Quantcast

Salt Lake, Davis, Utah, Summit, Tooele county primary election results

Published: Wednesday, Oct. 3 2001 5:02 p.m. MDT

Below are primary-election tallies for all cities in Salt Lake, Davis and Utah counties. Incumbents are designated (i). Those candidates in bold now advance to the general election. Municipal races are nonpartisan. Terms are four years, and seats are citywide unless designated otherwise.

AMERICAN FORK

Mayor

Ted B. Barratt (i), 820

Phyllis O. Crookston, 402

John A. Parker, 282

City Council (four-year term, two seats

Don Hampton (i), 771

Juel Andersen Belmont (i), 708

Shirl Don LeBaron, 554

Sheri Fraughton, 493

Buckley B. Platt, 345

BLUFFDALE

Mayor

Wayne Mortimer, 358

Claudia Anderson, 219

George J. Markisich, 40

Galen D. Tirrell, 19

City Council (two-year term, one seat)

Jesse W. Kelley (i), 330

Steve Levesque, 216

Jody K. Tuft, 69

BOUNTIFUL

Mayor

Joe L. Johnson, 2,795

J. Gordon Thomas, 1,086

Louis S. Neagle, 90

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Thomas Tolman, 2,104

Fred Moss, 1,870

Kevin Murray, 1,448

Sherman Fuller, 1,341

Jim Jones, 686

BRIGHAM CITY

Mayor

J. Douglas Wight, 854

LouAnn N. Christensen, 728

Richard E. Felt, 547

David T. Kano (i), 382

Bryan Gray, 220

Mario N. Saccomani, 93

City Council (two seats)

Jon Adams (i), 1,358

Bob Marabella, 985

Holly H. Bell, 938

Sid B. Forsgren, 790

Dennis Gailey, 638

Martha M. Shoun, 275

W. Dale Smith, 253

Katheryn Webster, 152

Kevin W. Lane, 120

Ricky Wood, 42

CENTERVILLE

Mayor

Michael Deamer, 1,396

Ron Russell, 787

Anne Looser, 71

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

R. Dean Layton, 1,079

Richard Bangerter (i), 976

Debbie Randall, 861

Jack Dellastatious, 583

W. Brian Hulse, 332

Sherri Lyn Lindstrom, 312

Delise Herem, 200

Marilyn Stephens, 78

CLEARFIELD

City Council (District 1)

Ivan D. Anderson (i), 161

Mark R. Shepherd, 122

Cathy Diehl, 77

CLINTON

Mayor

Lane "Mitch" Adams, 384

Dennis S. Simonsen, 194

Merlin D. Mitchell, 152

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Kenneth Willis (i), 336

Lori Elaine Miller, 308

Dale King, 251

Anna L. Stanton, 187

Susan L. "Sue" Smith, 159

Anthony O. "Tony" Thompson, 125

DRAPER

City Council (two at-large seats)

LaMont Smith, 533

Jenny Orgill, 490

Summer L. Pugh, 440

Ryan D. Davies, 236

Kevin Zollinger, 232

Glen B. Ogden, 222

William E. Rappleye, 161

Steven Filer, 35

EAGLE MOUNTAIN

Mayor

Kelvin E. Bailey, 313

Greg D. Kehl, 240

Vincent M. Liddiard, 178

Gordon L. Nelson, 10

City Council (two-year term)

Linn Strouse, 335

Chris A. Kofoed, 271

Mark S. Lofgren, 74

Glenn J. Burns, 50

ELK RIDGE

City Council (two-year term, two seats)

Todd D. Jackson, 154

Brent H. Martin, 130

Lee P. Freeman, 109

Don Mecham (i), 64

Leonhart Schroedter, 20

FARMINGTON

Mayor

Gary Elliott, 746

David Connors, 625

Brad Oldroyd, 547

Tyler Phillips, 15

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Susan Tanner Holmes, 1,086

David Hale, 952

Cindy Roybal, 930

Monty Fenwick, 294

Carl W. Downing, 192

GRANTSVILLE

Mayor

Merle E. Cole (i), 290

Charles Byron Anderson, 249

Janet E. Cook, 197

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

James L. Christensen, 332

Paul E. Rupp, 323

Karen F. Watson (i), 311

Michael F. Warner, 194

Darold Butcher, 170

Virginia M. Butler, 69

Gail D. Knickerbocker, 35

John L. Knickerbocker, 15

HEBER CITY

Mayor

Michael J. Moulton, 378

Lynn L. Adams (i), 354

Michael F. Bardole, 65

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

David R. Phillips (i), 540

Michael Thurber, 264

John Hayes Burns, 238

Murl Rawlins, 206

Paul F. Royall III, 166

Geneva (Donna) Maynard, 102

KAYSVILLE

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

John McCleary, 881

Nathan D. Pace, 833

Debbie Cutler, 570

Floyd Baham, 425

Anita Mata, 342

Clarence "Ernie" Anderson, 163

Bruce M. McGraw, 124

LEHI

Mayor

Kenneth J. Greenwood (i), 538

Carl J. Mellor, 358

Larry D. Olsen, 111

M.J. (Mick) Elkins, 17

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Johnny L. Barnes (i), 625

Stephen Holbrook, 478

Mark I. Johnson, 330

Johnny Revill, 209

Aimee Fox Christensen, 148

Julian J. Mercer, 128

Michael T. Hatch, 96

MAPLETON

Mayor

David W. Jensen, 403

Dean S. Allan, 388

Jim Larsen, 111

Yancy Childs, 16

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Lori B. Allen, 550

Ben Card, 415

Michael Cobia, 396

Lewis C. Bankhead, 195

Kasey Wilson, 125

City Council (two-year term, one seat)

Richard D. Bradford, 192

Cynthia Edmunds, 184

Orpha Dee B. Johnson, 166

Bill Carlson, 161

James D. Ashman, 147

MIDVALE

Mayor

JoAnn B. Seghini (i), 877

Brandon Kay Glover, 127

Brent Moore, 39

Ronald H. Levine, 17

City Council District 5 (four-year term)

David Nicol, 143

Colleen Costello (i), 136

Craig L. Lavin, 12

MURRAY

Mayor

Dan Snarr (i), 2,317

Chad A. Soffe, 1,161

John Christensen, 769

Gary R. Williams, 94

City Council District 2

Paul Ryan Sorensen, 356

Robert D. (Robbie) Robertson, 346

Ren Souza (i), 298

Jeff Evans, 181

City Council District 4

Pat Griffiths, 457

John C. Rush (i), 337

Norman E. Nielsen, 133

OGDEN

City Council, at-large Seat A

Kent W. Jorgenson, 1,361

Tom Jewkes, 414

Maury Grimm, 348

City Council, at-large Seat B

Mark L. Johnson, 1,106

Dan Fessler, 580

John H. Thompson, 421

City Council, Ward 3

Fasi Filiaga (i), 343

Debbie A. Hansen, 143

David Haun, 131

OREM

City Council (four-year term, three seats)

Karen McCandless (i), 1,930

Shiree A. Thurston, 1,401

Dean Dickerson, 1,226

Justin N. Thompson, 1,178

Cliff Miles, 711

Walter Nicholes, 544

Wilfred A. Rouse Jr., 382

Hayven W. Dunn, 300

Blaine R. Dart, 273

Gregory W. Willoughby, 249

Dirk Hacker, 148

PARK CITY

Mayor

Dana Williams, 715

Fred Jones, 369

Jim Doilney, 304

City Council (two seats)

Jeff Mann (i), 692

Jim Hier, 598

Kay Calvert, 395

Michael E. Kaplan, 273

Jeff Zenger, 152

Luci Sosnowski, 149

Mark Blue, 111

Jeff Brueningsen, 65

PAYSON

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Brad Daley, 517

Colleen Jacobson, 433

John C. Ryan, 214

Jason Davis, 141

Russ Arnold, 138

Jim Guynn, 123

PLEASANT GROVE

Mayor

Jim A. Danklef, 916

Dan D. Shaw, 485

Edward T. Sanderson (i), 318

Allen Larsen, 200

Keith D. Morris, 107

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Mark K. Atwood, 706

Jeffrey D. Wilson, 672

Cindy Boyd, 596

Ernest T. Bramwell, 566

Betty Memmott (i), 555

Glen Haynie, 404

Libby Flegal, 310

Scott A. Hunt, 114

John A. Johannesmeyer, 100

PROVO (95 percent of precincts reporting)

Mayor

Lewis K. Billings (i), 2,321

Dave Bailey, 1,769

Dennis W. Poulsen, 1,220

John Maurin, 109

City Council, Citywide District I

Dave Knecht, 2,777

Matthew A. Baker, 1,078

Richard Dougan, 908

RIVERTON

Mayor

R. Mont Evans, 1,142

Mark H. Easton, 834

Adam G. Bass, 125

David D. Barker, 44

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Bill Applegarth, 1,371

Al Leavitt, 976

Steve L. Brooks (i), 601

Sherri White, 545

Galen Mills (i), 400

Tony Johnson, 204

Kenneth D. Fortie, 73

SALEM

Mayor

Randy Brailsford (i), 507

Rodney Earl McKee, 75

Allen Davis, 52

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Dale Boman, 374

Dale Wills, 287

Roy H. Miller, 245

Ken Van Ausdal, 168

Gordon B. Hunt, 90

Shirley Van Leuven, 71

SALT LAKE CITY

City Council District 3

Eric Jergensen, 1,092

Polly Hart, 759

Phil Carroll, 598

Peter M. Corroon, 329

Jon M. Schumann, 138

SANDY

Mayor

Tom Dolan (i), 3,444

Trisha Beck, 1,756

Linda Saville, 1,404

Sylvia Marlowe Brunisholz, 105

City Council, at large

John Winder (i), 4,146

Richard J. Kuchinsky Jr., 1,112

Charles Campbell Hardy, 950

SANTAQUIN

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Wesley B. Morgan, 135

Frank Staheli (i), 127

Randall Ercanbrack, 66

Shannon Harris, 32

Antonio Guerra M., 16

SOUTH JORDAN

Mayor

Kent Money, 1,303

Roy Harward, 283

Bob Stubbs, 211

City Council District 3

Mary Wenner, 330

Ronald G. Holt, 108

Drew Chamberlain, 70

SOUTH SALT LAKE

Mayor

Wes C. Losser, 519

Gary W. Sessions, 429

Doug Moffat, 399

City Council, at large (four-year term, one seat)

Robert (Bob) Gray (i), 559

Steve Norr, 303

Jeff Cook, 200

Ben B. Pender, 192

Betty Bates, 80

SOUTH WEBER

Mayor

Joseph E. Gertge, 329

Henry J. Dickamore (i), 197

Samuel J. Smith, 42

City Council (two-year term, one seat)

Debra Hohosh, 233

Elizabeth Poll Rice, 135

Ryan Semerau, 123

Eric G. Swedin, 50

City Council (four year, two seats)

David L. Thomas, 323

Jan Ukena (i), 245

John Massengale, 215

Liesel Woodard, 112

Gayle M. Kennington, 102

Jack (Jeff) Cusick, 74

SPRINGVILLE

City Council (two-year term, one seat)

Mark S. Balzotti, 297

Charles "Pat" Monney, 194

Robert O. Allred, 104

SYRACUSE

Mayor

Fred Panucci, 784

Dana C. Love, 590

Michael E. McBride, 420

City Council (two seats)

Jon W. Jepperson (i), 953

Angelo Contino (i), 773

Lurlen A. Knight, 594

Jimmie K. Chadbourne, 424

Danny Hammon, 331

Angelika K. Bennett, 226

Diana Booker, 140

Craig Trevor Collins, 54

TAYLORSVILLE

Mayor

Janice Auger (i), 1,644

L. Keith Sorensen, 971

Shane R. Worrell, 119

Roger "K" Belgard, 40

City Council District 4

Dave Goddard, 195

Les N. Matsumura, 194

Craig E. Garrett, 191

Kevin S. Dudley, 30

Matt Morrison, 22

Jonathan D. Hallett, 18

City Council District 5

Jim Dunnigan (i), 291

Russ Wall, 245

Doug Arnesen, 47

TOOELE

Mayor

Charlie Roberts (i), 987

Steve D. Bevan, 886

Larry Seals, 490

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Colleen S. Johnson (i), 1,035

Doug Redmond, 800

Phillip E. Montano, 631

Steve Dale, 609

Charles H. Brown (i), 589

Tom Poyner, 308

Michael Maloy, 213

Jeffery A. Watson, 158

Ryan Kent Timmins, 82

Bill Niles, 57

WEST BOUNTIFUL

Mayor

Carl Martin, 236

James Behunin, 210

Jeff Richards, 180

Vicki Stock 122

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Devan Pack, 278

Bonnie Sorenson, 265

Tristina Bown, 197

Rex Tunbridge, 195

Katherine Atkin, 159

Rosemary Hanks, 131

Alma Miller, 90

Kevin Shakespeare, 51

Jennifer Ann Erickson, 35

WEST JORDAN

Mayor

Bryan D. Holladay, 1,620

Donna Evans (i), 1,322

Steven R. Mascaro, 1,049

Richard Moore, 235

Andrew Michael Pederson, 86

City Council at large (two seats)

Nola Duncan, 1,798

Kathy Hilton, 1,507

Kevin L. Mertin, 957

Stuart Richardson, 954

James F. Dupaix, 641

Braxton Southwick, 562

Carla Ainsworth, 398

Stephen A. Hoyle, 315

Phil Holmes, 248

Dan McCorkle, 200

Adam Kyle Kay, 147

WEST POINT

Mayor

John Petroff Jr., 363

Howard F. Stoddard, 314

Jerry G. Chatteron, 253

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Farrell A. Cook (i), 488

Erik Richard Craythorne, 347

Pamela J. Lowe, 293

Barbara J. Langston (i), 244

Max Livingston, 229

Trenton David, 114

WEST VALLEY CITY

City Council District 2

Joel Coleman, 226

Duane R. Moss (i), 198

Steve Buhler, 164

Fred Rindlisbacher, 98

Marjorie B. Oswald, 46

Troy G. Herrick, 27

City Council District 4

Steve Vincent, 266

Darrell R. Curtis, 187

Chuck Monk, 151

Brian W. Fredrickson, 124

George L. Paulsen, 124

Claudia C. Jensen, 104

John B. Chandler, 33

City Council, at large

Barbara Thomas (i), 1,226

Scott Spendlove, 430

Ingrid Cloud, 266

Sonia Parker, 192

Jeremy Castellano, 127

Roy D. Kareus, 94

WOODLAND HILLS

Mayor

Toby M. Harding, 149

Kari L. Malkovich, 54

D. Nile Jensen (i), 46

Chance L. Williams, 25

City Council (four-year term, two seats)

Jody Stones, 146

Todd Rupper, 145

Rowan E. Cecil, 90

Wesley E. Shields (i), 89

Martin A. Grogg, 57

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS