1 of 15
Photo courtesy Timpanogos High School
Tyler Cornish, Timpanogos

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Here's a look at the 2017 Deseret News 4A all-state baseball team as voted on by the coaches.

4A MVP

Tyler Cornish, Timpanogos, P/IF, Sr.

10-0 record, 1.99 ERA, .512 BA, 43 RBI, 52 hits, 5 HR

4A First Team

Derik Eaquinto, Timpanogos, P/OF, Jr. — 7-0 record, 0.77 ERA, other team BA .183

Jayden Sinju, Murray, OF/DH, Jr. — .502 BA, .889 SLG, 8 HR, 31 RBI

Seth Kaelin, Skyline, SS, Sr. — .468 BA, 52 hits, 33 runs, 24 RBI, 6 2B, 27 SB

Jake Brooksby, Timpanogos, C, Sr. — .493 BA, 28 RBI, 9 2B, 2 HR, .622 OBP

Tyson Ellis, Maple Mountain, P/IF, Sr. — .432 BA, 25 RBI, .553 OBP, 3.10 ERA

Tanner Argyle, Spanish Fork, SS/P, Sr. — .438 BA, .528 OBP, 1.022 OPS, 3.50 ERA, 11 SB

Conner Ebeling, Corner Canyon, 3B/DH, Jr. — .471 BA, 5 2B, 17 RBI, 18 SB

Briggs Newman, Spanish Fork, 1B, Sr. — .451 BA, OPS 1.089, 35 RBI, 41 hits

Spencer Jones, Olympus, P/1B, Jr. — 1.11 ERA, 62 Ks, WHIP 1.00, 5.2 K/BB ratio

Jake Hardman, Murray, P, Jr. — 8-1 record, 0.81 ERA

Cy Nielson, Spanish Fork, P/OF, So. — .348 BA, 9 2B, 4 HR, 29 RBI, 10-1, 3.30 ERA

Jeff Sevy, Maple Mountain, P, Sr. — 3.50 ERA, 80 Ks in 62 1/3 innings

Kade Burningham, Bountiful, IF/P, Sr. — .392 BA, 22 RBI, 7-3 record, 2.28 ERA

Jantsen Thorpe, Springville, 3B/P, Sr. — .366 BA, 9 2B, 19 RBI, 4-2 record, 2.18 ERA

4A Second Team

Jace Shepherd, Skyridge, 1B, Jr.

Dylan Rodriguez, Box Elder, SS, Sr.

Kaden Kunz, Salem Hills, OF, Sr.

Brendan Lacey, Skyline, C, Sr.

Brady Brook, Spanish Fork, CF, Sr.

Kaden Walker, Timpanogos, IF/P, Sr.

Jaxon Peck, Skyridge, 2B, So.

Spencer Thomas, Highland, P/IF, Jr.

Drew Staley, Murray, SS, Sr.

Charlie Fry, Springville, P/IF, Sr.

Parker Hale, Woods Cross, OF/P, Sr.

Nicholson Garrett, Corner Canyon, OF, Sr.

Keven Balser, Orem, 3B, Sr.

Kyle Coburn, Salem Hills, SS, Fr.

4A Honorable Mention

Seiji Nagasawa, Judge Memorial, 3B, Sr.

Harrison Creer, Olympus, P/1B, Jr.

Kade Hancock, Salem Hills, P, So.

Casey Hamilton, Timpanogos, OF, Sr.

Nick Harris, East, P/1B/3B, Jr.

Jack Boomer, Judge Memorial, P/OF, Sr.

Brock Beckstrom, Spanish Fork, P, Sr.

Porter Cochran, Box Elder, 1B, Jr.

Coleman Jacklin, Salem Hills, OF, Sr.

Marshall Nice, Corner Canyon, OF/P, Sr.

Riley Sinema, Mountain View, OF/C, Jr.

Easton Brinton, Murray, C/P, Jr.

Wyatt Monroe, Payson, P/OF, Jr.

Dax Phillips, Skyridge, P, Jr.

Klayton Driggs, Skyridge, DH, Jr.

Josh Cowden, Spanish Fork, C, Jr.

McKay DowDell, Alta, CF/P, Sr.

Connor Hatch, Mountain View, SS/P, Sr.

Nick Scott, Skyline, CF/P, Sr.

Nash Jones, Wasatch, CF, Sr.