1 of 16
Photo courtesy Spanish Fork
Cambrie Hazel, Spanish Fork

Note: The Deseret News picks Ms. Softball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Here's a look at the 2017 Deseret News 4A all-state softball team as voted on by the coaches.

Ms. Softball

Cambrie Hazel, Spanish Fork, P, Sr.

24-1 record, 1.25 ERA, 290 Ks, .439 BA, 6 HR

4A MVP

Summer Stensgard, Uintah, P, Sr.

.538 BA, 18 HR, 50 RBI, 2.91 ERA, 156 Ks

4A First Team

Brylee Marziale, Box Elder, P/3B, Jr. — .514 BA, 12 2B, 12 HR, 35 RBI, 1.49 ERA

Sadie Clark, Springville, P, Sr. — 4.48 ERA, 116 Ks, .289 BA

Sydnie Wilson, Maple Mountain, SS, Sr. — .475 BA, .375 OBP

Brooke Brown, Woods Cross , SS/3B, Sr. — .500 BA, 13 2B, 43 RBI

Alexis Poulsen, Cyprus, P, Jr. — 14 wins, 1.89 ERA, 15 2B, 4 HR, 28 RBI

Taylor Sorenson, Box Elder, SS, Sr. — .533 BA, .981 SLG, 12 HR, 50 RBI, 51 hits

Brylee Rudd, Spanish Fork, C, So. — .467 BA, 41 RBI, 50 hits, 9 HR

Whitnee Alexander, Uintah, C, Sr. — .426 BA, 11 HR, 17 2B, 50 RBI

Mary Fredrickson, Springville, SS, Sr. — .367 BA, 5 HR, 36 RBI

Mickie Mills, Maple Mountain, 3B, Jr. — .460 BA, .548 OBP

McHailee Danner, Bountiful, P, Jr. — 20-7 record, .438 BA, 6 HR, 34 RBI

Mallory Barber, Spanish Fork, 3B, Jr. — .513 BA, 61 hits, 61 runs

Jordyn Bate, Spanish Fork, OF, Jr. — .519 BA, 7 HR, 56 RBI, 55 hits,

Rylee Harris, Springville, 3B, Jr. — .495 BA, 49 RBI, 12 HR, .980 SLG

4A Second Team

Ali Jennings, Murray, P/1B/OF, Sr.

Avery Reynolds, Maple Mountain, C, Sr.

Marissa Dale, Timpanogos, P/1B, Sr.

Natalie Sumsion, Springville, C, Sr.

Bailee Kay, Payson, SS/P, Jr.

Brinlee Barker, Uintah, 3B, Sr.

Madison Rouska, Uintah, 1B, Jr.

Bailie Singleton, Corner Canyon, SS, Jr.

Dashani Purcell, Bountiful, SS, Fr.

Gabby Beckstrom, Spanish Fork, SS, Jr.

Libbie Hawker, Bountiful, OF, Fr.

Bayleigh Merill, Box Elder, P/1B, Sr.

Riley Newbold, Cyprus, C/OF/SS, Jr.

Shina Parrish, Salem Hills, C, Sr.

4A Honorable Mention

Cheyanne Gates, Corner Canyon, SS/2B, Sr.

Aislyn Sharp, Spanish Fork, 2B, So.

Abby Steed, Bountiful, 1B, Fr.

Alyvia Woolsey, Springville, OF, Sr.

Angel Valdez, Kearns, P, Jr.

Ashley Sweat, Wasatch, SS, Sr.

Aubree Barney, Salem Hills, SS, Sr.

Gabbe Pond, Murray, UT/OF, Jr.

Josee Haycock, Corner Canyon, 3B, So.

Lexi Richins, Wasatch, OF, Sr.

Morgan Reynolds, Uintah, OF, So.

Mallory Merrill, Box Elder, UT, So.

Marisa Bowman, Skyridge, SS, So.

Mykenzie Ferran, Springville, 2B, Sr.

Tristin Evans, Kearns, SS, Sr.

Hadyn Flygare, Woods Cross, SS/3B, Sr.

Brooke Carter, Spanish Fork, 1B/P, Jr.

Katie Tanner, Bountiful, 2B, Jr.