Quantcast

Candidates for 2010 elections

Published: Wednesday, July 1 2015 1:22 p.m. MDT

Candidates who filed for political office by the 5 p.m. Friday deadline (R-Republican, D-Democrat, C-Constitution, L-Libertarian, I-Independent, i-incumbent)

U.S. Senate

R — Bob Bennett (i), Tim Bridgewater, David Y. Chiu, Merrill Cook, Cherilyn Eagar, Jeremy Friedbaum, Leonard J. Fabio, Mike Lee

D — Sam Granato, Christopher Stout

C — Scott N. Bradley

U.S. House

1st District

R — Rob Bishop (i)

D — Morgan Bowen

C — Kirk D. Pearson

L — Jared Paul Stratton

2nd District

D — Jim Matheson (i), Claudia Wright

R — Ed Eliason, Morgan Philpot, Neil Walter

C — Randall Hinton

I — Dave Glissmeyer, Wayne L. Hill

3rd District

R — Jason Chaffetz (i)

D — Karen Hyer

C — Douglas Sligting

L — Jake Shannon

I — Joseph L Puente

Governor

R — Gary Herbert (i), Richard Martin, Daniel V. Oaks Jr., Dell "Superdell" Schanze

D-Peter Corroon

L — W. Andrew McCullough

Utah Senate

District 2

D — Ben McAdams (i)

R — Nancie Lee Davis

District 3

D — Gene Davis (i)

R — Lee Brinton

District 4

D — Pat Jones (i)

R — Doug Greer, Dana Jenkins, Steve Sorensen

District 5

D — Karen Mayne (i)

R — Samuel Fidler

C — Jim Peverelle Jr.

District 7

D — Ross Romero (i)

R — Eric K. Johnson

District 9

R — Wayne Niederhauser (i)

D — Tyler Ayers, C.B. Stirling

District 11

R — Dwayne Nielson, Howard Stephenson (i)

D — Dave Hogue

District 12

D — Brent Goodfellow (i)

R — James L. Leigh, Jack T. Nielsen, Daniel W. Thatcher

District 15

R — Margaret Dayton (i)

D — Linnea S. Barney

District 17

R — Peter C. Knudson (i), Jeff McNeill (R)

C — Sherry Phipps

District 18

R — Jon J. Greiner (i), Stuart C. Reid (R)

D — Betty Sawyer

District 21

R — Jerry W. Stevenson (i)

D — Sarah Schofield

L — Vincent C. Marcus III

District 22

R — J. Stuart Adams (i)

D — Charlie Parker

C — David A. Hansen

District 26

R — Kevin T. Van Tassell (i)

D — Paul Dowland

District 28

R — Matthew D. Carling, Matthew Nephi Sorensen, Dennis E. Stowell (i)

Utah House

District 1

R — Don S. Koyle, Ronda Rudd Menlove (i)

District 2

R — Douglas Beazer, Ben C. Ferry (i), Lee B. Perry

C — Becky Maddox

District 3

R — Jack Draxler (i)

District 4

R — David G. Butterfield, Teresa L. Theurer

D — Gilberto Urroz

District 5

R — Chuck Bateman, R. Curt Webb (i)

D — Paige Pagnucco

District 6

R — Craig Call, Brad J. Galvez, Brent Ropelato

D — Benjamin Pales

District 7

R — Ryan D. Wilcox (i)

D — Peter C. Clemens

District 8

R — Gage Froerer (i)

D — Alan L. Wheelwright

District 9

D — Jesse M. Garcia, Neil Hansen (i)

R — Jeremy Peterson

District 10

R — Noall Knighton, Dixon M. Pitcher

District 11

R — Brad Dee (i)

D — Steven Gaskill

District 12

R — Richard A. Greenwood (i)

D — Larry E. Cisney

District 13

R — Paul Ray (i), Troy A. Shingleton, Terry R. Spencer

D — Ben F. Wofford

District 14

R — Curt Oda (i)

D — Christopher S. Williams

District 15

R — Jory Francis, Scott W. Holt, Eric Isom, Brad R. Wilson

D — Ryan Mellor, Sherri Tatton

District 16

R — Mike Bouwhuis, Tom Clay, Chris Crowder, Steven G. Handy, Cathy Nilsson

District 17

R — Julie Fisher (i)

C — David A. Armstrong

District 18

R — Roger E. Barrus(i)

D — John Campbell

District 19

R — Ben Horsley, Kris Kimball, Jim Nielson, John S. Pitt, Shirene L. Saddler,

D — Richard Watson

C — Reldon C. White

District 20

R — Becky Edwards (i), R. Chet Loftis, D.J. Schanz

D — William Ward

C — Robert G. Moultrie

District 21

D — James R. Gowans (i)

R — Douglas Sagers

C — Jonathan D. Garrard

District 22

D — Susan D. Duckworth (i)

R — Dan Cripps, Noel Fields, Galen Mills, Adam Peeples, Brandon Scow

District 23

D — Jen Seelig (i)

R — Richard D.M. Barnes

L — Mark T. Sweet

District 24

D — Rebecca Chavez-Houck (i), Richard N. Goldberger

R — Nephi J. Robinson

District 25

D — Joel K. Briscoe, Dixon D. Hindley, Anthony C. Kaye, John F. Netto

R — Janice W. Clemmer, Rick Raile

C — Thomas Olds

District 26

D — David Litvack (i)

R — Tom Vasiliou, Seth Robert Wright

District 27

R — John Dougall (i)

D — Jenn Payne

District 28

D — Brian S. King (i).

R — James W. Farley

District 29

D — Janice Fisher (i)

R — Eric J. Freeman, Brenda Woodhouse

District 30

D — Jackie Biskupski (i)

R — Sinama Meli

District 31

D — Larry Wiley (i)

R — Grace Sperry, Ryan Zumwalt

District 32

R — Ron Bigelow (i)

D — Merrill Humberg

District 33

D — Neal B. Hendrickson (i)

R — John Huntinghouse

District 34

R — Johnny Anderson (i)

D — Clover Meaders

District 35

D — Mark A. Wheatley (i)

R — Rob Alexander

L — Chelsea Travis

District 36

R — Robert Book, Jason Epps

D — Patrice Arent, Brennan H. Moss

District 37

D — Carol Spackman Moss (i)

R — Linda Cooper, Margrethe Peterson

District 38

R — Jared W. Christensen, Eric Hutchings (i)

D — Michael Wallentine

District 39

R — Jim Dunnigan (i)

D — Alan Peterson

L — Ryan J. Kelly

District 40

D — Lynn N. Hemingway (i)

R — Val J. Bateman

L — Sandra Johnson

District 41

R — Todd E. Kiser (i)

D — John Jackson

C — Matt Woolley

District 42

R — Myron L. Burnett, Jim Bird (i)

District 43

R — Wayne A. Harper (i)

D — Brian Yardley

C — D. Mark Faux

District 44

D — Tim M. Cosgrove (i)

R — Shawn Bradley (R), Raymond J. Poole

L — Erin M. Partridge

District 45

D — Laura Black (i)

R — Steven Eliason

C — David Perry

District 46

D — Marie H. Poulson (i)

R — N. William Clatyon, Ben Derrick, Lee Anne Walker

District 47

R — Ken Ivory, Steven R. Mascaro (i)

D — John Rendell

District 48

D — Trisha S. Beck (i)

R — Mike Carey, LaVar Christensen

District 49

D — F. Jay Seegmiller (i)

R — Derek Brown, Con Maxfield

District 50

R — Greg Jarrard, Merlynn T. Newbold (i), Steven E. Roberts

D — Gary R. Olsen

C — Russell G. Hatch

District 51

R — Greg Hughes (i)

D — Jesse Christensen

District 52

R — Carl D. Wimmer (i)

L — Shaun Kruger

I — Chad Reyes

District 53

R — Melvin R. Brown (i), Jon Hellander

D — Glenn J. Wright

C — Clyde Beutler

District 54

R — Kraig Powell (i)

District 55

R — John G. Mathis (i)

D — Mike Binyon

L — George Hill

District 56

R — Kenneth W. Sumsion (i)

D — Lori A. Bonner

District 57

R — Craig A. Frank (i), John Glen Stevens

D — James E. Crismon

C — Curt Crosby

District 58

R — Stephen E. Sandstrom (i)

D — Steve Baugh

District 59

R — Val Peterson, Michael J. Thompson

D — James Greer

District 60

R — Bradley Daw (i), Calvin Harper

D — Alan Keele

District 61

R — Keith Grover (i)

D — Deon S. Turley

District 62

R — Christopher N. Herrod (i)

D — Mark Peterson

District 63

R — David Acheson, Dawn Frandsen, Dean Sanpei (R)

D — Donald K. Jarvis

District 64

R — Becky Lockhart (i)

D — Hal Miller

District 65

R — Mark D. Jarman, Francis D. Gibson (i)

District 66

R — Scott Brighton, Michael T. Morley (i), Glen W. Roberts

C — Feleni Siufanua

District 67

R — Richard L. Behling, Patrick L. Painter (i)

D — Scott Parkin

District 68

R — Ron Barlow, Bill Wright (i)

C — Gary R. Van Horn

District 69

D — Christine F. Watkins (i)

R — Jerry Anderson

District 70

R — Kay L. McIff (i)

C — L.S. Brown

District 71

R — Brad Last (i)

District 72

R — Evan J. Vickers (i)

L — Barry Short

District 73

R — Mike Noel (i)

District 74

R — David Clark (i)

D — Cyril H. Noble

C — Philip O. Jensen

District 75

R — Don L. Ipson

D — Jerry Howard

State School Board

District 2: Keith M. Buswell, Monty B. Hardy, Richard H. Favero, Lisa Galvez, David A. Hicken, Ann Meeks

District 3: Burtis J. Bills, Douglas G. Bowen, Craig E. Coleman, Robert E.H. Enger, D. Clark Turner

District 5: Kim R. Burningham, Diane Smith Cales, Nicole Toomey Davis, Ruland Gill, Aneladee J. Milne, Lisa Reed, Randy C. Smith, Brad Walters, Lawrence Wright

District 6: Hank Bertoch, John H. Hohlbauch, Michael G. Jensen

District 9: Joel Coleman, Daniel Steven Isham, Denis R. Morrill, Milton C. Witt

District 10: Laurel O. Brown.

District 14: Dixie Lee Allen, Virginia Yazzie Howard, Mike Miles, Johny Thayne

District 15: Tom Jett, Debra G. Roberts, Paul B. Terry

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company