1 of 15
Photo courtesy West
Huntyr Ava, West

Note: The Deseret News picks Ms. Softball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Here's a look at the 2017 Deseret News 5A all-state softball team as voted on by the coaches.

5A MVP

Huntyr Ava, West, IF/C, So.

.594 BA, 21 HR, 13 2B, 66 RBI, 51 runs

5A First Team

Nicole Wall, Bingham, P, Jr. — .471 BA, 6 HR, 31 RBI, 2.01 ERA, 265 Ks

Paige Reynolds, Davis, OF, Sr. — .484 BA, 41 SB, .529 OBP

April Visser, Herriman, SS, Jr. — .534 BA, 16 HR, 1.21 SLG, 16 SB

Ashtyn Bauerle, Syracuse, P, Jr. — 12-6 record, 2.24 ERA, 168 Ks, .397 BA

Kierstyn Ketchell, Fremont, P, Sr. — 15-5 record, 1.97 ERA, 106 Ks

Breah Ava, West, IF, Sr. — .440 BA, 7 2B, 12 HR, 38 RBI, 45 runs

Jazmyn Rollin, West, SS/3B, Jr. — .600 BA, 47 RBI, 16 HR, 8 2B, 58 runs

Mia Cullimore, Davis, P, Jr. — 20-3 record, 120 Ks, .356 BA, 34 RBI, 5 HR

Dayna Hokanson, Herriman, 2B, Sr. — .505 BA, .752 SLG, 23 SB

Gabby Oliver, West Jordan, SS, Sr. — .525 BA, 15 2B, 2 HR, 41 runs

Kaci Bobo, Copper Hills, 1B, Jr. — .356 BA, 2 HR, 33 RBI

Kenzie Dorney, Bingham, SS, Sr. — .356 BA, 6 HR, .469 OBP, 29 RBI

Madison Tuft, Riverton, 2B, Sr. — .539 BA

Mikaela Thomson, Herriman, 1B, Sr. — .511 BA, 13 HR, 1.10 SLG, .943 fielding

5A Second Team

Avery Shields, Westlake, 1B, Sr.

Mikala Ulibarri, West, P/OF, So.

Portia Price, Copper Hills, C, Jr.

Abbie O'Brien, Davis, IF, Sr.

Ashlyn Tingey, Weber, C, Jr.

Ashlynne Adams, Westlake, C, Sr.

Emery Marshall, Syracuse, SS, Sr.

Kenadee Moore, Bingham, C, Jr.

Libby Parkinson, Herriman, P, So.

Makaiya Gomez, Copper Hills, OF, Fr.

Rylie Bennett, Fremont, 2B, Fr.

Alandra Finneman, Bingham, 2B, Sr.

Hanna Golder, Clearfield, OF, Sr.

Bailey Tahbo, Lehi, OF, Jr.

5A Honorable Mention

Shayna Alofipo, Herriman, UT, Sr.

Ashlee Schriever, Syracuse, C/P, Jr.

Alyxx Estrada, Copper Hills, UT, Fr.

Brooklynn Barrus, Mountain Crest, 3B, Sr.

Maddy Ford, Taylorsville, 3B, So.

Makenna Shaw, Syracuse, 2B, Sr.

Mckenzie Bergener, Copper Hills, P, Jr.

Perri Winterbottom, Clearfield, SS, Jr.

Rayna Aiono, West, 2B/OF, Sr.

Tayah Gerber, Taylorsville, 2B, Sr.

Tyler Comeau, Layton, OF, So.

Tomoya Averett, Clearfield, 3B, Sr.

Hanna Reid, Bingham, 1B, Jr.

Jaden Mecham, Copper Hills, C, Jr.

Jilina Mercier, Herriman, P, Jr.

Katelyn Whiting, Riverton, SS, Jr.

Kayla Roberts, Lehi, 3B, Sr.

Keisha White, West, OF/UT, So.

Paige Elkins, Davis, IF, So.

Taylor Eakle, Riverton, C, Sr.