1 of 15
Photo courtesy Layton Christian
Alessio Tufano, Layton Christian

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Soccer and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Here's a look at the 2017 Deseret News 2A all-state soccer team as voted on by the coaches.

Class 2A

2A MVP

Alessio Tufano, Layton Christian, Def., Jr.

Solid defender with great balls skills. Has a very powerful kick and strong when carrying the ball out of the back.

2A First Team

Forwards

Jovani Trejo, Millard, Sr. — 24 goals, 12 assists

Zeb Farmer, South Summit, Sr. — 18 goals, 15 assists

Marcelo Holanda, Layton Christian, Sr. — Led team in assists, second in goals

Sebastian Oliver, Layton Christian, Jr. — Led LCA in scoring

Midfielders

Antoni Frontera, Layton Christian, Sr. — Controls the middle of the field

Brayden Staples, South Summit, Sr. — Heart of team, 7 goals

Trey Provost, Rowland Hall, So. — 5 assists, technical player

Aaron Trejo, Millard, So. — 8 goals, 8 assists

Defenders

Spencer Howells, South Summit, Sr. — Led D that only allowed 11 goals

Daniel Frutos, Manti, Sr. — Effective box-to-box, 8 goals

Simon Logue, Rowland Hall, Jr. — Anchored defense with 1.21 GAA

Drury Cauby, Beaver, Sr. — Great defender, never stops

Goalkeepers

Nick Beasley, South Summit, Sr. — 10 shutouts, only allowed 11 goals

Jake Dreyfous, Rowland Hall, Jr. — 1.07 GAA, heart of team

2A Second Team

Forwards

Taylor Brand, Maeser Prep, Sr.

Lincoln Augenstein, Summit Academy, So.

Vitalik Mylar, Intermountain Christian, Jr.

Cortlan Olson, Manti, Sr.

Midfielders

Joseph Valle, American Leadership, So.

Jordan Josse, Millard, Sr.

Jorge Lemus, Manti, Sr.

Josh Augenstein, Summit Academy, Sr.

Defenders

Guillermo Frutos, Manti, Sr.

Isaac Briganti, Providence Hall, Sr.

Manuel Burillo, South Summit, Jr.

Parker Stevens, Millard, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Davis Bagire, Layton Christian, Sr.

Abdi Ochoa, American Leadership, Fr.

2A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Thomas Kirkham, South Summit, Fr.

Osvaldo Gutierrez, American Prep, So.

Gabi Cheng, Wasatch Academy, Sr.

Ethan Packer, American Leadership, Sr.

Oscar Celis, Parowan, Sr.

Midfielders

Evan Smith, Summit Academy, So

Nathan Banza, American Prep, So.

Tanyon Allred, Emery, Jr.

Marco Cruz, Grand, Jr.

Travis Gale, Parowan, Sr.

Hai Trinh, Wasatch Academy, Jr.

Manuel Gonzalez, Wendover, Sr.

Defenders

Carson Fox, Millard, Jr.

McKinley Card, South Summit, Sr.

Matthew Krueger, American Leadership, Sr.

Jacob Huntsman, Emery, Sr.

Kyle Laughbon, Intermountain Christian, Sr.

Nathan Davenport, Summit Academy, So.

Goalkeepers

Homero Gutierrez, Millard, Sr.

Justin Bawden, Manti, Jr.

Michael Leonoff, Wastach Academy, Sr.

Jonathan Lathrop, Intermountain Christian, Sr.