1 of 15
Photo courtesy Grantsville
Alese Capser, Grantsville

Note: The Deseret News picks Ms. Softball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Here's a look at the 2017 Deseret News 3A all-state softball team as voted on by the coaches.

3A MVP

Alese Casper, Grantsville, P/OF, Sr.

14-1 record, 1.04 ERA, .454 BA, 16 2B, 16 RBI, 19 SB

3A First Team

Taylei Williams, Juab, P/OF, Sr. — .569 BA, 9 HR, 11 2B, 36 RBI, 20-3 record, 1.15 ERA

Kapri Toone, Bear River, P, Jr. — 18-5 record, 2.07 ERA, .462 BA

Reannon Justice, Grantsville, 1B, Sr. — .489 BA, .529 OBP, 13 2B, 7 HR, 53 RBI

Brayle Crosman, Grantsville, C/IF, Sr. — .355 BA, 7 2B, 8 HR, 31 RBI, 10 SB

Dream Weaver, Cedar, SS, Jr. — .652 BA, 13 2B, 3 HR, 27 RB, .683 OBP

Brianna St. Clair, Desert Hills, P, Jr. — 1.46 ERA, 326 Ks, .457 BA

Lindsey Allie, Stansbury, 2B, Jr. — .525 BA, 13 2B, 4 3B, 15 SB, .577 OBP

Mailee Jensen, Ridgeline, P, Jr. — 20-8 record, 2.61 ERA, 185 Ks, 4 no-hitters

Mya Washington, Ridgeline, OF, Jr. — .464 BA, 7 HR, 12 2B, 33 RBI, 12 SB

Payton Hammond, Tooele, P/SS, Jr. — .528 BA, 31 RBI, 8 HR, 13 2B

Taylor Fox, Bear River, 2B, Jr. — .434 BA

Madison Bostick, Union, P, Sr. — 2.01 ERA, .323 BA

Mercedes Call, Bear River, OF, Jr. — .519 BA, 16-game hitting streak

Kamryn Grover, Tooele, P, Sr. — 3.43 ERA, 115 Ks, .293 BA, 22 RBI, 8 HR

3A Second Team

Denim Henkel, Cedar, OF, Fr.

Amber Lujan, Tooele, OF, So.

Addison Smith, Grantsville, P/UT, So.

Bryton Holyoak, Cedar, P/OF, Jr.

Jordan Nielson, Canyon View, P/1B, So.

Kelsee Hyatt, Canyon View, OF, Sr.

Taylee Braegger, Canyon View, SS/3B, So.

Tyler Thornton, Ridgeline, OF, So.

Bela Sedillo, Juan Diego, C, Sr.

Hannah Butler, Grantsville, OF, So.

Kambree Christiansen, Stansbury, SS, Sr.

Lyndsey Anderson, Ridgeline, C, Jr.

Lynsey Valverde, Bear River, SS, Sr.

Madison Christensen, Richfield, 1B, So.

3A Honorable Mention

Riley Stookey, Desert Hills, OF, Sr.

Addelyn Brotherson, North Sanpete, SS, Fr.

Ashley Hess, Bear River, C, So.

Aubree Ison, North Sanpete, C, So.

Britni Walker, Juan Diego, SS, Sr.

Kaeley Loader, Stansbury, C, Jr.

Kaitlyn Sperry, Juab, C/SS, Jr.

Kelsey Sorenson, Carbon, 2B, Jr.

Kylee Leach, Grantsville, C/UT, Jr.

Madisen Myers, Juab, OF, So.

Mikenlee Bryan, Juab, 1B/P, Sr.

Olivia Durban, Juab, 2B/OF, Sr.

Sophie Wilcox, Desert Hills, OF, Sr.

Allie Madsen, Juan Diego, 1B/3B, Fr.

Amanda Riely, Park City, IF, So.

Bailey Christensen, Stansbury, P, Sr.

Brooklyn Anderson, Ridgeline, IF, So.

Dacia Hobbs, Bear River, 3B, Sr.

Jaiden Smith, Hurricane, OF, Sr.

Kamryn Labrum, Union, 1B, Sr.