1 of 15
Photo courtesy Alta
Nick Lowrimore, Alta

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Soccer and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Here's a look at the 2017 Deseret News 4A all-state soccer team as voted on by the coaches.

4A MVP

Nick Lowrimore, Alta, MF, Sr.

9 goals, 6 assists, deadly from his wing position in leading Alta to 4A state title

4A First Team

Forwards

Trevan Watson, Box Elder, Sr. — 25 goals, heart of team

Matt Barker, East, Sr. — 12 goals, 11 assists

Seth Lowry, Alta, Sr. — 11 goals, 3 assists

Jaxon Clarke, Ogden, Sr. — 14 goals, 9 assists

Midfielders

Alex Jackson, Skyline, Sr. — Core of the team

Levi Port, Box Elder, Sr. — 6 goals, pulled strings for Bees

Yves Govina, East, Sr. — 12 goals, 2 assists

Tony Foulger, Olympus, Jr. — 12 goals, 6 assists

Defenders

Alec Groathouse , Alta, Sr. — 5 goals, 7 assists great offensive defender

Scott Christensen, East, Sr. — Lockdown defender, 6 goals

Kyron Sidwell, Alta, Sr. — Marked top threat, 6 assists

Benjamin Driggs, Skyridge, Sr. — Good distribution out of back

Goalkeepers

Adam Teerlink, Alta, Sr. — 9 1/2 shutouts, kept team in many games

Trever Elders, East, Jr. — 11 shutouts, outstanding all season

4A Second Team

Forwards

Jaxon Sorensen, Skyridge, Sr.

Din Huremovic, Olympus, So.

Joshua Orme, Timpview, Jr.

Jesse Lopez, Wasatch, Sr.

Midfielders

Dylan Heaton, Alta, Sr.

Nathan Conrad, Timpanogos, Sr.

Oscar Garcia, Cyprus, Sr.

Caden Nerdin, Uintah, Sr.

Defenders

Dylan Verbanatz, Orem, Sr.

Tanner Erekson, Murray, Sr.

James Dansie, Olympus, Jr.

Celle Cardenas, East, Jr.

Goalkeepers

Luke Johnson, Olympus, Sr.

Mckay Huffaker, Orem, Sr.

4A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Jett Sollis, Alta, Jr.

Beamer Wilcken, Murray, Sr.

Jaime Nunez Sanchez, Ogden, So.

Jose Hidalgo, Cyprus, Sr.

Efren Taboada, Mountain View, Sr.

Paiden Mecham, Skyridge, Jr.

Midfielders

Gary Lopez, Wasatch, Sr.

Bridger Booth, Bountiful, Jr.

Drayden Ricks, Murray, Sr.

Lucas Astudillo, Orem, Sr.

Devin Robins, Orem, So.

Matt Holt, Skyridge, Sr.

Defenders

Jessi Li, Skyline, Sr.

Mads Dalbram, Ogden, Sr.

Mason Hoffman, Bountiful, Jr.

Luke Norman, Maple Mountain, Sr.

Kade Hernandez, Mountain View, Sr.

Joseph Jackson, Wasatch, Jr.

Colby Young, Alta, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Hunter Clarke, Ogden, Sr.

Devin Hill, Uintah, Sr.

John Hansen, Box Elder, Jr.