Quantcast

High school football playoff schedule

Published: Friday, Oct. 29 2010 11:32 p.m. MDT

Hunter's #11 Leva Bloomfield (CQ) (right) reaches up to knock Layton's #7 Cody Baptist down on a run around the corner as Hunter and Layton play in a play-in game at Hunter.  Hunter won 17-10.   (Scott G. Winterton, Deseret News) Hunter's #11 Leva Bloomfield (CQ) (right) reaches up to knock Layton's #7 Cody Baptist down on a run around the corner as Hunter and Layton play in a play-in game at Hunter. Hunter won 17-10. (Scott G. Winterton, Deseret News)

Class 5A First round

Friday's games

Riverton 34, West 7

Lone Peak 30, Syracuse 8

Skyline 39, Kearns 22

Jordan 52, Davis 7

Cottonwood 54, Herriman 24

Northridge 21, Alta 14

Today's games

Pleasant Grove (5-6) at Fremont (8-1), 1 p.m.

Hunter (7-3) at Bingham (9-0), 2:30 p.m.

Next week's quarterfinals

Riverton (10-1) at Lone Peak (10-1)

Pl. Grove/Fremont winner vs. Skyline (6-4)

Jordan (8-3) at Cottonwood (10-0)

Hunter/Bingham winner vs. Northridge (9-2)

Class 4A First round

Friday's games

Highland 35, Box Elder 21

Timpview 48, Logan 14

Springville 35, Olympus 14

Spanish Fork 56, Mountain View 48, 3OT

Mountain Crest 52, Payson 6

East 48, Westlake 28

Today's games

Maple Mtn. (2-8) at Pine View (6-3), 1 p.m.

Orem (3-7) at Bountiful (7-3), 1 p.m.

Next week's quarterfinals

Highland (7-4) vs. Maple Mtn./Pine View winner

Timpview (10-0) vs. Springville (9-1)

Spanish Fork (7-3) vs. Orem/Bountiful winner

East (8-2) at Mountain Crest (8-2)

Class 3A First round

Friday's Games

Juab 35, Union 16

Juan Diego 17, Manti 0

Wasatch 28, Richfield 14

Hurricane 35, Morgan 10

Emery 26, Park City 23

Delta 48, American Leadership 0

Today's games

Judge (5-5) at Cedar (9-1), 1 p.m.

Desert Hills (6-3) at Bear River (5-4), 1 p.m.

Next week's quarterfinals

Juab (8-3) at Juan Diego (9-1)

Judge/Cedar winner vs. Wasatch (7-3)

Emery (7-4) at Hurricane (10-1)

Delta (7-4) vs. Desert Hills/Bear River winner

Class 2A quarterfinals

Friday's games

San Juan 47, Kanab 14

South Sevier 6, Enterprise 2

Millard 21, Grand 14, OT

Today's game

Beaver (7-3) at South Summit (8-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Next week's semifinals

At Pleasant Grove High School

San Juan (10-0) vs. South Sevier (3-8), 11 a.m.

Millard (8-2) vs. South Summit/Beaver winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

Today's games

Altamont (6-3) at Milford (3-7), 1 p.m.

Monument Valley (3-7) at Rich (6-3), 1 p.m.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company