1 of 2
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News
Lisa Lockhart of Oelrichs, South Dakota, competes in the barrel Racing event as competitors compete in the fifth performance of the Days of '47 Rodeo in Salt Lake City on Saturday, July 23, 2016. The 2017 Days of '47 Rodeo will be July 19-24 at the Utah State Fairpark.

MUSIC/DANCE

CineStage, Simon and Garfunkel tribute, July 14, 7 p.m., Bountiful City Park, 200 W. 400 North, Bountiful, free (www.co.davis.ut.us)

N.M.O. and Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real, July 14, 7 p.m., Red Butte Garden, 300 Wakara Way, $34-$41 (801-585-0556 or redbuttegarden.org)

Steel Belts, July 14, 6 p.m., Scott Avenue Park, 3475 S. 800 East, Millcreek, free (ventureout.org)

Days of '47 KUTV Pops Concert, July 14-15, 7:30 p.m., Eccles Theater, 131 S. Main, free, ticket required (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

Gershwin’s Greatest Hits with Kevin Cole, Utah Symphony, July 14, 7:30 p.m., Deer Valley Snow Park Lodge Outdoor Amphitheater, 2250 Deer Valley Drive South, Park City, $36-$93 for adults, $15 for youths with ID (801-533-6683 or deervalleymusicfestival.org)

“Ballet Under the Stars,” Ballet Centre, July 14-15, 8 p.m., Murray High School, 5440 S. State, $8 for adults, $6 for children and seniors (801-265-0707 or murray.utah.gov)

Wasatch Mountain Music Festival, July 14-16, Soldier Hollow Nordic Center, 2002 Soldier Hollow Lane, Midway, $85 for a three-day pass, $25-$30 for a one-day pass (wasatchmountainmusic.com)

Lark and Spur “An Evening in Paris,” July 14, 8 p.m., Holladay City Park, 4580 S. 2300 East, Holladay, free (801-718-3862 or excellenceconcerts.org)

Mormon Tabernacle Choir and the Orchestra at Temple Square Pioneer Day Concert with Alex Boyé, July 14-15, 8 p.m., Conference Center, Temple Square, free but all tickets were previously distributed, standby line will form at flag pole (801-570-0080 or lds.org/events)

Spot and Waldo, July 15, 6 p.m., Nordic Valley Resort, 3567 Nordic Valley Way, Eden, free (801-745-3511 or nordicvalley.com/summer-events)

Leslie Odom Jr. with the Utah Symphony, July 15, 7:30 p.m., Deer Valley Snow Park Lodge Outdoor Amphitheater, 2250 Deer Valley Drive South, Park City, $42-$100 (801-533-6683 or deervalleymusicfestival.org)

Songs and Stories with Sam Payne, July 15, 8 p.m., Sandy Amphitheater, 9400 S. 1300 East, Sandy, free (801-568-2787 or sandyamp.com)

Kellie Pickler, July 16, 7 p.m., Deer Valley Snow Park Lodge Outdoor Amphitheater, 2250 Deer Valley Drive South, Park City, $46-$59 (435-655-3114 or parkcityinstitute.org)

Pablo Cintron, July 16, 7 p.m., Ed Kenley Amphitheater, 403 N. Wasatch Drive, Layton, free (801-546-8575 or davisarts.org)

Lindquist Family Symphony Pops and Fireworks with New American Symphony, July 16, 9 p.m., Ada Lindquist Plaza and duck pond, WSU, free (801-626-6468 or ogdenpioneerdays.com)

Samba Fogo, July 17, 6:30 p.m., Red Butte Garden, 300 Wakara Way, $12 for adults, $10 for seniors, military and U. staff, $7 for children ages 3-17, free for members and U. students with ID (801-585-0556 or redbuttegarden.org)

Poleviyaoma Hopi Dancers and Brazilian Roots, July 17, 7 p.m., Liberty Park, 600 E. 900 South, free (artsandmuseums.utah.gov)

Utah Swing Orchestra, July 17, 7:30 p.m., Utah Cultural Celebration Center, 1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, free (culturalcelebration.org)

String Chix, July 18, noon, Murray Park, Pavilion 5, 296 E. Murray Ave., Murray, free (801-264-2614 or murray.utah.gov)

Dashboard Confessional with the All-American Rejects, July 18, 7 p.m., Sandy Amphitheater, 9400 S. 1300 East, Sandy, $45-$75 (801-568-2787 or sandyamp.com)

The Lark and the Loon, July 18, 7 p.m., The Green Pig Pub, 31 E. 400 South, free (801-532-7441 or thegreenpigpub.com)

Phoenix Jazz and Swing Band, July 18, 7 p.m., Gallivan Center, 239 S. Main, free (801-718-3862 or excellenceconcerts.org)

Sam Payne, July 18, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, North Temple and State, free (801-240-3323 or lds.org/events)

Tribute to Sheldon Harnick, July 19, 7:30 p.m., Ellen Eccles Theatre, 43 S. Main, Logan, $10-$40 (800-262-0074 or utahfestival.org)

“Hotada Conducts Beethoven, Hayden and More,” Utah Symphony, July 19, 8 p.m., St. Mary’s Church, 1505 White Pine Canyon Road, Park City, $36 for general, $15 for youths with ID, children ages 8 and younger not admitted (801-533-6683 or utahsymphony.org)

Little Dragon with Angel Magic, July 20, 5 p.m., Pioneer Park, 350 S. 300 West, $7.50-$10 (twilightconcerts.com)

Joshy Soul and The Cool, July 20, 7:30 p.m., Gallivan Center, 239 S. Main, free (801-718-3862 or excellenceconcerts.org)

Mary Chapin Carpenter, July 20, 7:30 p.m., Red Butte Garden, 300 Wakara Way, $44-$51 (801-585-0556 or redbuttegarden.org)

The Music of Prince, Utah Symphony, July 20, 7:30 p.m., Deer Valley Snow Park Lodge Outdoor Amphitheater, 2250 Deer Valley Drive South, Park City, $36-$93 for adults, $15 for youths with ID (801-533-6683 or deervalleymusicfestival.org)

GETTING OUT

WSU’s Toastmasters Club, July 14, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Lampros Hall, Room 218D, WSU, Ogden, free (facebook.com/wildcattoastmastersclub)

“Tube the Ogden, July 14-15, noon-6 p.m., Lorin Farr Park, 769 Canyon Road, Ogden, $5-$10 (801-626-7232 or gearthirty.com)

Dan TDM on Tour, July 15, 3 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, U., $49-$79, children under age 6 not permitted (801-581-7100 or tickets.utah.edu)

“Welcome to Night Vale,” July 17, 8 p.m., Capitol Theatre, 50 W. 200 South, $32.50 (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

Jane Austen game night, July 18, 6 p.m., Marmalade Library, 280 W. 500 North, free (slcpl.org/events)

Days of '47 Rodeo, July 19-24, 7 p.m., Utah State Fair Park, 155 N. 1000 West, $14-$59 (801-257-7959 or daysof47.com)

“Science and Civics: Clean Air Utah,” July 20, 6-8 p.m., Viridian Event Center, 8030 S. 1825 West, West Jordan, free (calendar.viridiancenter.org)

“Historic Adventures,” through Aug. 19, Tuesdays-Saturdays, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., American West Heritage Center, 4025 S. U.S. Highway 89-91, Wellsville, $7 for adults, $6 for seniors, military and students, $6 for children ages 3-11 (435-245-6050 or awhc.org)

Yoga on the Plaza, Saturdays through Aug. 28, 9 a.m., The Gateway, 400 W. 100 South, free (801-456-0000 or shopthegateway.com)

“Discover Earth: Our Changing Planet,” through Sept. 22, dates and times vary, Viridian Event Center, 8030 S. 1825 West, West Jordan, free (slcolibrary.org)

David DaVinci “Thrillusionist,” through Oct. 4, dates and times vary, Canyonlands By Night, 1861 N. Highway 191, Moab $20-$35 (435-259-5261 or daviddavincitheater.com)

“Vikings: Beyond the Legend,” through Jan. 1, 2018, Thursdays-Tuesdays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wednesdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m., Natural History Museum of Utah, 301 Wakara Way, $14.95 for adults, $12.95 for seniors and youths ages 13-24, $9.95 for children ages 3-12, free for museum members, U. students and staff with ID (801-581-6927 or nhmu.utah.edu)

THEATER

OPENING PRODUCTIONS

“Mamma Mia,” July 14-Oct. 21, dates and times vary, Tuacahn Amphitheatre, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins, $29-$89 (800-746-9882 or tuacahn.org)

Disney’s “The Lion King Jr.,” July 18-26, dates and times vary, Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, $7-$9 for adults, $5-$7 for children ages 3-11 (801-226-8600 or haletheater.org)

“High School Musical Jr.,” July 20-Aug. 5, dates and times vary, Brigham’s Playhouse, 25 N. 300 West, Washington, $12, children under age 5 not admitted (435-251-8000 or brighamsplayhouse.com)

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

“1776,” July 14-15, 7:30 p.m., CenterPoint Legacy Theatre, 525 N. 400 West, Centerville, $19.50-$25.50 for adults, $17.50-$23.50 for seniors and students (801-298-1302 or centerpointtheatre.org)

“You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown,” July 14-15, 7:30 p.m.; July 15, 2 p.m., Brigham’s Playhouse, 25 N. 300 West, Washington, $23 for adults, $21 for seniors, $17 for children and students ages 5-17, children under age 5 not permitted (435-251-8000 or brighamsplayhouse.com)

“Annie,” through July 22, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, $12-$14 for adults, $11-$13 for students and seniors, $9-$11 for children ages 12 and younger (801-393-0070 or terraceplayhouse.com)

“Seussical: The Musical,” through July 22, dates and times vary, SCERA Shell Outdoor Theatre, 699 S. State, Orem, $10-$16 (801-255-2787 or scera.org)

“Cabaret,” through July 23, dates and times vary, Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City, $35-$65, recommended for ages 14 and older for mature themes and risque costumes and dancing, according to the organization (435-649-9371 or egyptiantheatrecompany.org)

“A Night at the Imperial,” through July 29, dates and times vary, The Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $16 for adults, $12 for students, seniors, military, $10 for children 2-12 (801-355-4628 or theobt.org)

“Tarzan,” through Aug. 5, dates and times vary, Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, $18-$24 for adults, $20-$14 for children ages 4-11 (801-226-8600 or haletheater.org)

“Rex,” Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre, through Aug. 7, dates and times vary, Utah Theatre, 18 W. Center, Logan, $12-$76 (800-262-0074 or utahfestival.org)

“Seussical,” Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre, through Aug. 7, dates and times vary, Utah Theatre, 18 W. Center, Logan, $12-$76 (800-262-0074 or utahfestival.org)

“The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” Utah Festival Opera, through Aug. 8, dates and times vary, Ellen Eccles Theatre, 43 S. Main, Logan, $12-$76 (800-262-0074 or utahfestival.org)

“Madama Butterfly,” Utah Festival Opera, through Aug. 8, dates and times vary, Ellen Eccles Theatre, 43 S. Main, Logan, $12-$76 (800-262-0074 or utahfestival.org)

“The Music Man,” Utah Festival Opera, through Aug. 9, dates and times vary, Ellen Eccles Theatre, 43 S. Main, Logan, $12-$76 (800-262-0074 or utahfestival.org)

“The Pirates of Penzance,” Utah Festival Opera, through Aug. 9, dates and times vary, Ellen Eccles Theatre, 43 S. Main, Logan, $12-$76 (800-262-0074 or utahfestival.org)

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” through Aug. 12, dates and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, 3333 S. Decker Lake Drive, West Valley City, $34 for adults, $18 for children in grades K-12 (801-984-9000 or hct.org)

“The 3 Amigos: Showdown at the Del Taco Ranch,” through Aug. 19, dates and times vary, Desert Star, 4861 S. State, Murray, $24.95 for adults, $14.95 for children under age 12 (801-266-2600 or desertstar.biz)

“Guys and Dolls,” Utah Shakespeare Festival, through Sept. 1, dates and times vary, Randall L. Jones Theatre, SUU, Cedar City, $32-$60 (435-586-7878 or bard.org)

“Shrek The Musical,” through Sept. 1, dates and times vary, Pickleville Playhouse, 2049 S. Bear Lake Blvd., Garden City, $20-$26 for adults, $15-21 for children ages 3-11 (435-946-2918 or picklevilleplayhouse.com)

“Treasure Island,” Utah Shakespeare Festival, through Sept. 2, dates and times vary, Randall L. Jones Theatre, SUU, Cedar City, $32-$60 (435-586-7878 or bard.org)

“As You Like It,” Utah Shakespeare Festival, through Sept. 7, dates and times vary, Engelstad Theatre, SUU, Cedar City, $20-$75, contains mild sexual innuendo, according to Utah Shakespeare Festival (435-586-7878 or bard.org)

“Shakespeare in Love,” Utah Shakespeare Festival, through Sept. 8, dates and times vary, Engelstad Theatre, SUU, Cedar City, $20-$75, contains implied sexuality and adult language, according to Utah Shakespeare Festival (435-586-7878 or bard.org)

“Love and Death vs. El Bandito,” through Sept. 9, dates and times vary, Pickleville Playhouse, 2049 S. Bear Lake Blvd., Garden City, $20-$26 for adults, $15-21 for children ages 3-11 (435-946-2918 or picklevilleplayhouse.com)

“Romeo and Juliet,” Utah Shakespeare Festival, through Sept. 9, dates and times vary, Engelstad Theatre, SUU, Cedar City, $20-$75, contains moderate adult language and sexual innuendo, according to Utah Shakespeare Festival (435-586-7878 or bard.org)

“Newsies,” through Oct. 18, dates and times vary, Tuacahn Amphitheatre, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins, $29-$89 (800-746-9882 or tuacahn.org)

“Shrek the Musical,” through Oct. 20, dates and times vary, Tuacahn Amphitheatre, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins, $29-$89 (800-746-9882 or tuacahn.org)

“A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Utah Shakespeare Festival, through Oct. 21, dates and times vary, Randall L. Jones Theatre, SUU, Cedar City, $32-$60 (435-586-7878 or 
bard.org)

SPECIAL MOVIE SCREENINGS

ALL GOVERNMENTS LIE: TRUTH, DECEPTION AND THE SPIRIT OF I.F. STONE — 2016 documentary (July 19, 7 p.m.: Ogden Peery’s Egyptian Theatre; July 20, 7 p.m.: Moab Star Hall)

THE BFG — 2016 movie (July 14, dusk: Millcreek Scott Avenue Park; July 17, dusk: Springville Spring Acres Art Park)

BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA — 1986 movie (July 14-15, 11 p.m.; July 16, noon: Tower)

BOLT — 2008 movie (July 20, 2 p.m.: Sandy Library)

CADDYSHACK — 1980 movie (July 20, 7 p.m.: Park City Library; rated R for sexual content and nudity, some language and drug use)

DAMN THESE HEELS — LGBTQ film festival (July 14-16, times vary: Rose Wagner)

DOCTOR STRANGE — 2016 movie (July 19, dusk: Orem SCERA)

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM — 2016 movie (July 14, 2 p.m.: Sweet Library)

FINDING DORY — 2016 movie (July 14, dusk: Vernal Uintah Community Center; July 19, 2 p.m.: Murray Library)

A GOOFY MOVIE — 1995 movie (July 17, 6:30 p.m.: Orem Library)

HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 2 — 2015 movie (July 17-20, dates vary, 10 a.m.: select Cinemark Theatres)

ICE AGE: COLLISION COURSE — 2016 movie (July 17-21, dates vary, 10 a.m.; 10:30 a.m., sensory friendly: select Megaplex Theatres)

JUNGLE 2 JUNGLE — 1997 movie (July 15, dusk: Hurricane City Pool)

THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE — 2017 movie (July 14, dusk: Lehi Thanksgiving Point)

MOANA — 2016 movie (July 14, 2 p.m.: Bingham Creek Library; July 14, dusk: Kearns Olympic Park Pavilion, Murray Outdoor Pool, Riverton City Park, South Jordan Heritage Park)

MURDER WITH MIRRORS — 1985 movie (July 14, 10 a.m.: Orem SCERA)

NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS — 1993 movie (July 14, dusk: Magna Pleasant Green Park)

THE PARENT TRAP— 1961 movie (July 14, 7 p.m.: Layton Kenley Amphitheater)

RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK — 1981 movie (July 17, dusk: The Gallivan Center)

RATCHET AND CLANK — 2016 movie (July 18-19, 10 a.m.; 10:30 a.m., sensory friendly: Cedar City Stadium 8 Megaplex)

REVOLUTION: NEW ART FOR A NEW WORLD — 2016 movie (July 19, 7 p.m.: Utah Museum of Fine Arts)

RUBIN AND ED — 1991 movie (July 14, 6:30 p.m.: Orem Library)

SALOME — National Theatre Live (July 15, noon: Tanner Humanities Center)

THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS — 2016 movie (July 14, dusk: Sandy Storm Mountain)

SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE — 2015 movie (July 17, dusk: Ogden Amphitheater)

SHORT CIRCUIT — 1986 movie (July 18, 1 p.m.: Taylorsville Library)

SING — 2016 movie (July 14, dusk: Snowbird Plaza Deck, Centerville Founders Park, Pleasant Grove Community Center; July 15, dusk: Kaysville Heritage Park)

THE SINGING REVOLUTION — 2006 movie (July 20, 6:30 p.m.: Marmalade Library)

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS — 2015 movie (July 15, dusk: Salt Lake City Capitol)

STORKS — 2016 movie (July 17, dusk: Brigham City Pioneer Park)

THELMA AND LOUISE — 1991 film with discussion (July 18, 7 p.m.: Salt Lake City Library)

TOY STORY — 1995 movie (July 14, dusk: Wasatch Hollow Park)

THE WILD LIFE — 2016 movie (July 14, 10 a.m.; 10:30 a.m., sensory friendly: St. George Main Street Megaplex)

BOOK SIGNINGS AND EVENTS

Barnes and Noble, 7157 Plaza Center Drive, West Jordan, Kirk McKnight, author of “The Voices of Baseball: The Game’s Greatest Broadcasters Reflect on America’s Pastime,” July 14, 4 p.m. (801-282-1324 or barnesandnoble.com)

Barnes and Noble, 7119 S. 1300 East, Midvale, Kirk McKnight, author of “The Voices of Baseball: The Game’s Greatest Broadcasters Reflect on America’s Pastime,” July 14, 7 p.m. (801-565-0086 or barnesandnoble.com)

Barnes and Noble, 5249 S. State, Murray, Kirk McKnight, author of “The Voices of Baseball: The Game’s Greatest Broadcasters Reflect on America’s Pastime,” July 15, noon (801-261-4040 or barnesandnoble.com)

Benchmark Books, 3269 S. Main, Carol Cornwall Madsen, author of “Emmeline B. Wells: An Intimate History,” July 19, 5:30 p.m. (801-486-3111 or benchmarkbooks.com)

Day-Riverside Library, 1575 W. 1000 North, authors Ann Dee Ellis and Carol Lynch Williams, July 18, 7 p.m. (801-594-8632 or slcpl.org)

Holladay Library, 2150 E. 4800 South, “Authors in the Round Workshop: Anna del C Dye,” July 18, 7 p.m. (801-943-6571 or slcolibrary.org/authorevents)

The King’s English Bookshop, 1511 S. 1500 East, Lanna Cairns, author of “A Mindful Life: A Spiritual Guide to Making Peace with Your Mind, Time and Space,” July 14, 7 p.m.; Abby Fabiaschi, author of “I Liked My Life,” July 15, 2 p.m.; and authors Romina Russell, Danielle Vega, Morgan Rhodes and Aditi Khorana, July 19, 7 p.m. (801-484-9100 or kingsenglish.com)

Provo City Library at Academy Square, 550 N. University Ave., Provo, Sarah M. Eden, author of “Romancing Daphne,” July 18, 7 p.m. (provolibrary.com/authorlink)

Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, Becky Aikman, author of “Off the Cliff: How the Making of Thelma and Louise Drove Hollywood to the Edge,” July 18, 7 p.m. (801-484-9100 or kingsenglish.com)

Weller Book Works, 607 Trolley Square, Terryl Givens, author of “When Souls Had Wings,” July 18, 7 p.m. (801-328-2586 or wellerbookworks.com)

Viridian Event Center, 8030 S. 1825 West, West Jordan, Matthew Kirby, author of “Rogue World,” July 19, 7 p.m. (slcolibrary.org/authorevents)

FOOD CLASSES

USU Extension Food Sense class, July 25, 9 a.m., Department of Workforce Services, 5735 S. Redwood, Taylorsville, free (385-468-4820 or extension.usu.edu/saltlake)

ART GALLERIES AND CLASSES

OPENING EXHIBITIONS

Cache Valley Center for the Arts, 43 S. Main, Logan, Logan Gallery Walk, by various artists, July 14, 6 p.m. (435-554-7065)

Garage Gallery, 3749 S. State, “Under the Influence,” by Janell James, Susan Gallacher, Darryl Erdmann, John Bell, opening receptions July 14-15, 4 p.m. (facebook.com/JanellJamesArtist)

Marmalade Library, 280 W. 500 North, “Connecting Threads,” book art by Naomi S. Adams, opening reception July 15, 4 p.m., on display July 10-Aug. 8 (801-594-8680)

Old Dome Meeting Hall, 1452 W. 12600 South, Riverton, “Vibrant Nature: A Kaleidoscope of Color,” by Woodine DeMille, opening reception July 18, 6:30 p.m.; on display July 17-Aug. 16 (801-254-0704)

Rio Gallery, 300 S. Rio Grande St., “Under the Influence: Eight Local Artists Influenced by Animation,” on display July 14-Sept. 1 (801-245-7270)

Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, “Summit, Sand, City, Sky,” by Griffin Taylor, opening reception July 19, 6:30 p.m.; on display through Aug. 6; (801-524-8200)

Sprague Library, 2131 S. 1100 East, “Sleepwalking,” by Naomi Marin, opening reception July 18, 6:30 p.m.; on display through Aug. 26 (801-594-8640)

Springville Museum of Art, 126 E. 400 South, Springville, “Round Up: Icons of the American West,” by various artists; on display July 19-June 19, 2021 (801-489-2727)

Territorial Statehouse State Park Museum, 50 W. Capital Ave., Fillmore, “The Way We Worked,” Smithsonian traveling exhibition, on display July 15-Sept. 9 (435-743-5316)

Utah Cultural Celebration Center, 1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, “Face of Utah Sculpture,” by various artists, opening reception July 13, 6 p.m., on display July 13-Aug. 30 (801-965-5100

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS IN SALT LAKE COUNTY

Anderson-Foothill Library, 1135 S. 211 East, “Reflections of My Soul,” paintings by JoAnna Johannesen through July 20 (801-594-8611)

Anthony’s Fine Art and Antiques, 401 E. 200 South, “Christ Blessing the Children” and “Christ in the House of Mary and Martha,” by Cornelis Kruseman, through July 29 (801-328-2231)

Art Access Gallery, 230 S. 500 West No. 125, Art by Anthony Siciliano, Desarae Lee and Blake Palmer, through July 14 (801-328-0703)

Art at the Main, 210 E. 400 South, “Palette of Colors,” by Sandra Williams, through July 15 (801-363-4088)

Chapman Library, 577 S. 900 West, “Anthropocene,” by Luke Watson, through Aug. 24 (801-594-8623)

Day-Riverside Library, 1575 W. 1000 North, “Shadows and Reflections,” photography by Julie van der Wekken, through July 15 (801-594-8632)

Finch Lane and Park Galleries at the Art Barn, 1340 E. 100 South, “Maps of Insufficient Clarity,” by Linnie Brown, mixed media Kristin McDermaid and “Fears Realized,” paintings by Scott Filipiak, through Aug. 4 (801-596-5000)

Horne Fine Art, 142 E. 800 South, “Delights of Summer,” by Karen Horne, Phyllis Horne, Jamie Wayman and Ryan Cannon, through Sept. 2 (801-910-2088)

Millcreek Library, 2266 E. 3435 South, Watercolors by Kathy Hodgman’s art students, through July 31 (801-943-4636)

Modern West Fine Art, 177 E. 200 South, “Submerged Reflection,” by John Vehar-Evanoff and “Wild America: Process and Preservation,” by Eric Overton, through July 15 (801-355-3383)

Phillips Gallery, 444 E. 200 South, Art by Hadley Rampton, Cordell Taylor and Trish Empey, through July 14 (801-364-8284)

Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, “Misplaced Wall,” by Christopher Lee, through July 19; “Shadow and Light,” photography by the Salt Lake Photographic Print Society, through July 28; the All-State Utah High School Art Show, by high school artists, through July 29; “Utah Gundam,” models by local artists, through Aug. 5; and “Tao of Rudy: Essential Dog-ma for Everyday Joy,” paintings by Corinne Humphrey, through Aug. 7 (801-524-8200)

Corinne and Jack Sweet Library, 455 E. F St., Avenues Open Studios, by local artists, through Aug. 19 (801-594-8651)

Red Butte Garden, 300 Wakara Way, Paintings by Linda Marion, through July 16 (801-585-0556)

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, 20 S. West Temple, “I Learned it From Watching You,” by Scott Horsley and “Heads, Hands, Feet; Sleeping, Holding, Dreaming, Dying,” by Rona Pondick and Robert Feintuch, through July 15; “Panopticon,” by various artists, through July 25; “Beehive Works,” by Celine Downen, through Aug. 5; “Tastes Like Mandy,” by Willow Skye-Biggs, through July 22; “Sublimation,” by Michael Ryan Handley, through Sept. 9; and “Safe and Sound,” by Spy Hop, through Sept. 23 (801-328-4201)

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS OUTSIDE SALT LAKE COUNTY

Brigham City Museum of Art and History, 24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, International Art Quilt Invitational Exhibition, through Aug. 31 (435-226-1439)

Brigham Young University Museum of Art, 500 Campus Drive, Provo, “Work in Progress,” by Jann Haworth, through Sept. 9; and “No Dull Days,” photography by J. Alfred Myer, through Sept. 23 (801-422-8287)

Eccles Community Art Center, 2850 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, “Traces of the West,” by John Steele, through July 31 (801-392-6935)

Gallery MAR, 436 Main, Park City, “Past/Present,” by Pamela Murphy and Sarah Winkler, through July 17 (435-649-3001)

Granary Art Center, 86 N. Main, Ephraim, Washed Up,” by Alejandro Duran; “Sustenance and Time,” by Jane Lindsay and inmates at the Pinal County Sheriff’s Office Adult Detention Center; and “Blue Desert: Toward Antarctica,” by Geoff Pingree, through Sept. 29 (435-283-3456)

Julie Nester Gallery, 1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, “Quiet,” paintings by Chris Gwaltney, through July 25 (435-649-7855)

Kimball Art Center, 1401 Kearns Blvd., Park City, “Ink For Alaska,” curated by Barbara Mason and Alex Prentiss, through Aug. 13; and prints by Richard Serra, through Aug. 20 435-649-8882)

Logan Fine Art Gallery, 60 W. 100 North, Logan, The Society of Mormon Artists inaugural exhibition, through Aug. 31 (435-753-0333)

Mountain Place Gallery, 123 N. Main, Logan, “Pioneers and Poppies,” through July 31 (435-752-0211)

Provo Library, 550 N. University Ave, Provo, “Little Builders,” by library patrons ages 2-7, through Sept. 2 (801-852-6650)

Red Cliff Gallery, 220 N. 200 East, St. George, “Only Abstraction,” by local artists, through Aug. 31 (southernutahartguild.com)

Red Finch Gallery, 533 N. 1200 West, Orem, Art by David Habben and Shelley Ward, through July 22 (801-360-3855)

Sears Art Museum Gallery, 155 S. University Ave., Dixie State University, St. George, “Sight Site,” photographs curated by Kathy Cieslewicz, through Aug. 18 (435-652-7909)

Snow College Art Gallery, 150 College Ave, Ephraim, “Dark Territory,” by Lenka Konopasek, through Aug. 15 (435-283-7000)

Springville Museum of Art, 126 E. 400 South, Springville, “The Classical Tradition: Serenity, Simplicity and Harmony,” by various artists, through Aug. 5 (801-489-2727)

Woodbury Art Museum, 575 E. University Parkway No. 250, Orem, “Art of Our Century” and “He Knows He Knows,” by Marcus Vincent, through Sept. 9 (801-863-4200)

CLASSES

Anthony’s Fine Art and Antiques, Artist’s Studio, 3070 Rasmussen Road, Park City, “Lecture Series: The Enlightenment,” July 17, 4:30-6 p.m., free, reservations required (801-328-2231 or anthonysfineart.com)

Brigham City Fine Arts Center, 58 S. 100 West, Brigham City, “Puppets on Parade,” July 17-21, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. $55 for youths in grades 4-12,; Chalk Toss Color Festival, Saturday, July 22 from 8 a.m.-7 p.m., Watkins Park, 705 W. Forest St., Brigham City, $6 for festival, free for children under age 12, $28 for festival and fun run (435-723-0740 or bcfineartscenter.org)

Kimball Art Center, 1401 Kearns Blvd., Park City, a pocket sketching refresher class, July 17, 10 a.m.; a mosaic workshop, July 17-19, 5-8 p.m.; a patterns and textiles date night class, July 20, 6-7 p.m.; an outdoor drawing and painting class, Fridays, July 21-Aug 4, no class Aug. 4, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; a wheel throwing class, July 22, 10 a.m.-noon; a figure drawing class, July 22, 10 a.m.-noon; and a drawing and journaling workshop, July 22-23, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; cost varies (435-649-8882 kimballartcenter.org)

FAMILY ACTIVITIES

Ice Block Day, July 15, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Utah’s Hogle Zoo, 2600 Sunnyside Ave., $16.95 for adults, $14.95 for seniors, $12.95 for children ages 3-12 (801-584-1763 or hoglezoo.org)

“Art Express,” July 15 and 22, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Gale Center, 10300 S. Beckstead Lane, South Jordan, free (801-446-4357 or sjc.utah.gov)

Puppet Party, July 15, noon-4 p.m., Treehouse Museum, 347 22nd St., Ogden, $7 for children ages 1-12, $5 for adults and youths ages 13 and older, free for members (801-394-9663 or treehousemuseum.org)

Third Saturday for Families: Peg Doll Portraits, July 15, 1-4 p.m., Sorenson Arts and Education Complex, U., free (801-581-3580 or umfa.utah.edu)

“Crime and Spy Camp,” July 17-21, 8 a.m., Tracy Hall Science Center, WSU, Ogden, $205 for children ages 5-10 (ymcautah.org/summerdaycamps)

“World Peace Project,” July 17-21, 8 a.m., Tracy Hall Science Center, WSU, Ogden, $205 for youths ages 10-15 (ymcautah.org/summerdaycamps)

Band Camps: Rock, Jazz, Pop, Blues, Metal and Bluegrass, July 17-20, 9 a.m.-2 p.m.; and July 21, 3-8 p.m., Music Garage, 1193 Wilmington, Ave., $300 (musicgarage.org/camps)

“Puppets on Parade” summer camp, July 17-21, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Brigham City Fine Arts Center, 58 S. 100 West, Brigham City, $55, for children in grades 4-12 (435-723-0740 or bcfineartscenter.org)

Zoo Camp: Code for Conservation, July 17-21, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Utah’s Hogle Zoo, 2600 Sunnyside Ave., $325 for youths in grades 9-10, register online (801-584-4562 or hoglezoo.org)

“Make Your Own Minecraft Mod,” July 17-21, 2-4 p.m., Center for Community Education, 775 S. University Park Blvd., Layton, $149 for youths ages 12-18 (weber.edu/summercamps)

New Century Dance Project, July 18-22, times vary, Rose Wagner, 138 W. 300 South, $295 for dancers ages 8-22 (801-534-1000 or rdtutah.org)

“Wild Wednesdays: A Tale on Tails,” July 19, 3:45-4:15 p.m., Ogden Nature Center, 966 W. 12th St., Ogden, $5 for adults, $4 for seniors, $3 for children ages 2-11, free for members (801-621-7595 or ogdennaturecenter.org)

Family Art Making, July 19, 5-8 p.m., Fillmore City Library, 25 S. 100 West, Fillmore, free (801-581-3580 or umfa.utah.edu)

Shan Ingleby, July 20, 2 p.m., Murray Park, Pavilion 5, 296 E. Murray Ave., Murray, free (801-264-2614 or murray.utah.gov)

Sundance Kids Camp, through Aug. 4, Mondays-Fridays, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Sunday Mountain Resort, $29-$245, for children ages 5-12 (801-223-4129 or sundanceresort.com)

“Seussical,” Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre, through Aug. 7, dates and times vary, Utah Theatre, 18 W. Center, Logan, $12-$76 (800-262-0074 or utahfestival.org)

Elias “Lefty” Caress, Mondays, 7-10 p.m., Hatch Family Chocolates, 376 E. 8th Ave., free (801-532-4912 or facebook.com/eliasleftycaress)

“Children of Hangzhou: Connecting With China,” through Sept. 10, dates and times vary, Discovery Gateway Children’s Museum, 444 W. 100 South, $9.50 for general, $7 for seniors, free for members and children under 2 (801-456-5437 or discoverygateway.org)

“Bugzillas,” through Sept. 11, Utah’s Hogle Zoo, 2600 Sunnyside Ave., $16.95 for adults, $14.95 for seniors, $12.95 for children ages 3-12 (801-584-1763 or hoglezoo.org)

“Discover Earth: Our Changing Planet,” through Sept. 22, dates and times vary, Viridian Event Center, 8030 S. 1825 West, West Jordan, free (slcolibrary.org)

“From Here to There” and “It’s a Nano Word,” traveling exhibits, through September, Thanksgiving Point, 3003 N. Thanksgiving Way, Lehi, $15 for adults, $12 for children ages 3-12 and seniors (801-768-2300 or thanksgivingpoint.org)

SkyCycle, through October, Mondays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; Sunday, noon-6 p.m., Discovery Gateway Children’s Museum, 444 W. 100 South, $5 for general or $3 with museum admission (801-456-5437 or discoverygateway.org)

LIBRARIES

Sandy Library, 10100 Petunia Way, will host reading with a dog, July 15, 10:30 a.m.; “Monday Mania: Owl Tales,” July 17, 10:30 a.m.; “Teen Talk: Cyberbullying,” July 17, 7 p.m.; a Harry Potter party for elementary children, July 18, 2 p.m.; Bad Dog Art, July 19, 10:30 a.m.; a free screening of “Bolt,” July 20, 2 p.m.; and a free screening of “Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure,” July 21, 6:30 p.m.

Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, will host “Build a Park,” July 15, 2 p.m.; “Candy Construction,” July 20, 2 p.m.; and a rocket launcher craft, July 22, 1 p.m.

Day-Riverside Library, 1575 W. 1000 North, will host the UMOCA Art Truck, July 15, 1 p.m.; “Summer Teen Lock-In,” July 15, 6:30 p.m.; and “Slam Poetry” with the SLCC CWC for teens, July 15, 2 p.m.; a free screening of “Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer,” July 17, noon; a rocket launcher craft, July 19, 4 p.m.; and “Teen Writing: Fantasy Worldbuilding and Setting,” July 22, 2 p.m.

Murray Public Library, 166 E. 5300 South, will host a tie-dye party, July 15, 10 a.m.; Hawkwatch International, July 17, 2 p.m.; a free screening of “Finding Dory,” July 19, 2 p.m.; a family game night, July 19, 6 p.m.; and “STEM Camp: Tell Tale Heart (Electronics)” for children ages 9-14, July 20, 1 p.m.

Millcreek Library, 2266 E. Evergreen Ave., East Millcreek, will host an ultraviolet print class for teens, July 15, 3 p.m.; “Maker Mondays: Shrinky Dink Keychains,” July 17, 3 p.m.; “Camp Fun to Read” for children in first to second grade, July 17-21, 10 a.m., registration required; and “Aerospace Mission to Mars” with USU for teens, July 21, 10 a.m.

Sprague Library, 2131 S. 1100 East, will host a read-athon for teens, July 15, 3 p.m.; a notebook decorating craft for teens, July 20, 4 p.m.; and a ballet workshop with SLC Ballet, July 22, 11 a.m.

Whitmore Library, 2197 E. Fort Union Blvd., Cottonwood Heights, will host a bike fair, July 15, 11 a.m.; “Mr. Bear’s County Fair” puppet show, July 19, 10:30 a.m.; and a beginning robotics class for teens, July 19-20, noon, registration required.

Chapman Library, 577 S. 900 West, will host a petting zoo, July 15, 3 p.m.

Glendale Library, 1375 W. Concord St., will host a poetry workshop for teens, July 14, 2 p.m.; a petting zoo, July 17, 2 p.m.; “Candy Construction,” July 18, 2 p.m.; “Botanical Superheroes” with Red Butte Garden, July 19, 2 p.m.; and a chocolate tasting class with Moka for teens, July 20, 2 p.m., registration required.

South Jordan Library, 10673 Redwood Road, South Jordan, will host “Dog Days of Summer” for youths ages 9-13, July 14, 1 p.m.; Kazum Jackson’s Hilarious Plague Improv, July 19, 4:30 p.m.; and Dazzle Dogzz, July 21, 4:30 p.m.

Calvin S. Smith Library, 810 E. 3300 South, will host “Revealing Reptiles and Amphibians,” July 15, 3 p.m.

Hunter Library, 4740 W. 4100 South, West Valley City, will host “Aerospace Mission to Mars” with USU for teens, July 17-18, 1 p.m., registration required; a rocket program for teens, July 19, 4 p.m.; and a STEAM camp for children ages 6-12, July 20, 2 p.m.

Taylorsville Library, 4870 S. 2700 West, will host a free screening of “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” for teens, July 17, 1 p.m.; a rock class with Staker Parson Companies, July 20, 10:30 a.m.; and a free screening of the 2017 “Beauty and the Beast,” July 22, 11 a.m.

Magna Library, 2675 S. 8950 West, Magna, will host “STEAM Explorers: Explore Space,” July 17, 3:30 p.m.

Orem Library, 58 N. State, Orem, will host “Shakespeare for Kids: Othello,” July 17, 4 p.m.; a free screening of “The Goofy Movie,” July 17, 6:30 p.m.; “Children’s Summer Reading: Build-a-Book Workshop,” July 18, 2 p.m.; and “Teen Summer Reading: Math Day Escape Room,” July 18, 2 p.m.

Bingham Creek Library, 4834 W. 9000 South, West Jordan, will host “Marvels of Motion” with Mad Science, July 17, 7 p.m.; a macrame class for children ages 10-13, July 19, 4 p.m.; a free screening of the Pirates of the Caribbean movies for teens, July 20, 10 a.m.; and a free screening of “Pete’s Dragon,” July 21, 2 p.m.

Anderson-Foothill Library, 1135 S. 2100 East, will host “Paper Mache Pets,” July 18, noon; and an engineering challenge for teens, July 20, 3 p.m.

Columbus Library, 2530 S. 500 East, will host “Revealing Reptiles and Amphibians,” July 18, 2 p.m.

Herriman Library, 5380 Herriman Rose Blvd., will host a hula hoop rug weaving craft for teens, July 18, 2:30 p.m.; string art for children ages 9-12, July 19, 4:30 p.m.; Kazum Jackson’s Hilarious Plague Improv, July 20, 4:30 p.m.; and a microcomputer class for teens, July 22, 1 p.m.

West Jordan Library, 8030 S. 1825 West, West Jordan, will host “Terra-rific Tuesdays: Marvels of Motion,” July 18, 2 p.m.; a pinata workshop with Artes de Mexico en Utah, July 22, 11 a.m.; and reading with a dog, July 22, 3 p.m.

Marmalade Branch Library, 280 W. 500 North, will host an engineering challenge for teens, July 18, 3 p.m.; and Scales and Tails Utah, July 21, 11 a.m.

Provo Library, 550 N. University Ave., Provo will host “Technology Wednesdays: Minecraft” for children ages 8-12, July 19, 4 p.m.

Holladay Library, 2150 E. Murray Holladay Road, will host “Marvels of Motion” with Mad Science, July 20, 3 p.m.

Ruth Vine Tyler Library, 8041 S. Wood Street, Midvale, will host “Aerospace Mission to Mars” with USU for teens, July 21, 10 a.m.

West Valley Library, 2880 W. 3650 South, West Valley City, will host a mural creation for teens, July 21, 4 p.m.

COMMUNITY BRIEFS

Natural History Museum of Utah, 301 Wakara Way, will help visitors discover their Viking ancestry using FamilySearch Family Tree. On Wednesday, July 19, from 4-8 p.m., computers will be available to search the program and FamilySearch Nordic specialist Geoff Morris will be on hand to answer questions. The event is tied to NHMU's exhibit "Vikings — Beyond the Legend." (801-581-4303 or nhmu.utah.edu)

Dog Haus, 10261 S. State, Sandy, recently launched the new fried chicken sandwich: the Bad Mutha Clucka. The sandwich is a crispy, umami-rich, fried chicken sandwich, according to a news release. The 100 percent all natural cage-free chicken breast with no hormones and no antibiotics includes lettuce, pickles and haus made miso ranch served on a grilled King’s Hawaiian roll. Visit doghaus.com for more information.

The Utah Division of State History recently announced that grants are available for World War I commemorative events and displays. Eligible projects for the grants include public lectures and commemorations and events about Utah and WWI, according to a news release. Other possible projects include conducting oral histories of descendants of WWI veterans, transcribing personal records and correspondence, surveying and recognizing WWI veteran gravesites and cleaning or repairing WWI monuments. The grants were created through a partnership with the Department of Veterans and Military Affairs and the Division of State History. The funding range is $500-$1,500 for events and research, with grants up to $5,000 available for cleaning and restoration of World War I memorials. Grants are also available for schools and educators, nonprofit organizations, local historical societies and arts agencies. Grant funding is provided by the state of Utah. More details can be found at history.utah.gov.

Email: features@deseretnews.com