Utah gallery listings

Published: Saturday, Feb. 26 2011 6:00 p.m. MST

Anne Becker's Anne Becker's "Coneflowers by the Lake," Art at the Main. ()

Phone: 801-236-2015

*Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association

E-mail: features@desnews.com


Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 801-334-9881) — Art by Doug Wride. Reception March 4, 6-9 p.m.

Utah County Art Board (151 S. University Ave., Provo, 801-226-5366) — Art by Utah Valley Artist's Guild. Reception March 4, 6-9 p.m.


Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Alpine Art (430 E. South Temple, 801-355-1155) — "Simply Photography 2011," by Shalee Cooper, Paul Dougan, Trish Empey, Tri Hunyh, Dave Laub and Lisa Mitchell, through March 11.

"Can't Let Go," by Fred Calleri, Gallery MAR__Anne Becker's "Coneflowers by the Lake," Art at the Main. __"Red Window," by Jared Sanders, oil, 48 by 48 inches, Lee Fine Art ()

Anderson-Foothill Library (1135 S. 2100 East, 801-594-8611) — "Environment," by Elisabeth Bunker, through March 19.

Art Access Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-328-0703) — "Portraits of Light," by Sarinda Jones, through March 11.

Art at the Main Gallery* (210 E. 400 South, 801-363-4088) — Art by Anne Becker, through March 11.

Busath Studio and Gardens (701 E. South Temple, 801-364-6645) — "Don Busath Retrospective Show: 60 Years of Photography," by Don Busath, through Feb. 28.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

David Ericson Fine Art (418 S. 200 West, 801-533-8245) — Art by Brian Kershisnik, Russell Case and Spring City artists.

"Can't Let Go," by Fred Calleri, Gallery MAR ()

Day-Riverside Library* (1575 W. 1000 North, 801-594-8632) — "Work" by Joseph Taylor, through April 2.

Evergreen Framing Co. & Gallery* (3295 S. 2000 East, 801-467-8770) — "Bridging Nature and Suburbia," by Shea Guevara and Ben Behunin, through March 11.

F. Weixler Co.* (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists Valoy Eaton, Frank Huff, Kimbal Warren, Karl Thomas and Douglas Aagard.

Finch Lane Gallery* (1340 E. 100 South, 801-596-5000) — Art by Tessa Barton and Naomi Marine, through March 4.

The Gallerie (9220 Village Shop Drive, Sandy, 801-878-8950) — Artwork by Latin-American artists, by appointment only.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art* (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also featuring prints by Carl Bloch.

"Red Window," by Jared Sanders, oil, 48 by 48 inches, Lee Fine Art ()

Horne Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — Art by Phyllis Horne, through March 11.

Leigh-North Gallery* (801-417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art, 1850-1950.

Local Colors of Utah (535 S. 700 East, 801-363-3922) ?— "Color Harmony," by Richard Foote and Delana Albrecht, through March 11.

Mestizo Coffee House and Gallery (641 W. North Temple, 801-575-6012) ?— "Driven From the State: An exhibit of Art and Ideas," art by various artists, through March 12.

Nox Contemporary Art Gallery (440 S. 400 West, 801-289-6269) — "Drawn," by various artists, through April 1.

"Can't Let Go," by Fred Calleri, Gallery MAR__Anne Becker's "Coneflowers by the Lake," Art at the Main. __"Red Window," by Jared Sanders, oil, 48 by 48 inches, Lee Fine Art ()

Phillips Gallery (444 E. 200 South, 801-364-8284) — Mixed media by Dave Malone, through March 11.

Pioneer Memorial Theatre Loge Gallery (300 S. 1400 East, 801-581-6961) — "People and Places: Spring City Artists," by various artists, through March 5.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 Q St., 801-359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, James Stewart, Carla Jimison and others.

Red Butte Garden (300 Wakara Way, 801-585-0556) — "The Nature of Sustainable Art," by various artists, through Feb. 27

Red Kiln Clay Gallery (339 E. 1700 S., 801-484-4016) — "Robots" by Benjamin J. Gawle, through March 11.

Rio Gallery (300 S. Rio Grande St., 801-533-3582) — "Along Those Lines," by Roland Thompson, Jared Clark and Allan Ludwi.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Guardians: Consideration of Forms in Space and Place," by Paul Vincent Bernard and "Rocks and Flowers: Composition, Texture, Metaphor," by Sherman Bloom, through March 4. "Mixed Media," by Taylor Kent Smedley, through March 9. "On the Wall," by Clayton Middle School, through April 8.

"Can't Let Go," by Fred Calleri, Gallery MAR__Anne Becker's "Coneflowers by the Lake," Art at the Main. __"Red Window," by Jared Sanders, oil, 48 by 48 inches, Lee Fine Art ()

Sprague Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 801-594-8640) — "Love and Time," art by Natalie Raevsky, through March 4.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery (797 E. 6400 South, 801-747-3520) — Art by James C. Christensen and Greg Olsen.

Utah Arts Festival Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-322-2428) — "Abstraction" by Sonay Dinsdale, Jodi Steen an Todd Powelson, through March 11.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5100) — "Art for the Soul," by contemporary African-American artists, through March 1.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Trevor Southey: Reconciliation," by Trevor Southey; "salt 2," by Sophie Whettnall, through Feb. 27; "Collecting Knowledge: Renaissance Cabinets of Curiosity," by various artists, through May 15; "Helen Levitt Photographs," through June 12; "Abstracts from Nature," by Don Olsen, through Aug. 15.

"Can't Let Go," by Fred Calleri, Gallery MAR__Anne Becker's "Coneflowers by the Lake," Art at the Main. __"Red Window," by Jared Sanders, oil, 48 by 48 inches, Lee Fine Art ()

Williams Fine Art (200 E. South Temple, 801-534-0331) — "The Art and Poetry of Dennis Smith," through Feb. 28.

Westminster College (1840 S. 1300 E., 801-832-2682) — Campus Art Crawl, featuring art by Westminster faculty, students and alumni.


Art Around the Corner (historical downtown St. George, 435-632-9598) — Collection of world-renowned sculptures.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-292-0367) — Statewide juried competition by various artists, through April 1.

Brigham City Museum (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — "Earth from Space," from the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, through March 27.

"Can't Let Go," by Fred Calleri, Gallery MAR__Anne Becker's "Coneflowers by the Lake," Art at the Main. __"Red Window," by Jared Sanders, oil, 48 by 48 inches, Lee Fine Art ()

Brigham Young University Museum of Art (Brigham Young University North Campus Drive, Provo, 801-422-8287) — "Dorothea Lange's Three Mormon Towns," by Dorthea Lange, through April 30. "The Master's Hand," artwork of Carl Heinrich Bloch, on display through May 7. "At War!: The Changing Face of American War Illustration," through Aug. 3.

Central Utah Art Center (86 N. Main, Ephraim, 435-283-5110) — "Camera Vivant: An Exhibition of Contemporary Camera-Based Works," by various artists and "Whitman and Associates," by Jeff Larson, through March 4

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra C. Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns; Cheryl, Gary and John Collin; Elva Malin; Holly Pendergast; Melodie Williams; Roland Lee; and more.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — Art by the Utah Watercolor Society, through March 25.Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 801-427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery MAR (580 Main, Park City, 435-649-3001) — "Unmistakable Twist," by Fred Calleri, through March 25.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Pieter Brest van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery (BYU campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Julie Nester Gallery (1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — Art by Jeff Cohen and Chris Gwaltney, through March 23.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — "The Perfect Fit: Shoes Tell Stories," though April 3. "The Visitors," by Rebecca Jacoby and "Snow Driven," by Emily King, through April 10.Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Art by Jared Sanders and Joseph Alleman.

Moab Art Works (11 N. Main, Suite No. 2, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "I'll Be Ahead If I Can Qit While I'm Behind," by Brian Parkin.

Montgomery-Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Artwork by Steve Songer.

Mountain Place Gallery (129 N. Main, Logan, 435-752-0211) — Artwork by Russ Fjeldsted.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures (BYU, 700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Park City Museum (528 Main, Park City, 435-649-7457) — "Our Lives, Our Stories: America's Greatest Generation," photos courtesy National Endowment for the Humanities, through March 26.

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University Ave., Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 N., St. George, 435-627-4525) — "An Art Voyage through Zion," by various artists and "Into the Mysteries of the Super Real" by Charles Becker, through March 19.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, Sevier County, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Maureen Brooks, Richard Bepristis, Lamar Mills, Sharlene Kelsey, Mel Rider, Linnea Holt, Michelle Jensen, Lilly Jones, Jo Low, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Rachel Olsen and Barth Hansen.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Artwork by V. Douglas Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Cordell Taylor, Doug Braithwaite, Andrzej Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Patricia Kimball, Pilar Pobil and others.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company