1 of 15
Photo courtesy South Summit School
Hannah Peterson, South Summit

Note: The Deseret News picks Ms. Softball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Here's a look at the 2017 Deseret News 2A all-state softball team as voted on by the coaches.

2A MVP

Hannah Peterson, South Summit, P, Sr.

.584 BA, 52 hits, 16 2B, 6 HR, 48 RBI, 51 runs, 19-3 record, 1.47 ERA, 199 Ks

2A First Team

Emily Brackett, Gunnison, P/OF, Jr. — .637 BA, .664 OBP, 21 2B, 9 HR, 23 SB, 5-1 record

Lacy Drake, Enterprise, SS, Sr. — .540 BA, .610 OBP, 21 2B, 46 RBI

Elise Bush, South Summit, SS, Sr. — .455 BA, 40 hits, 6 2B, 4 HR, 25 RBI, 37 runs

JaCoy Christensen, Beaver, P/IF, Sr. — .495 BA, 4 HR, 17 2B, 44 RBI, 14-6 record

Jerusha Miner, Gunnison, OF, Sr. — .515 BA, .982 fielding, 13 2B, 5 HR, 43 RBI

Abbey Yardley, Beaver, IF/P, Sr. — .446 BA, 3 HR, 12 2B, 32 RBI, 6-1 record

Halle Drake, Enterprise, 1B, Sr. — .402 BA, .469 OBP, 9 HR, 12 2B

Megan Rasmussen, Millard, C, Jr. — .500 BA, 9 HR, 10 2B

Allie Laub, Enterprise, P/3B, Fr. — .558 BA, .630 OBP, 13 2B, 4 3B, 4 HR, 57 runs

Madison Cox, Manti, 2B, Jr. — .505 BA, .554 OBP

Sydnee Gillins, Beaver, 1B, So. — .577 BA, 52 runs, 25 SB, 8 3B, 11 2B

Tayler Brackett, Gunnison, IF, So. — .505 BA, .550 OBP, 20 SB, .933 fielding

Jayda Shaw, Manti, C/3B, Jr. — .463 BA, .641 OBP

Sammi Rogers, South Summit, 1B, Sr. — .378 BA, 31 hits, 4 HR, 29 RBI, 25 runs

2A Second Team

McKenna Rowell, Millard, P/IF, Sr.

Savannah Hansen, South Sevier, P, So.

Autumn Rogerson, Parowan, SS, Jr.

Halle Bjerregaard, Gunnison, OF/P, So.

Kaylie Grant, Duchesne, SS/P, Sr.

Meg Larson, Manti, OF, Sr.

Tia Shumway, Grand, P/OF, Sr.

Lexie Alder, Manti, SS/OF, So.

McKaylyn Edwards, Gunnison, OF, So.

Gabby Ramos, Enterprise, OF, Sr.

Jaden Bills, North Sevier, C, Sr.

Kassidy Hunt, South Sevier, IF, Sr.

Kiana Pogroszewski, Manti, P/3B, So.

Nicole Fitzgerald, South Summit, C, Sr.

2A Honorable Mention

Kindy Christensen, Enterprise, 3B, So.

Hailey Cox, Grand, SS, So.

Kelsey Woodhouse, Duchesne, OF, Fr.

Maddie Stokes, Altamont, SS, Sr.

Tavy Gale, Beaver, C, So.

Tori Phelps, Enterprise, 2B/OF, Sr.

Addy Healy, Emery, C, Jr.

Grace Jenkins, Millard, IF, So.

Lyndsie Gifford, Rockwell, P/IF, Sr.

Pippa Hodgkins, Rowland Hall, C/OF, Jr.

Reggie Johnson, Manti, OF/1B, Sr.

Tayler Richens, Duchesne, 1B, Sr.

Victoria Von Hoffman, St. Joseph, P, So.

Allie Cordero, Summit Academy, P/OF, So.

Bailey Huggard, Emery, P/SS, So.

Brittlyn Carter, Beaver, IF, So.

Kylee Keel, North Sevier, P, So.

Mattie Blackburn, South Sevier, 2B, So.

Megan Wade, Millard, SS, So.