch, Sr., 6-2, Guard, Very versatile player led Wasps to 3A title averaging 19.6 ppg

3A First Team

Tanner Atkin, Desert Hills, Sr., 6-3, F, Very versatile, averaged 12.1 ppg, 6.0 rpg

Dallen Bird, North Sanpete, Sr., 6-9, C, Averaged 15.9 ppg, led team to rare region title

Casey Evans, Morgan, Sr., 6-4, F, Led 3A in scoring with 21.4 ppg

Judge Memorial's Daniel Shiramizu (11) is a 3A boys basketball first team all-stater. (Mike Terry, Deseret News) Judge Memorial's Daniel Shiramizu (11) is a 3A boys basketball first team all-stater. (Mike Terry, Deseret News)

McKay Murdock, Wasatch, Sr., 5-10, G, Stellar point guard averaged 13.5 ppg

Tyler Ott, Desert Hill, Jr., 6-5, F, Extremely athletic, averaged 14.6 ppg

Daniel Shiramizu, Judge, Sr., 6-1, G, Led Judge into semis with 12.0 ppg, 5.0 apg

3A Second Team

Jared Brooks, Morgan, Sr., 6-1, G

Braxton Nielsen, Union, Sr., 5-9, G

Kyler Nielson, Cedar, Jr., 6-4, G

Matt Pelo, Wasatch, Jr., 6-3, F

Brandon Simister, Desert Hills, Jr., 6-0, G

Robert Torgerson, Richfield, Sr., 6-4, F/C

Desert Hills' Tyler Ott (30) is a 3A boys basketball first team all-stater. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Desert Hills' Tyler Ott (30) is a 3A boys basketball first team all-stater. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

3A Third Team

Clint Finkbiner, Carbon, Jr, 5-10, G

Boston Gubler, Hurricane, Jr., 6-9, F /C

Morgan Hesleph, Juan Diego, Sr., 5-10, G

Logan Mortenson, Juan Diego, Sr., 6-5, C

Dallin Schenk, Morgan, Sr., 6-4, C

John Ursua, Cedar, Jr., 5-9, G

3A Honorable Mention

Chance Bearnson, Cedar, Sr., 6-5, C

Ty Benson, Emery, Sr., 5-10, G

Britton Buford, Park City, Jr., 6-4, G

Rhett Bird, North Sanpete, Jr., 6-5, F

Desert Hills' Tyler Ott (30) is a 3A boys basketball first team all-stater. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Desert Hills' Tyler Ott (30) is a 3A boys basketball first team all-stater. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Ben Cook, Judge, Sr., 6-3, C

Josh Hardin, Ben Lomond, So., 6-3, F

Colton Jacobson, Union, Sr., 6-2, G

Dallin Kay, Juab, Sr., 6-5, F

Wade Miller, Bear River, So., 6-4, F

Erik Nakken, Cedar, Sr., 6-2, G

Eric Peterson, Richfield, Sr., 6-1, G/F

Jono Schettler, Park City, Jr., 6-2, G

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company